RightDataUSA

Counties in Oregon


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Oregon

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Oregon

2022 population: 4,240,137   ( 409,063 from 2010)
Land area: 95995.5 square miles
Population density: 44.2 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:3,118,334 73.54% 3.7%
Black:86,6532.04% 33.3%
Indian:46,0421.09% 7.8%
Asian:228,2295.38% 50.0%
2+ races:151,3453.57% 37.8%
Hispanic:609,53414.38% 35.4%
Total non-White:1,121,80326.46% 35.9%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:91,159 10.8
Deaths:97,72111.5
Net Migration: -776-0.1
Net Immigration: 9,8121.2
Change in White population:112,486 2.9
Change in Non-White pop.:296,577 7.7




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
3,831,074
3,005,84878.46%
64,9841.70%
42,7061.11%
152,1333.97%
109,8392.87%
450,06211.75%
825,22621.54%

2000
3,421,399
2,857,61683.52%
53,3251.56%
40,1301.17%
107,7313.15%
82,7332.42%
275,3148.05%
563,78316.48%

1990
2,842,321
2,580,59190.79%
44,4751.56%
38,9051.37%
67,7442.38%
n/a
110,6063.89%
261,7309.21%

1980
2,633,105
2,459,39993.40%
36,7981.40%
27,0171.03%
40,9581.56%
n/a
66,1642.51%
173,7066.60%

1970
2,091,385
1,998,41195.55%
25,8731.24%
13,2870.64%
14,7880.71%
n/a
34,5771.65%
92,974 4.45%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
433,972 12.7
284,3728.3
178,5475.2
95,4842.8
148,232 4.3
261,443 7.6
1990's
NumberRate
433,322 15.2
278,5549.8
262,8979.2
73,4002.6
277,025 9.7
302,053 10.6
1980's
NumberRate
404,185 15.4
231,987 8.8
40,934 1.6
n/a
121,192 4.6
88,024 3.3
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
369,597 17.7
n/a
460,988 22.0
80,732 3.9

Age, Family & Household Data for Oregon

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.9
855,978 20.2%
3,384,159 79.8%
773,258 18.2%
1,680,800
2.46
1,042,388 62.0%
796,148 76.4%
88,153 8.5%
638,412 38.0%

2010
NumberPercent
38.4
866,453 22.6%
2,964,621 77.4%
533,533 13.9%
1,518,938
2.47
963,467 63.4%
733,741 76.2%
92,646 9.6%
555,471 36.6%

2000
NumberPercent
36.3
844,270 24.7%
2,577,129 75.3%
437,887 12.8%
1,335,109
2.50
884,875 66.3%
707,602 80.0%
80,033 9.0%
450,234 33.7%

1990
NumberPercent
34.5
724,407 25.5%
2,117,914 74.5%
391,131 13.8%
1,105,362
2.51
757,986 68.6%
626,025 82.6%
62,789 8.3%
347,376 31.4%

1980
NumberPercent
30.5
723,809 27.5%
1,909,296 72.5%
303,057 11.5%
992,750
2.59
703,728 70.9%
601,468 85.5%
55,440 7.9%
289,022 29.1%

2022 Housing Data for Oregon

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,818,599 
Median Value$423,100 
Occupied1,680,80092.4%
Vacant137,7997.6%
Owned1,062,52263.2%
Rented618,27836.8%
Median Rent$1,373 
Single-Family Units1,233,82467.8%
    Detached1,146,15363.0%
    Attached87,6714.8%
Buldings with 5+ Units316,94617.4%
Mobile Homes133,7067.4%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Oregon

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00073,4544.4%
$10,000 to $14,99959,4283.5%
$15,000 to $19,99955,1643.3%
$20,000 to $24,99958,7583.5%
$25,000 to $29,99957,3253.4%
$30,000 to $34,99958,9843.5%
$35,000 to $39,99960,6173.6%
$40,000 to $44,99962,4643.7%
$45,000 to $49,99959,6423.5%
$50,000 to $59,999118,7477.1%
$60,000 to $74,999158,9809.5%
$75,000 to $99,999224,75413.4%
$100,000 to $124,999174,82110.4%
$125,000 to $149,999128,2987.6%
$150,000 to $199,999152,5079.1%
$200,000 or more176,85710.5%
Median Household Income76,632 
Per Capita Income41,805 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.108 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI78,3574.7%
Public Assistance67,3134.0%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps273,08916.2%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,645,91570.9%
Unemployed96,3364.2%
In Armed Forces3,3680.1%
Total Labor Force1,745,61975.2%
Not in Labor Force574,65724.8%
Real Unemployment Rate 28.9%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector760,306563,15057.4%
Non-Profit66,930130,84433.8%
Self-Employed129,370100,22556.3%
Local Government57,63985,95240.1%
State Government44,05464,12840.7%
Federal Government20,95117,35654.7%
Total Private + Self889,676663,37557.3%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.189,574298,28038.9%
Total1,079,250961,65552.9%
Pct. Govt.14.2%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts345,89216.9%
Sales and Office Occupations407,02219.9%
Professional, Technical511,28825.0%
Service Occupations352,11117.2%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing28,7901.4%
All others429,16721.0%
White Collar 61.8%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance302,56514.8%
Retail trade242,36511.8%
Manufacturing221,67110.8%
Educational services174,1958.5%
Professional, scientific, technical156,9087.7%
Accommodation and food services147,8037.2%
Construction137,3186.7%
Public administration96,8324.7%
Other services92,8734.5%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.80,6643.9%
Transportation and warehousing77,4623.8%
Finance and insurance72,3373.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting55,7232.7%
Wholesale trade50,2812.5%
Arts, entertainment, recreation42,8462.1%
Real estate and rental and leasing40,3642.0%
Information31,4231.5%
Utilities16,4480.8%
Management3,7670.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction1,6350.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Oregon

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican463,64510.96%
Puerto Rican14,7400.35%
Cuban7,8290.19%
Dominican1,7790.04%
Total Central American31,6200.75%
Costa Rican2,1050.05%
Guatemalan12,6240.30%
Honduran2,7330.06%
Nicaraguan2,3620.06%
Panamanian1,8990.04%
Salvadoran9,5610.23%
Other Central American3360.01%
Total South American18,8530.45%
Argentinean1,6310.04%
Bolivian7860.02%
Chilean1,5780.04%
Colombian4,8220.11%
Ecuadorian2,4800.06%
Paraguayan2130.01%
Peruvian4,6950.11%
Uruguayan6120.01%
Venezuelan1,9610.05%
Other South American750.00%
Other Hispanic44,6001.05%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Chinese40,6920.96%
Vietnamese31,7840.75%
Indian29,1280.69%
Filipino21,6800.51%
Korean16,2090.38%
Japanese13,1080.31%
Laotian4,1390.10%
Thai3,5210.08%
Cambodian3,3480.08%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English3,401,40484.7%
Spanish355,4128.9%
Other Asian44,5661.1%
Other Indo-European39,3871.0%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic33,1510.8%
Chinese30,9860.8%
Vietnamese27,4470.7%
Other19,1430.5%
German, other Germanic16,5910.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German707,00216.7%
English545,52112.9%
Irish464,72611.0%
American189,7684.5%
European161,7223.8%
Italian151,7323.6%
Norwegian138,6153.3%
Scottish117,4792.8%
French110,7032.6%
Swedish94,0572.2%
Polish69,5471.6%
Dutch68,9591.6%
Scotch-Irish50,0321.2%
British41,4011.0%
Russian40,0540.9%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen4,018,56295.0%
Not a citizen210,8125.0%
Native3,816,41290.2%
Foreign-born412,9629.8%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Oregon

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
100,045 3.3%153,257 5.1%674,062 22.5%1,007,573 33.6%654,185 21.8%409,974 13.7%
  Average years of education: 13.8
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 100,045 3.3%
9-12 Years 153,257 5.1%
H.S. Grad or GED 674,062 22.5%
Some College 1,007,573 33.6%
Bach. Degree 654,185 21.8%
Grad Degree 409,974 13.7%
Average years of education: 13.8

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Oregon

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,495,967 1,415,384 80,583 5.4%
1991 1,515,982 1,422,486 93,496 6.2%
1992 1,558,157 1,444,657 113,500 7.3%
1993 1,602,110 1,490,342 111,768 7.0%
1994 1,641,977 1,554,657 87,320 5.3%
1995 1,663,025 1,583,822 79,203 4.8%
1996 1,713,056 1,617,617 95,439 5.6%
1997 1,745,400 1,648,739 96,661 5.5%
1998 1,777,615 1,677,096 100,519 5.7%
1999 1,787,767 1,689,754 98,013 5.5%
2000 1,811,842 1,717,626 94,216 5.2%
2001 1,815,082 1,699,365 115,717 6.4%
2002 1,834,256 1,696,897 137,359 7.5%
2003 1,846,328 1,698,482 147,846 8.0%
2004 1,845,412 1,709,562 135,850 7.4%
2005 1,848,901 1,734,714 114,187 6.2%
2006 1,881,771 1,780,651 101,120 5.4%
2007 1,910,894 1,812,304 98,590 5.2%
2008 1,946,544 1,825,259 121,285 6.2%
2009 1,968,374 1,755,161 213,213 10.8%
2010 1,991,751 1,778,035 213,716 10.7%
2011 1,995,934 1,804,259 191,675 9.6%
2012 1,964,668 1,791,251 173,417 8.8%
2013 1,924,696 1,775,142 149,554 7.8%
2014 1,950,129 1,820,204 129,925 6.7%
2015 1,979,479 1,871,287 108,192 5.5%
2016 2,042,936 1,946,236 96,700 4.7%
2017 2,080,804 1,996,374 84,430 4.1%
2018 2,087,264 2,003,577 83,687 4.0%
2019 2,106,950 2,029,054 77,896 3.7%
2020 2,104,660 1,945,214 159,446 7.6%
2021 2,147,616 2,035,430 112,186 5.2%
2022 2,176,735 2,085,940 90,795 4.2%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Oregon

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
California 291,075
Washington 212,256
Arizona 53,604
Texas 53,118
Idaho 45,825
Colorado 33,569
Nevada 30,754
Florida 30,527
Utah 24,690
New York 21,215
Illinois 18,425
Hawaii 17,973
Alaska 17,059
Montana 16,420
North Carolina 14,906
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Washington 249,245
California 174,725
Arizona 54,245
Idaho 49,303
Texas 47,777
Colorado 28,327
Nevada 26,800
Florida 26,105
Utah 20,689
Montana 15,180
New York 14,498
Hawaii 14,012
North Carolina 12,810
Alaska 12,029
Illinois 11,194
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.