RightDataUSA

Counties in North Carolina


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for North Carolina

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

North Carolina

2022 population: 10,698,973   ( 1,163,490 from 2010)
Land area: 48622.8 square miles
Population density: 220.0 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:6,584,019 61.54% 5.8%
Black:2,267,14521.19% 12.2%
Indian:111,1831.04% 2.2%
Asian:378,1473.53% 78.5%
2+ races:236,4702.21% 51.8%
Hispanic:1,122,00910.49% 40.2%
Total non-White:4,114,95438.46% 24.3%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:267,681 12.8
Deaths:256,74112.3
Net Migration: 211,86710.1
Net Immigration: 37,0311.8
Change in White population:360,024 3.8
Change in Non-White pop.:803,466 8.4




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
9,535,483
6,223,99565.27%
2,019,85421.18%
108,8291.14%
211,8382.22%
155,7591.63%
800,1208.39%
3,311,48834.73%

2000
8,049,313
5,647,15570.16%
1,723,30121.41%
95,3331.18%
115,5811.44%
79,9650.99%
378,9634.71%
2,402,15829.84%

1990
6,628,637
4,977,28175.09%
1,449,37821.87%
81,5231.23%
51,4350.78%
n/a
69,0201.04%
1,651,35624.91%

1980
5,881,766
4,430,65375.33%
1,305,35122.19%
63,1181.07%
23,1500.39%
n/a
56,0390.95%
1,451,11324.67%

1970
5,082,059
3,874,18476.23%
1,132,59922.29%
43,2940.85%
5,5850.11%
n/a
22,6110.44%
1,207,875 23.77%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
1,143,251 14.2
685,3248.5
675,0168.4
214,5732.7
576,840 7.2
909,330 11.3
1990's
NumberRate
1,056,972 15.9
643,0379.7
580,6878.8
67,6021.0
669,874 10.1
750,802 11.3
1980's
NumberRate
901,341 15.3
527,833 9.0
407,692 6.9
n/a
546,628 9.3
200,243 3.4
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
311,908 6.1
n/a
556,469 10.9
243,238 4.8

Age, Family & Household Data for North Carolina

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.1
2,283,888 21.3%
8,415,085 78.7%
1,747,925 16.3%
4,105,232
2.48
2,653,429 64.6%
1,952,436 73.6%
274,986 10.4%
1,451,803 35.4%

2010
NumberPercent
37.4
2,281,635 23.9%
7,253,848 76.1%
1,234,079 12.9%
3,745,155
2.48
2,499,174 66.7%
1,812,029 72.5%
292,504 11.7%
1,245,981 33.3%

2000
NumberPercent
35.4
1,961,317 24.4%
6,087,996 75.6%
969,822 12.0%
3,133,282
2.49
2,173,346 69.4%
1,672,543 77.0%
223,909 10.3%
959,936 30.6%

1990
NumberPercent
33.2
1,608,493 24.3%
5,020,144 75.7%
802,057 12.1%
2,517,098
2.54
1,824,465 72.5%
1,448,156 79.4%
164,000 9.0%
692,633 27.5%

1980
NumberPercent
29.8
1,659,361 28.2%
4,222,405 71.8%
601,831 10.2%
2,045,714
2.78
1,583,490 77.4%
1,301,348 82.2%
130,337 8.2%
462,224 22.6%

2022 Housing Data for North Carolina

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units4,739,881 
Median Value$234,900 
Occupied4,105,23286.6%
Vacant634,64913.4%
Owned2,717,96166.2%
Rented1,387,27133.8%
Median Rent$1,093 
Single-Family Units3,306,56769.8%
    Detached3,095,49165.3%
    Attached211,0764.5%
Buldings with 5+ Units659,03513.9%
Mobile Homes547,73611.6%

2022 Income & Employment Data for North Carolina

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000209,3215.1%
$10,000 to $14,999174,8764.3%
$15,000 to $19,999163,8744.0%
$20,000 to $24,999169,0204.1%
$25,000 to $29,999173,9494.2%
$30,000 to $34,999177,0304.3%
$35,000 to $39,999165,2334.0%
$40,000 to $44,999174,4734.3%
$45,000 to $49,999165,1404.0%
$50,000 to $59,999312,8447.6%
$60,000 to $74,999395,4029.6%
$75,000 to $99,999528,75012.9%
$100,000 to $124,999386,1009.4%
$125,000 to $149,999267,0516.5%
$150,000 to $199,999295,1747.2%
$200,000 or more346,9958.5%
Median Household Income66,186 
Per Capita Income37,641 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.84 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI188,7944.6%
Public Assistance69,8491.7%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps529,57812.9%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed4,185,80969.2%
Unemployed228,8973.8%
In Armed Forces83,7481.4%
Total Labor Force4,498,45474.4%
Not in Labor Force1,550,84525.6%
Real Unemployment Rate 29.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,846,6041,554,69654.3%
Non-Profit129,187233,41735.6%
Self-Employed292,902180,16861.9%
Local Government120,450179,87740.1%
State Government102,633169,98437.6%
Federal Government57,17548,25154.2%
Total Private + Self2,139,5061,734,86455.2%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.409,445631,52939.3%
Total2,548,9512,366,39351.9%
Pct. Govt.13.8%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts839,79117.0%
Sales and Office Occupations996,30520.2%
Professional, Technical1,163,99423.6%
Service Occupations784,75315.9%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing24,8790.5%
All others1,140,65723.2%
White Collar 60.9%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance670,77913.6%
Manufacturing584,89411.9%
Retail trade562,16811.4%
Educational services437,8288.9%
Professional, scientific, technical371,5717.5%
Construction359,8447.3%
Accommodation and food services347,2017.0%
Finance and insurance249,6865.1%
Other services239,1274.9%
Transportation and warehousing214,0494.3%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.210,0654.3%
Public administration200,7434.1%
Wholesale trade115,0592.3%
Real estate and rental and leasing91,2021.9%
Arts, entertainment, recreation86,4081.8%
Information82,0441.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting49,6591.0%
Utilities41,8040.8%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction6,2430.1%
Management5,1260.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for North Carolina

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican550,5845.26%
Puerto Rican120,7651.15%
Cuban30,8790.29%
Dominican32,8710.31%
Total Central American178,9661.71%
Costa Rican5,5310.05%
Guatemalan38,0380.36%
Honduran59,8090.57%
Nicaraguan6,9960.07%
Panamanian7,3280.07%
Salvadoran60,3230.58%
Other Central American9410.01%
Total South American78,8230.75%
Argentinean4,9910.05%
Bolivian1,0920.01%
Chilean4,3490.04%
Colombian29,6840.28%
Ecuadorian13,0870.12%
Paraguayan4450.00%
Peruvian10,3370.10%
Uruguayan1,6960.02%
Venezuelan12,1400.12%
Other South American1,0020.01%
Other Hispanic58,1200.56%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian114,7611.10%
Chinese47,8170.46%
Vietnamese35,4320.34%
Filipino26,7290.26%
Korean22,9410.22%
Hmong12,9700.12%
Japanese8,0340.08%
Burmese5,5760.05%
Laotian5,2440.05%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English8,663,82987.7%
Spanish774,8867.8%
Other Indo-European102,7771.0%
Other Asian82,0150.8%
Other39,9280.4%
Chinese38,2960.4%
French, Haitian, Cajun38,0240.4%
Arabic30,9310.3%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic27,5940.3%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
English1,179,32611.3%
German991,2589.5%
American977,4849.3%
Irish855,1718.2%
Italian335,0663.2%
Scottish229,6012.2%
Scotch-Irish213,8572.0%
European179,3801.7%
French151,6531.4%
Polish149,9771.4%
Dutch75,2270.7%
African74,0050.7%
British61,8930.6%
Welsh56,7350.5%
Swedish54,9700.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen9,969,26195.2%
Not a citizen500,9534.8%
Native9,602,26891.7%
Foreign-born867,9468.3%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for North Carolina

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
286,553 4.0%471,586 6.6%1,804,406 25.2%2,180,677 30.4%1,533,552 21.4%895,338 12.5%
  Average years of education: 13.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 286,553 4.0%
9-12 Years 471,586 6.6%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,804,406 25.2%
Some College 2,180,677 30.4%
Bach. Degree 1,533,552 21.4%
Grad Degree 895,338 12.5%
Average years of education: 13.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for North Carolina

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 3,478,918 3,336,196 142,722 4.1%
1991 3,538,571 3,329,504 209,067 5.9%
1992 3,603,494 3,377,859 225,635 6.3%
1993 3,622,823 3,437,973 184,850 5.1%
1994 3,679,619 3,516,760 162,859 4.4%
1995 3,753,062 3,589,640 163,422 4.4%
1996 3,880,834 3,711,509 169,325 4.4%
1997 3,962,745 3,810,692 152,053 3.8%
1998 3,972,105 3,831,503 140,602 3.5%
1999 4,046,239 3,912,969 133,270 3.3%
2000 4,127,483 3,972,819 154,664 3.7%
2001 4,191,976 3,956,133 235,843 5.6%
2002 4,209,289 3,917,225 292,064 6.9%
2003 4,285,408 3,997,955 287,453 6.7%
2004 4,287,970 4,036,224 251,746 5.9%
2005 4,348,840 4,105,118 243,722 5.6%
2006 4,461,103 4,232,801 228,302 5.1%
2007 4,528,607 4,297,696 230,911 5.1%
2008 4,578,481 4,296,606 281,875 6.2%
2009 4,613,205 4,104,080 509,125 11.0%
2010 4,633,703 4,135,786 497,917 10.7%
2011 4,657,881 4,180,077 477,804 10.3%
2012 4,720,207 4,271,387 448,820 9.5%
2013 4,701,398 4,336,385 365,013 7.8%
2014 4,698,291 4,410,647 287,644 6.1%
2015 4,763,826 4,493,884 269,942 5.7%
2016 4,844,854 4,598,461 246,393 5.1%
2017 4,928,329 4,705,373 222,956 4.5%
2018 4,986,852 4,786,173 200,679 4.0%
2019 5,077,502 4,885,616 191,886 3.8%
2020 4,950,868 4,587,410 363,458 7.3%
2021 4,954,795 4,712,872 241,923 4.9%
2022 5,159,334 4,970,999 188,335 3.7%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for North Carolina

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Florida 283,850
Virginia 259,781
South Carolina 240,782
New York 204,465
Georgia 159,019
California 150,458
Texas 144,164
Pennsylvania 104,744
New Jersey 97,099
Maryland 85,028
Ohio 84,288
Tennessee 76,685
Illinois 61,380
Michigan 49,129
Massachusetts 46,615
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
South Carolina 286,254
Florida 262,016
Virginia 223,594
Texas 163,168
Georgia 156,931
California 130,744
New York 115,884
Tennessee 82,184
Pennsylvania 75,675
Ohio 66,330
Maryland 65,229
New Jersey 50,292
Colorado 48,562
Illinois 42,776
Washington 41,246
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.