RightDataUSA

Counties in Virginia


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Virginia

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Virginia

2022 population: 8,683,619   ( 682,595 from 2010)
Land area: 39481.9 square miles
Population density: 219.9 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:5,196,054 59.84% 0.2%
Black:1,664,10819.16% 9.2%
Indian:23,2070.27% 12.2%
Asian:630,9397.27% 43.0%
2+ races:258,3082.97% 42.2%
Hispanic:911,00310.49% 44.2%
Total non-White:3,487,56540.16% 23.9%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:214,851 12.4
Deaths:186,92110.8
Net Migration: -29,775-1.7
Net Immigration: 52,7623.1
Change in White population:9,604 0.1
Change in Non-White pop.:672,991 8.4




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
8,001,024
5,186,45064.82%
1,523,70419.04%
20,6790.26%
441,3595.52%
181,6692.27%
631,8257.90%
2,814,57435.18%

2000
7,078,515
4,965,63770.15%
1,376,37819.44%
18,5960.26%
262,6573.71%
114,0221.61%
329,5404.66%
2,112,87829.85%

1990
6,187,358
4,702,85776.01%
1,154,97018.67%
15,5150.25%
158,6632.56%
n/a
155,3532.51%
1,484,50123.99%

1980
5,346,818
4,185,34278.28%
998,28718.67%
5,4960.10%
70,5691.32%
n/a
79,7221.49%
1,161,47621.72%

1970
4,648,494
3,718,04079.98%
856,30518.42%
4,8530.10%
15,9010.34%
n/a
48,7421.05%
930,454 20.02%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
957,904 13.5
532,1667.5
171,4202.4
204,2192.9
220,813 3.1
701,696 9.9
1990's
NumberRate
943,991 15.3
521,5698.4
120,5481.9
164,3342.7
262,780 4.2
628,377 10.2
1980's
NumberRate
859,849 16.1
449,033 8.4
472,420 8.8
n/a
517,515 9.7
323,025 6.0
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
274,307 5.9
n/a
467,302 10.1
231,022 5.0

Age, Family & Household Data for Virginia

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.7
1,876,826 21.6%
6,806,793 78.4%
1,381,006 15.9%
3,289,776
2.55
2,148,463 65.3%
1,624,155 75.6%
192,507 9.0%
1,141,313 34.7%

2010
NumberPercent
37.5
1,853,677 23.2%
6,147,347 76.8%
976,937 12.2%
3,056,058
2.54
2,047,188 67.0%
1,534,844 75.0%
206,015 10.1%
1,008,870 33.0%

2000
NumberPercent
35.8
1,735,824 24.5%
5,342,691 75.5%
790,567 11.2%
2,700,335
2.54
1,859,983 68.9%
1,449,217 77.9%
181,787 9.8%
840,352 31.1%

1990
NumberPercent
32.7
1,504,327 24.3%
4,683,031 75.7%
662,604 10.7%
2,294,722
2.61
1,642,735 71.6%
1,325,335 80.7%
133,401 8.1%
651,987 28.4%

1980
NumberPercent
29.9
1,473,959 27.6%
3,872,859 72.4%
503,459 9.4%
1,864,922
2.77
1,404,745 75.3%
1,160,325 82.6%
113,959 8.1%
460,177 24.7%

2022 Housing Data for Virginia

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units3,625,285 
Median Value$339,800 
Occupied3,289,77690.7%
Vacant335,5099.3%
Owned2,199,29966.9%
Rented1,090,47733.1%
Median Rent$1,440 
Single-Family Units2,630,90172.6%
    Detached2,226,32361.4%
    Attached404,57811.2%
Buldings with 5+ Units669,52518.5%
Mobile Homes162,8094.5%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Virginia

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000138,1134.2%
$10,000 to $14,99997,6453.0%
$15,000 to $19,99992,8262.8%
$20,000 to $24,99999,4443.0%
$25,000 to $29,999104,6853.2%
$30,000 to $34,999102,6123.1%
$35,000 to $39,999100,2453.0%
$40,000 to $44,999102,9603.1%
$45,000 to $49,999104,7373.2%
$50,000 to $59,999209,7466.4%
$60,000 to $74,999283,3148.6%
$75,000 to $99,999404,04812.3%
$100,000 to $124,999336,80310.2%
$125,000 to $149,999257,3177.8%
$150,000 to $199,999343,67810.4%
$200,000 or more511,60315.6%
Median Household Income87,249 
Per Capita Income47,210 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.99 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI137,1754.2%
Public Assistance72,6632.2%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps301,7819.2%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed3,558,29871.1%
Unemployed167,5023.3%
In Armed Forces108,8242.2%
Total Labor Force3,834,62476.6%
Not in Labor Force1,171,95623.4%
Real Unemployment Rate 26.8%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,458,4461,203,67154.8%
Non-Profit127,247228,17935.8%
Self-Employed214,629145,27459.6%
Local Government122,546215,89836.2%
State Government76,718100,95543.2%
Federal Government205,211139,28759.6%
Total Private + Self1,673,0751,348,94555.4%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.531,722684,31943.7%
Total2,204,7972,033,26452.0%
Pct. Govt.20.3%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts827,73719.5%
Sales and Office Occupations799,32918.8%
Professional, Technical1,172,21527.6%
Service Occupations670,83115.8%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing13,9630.3%
All others775,47318.3%
White Collar 65.9%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance521,90212.3%
Professional, scientific, technical517,85412.2%
Retail trade421,3899.9%
Educational services415,5099.8%
Public administration378,2008.9%
Manufacturing300,0687.1%
Construction276,7176.5%
Accommodation and food services273,4566.4%
Other services220,1165.2%
Finance and insurance194,8054.6%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.175,6324.1%
Transportation and warehousing169,8614.0%
Real estate and rental and leasing78,8621.9%
Arts, entertainment, recreation78,5611.9%
Information76,7741.8%
Wholesale trade73,0251.7%
Utilities32,0490.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting29,1280.7%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction7,1490.2%
Management4,5280.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Virginia

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican192,6202.23%
Puerto Rican110,9061.29%
Cuban22,9180.27%
Dominican17,0590.20%
Total Central American309,5333.59%
Costa Rican3,7340.04%
Guatemalan57,9840.67%
Honduran50,8660.59%
Nicaraguan11,8600.14%
Panamanian10,1840.12%
Salvadoran173,8942.02%
Other Central American1,0110.01%
Total South American139,6591.62%
Argentinean7,6290.09%
Bolivian37,8770.44%
Chilean6,1770.07%
Colombian23,7090.27%
Ecuadorian9,5080.11%
Paraguayan1,5170.02%
Peruvian40,4630.47%
Uruguayan1,7780.02%
Venezuelan9,8450.11%
Other South American1,1560.01%
Other Hispanic72,3200.84%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian157,1511.82%
Filipino77,7310.90%
Chinese73,9400.86%
Korean73,7500.86%
Vietnamese65,1310.76%
Bangladeshi10,9270.13%
Japanese10,6540.12%
Thai8,3650.10%
Cambodian7,3340.09%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English6,775,30583.3%
Spanish605,7107.4%
Other Indo-European199,2042.5%
Other Asian93,7081.2%
Other83,6911.0%
Arabic59,2930.7%
Chinese58,8720.7%
Korean56,7470.7%
Vietnamese52,0980.6%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
English934,74310.8%
German873,53710.1%
Irish779,4649.0%
American776,8879.0%
Italian334,2753.9%
European173,8532.0%
Scottish159,2491.8%
Polish152,7521.8%
French133,6451.5%
Scotch-Irish110,2451.3%
African99,2861.2%
British64,9650.8%
Dutch59,1970.7%
Welsh55,3390.6%
Swedish53,4580.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen8,145,35294.4%
Not a citizen479,1595.6%
Native7,534,90687.4%
Foreign-born1,089,60512.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Virginia

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
212,554 3.6%313,263 5.3%1,411,884 23.9%1,556,619 26.3%1,366,160 23.1%1,058,662 17.9%
  Average years of education: 14.0
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 212,554 3.6%
9-12 Years 313,263 5.3%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,411,884 23.9%
Some College 1,556,619 26.3%
Bach. Degree 1,366,160 23.1%
Grad Degree 1,058,662 17.9%
Average years of education: 14.0

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Virginia

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 3,233,675 3,091,038 142,637 4.4%
1991 3,320,515 3,128,391 192,124 5.8%
1992 3,376,941 3,168,140 208,801 6.2%
1993 3,370,315 3,195,936 174,379 5.2%
1994 3,415,062 3,250,206 164,856 4.8%
1995 3,447,173 3,293,866 153,307 4.4%
1996 3,438,850 3,289,655 149,195 4.3%
1997 3,464,914 3,336,536 128,378 3.7%
1998 3,499,861 3,402,394 97,467 2.8%
1999 3,555,146 3,459,207 95,939 2.7%
2000 3,606,403 3,524,488 81,915 2.3%
2001 3,681,119 3,559,673 121,446 3.3%
2002 3,739,501 3,576,528 162,973 4.4%
2003 3,772,558 3,609,341 163,217 4.3%
2004 3,814,543 3,658,425 156,118 4.1%
2005 3,906,559 3,756,592 149,967 3.8%
2006 3,976,511 3,844,293 132,218 3.3%
2007 4,039,427 3,906,633 132,794 3.3%
2008 4,128,607 3,952,728 175,879 4.3%
2009 4,136,193 3,853,360 282,833 6.8%
2010 4,163,306 3,858,474 304,832 7.3%
2011 4,205,194 3,929,013 276,181 6.6%
2012 4,217,540 3,967,152 250,388 5.9%
2013 4,238,394 4,002,067 236,327 5.6%
2014 4,258,861 4,040,912 217,949 5.1%
2015 4,233,978 4,048,077 185,901 4.4%
2016 4,254,361 4,084,833 169,528 4.0%
2017 4,333,563 4,174,451 159,112 3.7%
2018 4,361,385 4,232,977 128,408 2.9%
2019 4,427,360 4,308,634 118,726 2.7%
2020 4,346,658 4,075,246 271,412 6.2%
2021 4,331,304 4,162,563 168,741 3.9%
2022 4,435,865 4,308,809 127,056 2.9%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Virginia

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Maryland 256,086
North Carolina 223,594
Florida 200,905
California 159,804
Texas 140,559
New York 131,716
Pennsylvania 97,596
Georgia 92,451
District Of Columbia 79,167
New Jersey 66,981
Tennessee 63,787
South Carolina 63,481
Ohio 52,536
West Virginia 50,677
Illinois 46,745
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
North Carolina 259,781
Maryland 254,355
Florida 244,279
Texas 169,566
California 163,383
Georgia 102,017
New York 97,492
Pennsylvania 89,687
District of Columbia 78,497
South Carolina 78,026
Tennessee 73,951
Ohio 54,568
West Virginia 53,475
Colorado 51,714
Washington 50,542
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.