RightDataUSA

Counties in Nevada


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Nevada

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Nevada

2022 population: 3,177,772   ( 477,221 from 2010)
Land area: 109859.9 square miles
Population density: 28.9 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,452,282 45.70% 0.7%
Black:309,1169.73% 48.6%
Indian:26,3340.83% 11.9%
Asian:305,9609.63% 48.2%
2+ races:122,7263.86% 55.1%
Hispanic:961,35430.25% 34.2%
Total non-White:1,725,49054.30% 39.3%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:75,239 12.1
Deaths:72,83611.7
Net Migration: 56,3179.1
Net Immigration: 13,9112.2
Change in White population:-9,799 -0.4
Change in Non-White pop.:487,020 18.0




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,700,551
1,462,08154.14%
208,0587.70%
23,5360.87%
206,5037.65%
79,1322.93%
716,50126.53%
1,238,47045.86%

2000
1,998,257
1,303,00165.21%
131,5096.58%
21,3971.07%
96,3624.82%
49,2312.46%
393,97019.72%
695,25634.79%

1990
1,201,833
947,48078.84%
76,7956.39%
18,2391.52%
37,9733.16%
n/a
121,34610.10%
254,35321.16%

1980
800,493
666,80783.30%
50,5556.32%
12,3281.54%
15,6061.95%
n/a
54,1306.76%
133,68616.70%

1970
488,738
423,20786.59%
26,2165.36%
7,4921.53%
3,0900.63%
n/a
27,1425.55%
65,531 13.41%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
333,232 16.7
165,1528.3
374,76218.8
110,6815.5
159,080 8.0
543,214 27.2
1990's
NumberRate
251,048 20.9
122,37110.2
462,32938.5
66,8215.6
355,521 29.6
440,903 36.7
1980's
NumberRate
157,680 19.7
70,960 8.9
321,356 40.1
n/a
280,673 35.1
120,667 15.1
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
254,174 52.0
n/a
243,600 49.8
68,155 13.9

Age, Family & Household Data for Nevada

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.5
689,692 21.7%
2,488,080 78.3%
503,234 15.8%
1,163,671
2.64
742,614 63.8%
514,327 69.3%
78,230 10.5%
421,057 36.2%

2010
NumberPercent
36.4
665,008 24.6%
2,035,543 75.4%
324,359 12.0%
1,006,250
2.65
656,621 65.3%
462,509 70.4%
70,909 10.8%
349,629 34.7%

2000
NumberPercent
35.2
509,731 25.5%
1,488,526 74.5%
218,497 10.9%
751,977
2.61
502,508 66.8%
380,469 75.7%
49,763 9.9%
249,469 33.2%

1990
NumberPercent
33.4
294,759 24.5%
907,074 75.5%
127,201 10.6%
467,513
2.52
311,407 66.6%
245,262 78.8%
27,955 9.0%
156,106 33.4%

1980
NumberPercent
30.5
215,581 26.9%
584,912 73.1%
65,636 8.2%
304,900
2.59
208,934 68.5%
172,304 82.5%
18,473 8.8%
95,966 31.5%

2022 Housing Data for Nevada

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,288,357 
Median Value$373,800 
Occupied1,163,67190.3%
Vacant124,6869.7%
Owned679,96058.4%
Rented483,71141.6%
Median Rent$1,382 
Single-Family Units835,34364.8%
    Detached773,20160.0%
    Attached62,1424.8%
Buldings with 5+ Units281,91021.9%
Mobile Homes68,3525.3%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Nevada

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00062,8075.4%
$10,000 to $14,99935,9203.1%
$15,000 to $19,99936,0533.1%
$20,000 to $24,99943,6883.8%
$25,000 to $29,99943,9273.8%
$30,000 to $34,99945,7163.9%
$35,000 to $39,99943,2423.7%
$40,000 to $44,99944,9813.9%
$45,000 to $49,99946,0444.0%
$50,000 to $59,99986,3367.4%
$60,000 to $74,999116,26610.0%
$75,000 to $99,999158,65313.6%
$100,000 to $124,999119,69810.3%
$125,000 to $149,99983,6017.2%
$150,000 to $199,99995,8328.2%
$200,000 or more100,9078.7%
Median Household Income71,646 
Per Capita Income37,945 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.96 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI49,4314.2%
Public Assistance38,5373.3%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps154,71813.3%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed949,25368.6%
Unemployed70,9015.1%
In Armed Forces9,8140.7%
Total Labor Force1,029,96874.4%
Not in Labor Force354,67625.6%
Real Unemployment Rate 30.7%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector601,829479,03155.7%
Non-Profit22,66435,31639.1%
Self-Employed79,33654,68159.2%
Local Government41,04456,98341.9%
State Government20,91527,81042.9%
Federal Government19,19714,52856.9%
Total Private + Self681,165533,71256.1%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.103,820134,63743.5%
Total784,985668,34954.0%
Pct. Govt.12.4%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts203,28614.0%
Sales and Office Occupations324,10622.3%
Professional, Technical269,17218.5%
Service Occupations345,08123.7%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing2,7190.2%
All others314,72521.6%
White Collar 54.7%
Industry
 Number%
Accommodation and food services193,20713.3%
Retail trade165,89611.4%
Health care and social assistance144,1519.9%
Arts, entertainment, recreation110,9887.6%
Construction110,3007.6%
Educational services100,3366.9%
Professional, scientific, technical92,1056.3%
Transportation and warehousing89,3406.1%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.80,3325.5%
Manufacturing75,7355.2%
Other services66,6574.6%
Public administration60,6034.2%
Finance and insurance48,3513.3%
Real estate and rental and leasing35,9732.5%
Wholesale trade28,5492.0%
Information22,2451.5%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction14,0101.0%
Utilities9,9500.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting5,7620.4%
Management1,8800.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Nevada

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican680,81721.93%
Puerto Rican29,6930.96%
Cuban38,0771.23%
Dominican4,5900.15%
Total Central American83,8442.70%
Costa Rican2,4180.08%
Guatemalan22,6320.73%
Honduran6,3990.21%
Nicaraguan6,8570.22%
Panamanian2,8570.09%
Salvadoran41,4161.33%
Other Central American1,2650.04%
Total South American30,8800.99%
Argentinean4,0010.13%
Bolivian1,4140.05%
Chilean1,8340.06%
Colombian8,6010.28%
Ecuadorian2,9650.10%
Paraguayan1530.00%
Peruvian7,5650.24%
Uruguayan9700.03%
Venezuelan3,1040.10%
Other South American2730.01%
Other Hispanic50,6081.63%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Filipino135,2104.35%
Chinese39,9131.29%
Indian16,8630.54%
Vietnamese14,6470.47%
Korean13,3530.43%
Japanese11,9700.39%
Thai6,1620.20%
Laotian2,3360.08%
Taiwanese2,1940.07%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English2,055,61570.2%
Spanish597,70520.4%
Tagalog85,6322.9%
Other Indo-European35,9901.2%
Chinese34,0031.2%
Other Asian30,0191.0%
Other25,9990.9%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic15,6030.5%
Vietnamese11,2320.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German291,5779.4%
English245,5787.9%
Irish243,7397.9%
Italian156,6885.0%
American105,5333.4%
European57,3311.8%
French53,8761.7%
Polish51,0051.6%
Scottish45,8381.5%
Norwegian35,9151.2%
Swedish29,7261.0%
Dutch24,2600.8%
African22,6910.7%
Russian22,3280.7%
Portuguese17,7440.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,824,31391.0%
Not a citizen280,5049.0%
Native2,512,54480.9%
Foreign-born592,27319.1%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Nevada

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
117,135 5.4%161,380 7.5%594,523 27.6%709,446 32.9%371,761 17.3%200,242 9.3%
  Average years of education: 13.1
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 117,135 5.4%
9-12 Years 161,380 7.5%
H.S. Grad or GED 594,523 27.6%
Some College 709,446 32.9%
Bach. Degree 371,761 17.3%
Grad Degree 200,242 9.3%
Average years of education: 13.1

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Nevada

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 666,772 635,522 31,250 4.7%
1991 700,050 658,822 41,228 5.9%
1992 728,892 679,191 49,701 6.8%
1993 767,353 714,410 52,943 6.9%
1994 811,878 761,148 50,730 6.2%
1995 848,454 801,122 47,332 5.6%
1996 894,525 849,226 45,299 5.1%
1997 945,877 904,552 41,325 4.4%
1998 978,135 937,225 40,910 4.2%
1999 1,023,532 982,878 40,654 4.0%
2000 1,070,780 1,026,652 44,128 4.1%
2001 1,113,533 1,055,771 57,762 5.2%
2002 1,134,097 1,069,600 64,497 5.7%
2003 1,150,380 1,089,894 60,486 5.3%
2004 1,178,652 1,126,205 52,447 4.4%
2005 1,228,452 1,177,590 50,862 4.1%
2006 1,291,514 1,239,263 52,251 4.0%
2007 1,344,206 1,282,411 61,795 4.6%
2008 1,373,106 1,278,789 94,317 6.9%
2009 1,367,371 1,207,055 160,316 11.7%
2010 1,358,863 1,171,880 186,983 13.8%
2011 1,360,791 1,179,654 181,137 13.3%
2012 1,366,207 1,207,732 158,475 11.6%
2013 1,370,727 1,234,022 136,705 10.0%
2014 1,380,085 1,267,426 112,659 8.2%
2015 1,396,760 1,301,093 95,667 6.8%
2016 1,414,233 1,332,391 81,842 5.8%
2017 1,453,134 1,380,207 72,927 5.0%
2018 1,505,605 1,439,600 66,005 4.4%
2019 1,566,381 1,505,228 61,153 3.9%
2020 1,530,873 1,334,416 196,457 12.8%
2021 1,499,501 1,395,652 103,849 6.9%
2022 1,549,863 1,466,214 83,649 5.4%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Nevada

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
California 433,200
Texas 65,954
Arizona 65,091
Florida 53,795
Utah 49,277
Washington 43,995
Colorado 33,697
Illinois 32,442
Hawaii 27,967
Oregon 26,800
New York 25,265
Idaho 19,297
Georgia 17,535
Ohio 17,243
Virginia 16,853
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
California 282,737
Texas 73,733
Arizona 67,425
Florida 49,546
Utah 49,495
Washington 46,770
Colorado 32,500
Oregon 30,754
Idaho 23,820
Illinois 19,925
New York 16,961
Hawaii 15,922
Georgia 15,591
Virginia 15,276
Ohio 14,837
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.