RightDataUSA

Counties in Utah


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Utah

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Utah

2022 population: 3,380,800   ( 616,915 from 2010)
Land area: 82376.5 square miles
Population density: 41.0 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,592,896 76.69% 16.7%
Black:41,1381.22% 58.5%
Indian:30,1870.89% 11.5%
Asian:125,0883.70% 60.2%
2+ races:79,4042.35% 62.1%
Hispanic:512,08715.15% 42.9%
Total non-White:787,90423.31% 45.3%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:104,519 16.0
Deaths:50,3377.7
Net Migration: 47,1257.2
Net Immigration: 7,5871.2
Change in White population:371,177 13.4
Change in Non-White pop.:245,738 8.9




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,763,885
2,221,71980.38%
25,9510.94%
27,0810.98%
78,0852.83%
48,9851.77%
358,34012.97%
542,16619.62%

2000
2,233,169
1,904,26585.27%
16,1370.72%
26,6631.19%
51,2892.30%
31,3081.40%
201,5599.03%
328,90414.73%

1990
1,722,850
1,573,09291.31%
10,3570.60%
23,2511.35%
33,0531.92%
n/a
83,0974.82%
149,7588.69%

1980
1,461,037
1,351,22292.48%
9,4250.65%
18,4231.26%
20,2241.38%
n/a
60,0454.11%
109,8157.52%

1970
1,059,273
989,39793.40%
6,3450.60%
10,8091.02%
6,5980.62%
n/a
43,5504.11%
69,876 6.60%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
479,519 21.5
124,2625.6
52,5822.4
65,9613.0
317,454 14.2
213,262 9.5
1990's
NumberRate
406,451 23.6
107,9676.3
67,5443.9
35,9762.1
331,173 19.2
179,146 10.4
1980's
NumberRate
381,549 26.1
88,034 6.0
-26,248 -1.8
n/a
221,870 15.2
39,943 2.7
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
136,770 12.9
n/a
361,825 34.2
39,939 3.8

Age, Family & Household Data for Utah

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
31.4
935,997 27.7%
2,444,803 72.3%
374,344 11.1%
1,062,819
3.04
782,668 73.6%
639,567 81.7%
48,516 6.2%
280,151 26.4%

2010
NumberPercent
29.3
871,027 31.5%
1,892,858 68.5%
249,462 9.0%
877,692
3.10
660,234 75.2%
535,827 81.2%
48,491 7.3%
217,458 24.8%

2000
NumberPercent
27.5
716,831 32.1%
1,516,338 67.9%
190,531 8.5%
701,933
3.12
539,728 76.9%
450,765 83.5%
38,408 7.1%
162,205 23.1%

1990
NumberPercent
26.3
627,928 36.4%
1,094,922 63.6%
149,692 8.7%
537,196
3.15
413,257 76.9%
353,198 85.5%
31,632 7.7%
123,939 23.1%

1980
NumberPercent
24.2
539,504 36.9%
921,533 63.1%
109,056 7.5%
449,524
3.19
354,171 78.8%
313,163 88.4%
23,125 6.5%
95,353 21.2%

2022 Housing Data for Utah

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,162,654 
Median Value$408,500 
Occupied1,062,81991.4%
Vacant99,8358.6%
Owned751,65270.7%
Rented311,16729.3%
Median Rent$1,302 
Single-Family Units872,81775.1%
    Detached789,01967.9%
    Attached83,7987.2%
Buldings with 5+ Units181,90815.6%
Mobile Homes33,8722.9%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Utah

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00032,8243.1%
$10,000 to $14,99924,5112.3%
$15,000 to $19,99923,6522.2%
$20,000 to $24,99925,4422.4%
$25,000 to $29,99930,7342.9%
$30,000 to $34,99933,9083.2%
$35,000 to $39,99932,3893.0%
$40,000 to $44,99932,0693.0%
$45,000 to $49,99937,2823.5%
$50,000 to $59,99974,0917.0%
$60,000 to $74,999104,9029.9%
$75,000 to $99,999158,09314.9%
$100,000 to $124,999128,20812.1%
$125,000 to $149,99997,5559.2%
$150,000 to $199,999110,70510.4%
$200,000 or more116,45411.0%
Median Household Income86,833 
Per Capita Income37,023 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.95 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI37,0423.5%
Public Assistance16,7651.6%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps68,1226.4%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,339,09775.4%
Unemployed44,6942.5%
In Armed Forces5,2390.3%
Total Labor Force1,389,03078.2%
Not in Labor Force387,31121.8%
Real Unemployment Rate 24.3%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector658,042466,58758.5%
Non-Profit47,53767,18841.4%
Self-Employed95,22759,92361.4%
Local Government42,39366,06039.1%
State Government39,45047,53545.4%
Federal Government29,88116,68064.2%
Total Private + Self753,269526,51058.9%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.159,261197,46344.6%
Total912,530723,97355.8%
Pct. Govt.14.8%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts282,42717.2%
Sales and Office Occupations367,48322.4%
Professional, Technical391,07423.9%
Service Occupations237,97914.5%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing5,2910.3%
All others360,43522.0%
White Collar 63.5%
Industry
 Number%
Retail trade190,78211.6%
Health care and social assistance187,63611.4%
Educational services176,37610.8%
Manufacturing166,75510.2%
Professional, scientific, technical138,2298.4%
Construction128,5837.8%
Accommodation and food services100,3286.1%
Finance and insurance84,9825.2%
Transportation and warehousing77,0434.7%
Public administration75,5534.6%
Other services71,5204.4%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.70,3554.3%
Wholesale trade37,8042.3%
Arts, entertainment, recreation34,1922.1%
Real estate and rental and leasing32,5142.0%
Information30,2001.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting11,8510.7%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction11,5780.7%
Utilities11,4470.7%
Management1,6700.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Utah

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican336,13510.24%
Puerto Rican12,3490.38%
Cuban3,4870.11%
Dominican3,3770.10%
Total Central American30,9600.94%
Costa Rican1,2990.04%
Guatemalan10,0130.30%
Honduran3,8330.12%
Nicaraguan1,0390.03%
Panamanian6140.02%
Salvadoran13,8680.42%
Other Central American2940.01%
Total South American51,6301.57%
Argentinean6,4260.20%
Bolivian1,6440.05%
Chilean5,7400.17%
Colombian7,3370.22%
Ecuadorian4,2100.13%
Paraguayan5120.02%
Peruvian13,0560.40%
Uruguayan1,0720.03%
Venezuelan11,2640.34%
Other South American3690.01%
Other Hispanic42,9051.31%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Chinese13,8670.42%
Indian11,7710.36%
Vietnamese9,7570.30%
Filipino9,4180.29%
Japanese6,2320.19%
Korean6,0200.18%
Cambodian2,5220.08%
Thai2,3030.07%
Burmese2,0560.06%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English2,573,08084.5%
Spanish317,73310.4%
Other Indo-European35,2281.2%
Other Asian31,7751.0%
Chinese16,1850.5%
Other15,8440.5%
German, other Germanic10,7330.4%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic9,8820.3%
French, Haitian, Cajun8,3970.3%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
English862,95826.3%
German330,58110.1%
Irish193,7665.9%
European154,3674.7%
Danish141,5474.3%
American138,6264.2%
Scottish128,8133.9%
Swedish103,0443.1%
Italian88,2112.7%
Norwegian71,6642.2%
British60,1021.8%
Welsh56,2171.7%
Dutch55,4451.7%
French53,3311.6%
Scandinavian49,2701.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen3,127,10895.2%
Not a citizen156,7014.8%
Native3,007,79891.6%
Foreign-born276,0118.4%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Utah

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
49,009 2.5%83,454 4.3%442,373 22.6%676,946 34.5%468,541 23.9%239,596 12.2%
  Average years of education: 13.9
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 49,009 2.5%
9-12 Years 83,454 4.3%
H.S. Grad or GED 442,373 22.6%
Some College 676,946 34.5%
Bach. Degree 468,541 23.9%
Grad Degree 239,596 12.2%
Average years of education: 13.9

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Utah

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 818,669 782,893 35,776 4.4%
1991 847,712 807,484 40,228 4.7%
1992 882,384 839,427 42,957 4.9%
1993 937,002 899,147 37,855 4.0%
1994 995,189 958,083 37,106 3.7%
1995 1,018,735 983,631 35,104 3.4%
1996 1,041,952 1,006,743 35,209 3.4%
1997 1,069,943 1,036,177 33,766 3.2%
1998 1,103,546 1,064,136 39,410 3.6%
1999 1,123,871 1,084,451 39,420 3.5%
2000 1,142,860 1,104,751 38,109 3.3%
2001 1,162,874 1,112,047 50,827 4.4%
2002 1,179,441 1,112,585 66,856 5.7%
2003 1,197,251 1,130,791 66,460 5.6%
2004 1,231,741 1,170,048 61,693 5.0%
2005 1,280,655 1,228,825 51,830 4.0%
2006 1,333,282 1,295,287 37,995 2.8%
2007 1,377,643 1,342,237 35,406 2.6%
2008 1,385,650 1,339,395 46,255 3.3%
2009 1,373,842 1,274,209 99,633 7.3%
2010 1,350,178 1,242,910 107,268 7.9%
2011 1,341,433 1,246,800 94,633 7.1%
2012 1,348,559 1,284,151 64,408 4.8%
2013 1,385,911 1,327,562 58,349 4.2%
2014 1,415,781 1,364,354 51,427 3.6%
2015 1,453,456 1,401,944 51,512 3.5%
2016 1,500,136 1,449,980 50,156 3.3%
2017 1,545,345 1,496,761 48,584 3.1%
2018 1,573,620 1,527,700 45,920 2.9%
2019 1,609,376 1,568,507 40,869 2.5%
2020 1,632,225 1,555,787 76,438 4.7%
2021 1,687,544 1,641,341 46,203 2.7%
2022 1,743,052 1,702,674 40,378 2.3%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Utah

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
California 135,969
Idaho 59,738
Arizona 59,659
Texas 54,887
Nevada 49,495
Colorado 41,824
Washington 38,458
Florida 26,210
Oregon 20,689
Wyoming 19,120
Virginia 15,424
New York 13,543
Illinois 12,889
North Carolina 12,772
New Mexico 12,667
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
California 101,890
Arizona 62,479
Texas 61,056
Idaho 59,517
Nevada 49,277
Washington 42,275
Colorado 40,749
Florida 27,224
Oregon 24,690
Wyoming 18,808
Virginia 14,941
North Carolina 13,240
Georgia 11,803
New York 11,303
New Mexico 10,607
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.