RightDataUSA

Counties in Oklahoma


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Oklahoma

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Oklahoma

2022 population: 4,019,800   ( 268,449 from 2010)
Land area: 68596.2 square miles
Population density: 58.6 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,549,334 63.42% 1.0%
Black:300,8637.48% 10.6%
Indian:333,0518.29% 7.9%
Asian:108,5312.70% 59.3%
2+ races:241,3286.00% 25.6%
Hispanic:486,69312.11% 46.6%
Total non-White:1,470,46636.58% 25.0%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:107,055 13.5
Deaths:112,49014.2
Net Migration: 56,8077.2
Net Immigration: 8,1001.0
Change in White population:-26,047 -0.7
Change in Non-White pop.:294,496 7.9




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
3,751,351
2,575,38168.65%
272,0717.25%
308,7338.23%
68,1311.82%
192,0745.12%
332,0078.85%
1,175,97031.35%

2000
3,450,654
2,556,36874.08%
257,9817.48%
266,1587.71%
48,2721.40%
140,2494.06%
179,3045.20%
894,28625.92%

1990
3,145,585
2,551,41081.11%
230,1737.32%
247,2497.86%
33,0991.05%
n/a
83,6542.66%
594,17518.89%

1980
3,025,290
2,574,86685.11%
202,8806.71%
167,7515.54%
19,7650.65%
n/a
57,8311.91%
450,42414.89%

1970
2,559,229
2,243,03587.64%
175,4006.85%
96,3543.76%
3,6550.14%
n/a
36,0071.41%
316,194 12.36%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
481,766 14.0
325,2999.4
39,4631.1
53,5141.6
19,013 0.6
281,684 8.2
1990's
NumberRate
474,500 15.1
326,22610.4
50,6251.6
31,7831.0
4,958 0.2
300,111 9.5
1980's
NumberRate
520,431 17.2
292,359 9.7
-113,127 -3.7
n/a
-23,456 -0.8
143,751 4.8
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
257,010 10.0
n/a
331,831 13.0
134,230 5.2

Age, Family & Household Data for Oklahoma

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
36.9
950,444 23.6%
3,069,356 76.4%
632,751 15.7%
1,522,711
2.53
987,338 64.8%
724,403 73.4%
100,834 10.2%
535,373 35.2%

2010
NumberPercent
36.2
929,666 24.8%
2,821,685 75.2%
506,714 13.5%
1,460,450
2.49
975,267 66.8%
722,435 74.1%
102,357 10.5%
485,183 33.2%

2000
NumberPercent
35.6
890,264 25.8%
2,560,390 74.2%
455,700 13.2%
1,343,506
2.48
927,703 69.1%
729,743 78.7%
90,923 9.8%
415,803 30.9%

1990
NumberPercent
33.2
836,845 26.6%
2,308,740 73.4%
423,594 13.5%
1,207,235
2.53
863,810 71.6%
712,175 82.4%
74,167 8.6%
343,425 28.4%

1980
NumberPercent
30.4
855,597 28.3%
2,169,693 71.7%
375,999 12.4%
1,118,191
2.62
830,508 74.3%
717,338 86.4%
58,206 7.0%
287,683 25.7%

2022 Housing Data for Oklahoma

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,751,802 
Median Value$170,500 
Occupied1,522,71186.9%
Vacant229,09113.1%
Owned1,004,07865.9%
Rented518,63334.1%
Median Rent$934 
Single-Family Units1,313,71675.0%
    Detached1,275,79472.8%
    Attached37,9222.2%
Buldings with 5+ Units200,80611.5%
Mobile Homes151,0898.6%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Oklahoma

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00085,9915.6%
$10,000 to $14,99967,5944.4%
$15,000 to $19,99960,8834.0%
$20,000 to $24,99968,1174.5%
$25,000 to $29,99978,5745.2%
$30,000 to $34,99963,9944.2%
$35,000 to $39,99964,8584.3%
$40,000 to $44,99966,2664.4%
$45,000 to $49,99964,5894.2%
$50,000 to $59,999126,3028.3%
$60,000 to $74,999151,2709.9%
$75,000 to $99,999198,33713.0%
$100,000 to $124,999138,7719.1%
$125,000 to $149,99993,3036.1%
$150,000 to $199,99998,0726.4%
$200,000 or more95,7906.3%
Median Household Income61,364 
Per Capita Income33,630 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.85 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI80,4795.3%
Public Assistance44,7132.9%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps212,17913.9%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,491,18067.3%
Unemployed79,7363.6%
In Armed Forces19,6270.9%
Total Labor Force1,590,54371.8%
Not in Labor Force623,87328.2%
Real Unemployment Rate 31.8%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector656,658518,09155.9%
Non-Profit44,08180,51135.4%
Self-Employed117,91469,56762.9%
Local Government48,94066,97342.2%
State Government43,18568,14638.8%
Federal Government48,08633,75158.8%
Total Private + Self774,572587,65856.9%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.184,292249,38142.5%
Total958,864837,03953.4%
Pct. Govt.17.2%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts268,55614.9%
Sales and Office Occupations382,67321.3%
Professional, Technical394,24921.9%
Service Occupations302,86516.8%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing11,9650.7%
All others451,81525.1%
White Collar 58.1%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance243,60413.5%
Retail trade211,65311.8%
Manufacturing169,5099.4%
Educational services166,2209.2%
Construction129,0717.2%
Accommodation and food services125,8217.0%
Public administration111,0086.2%
Professional, scientific, technical95,0735.3%
Other services93,5815.2%
Transportation and warehousing80,5584.5%
Finance and insurance70,7923.9%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.65,1223.6%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction45,2412.5%
Arts, entertainment, recreation43,0312.4%
Wholesale trade41,5372.3%
Real estate and rental and leasing28,6661.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting28,1171.6%
Information26,3531.5%
Utilities22,8671.3%
Management2,3340.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Oklahoma

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican360,3749.08%
Puerto Rican17,9720.45%
Cuban3,2960.08%
Dominican2,3270.06%
Total Central American35,1520.89%
Costa Rican7440.02%
Guatemalan18,1000.46%
Honduran6,6780.17%
Nicaraguan1,0140.03%
Panamanian1,7390.04%
Salvadoran6,6260.17%
Other Central American2510.01%
Total South American12,6340.32%
Argentinean1,0750.03%
Bolivian3310.01%
Chilean4630.01%
Colombian3,5020.09%
Ecuadorian9530.02%
Paraguayan400.00%
Peruvian2,3310.06%
Uruguayan1150.00%
Venezuelan3,7630.09%
Other South American610.00%
Other Hispanic26,9310.68%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Vietnamese20,6720.52%
Indian16,3200.41%
Chinese11,9620.30%
Filipino7,7230.19%
Hmong7,2180.18%
Burmese5,4430.14%
Korean5,4210.14%
Japanese2,0370.05%
Thai1,7960.05%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English3,316,08389.1%
Spanish281,8277.6%
Other Asian25,4540.7%
Other21,9270.6%
Vietnamese16,7270.4%
Other Indo-European16,7160.4%
German, other Germanic10,2240.3%
Chinese10,0760.3%
Arabic6,2010.2%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German478,53912.1%
Irish391,7199.9%
English386,1279.7%
American269,3796.8%
Scottish70,1121.8%
European68,2931.7%
Italian66,9621.7%
French62,6521.6%
Dutch40,8711.0%
Scotch-Irish38,6601.0%
Polish30,2220.8%
Norwegian24,9120.6%
British24,0590.6%
Swedish23,2820.6%
Welsh20,3580.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen3,823,59196.3%
Not a citizen146,9063.7%
Native3,726,46593.9%
Foreign-born244,0326.1%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Oklahoma

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
98,734 3.8%190,959 7.3%807,154 30.8%809,690 30.9%465,739 17.8%248,999 9.5%
  Average years of education: 13.3
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 98,734 3.8%
9-12 Years 190,959 7.3%
H.S. Grad or GED 807,154 30.8%
Some College 809,690 30.9%
Bach. Degree 465,739 17.8%
Grad Degree 248,999 9.5%
Average years of education: 13.3

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Oklahoma

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,520,191 1,438,156 82,035 5.4%
1991 1,512,504 1,422,005 90,499 6.0%
1992 1,526,581 1,436,558 90,023 5.9%
1993 1,534,498 1,447,934 86,564 5.6%
1994 1,552,393 1,469,868 82,525 5.3%
1995 1,560,414 1,491,128 69,286 4.4%
1996 1,586,161 1,522,458 63,703 4.0%
1997 1,608,685 1,545,051 63,634 4.0%
1998 1,634,859 1,568,144 66,715 4.1%
1999 1,655,677 1,597,948 57,729 3.5%
2000 1,655,522 1,605,951 49,571 3.0%
2001 1,672,632 1,611,755 60,877 3.6%
2002 1,685,339 1,607,455 77,884 4.6%
2003 1,686,381 1,595,417 90,964 5.4%
2004 1,690,511 1,610,798 79,713 4.7%
2005 1,709,298 1,635,010 74,288 4.3%
2006 1,714,447 1,647,523 66,924 3.9%
2007 1,723,269 1,654,797 68,472 4.0%
2008 1,740,891 1,678,414 62,477 3.6%
2009 1,769,458 1,653,362 116,096 6.6%
2010 1,765,710 1,650,504 115,206 6.5%
2011 1,767,063 1,668,239 98,824 5.6%
2012 1,794,904 1,703,629 91,275 5.1%
2013 1,799,527 1,707,221 92,306 5.1%
2014 1,797,781 1,719,829 77,952 4.3%
2015 1,829,054 1,750,504 78,550 4.3%
2016 1,828,066 1,743,228 84,838 4.6%
2017 1,831,388 1,757,634 73,754 4.0%
2018 1,838,416 1,778,447 59,969 3.3%
2019 1,845,663 1,788,378 57,285 3.1%
2020 1,848,495 1,734,930 113,565 6.1%
2021 1,860,339 1,785,707 74,632 4.0%
2022 1,887,048 1,830,062 56,986 3.0%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Oklahoma

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Texas 211,849
California 59,507
Arkansas 58,906
Kansas 55,828
Missouri 38,637
Florida 35,166
Colorado 34,171
Arizona 20,242
Georgia 18,906
Washington 17,392
North Carolina 16,939
Illinois 16,503
Louisiana 14,756
Tennessee 14,580
Virginia 14,545
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Texas 217,818
Arkansas 57,301
California 49,649
Kansas 46,821
Florida 40,331
Colorado 38,760
Missouri 37,993
Arizona 21,296
Washington 19,131
Georgia 19,081
North Carolina 17,101
Virginia 14,888
Tennessee 14,751
Illinois 14,066
Louisiana 12,418
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.