RightDataUSA

Counties in Nebraska


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Nebraska

Districts in this state


Congress:    
State Senate:    

Nebraska

2022 population: 1,967,923   ( 141,582 from 2010)
Land area: 76817.5 square miles
Population density: 25.6 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,514,050 76.94% 1.0%
Black:98,3695.00% 21.5%
Indian:16,1370.82% 9.1%
Asian:55,1072.80% 67.6%
2+ races:41,7432.12% 46.8%
Hispanic:242,51712.32% 44.9%
Total non-White:453,87323.06% 39.0%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:54,682 13.9
Deaths:43,27811.0
Net Migration: -11,108-2.8
Net Immigration: 5,6941.5
Change in White population:14,297 0.8
Change in Non-White pop.:127,285 7.0




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,826,341
1,499,75382.12%
80,9594.43%
14,7970.81%
32,8851.80%
28,4261.56%
167,4059.17%
326,58817.88%

2000
1,711,263
1,494,49487.33%
67,5373.95%
13,4600.79%
22,3241.30%
17,6961.03%
94,4255.52%
216,76912.67%

1990
1,578,385
1,461,73392.61%
56,4243.57%
11,9890.76%
13,1460.83%
n/a
35,0932.22%
116,6527.39%

1980
1,569,825
1,476,71094.07%
47,4663.02%
8,3120.53%
8,1900.52%
n/a
28,2621.80%
93,1155.93%

1970
1,483,493
1,412,49895.21%
39,3442.65%
6,5300.44%
2,5070.17%
n/a
21,0671.42%
70,995 4.79%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
241,832 14.1
139,6268.2
-41,144-2.4
31,9881.9
5,259 0.3
109,819 6.4
1990's
NumberRate
235,372 14.9
152,1369.6
-9,201-0.6
17,5391.1
32,761 2.1
100,117 6.3
1980's
NumberRate
255,120 16.3
147,242 9.4
-96,236 -6.1
n/a
-14,977 -1.0
23,537 1.5
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-35,354 -2.4
n/a
64,212 4.3
22,120 1.5

Age, Family & Household Data for Nebraska

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
36.9
480,435 24.4%
1,487,488 75.6%
316,709 16.1%
776,379
2.46
490,531 63.2%
382,954 78.1%
44,262 9.0%
285,848 36.8%

2010
NumberPercent
36.4
459,221 25.1%
1,367,120 74.9%
246,677 13.5%
721,130
2.46
467,206 64.8%
366,258 78.4%
44,726 9.6%
253,924 35.2%

2000
NumberPercent
35.4
449,615 26.3%
1,261,648 73.7%
232,359 13.6%
666,995
2.49
446,551 66.9%
365,981 82.0%
38,875 8.7%
220,444 33.1%

1990
NumberPercent
33.0
429,187 27.2%
1,149,198 72.8%
223,066 14.1%
602,858
2.54
418,471 69.4%
354,789 84.8%
31,361 7.5%
184,387 30.6%

1980
NumberPercent
30.1
447,461 28.5%
1,122,364 71.5%
205,535 13.1%
572,615
2.66
414,503 72.4%
364,172 87.9%
24,874 6.0%
158,112 27.6%

2022 Housing Data for Nebraska

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units848,023 
Median Value$205,600 
Occupied776,37991.6%
Vacant71,6448.4%
Owned516,65166.5%
Rented259,72833.5%
Median Rent$987 
Single-Family Units642,58175.8%
    Detached608,41171.7%
    Attached34,1704.0%
Buldings with 5+ Units141,36116.7%
Mobile Homes26,4533.1%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Nebraska

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00032,6544.2%
$10,000 to $14,99926,9353.5%
$15,000 to $19,99926,3373.4%
$20,000 to $24,99928,2483.6%
$25,000 to $29,99930,0853.9%
$30,000 to $34,99931,5904.1%
$35,000 to $39,99929,7263.8%
$40,000 to $44,99930,2453.9%
$45,000 to $49,99930,3803.9%
$50,000 to $59,99958,5197.5%
$60,000 to $74,99979,94810.3%
$75,000 to $99,999107,31813.8%
$100,000 to $124,99984,44010.9%
$125,000 to $149,99956,2537.2%
$150,000 to $199,99963,2288.1%
$200,000 or more60,4737.8%
Median Household Income71,722 
Per Capita Income38,585 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.93 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI29,9773.9%
Public Assistance15,2432.0%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps68,1358.8%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed842,80378.3%
Unemployed26,8922.5%
In Armed Forces5,6600.5%
Total Labor Force875,35581.3%
Not in Labor Force200,83318.7%
Real Unemployment Rate 21.2%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector372,777288,76556.3%
Non-Profit30,91066,22431.8%
Self-Employed69,49838,05964.6%
Local Government30,83646,88239.7%
State Government21,25725,40945.6%
Federal Government12,51010,32554.8%
Total Private + Self442,275326,82457.5%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.95,513148,84039.1%
Total537,788475,66453.1%
Pct. Govt.14.5%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts170,61716.8%
Sales and Office Occupations205,88820.3%
Professional, Technical233,45923.0%
Service Occupations158,44315.6%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing13,4141.3%
All others247,24924.3%
White Collar 60.1%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance146,04514.4%
Retail trade109,94110.8%
Manufacturing104,15610.3%
Educational services100,3379.9%
Construction74,6177.3%
Finance and insurance66,9696.6%
Professional, scientific, technical58,3475.7%
Accommodation and food services57,7625.7%
Transportation and warehousing49,2604.9%
Other services45,7994.5%
Public administration43,7284.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting42,0524.1%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.34,0643.4%
Wholesale trade24,4032.4%
Information16,0161.6%
Arts, entertainment, recreation15,9551.6%
Real estate and rental and leasing12,0211.2%
Utilities11,6131.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction1,4440.1%
Management1,1270.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Nebraska

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican163,9158.37%
Puerto Rican6,7700.35%
Cuban5,9460.30%
Dominican1,2210.06%
Total Central American31,5491.61%
Costa Rican3230.02%
Guatemalan17,2150.88%
Honduran4,4830.23%
Nicaraguan5760.03%
Panamanian3310.02%
Salvadoran8,4230.43%
Other Central American1980.01%
Total South American6,2640.32%
Argentinean3890.02%
Bolivian1950.01%
Chilean1,1630.06%
Colombian1,9140.10%
Ecuadorian2360.01%
Paraguayan220.00%
Peruvian8180.04%
Uruguayan1460.01%
Venezuelan1,2860.07%
Other South American950.00%
Other Hispanic15,1040.77%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian7,9950.41%
Vietnamese7,8850.40%
Burmese6,9250.35%
Chinese5,5290.28%
Filipino4,7100.24%
Korean2,8200.14%
Japanese1,7140.09%
Thai1,3580.07%
Laotian1,0640.05%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,614,66188.2%
Spanish140,2117.7%
Other Asian14,9310.8%
Other Indo-European12,5470.7%
Other11,7200.6%
Vietnamese6,9050.4%
Arabic6,0790.3%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic5,6860.3%
French, Haitian, Cajun5,2880.3%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German614,59231.4%
Irish230,28111.8%
English171,8038.8%
Czech76,1533.9%
American71,3083.6%
Swedish67,3023.4%
Polish60,1913.1%
Italian48,5042.5%
Danish36,5091.9%
Norwegian35,6841.8%
French34,1641.7%
European31,1201.6%
Dutch28,1781.4%
Scottish26,1561.3%
Scotch-Irish13,3920.7%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen1,874,55795.7%
Not a citizen84,3824.3%
Native1,812,00492.5%
Foreign-born146,9357.5%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Nebraska

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
48,212 3.8%56,085 4.4%325,873 25.4%423,685 33.0%280,101 21.8%149,329 11.6%
  Average years of education: 13.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 48,212 3.8%
9-12 Years 56,085 4.4%
H.S. Grad or GED 325,873 25.4%
Some College 423,685 33.0%
Bach. Degree 280,101 21.8%
Grad Degree 149,329 11.6%
Average years of education: 13.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Nebraska

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 824,440 804,950 19,490 2.4%
1991 838,768 816,438 22,330 2.7%
1992 848,446 824,368 24,078 2.8%
1993 863,883 839,874 24,009 2.8%
1994 885,130 861,870 23,260 2.6%
1995 901,420 877,877 23,543 2.6%
1996 914,533 889,945 24,588 2.7%
1997 919,283 896,976 22,307 2.4%
1998 926,388 903,091 23,297 2.5%
1999 930,027 904,801 25,226 2.7%
2000 938,857 912,626 26,231 2.8%
2001 945,376 915,664 29,712 3.1%
2002 952,938 917,834 35,104 3.7%
2003 967,048 928,917 38,131 3.9%
2004 973,638 935,721 37,917 3.9%
2005 972,766 935,919 36,847 3.8%
2006 971,443 941,950 29,493 3.0%
2007 979,056 950,325 28,731 2.9%
2008 987,553 955,479 32,074 3.2%
2009 987,862 941,909 45,953 4.7%
2010 992,023 945,203 46,820 4.7%
2011 1,003,641 959,332 44,309 4.4%
2012 1,012,810 973,448 39,362 3.9%
2013 1,014,835 977,466 37,369 3.7%
2014 1,012,734 979,731 33,003 3.3%
2015 1,011,670 981,326 30,344 3.0%
2016 1,016,074 984,967 31,107 3.1%
2017 1,016,586 986,682 29,904 2.9%
2018 1,027,023 997,744 29,279 2.9%
2019 1,040,542 1,009,436 31,106 3.0%
2020 1,035,182 991,390 43,792 4.2%
2021 1,049,590 1,021,331 28,259 2.7%
2022 1,058,934 1,034,095 24,839 2.3%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Nebraska

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Iowa 57,662
Colorado 32,165
Texas 31,897
California 27,333
Kansas 23,940
Missouri 18,220
Florida 17,684
South Dakota 15,470
Arizona 13,346
Illinois 12,575
Minnesota 11,200
Wyoming 7,657
Virginia 7,527
Washington 7,489
Oklahoma 7,181
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Iowa 57,603
Texas 38,357
Colorado 34,597
California 23,742
Kansas 22,467
Florida 21,280
Missouri 19,549
Arizona 17,659
South Dakota 17,493
Minnesota 13,914
Illinois 11,361
Washington 9,025
Wyoming 8,037
Virginia 7,644
Georgia 7,624
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.