RightDataUSA

Counties in New York


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for New York

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

New York

2022 population: 19,677,151   ( 299,049 from 2010)
Land area: 47123.4 square miles
Population density: 417.6 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:10,669,241 54.22% 5.6%
Black:2,837,50514.42% 1.9%
Indian:59,2520.30% 9.9%
Asian:1,861,1909.46% 31.9%
2+ races:382,8871.95% 17.4%
Hispanic:3,867,07619.65% 13.2%
Total non-White:9,007,91045.78% 11.6%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:471,030 11.7
Deaths:426,20010.5
Net Migration: -664,921-16.5
Net Immigration: 108,0362.7
Change in White population:-635,006 -3.3
Change in Non-White pop.:934,055 4.8




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
19,378,102
11,304,24758.34%
2,783,85714.37%
53,9080.28%
1,411,5147.28%
326,0341.68%
3,416,92217.63%
8,073,85541.66%

2000
18,976,457
11,760,98161.98%
2,812,62314.82%
52,4990.28%
1,041,1565.49%
366,1161.93%
2,867,58315.11%
7,215,47638.02%

1990
17,990,455
12,489,63069.42%
2,599,36414.45%
49,5520.28%
700,1663.89%
n/a
2,151,74311.96%
5,500,82530.58%

1980
17,558,072
13,211,51675.24%
2,298,67213.09%
31,2130.18%
330,9721.89%
n/a
1,660,9019.46%
4,346,55624.76%

1970
18,236,967
15,073,16382.65%
2,064,71811.32%
26,9930.15%
117,8600.65%
n/a
872,4714.78%
3,163,804 17.35%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
2,323,103 12.2
1,417,2217.5
-1,686,583-8.9
839,5904.4
-456,734 -2.4
858,379 4.5
1990's
NumberRate
2,727,379 15.2
1,636,9419.1
-1,964,488-10.9
1,183,5786.6
-728,649 -4.1
1,714,651 9.5
1980's
NumberRate
2,603,151 14.8
1,699,587 9.7
-306,199 -1.7
n/a
-721,886 -4.1
1,154,269 6.6
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-1,769,414 -9.7
n/a
-1,861,647 -10.2
1,182,752 6.5

Age, Family & Household Data for New York

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.3
4,128,443 21.0%
15,548,708 79.0%
3,402,284 17.3%
7,604,523
2.55
4,735,000 62.3%
3,299,986 69.7%
469,855 9.9%
2,869,523 37.7%

2010
NumberPercent
38.0
4,324,929 22.3%
15,053,173 77.7%
2,617,943 13.5%
7,317,755
2.57
4,649,791 63.5%
3,192,903 68.7%
552,244 11.9%
2,667,964 36.5%

2000
NumberPercent
36.0
4,674,191 24.6%
14,302,266 75.4%
2,450,697 12.9%
7,060,595
2.61
4,673,485 66.2%
3,359,150 71.9%
564,068 12.1%
2,387,110 33.8%

1990
NumberPercent
34.0
4,256,301 23.7%
13,734,154 76.3%
2,361,893 13.1%
6,634,434
2.63
4,528,888 68.3%
3,391,851 74.9%
470,215 10.4%
2,105,546 31.7%

1980
NumberPercent
32.0
4,688,845 26.7%
12,869,227 73.3%
2,155,521 12.3%
6,345,951
2.70
4,468,031 70.4%
3,496,616 78.3%
473,089 10.6%
1,877,920 29.6%

2022 Housing Data for New York

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units8,494,452 
Median Value$384,100 
Occupied7,604,52389.5%
Vacant889,92910.5%
Owned4,128,11954.3%
Rented3,476,40445.7%
Median Rent$1,507 
Single-Family Units3,978,47846.8%
    Detached3,522,43841.5%
    Attached456,0405.4%
Buldings with 5+ Units2,912,68034.3%
Mobile Homes181,5402.1%

2022 Income & Employment Data for New York

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000425,4365.6%
$10,000 to $14,999327,8184.3%
$15,000 to $19,999259,4303.4%
$20,000 to $24,999267,1423.5%
$25,000 to $29,999262,1693.4%
$30,000 to $34,999240,5703.2%
$35,000 to $39,999236,9393.1%
$40,000 to $44,999229,8743.0%
$45,000 to $49,999236,9433.1%
$50,000 to $59,999461,7246.1%
$60,000 to $74,999613,2888.1%
$75,000 to $99,999875,58011.5%
$100,000 to $124,999726,3199.6%
$125,000 to $149,999549,5607.2%
$150,000 to $199,999738,2329.7%
$200,000 or more1,153,49915.2%
Median Household Income81,386 
Per Capita Income47,173 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.133 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI463,8046.1%
Public Assistance296,0133.9%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps1,208,73115.9%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed7,292,42770.4%
Unemployed453,5114.4%
In Armed Forces20,9010.2%
Total Labor Force7,766,83975.0%
Not in Labor Force2,590,39125.0%
Real Unemployment Rate 29.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector3,279,2862,763,67454.3%
Non-Profit397,086694,61136.4%
Self-Employed569,496345,49562.2%
Local Government402,455553,96342.1%
State Government197,508215,22247.9%
Federal Government98,22782,31554.4%
Total Private + Self3,848,7823,109,16955.3%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.1,095,2761,546,11141.5%
Total4,944,0584,655,28051.5%
Pct. Govt.16.1%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts1,637,67217.0%
Sales and Office Occupations1,910,18819.9%
Professional, Technical2,631,02927.4%
Service Occupations1,839,33319.1%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing22,7390.2%
All others1,597,31516.6%
White Collar 64.3%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance1,666,47817.3%
Educational services1,106,41111.5%
Retail trade944,9449.8%
Professional, scientific, technical849,1388.8%
Accommodation and food services592,7416.2%
Finance and insurance559,3875.8%
Construction557,8735.8%
Manufacturing554,9335.8%
Transportation and warehousing488,6275.1%
Public administration454,8914.7%
Other services446,0134.6%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.354,6483.7%
Information269,9332.8%
Arts, entertainment, recreation232,0622.4%
Real estate and rental and leasing214,0582.2%
Wholesale trade197,2972.1%
Utilities61,7480.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting48,0720.5%
Management10,7790.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction5,5040.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for New York

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican491,4922.46%
Puerto Rican1,068,3035.34%
Cuban80,6700.40%
Dominican909,9224.55%
Total Central American433,1342.17%
Costa Rican12,7330.06%
Guatemalan94,8080.47%
Honduran87,2120.44%
Nicaraguan16,0770.08%
Panamanian32,3280.16%
Salvadoran187,2220.94%
Other Central American2,7540.01%
Total South American651,1103.26%
Argentinean31,5510.16%
Bolivian7,9940.04%
Chilean20,2310.10%
Colombian180,2280.90%
Ecuadorian285,3311.43%
Paraguayan6,6360.03%
Peruvian82,9610.41%
Uruguayan7,1270.04%
Venezuelan24,3330.12%
Other South American4,7180.02%
Other Hispanic261,0831.31%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Chinese719,0383.60%
Indian377,1891.89%
Korean122,8710.61%
Filipino119,4350.60%
Bangladeshi99,9430.50%
Japanese36,8400.18%
Vietnamese29,7990.15%
Burmese19,2970.10%
Taiwanese19,1380.10%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English13,097,95469.4%
Spanish2,784,04514.8%
Other Indo-European742,0663.9%
Chinese602,1623.2%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic388,1552.1%
French, Haitian, Cajun281,7621.5%
German, other Germanic261,2211.4%
Other227,0341.2%
Other Asian177,8570.9%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
Italian2,256,09411.3%
Irish2,131,99810.7%
German1,764,0278.8%
English1,063,7485.3%
American898,4084.5%
Polish834,5464.2%
French345,9121.7%
Russian333,3921.7%
Jamaican309,0711.5%
European214,2881.1%
Scottish188,3340.9%
Haitian184,4380.9%
Dutch183,2700.9%
Guyanese151,3800.8%
Eastern European148,9340.7%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen18,173,08890.9%
Not a citizen1,821,2919.1%
Native15,485,44377.4%
Foreign-born4,508,93622.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for New York

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
846,828 6.0%893,959 6.4%3,494,392 24.9%3,347,214 23.9%3,033,763 21.6%2,405,652 17.2%
  Average years of education: 13.7
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 846,828 6.0%
9-12 Years 893,959 6.4%
H.S. Grad or GED 3,494,392 24.9%
Some College 3,347,214 23.9%
Bach. Degree 3,033,763 21.6%
Grad Degree 2,405,652 17.2%
Average years of education: 13.7

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for New York

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 8,831,434 8,361,919 469,515 5.3%
1991 8,745,488 8,106,964 638,524 7.3%
1992 8,751,948 7,991,256 760,692 8.7%
1993 8,732,085 8,039,610 692,475 7.9%
1994 8,687,728 8,085,912 601,816 6.9%
1995 8,668,395 8,118,550 549,845 6.3%
1996 8,792,048 8,243,081 548,967 6.2%
1997 9,026,112 8,447,937 578,175 6.4%
1998 9,074,639 8,566,019 508,620 5.6%
1999 9,115,117 8,642,781 472,336 5.2%
2000 9,140,552 8,727,544 413,008 4.5%
2001 9,126,547 8,680,552 445,995 4.9%
2002 9,294,777 8,718,238 576,539 6.2%
2003 9,283,809 8,689,955 593,854 6.4%
2004 9,359,935 8,816,055 543,880 5.8%
2005 9,455,494 8,986,180 469,314 5.0%
2006 9,520,396 9,090,978 429,418 4.5%
2007 9,511,023 9,088,285 422,738 4.4%
2008 9,641,103 9,121,271 519,832 5.4%
2009 9,664,019 8,853,909 810,110 8.4%
2010 9,630,307 8,790,613 839,694 8.7%
2011 9,537,761 8,741,665 796,096 8.3%
2012 9,602,605 8,775,088 827,517 8.6%
2013 9,632,958 8,880,797 752,161 7.8%
2014 9,523,570 8,925,330 598,240 6.3%
2015 9,536,524 9,035,992 500,532 5.2%
2016 9,527,028 9,062,867 464,161 4.9%
2017 9,548,972 9,106,047 442,925 4.6%
2018 9,511,249 9,121,644 389,605 4.1%
2019 9,507,148 9,143,291 363,857 3.8%
2020 9,289,174 8,361,007 928,167 10.0%
2021 9,557,918 8,886,156 671,762 7.0%
2022 9,616,994 9,205,824 411,170 4.3%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for New York

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
New Jersey 413,128
Florida 353,583
California 206,369
Pennsylvania 204,959
Connecticut 149,714
Texas 131,795
North Carolina 115,884
Massachusetts 114,068
Virginia 97,492
Georgia 91,220
Maryland 72,678
Illinois 58,797
Ohio 51,662
South Carolina 51,106
Washington 36,256
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
New Jersey 589,570
Florida 577,362
Pennsylvania 284,396
California 281,434
Connecticut 210,378
North Carolina 204,465
Texas 196,951
Georgia 139,854
Virginia 131,716
Massachusetts 131,278
Maryland 91,626
South Carolina 88,973
Ohio 66,984
Illinois 63,972
Colorado 54,426
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.