RightDataUSA

Counties in Tennessee


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Tennessee

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Tennessee

2022 population: 7,051,339   ( 705,234 from 2010)
Land area: 41232.3 square miles
Population density: 171.0 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:5,141,367 72.91% 7.1%
Black:1,153,62016.36% 9.9%
Indian:20,2740.29% 24.4%
Asian:145,6232.07% 56.5%
2+ races:140,9452.00% 56.5%
Hispanic:449,5106.37% 55.0%
Total non-White:1,909,97227.09% 23.6%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:180,491 13.1
Deaths:199,48514.4
Net Migration: 146,40310.6
Net Immigration: 11,4180.8
Change in White population:340,585 5.4
Change in Non-White pop.:364,649 5.7




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
6,346,105
4,800,78275.65%
1,049,39116.54%
16,3020.26%
93,0781.47%
90,0711.42%
290,0594.57%
1,545,32324.35%

2000
5,689,283
4,505,93079.20%
928,20416.31%
13,8200.24%
57,8871.02%
54,8240.96%
123,8382.18%
1,183,35320.80%

1990
4,877,185
4,028,26682.59%
774,45915.88%
12,0250.25%
31,3600.64%
n/a
31,0750.64%
848,91917.41%

1980
4,591,120
3,814,79983.09%
717,78315.63%
6,3940.14%
15,2520.33%
n/a
34,0260.74%
776,32116.91%

1970
3,923,687
3,271,81883.39%
629,46216.04%
2,3680.06%
4,3490.11%
n/a
13,8730.35%
651,869 16.61%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
754,589 13.3
525,5549.2
264,5704.7
91,5081.6
294,852 5.2
361,970 6.4
1990's
NumberRate
747,776 15.3
506,62110.4
371,6867.6
35,7240.7
477,664 9.8
334,434 6.9
1980's
NumberRate
679,598 14.8
430,097 9.4
65,832 1.4
n/a
213,467 4.6
72,598 1.6
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
328,772 8.4
n/a
542,981 13.8
124,452 3.2

Age, Family & Household Data for Tennessee

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.9
1,526,480 21.6%
5,524,859 78.4%
1,155,313 16.4%
2,713,635
2.50
1,759,011 64.8%
1,287,744 73.2%
176,661 10.0%
954,624 35.2%

2010
NumberPercent
38.1
1,496,001 23.6%
4,850,104 76.4%
853,462 13.4%
2,493,552
2.48
1,679,177 67.3%
1,214,794 72.3%
185,947 11.1%
814,375 32.7%

2000
NumberPercent
36.0
1,397,236 24.6%
4,292,047 75.4%
702,839 12.4%
2,234,229
2.48
1,557,620 69.7%
1,194,205 76.7%
163,322 10.5%
676,609 30.3%

1990
NumberPercent
33.6
1,215,656 24.9%
3,661,529 75.1%
618,371 12.7%
1,853,515
2.56
1,356,342 73.2%
1,077,326 79.4%
123,819 9.1%
497,173 26.8%

1980
NumberPercent
30.3
1,300,148 28.3%
3,290,972 71.7%
517,126 11.3%
1,618,434
2.77
1,252,226 77.4%
1,035,986 82.7%
100,132 8.0%
366,208 22.6%

2022 Housing Data for Tennessee

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units3,050,850 
Median Value$232,100 
Occupied2,713,63588.9%
Vacant337,21511.1%
Owned1,819,72567.1%
Rented893,91032.9%
Median Rent$1,047 
Single-Family Units2,201,73772.2%
    Detached2,092,76568.6%
    Attached108,9723.6%
Buldings with 5+ Units410,34713.5%
Mobile Homes260,7388.5%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Tennessee

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000144,6395.3%
$10,000 to $14,999122,2124.5%
$15,000 to $19,999111,4194.1%
$20,000 to $24,999115,8584.3%
$25,000 to $29,999114,6394.2%
$30,000 to $34,999115,7554.3%
$35,000 to $39,999118,5634.4%
$40,000 to $44,999112,7514.2%
$45,000 to $49,999114,7444.2%
$50,000 to $59,999211,3297.8%
$60,000 to $74,999267,3609.9%
$75,000 to $99,999357,37813.2%
$100,000 to $124,999257,2329.5%
$125,000 to $149,999169,5676.2%
$150,000 to $199,999182,2096.7%
$200,000 or more197,9807.3%
Median Household Income64,035 
Per Capita Income36,040 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.81 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI151,0375.6%
Public Assistance55,9502.1%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps334,50012.3%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed2,884,16769.2%
Unemployed157,3013.8%
In Armed Forces16,7070.4%
Total Labor Force3,058,17573.4%
Not in Labor Force1,110,80926.6%
Real Unemployment Rate 30.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,229,4761,028,29254.5%
Non-Profit90,322159,94836.1%
Self-Employed199,788108,94764.7%
Local Government91,856140,17939.6%
State Government51,81572,36041.7%
Federal Government44,63033,93156.8%
Total Private + Self1,429,2641,137,23955.7%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.278,623406,41840.7%
Total1,707,8871,543,65752.5%
Pct. Govt.13.4%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts501,21315.4%
Sales and Office Occupations689,11021.2%
Professional, Technical727,84122.3%
Service Occupations514,10015.8%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing11,6550.4%
All others825,75225.3%
White Collar 58.9%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance455,56914.0%
Manufacturing421,31612.9%
Retail trade380,28711.7%
Educational services270,8118.3%
Accommodation and food services240,8127.4%
Construction220,9366.8%
Transportation and warehousing199,0976.1%
Professional, scientific, technical186,5555.7%
Other services156,0434.8%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.141,8144.4%
Finance and insurance141,0074.3%
Public administration135,2634.2%
Wholesale trade76,8162.4%
Arts, entertainment, recreation58,2371.8%
Real estate and rental and leasing56,5141.7%
Information51,0131.6%
Utilities29,7140.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting23,9990.7%
Management7,5900.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction4,6230.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Tennessee

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican229,6203.32%
Puerto Rican35,6270.51%
Cuban14,7040.21%
Dominican4,2240.06%
Total Central American77,9381.13%
Costa Rican1,0610.02%
Guatemalan31,8960.46%
Honduran23,8470.34%
Nicaraguan2,0240.03%
Panamanian2,6840.04%
Salvadoran16,0800.23%
Other Central American3460.00%
Total South American24,2810.35%
Argentinean1,8760.03%
Bolivian4930.01%
Chilean1,4270.02%
Colombian7,0490.10%
Ecuadorian1,9040.03%
Paraguayan1660.00%
Peruvian4,1170.06%
Uruguayan2580.00%
Venezuelan6,5290.09%
Other South American4620.01%
Other Hispanic26,2280.38%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian35,3980.51%
Chinese20,0420.29%
Filipino13,9830.20%
Vietnamese12,8860.19%
Korean11,1910.16%
Laotian8,1440.12%
Japanese4,4950.06%
Burmese3,5580.05%
Thai2,9630.04%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English6,029,08492.5%
Spanish279,4164.3%
Other Indo-European42,4940.7%
Arabic32,0420.5%
Other Asian29,6510.5%
Other24,7800.4%
German, other Germanic17,0000.3%
Chinese14,8400.2%
French, Haitian, Cajun14,1430.2%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
American823,39811.9%
English786,53411.4%
Irish641,1709.3%
German627,0269.1%
Italian155,4802.2%
European145,0432.1%
Scottish141,3572.0%
Scotch-Irish130,8781.9%
French98,9231.4%
Polish73,0941.1%
Dutch57,5780.8%
African52,0940.8%
British41,6400.6%
Welsh40,3550.6%
Norwegian32,1700.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen6,704,31396.8%
Not a citizen219,4593.2%
Native6,548,07094.6%
Foreign-born375,7025.4%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Tennessee

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
184,923 3.9%325,228 6.8%1,498,399 31.5%1,336,492 28.1%889,401 18.7%524,269 11.0%
  Average years of education: 13.4
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 184,923 3.9%
9-12 Years 325,228 6.8%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,498,399 31.5%
Some College 1,336,492 28.1%
Bach. Degree 889,401 18.7%
Grad Degree 524,269 11.0%
Average years of education: 13.4

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Tennessee

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 2,398,226 2,270,900 127,326 5.3%
1991 2,418,532 2,258,763 159,769 6.6%
1992 2,469,233 2,309,672 159,561 6.5%
1993 2,534,522 2,386,932 147,590 5.8%
1994 2,657,261 2,529,623 127,638 4.8%
1995 2,723,138 2,582,871 140,267 5.2%
1996 2,763,264 2,620,214 143,050 5.2%
1997 2,780,651 2,634,231 146,420 5.3%
1998 2,810,096 2,688,522 121,574 4.3%
1999 2,842,997 2,730,144 112,853 4.0%
2000 2,849,029 2,738,788 110,241 3.9%
2001 2,857,666 2,728,623 129,043 4.5%
2002 2,898,959 2,750,430 148,529 5.1%
2003 2,904,575 2,744,355 160,220 5.5%
2004 2,897,805 2,742,920 154,885 5.3%
2005 2,898,504 2,738,231 160,273 5.5%
2006 3,014,755 2,856,080 158,675 5.3%
2007 3,043,276 2,901,958 141,318 4.6%
2008 3,060,797 2,862,102 198,695 6.5%
2009 3,032,680 2,725,147 307,533 10.1%
2010 3,093,129 2,789,063 304,066 9.8%
2011 3,117,500 2,833,280 284,220 9.1%
2012 3,096,321 2,849,727 246,594 8.0%
2013 3,078,901 2,840,134 238,767 7.8%
2014 3,043,581 2,842,543 201,038 6.6%
2015 3,074,219 2,902,687 171,532 5.6%
2016 3,136,405 2,987,681 148,724 4.7%
2017 3,187,455 3,068,573 118,882 3.7%
2018 3,250,685 3,137,664 113,021 3.5%
2019 3,329,289 3,216,920 112,369 3.4%
2020 3,289,429 3,043,897 245,532 7.5%
2021 3,323,552 3,174,141 149,411 4.5%
2022 3,352,037 3,238,568 113,469 3.4%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Tennessee

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Florida 176,791
Georgia 145,473
Texas 113,619
Kentucky 106,873
Mississippi 104,623
California 94,089
North Carolina 82,184
Alabama 81,289
Illinois 76,051
Virginia 73,951
Ohio 56,702
Michigan 49,796
New York 49,045
Indiana 45,322
South Carolina 39,090
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Florida 162,683
Georgia 141,188
Texas 120,580
Mississippi 100,740
Kentucky 91,689
Alabama 77,285
North Carolina 76,685
California 76,557
Virginia 63,787
Illinois 47,534
Ohio 46,665
South Carolina 39,641
Michigan 39,395
Indiana 37,595
Arkansas 34,933
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.