RightDataUSA

Counties in Missouri


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Missouri

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Missouri

2022 population: 6,177,957   ( 189,030 from 2010)
Land area: 68746.2 square miles
Population density: 89.9 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:4,845,098 78.43% 0.1%
Black:709,15811.48% 3.2%
Indian:27,1560.44% 12.9%
Asian:149,2482.42% 44.9%
2+ races:148,8122.41% 40.2%
Hispanic:298,4854.83% 40.5%
Total non-White:1,332,85921.57% 17.1%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:155,271 12.6
Deaths:167,46613.6
Net Migration: 20,2331.6
Net Immigration: 14,1901.2
Change in White population:-5,650 -0.1
Change in Non-White pop.:194,680 3.3




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
5,988,927
4,850,74881.00%
687,14911.47%
24,0620.40%
102,9841.72%
106,1421.77%
212,4703.55%
1,138,17919.00%

2000
5,595,211
4,686,47483.76%
625,66711.18%
23,3020.42%
63,9801.14%
71,9051.29%
118,5922.12%
908,73716.24%

1990
5,117,073
4,449,85386.96%
544,53310.64%
21,5680.42%
40,6900.80%
n/a
60,4291.18%
667,22013.04%

1980
4,916,686
4,313,49487.73%
510,13210.38%
13,3610.27%
24,9620.51%
n/a
51,8531.05%
603,19212.27%

1970
4,676,501
4,141,15388.55%
475,99510.18%
5,3580.11%
8,3910.18%
n/a
40,6400.87%
535,348 11.45%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
726,153 13.0
507,2279.1
42,0410.8
63,4201.1
164,274 2.9
229,442 4.1
1990's
NumberRate
752,879 14.7
536,42010.5
107,6172.1
45,5640.9
236,621 4.6
241,517 4.7
1980's
NumberRate
762,209 15.5
496,067 10.1
-39,244 -0.8
n/a
136,359 2.8
64,028 1.3
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-68,396 -1.5
n/a
172,341 3.7
67,844 1.5

Age, Family & Household Data for Missouri

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.8
1,374,475 22.2%
4,803,482 77.8%
1,062,483 17.2%
2,458,324
2.44
1,542,797 62.8%
1,159,320 75.1%
148,255 9.6%
915,527 37.2%

2010
NumberPercent
37.9
1,425,436 23.8%
4,563,491 76.2%
838,294 14.0%
2,375,611
2.45
1,552,133 65.3%
1,150,929 74.2%
168,143 10.8%
823,478 34.7%

2000
NumberPercent
36.1
1,426,102 25.5%
4,169,109 74.5%
756,038 13.5%
2,197,214
2.47
1,486,546 67.7%
1,157,550 77.9%
154,002 10.4%
710,668 32.3%

1990
NumberPercent
33.6
1,315,470 25.7%
3,801,603 74.3%
717,851 14.0%
1,961,364
2.54
1,378,020 70.3%
1,123,569 81.5%
119,792 8.7%
583,344 29.7%

1980
NumberPercent
31.1
1,364,284 27.7%
3,552,402 72.3%
647,798 13.2%
1,794,872
2.67
1,316,955 73.4%
1,117,581 84.9%
95,770 7.3%
477,917 26.6%

2022 Housing Data for Missouri

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units2,795,030 
Median Value$199,400 
Occupied2,458,32488.0%
Vacant336,70612.0%
Owned1,661,85467.6%
Rented796,47032.4%
Median Rent$957 
Single-Family Units2,066,17573.9%
    Detached1,965,09770.3%
    Attached101,0783.6%
Buldings with 5+ Units351,49712.6%
Mobile Homes155,2725.6%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Missouri

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000122,9005.0%
$10,000 to $14,999105,6134.3%
$15,000 to $19,99995,9283.9%
$20,000 to $24,999101,2924.1%
$25,000 to $29,999103,9924.2%
$30,000 to $34,999108,0624.4%
$35,000 to $39,999101,4094.1%
$40,000 to $44,999100,4154.1%
$45,000 to $49,999100,9174.1%
$50,000 to $59,999189,7947.7%
$60,000 to $74,999244,96110.0%
$75,000 to $99,999328,89413.4%
$100,000 to $124,999236,8279.6%
$125,000 to $149,999160,1036.5%
$150,000 to $199,999178,1807.2%
$200,000 or more179,0377.3%
Median Household Income65,920 
Per Capita Income36,754 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.85 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI128,4405.2%
Public Assistance46,6961.9%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps264,32910.8%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed2,651,28271.6%
Unemployed121,1313.3%
In Armed Forces16,7450.5%
Total Labor Force2,789,15875.3%
Not in Labor Force913,04824.7%
Real Unemployment Rate 27.9%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,106,321904,76355.0%
Non-Profit97,473204,66232.3%
Self-Employed164,81196,85663.0%
Local Government78,139108,12642.0%
State Government47,67969,11340.8%
Federal Government36,21134,54351.2%
Total Private + Self1,271,1321,001,61955.9%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.259,502416,44438.4%
Total1,530,6341,418,06351.9%
Pct. Govt.12.7%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts475,40416.1%
Sales and Office Occupations621,46721.0%
Professional, Technical690,25123.4%
Service Occupations472,93016.0%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing14,4630.5%
All others694,80823.5%
White Collar 60.5%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance437,27814.8%
Manufacturing337,90811.4%
Retail trade337,31411.4%
Educational services270,7399.2%
Construction199,6326.8%
Accommodation and food services194,2666.6%
Professional, scientific, technical185,8786.3%
Finance and insurance164,5505.6%
Transportation and warehousing146,9505.0%
Other services140,8744.8%
Public administration127,8354.3%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.105,8953.6%
Wholesale trade75,3612.6%
Arts, entertainment, recreation54,1861.8%
Real estate and rental and leasing48,1931.6%
Information47,8241.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting42,6591.4%
Utilities26,9760.9%
Management5,2710.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction5,2710.2%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Missouri

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican178,9762.91%
Puerto Rican20,8200.34%
Cuban7,7620.13%
Dominican2,2070.04%
Total Central American30,7100.50%
Costa Rican1,1500.02%
Guatemalan11,7450.19%
Honduran6,6890.11%
Nicaraguan1,6050.03%
Panamanian1,4090.02%
Salvadoran8,0030.13%
Other Central American1090.00%
Total South American14,6420.24%
Argentinean8940.01%
Bolivian5160.01%
Chilean1,3250.02%
Colombian5,5670.09%
Ecuadorian1,2830.02%
Paraguayan1490.00%
Peruvian2,2930.04%
Uruguayan1790.00%
Venezuelan2,3660.04%
Other South American700.00%
Other Hispanic24,9610.41%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian34,3530.56%
Chinese26,0690.42%
Vietnamese16,0330.26%
Filipino14,4310.23%
Korean9,9980.16%
Japanese3,1840.05%
Thai2,3630.04%
Taiwanese1,9360.03%
Cambodian1,7690.03%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English5,429,57993.7%
Spanish152,1412.6%
Other Indo-European33,8670.6%
German, other Germanic28,0020.5%
Other Asian27,5980.5%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic25,0350.4%
Chinese21,7560.4%
Other20,8920.4%
French, Haitian, Cajun13,8290.2%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German1,329,38521.6%
Irish737,16112.0%
English639,16310.4%
American428,6097.0%
Italian198,7333.2%
French149,3852.4%
European140,4022.3%
Scottish103,5091.7%
Polish97,4761.6%
Dutch68,4591.1%
Scotch-Irish60,3661.0%
Swedish52,4000.9%
Norwegian45,4440.7%
Welsh34,9520.6%
British30,4140.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen6,028,01097.9%
Not a citizen126,4122.1%
Native5,896,22095.8%
Foreign-born258,2024.2%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Missouri

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
114,380 2.7%250,583 6.0%1,280,433 30.5%1,243,875 29.6%804,597 19.2%505,241 12.0%
  Average years of education: 13.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 114,380 2.7%
9-12 Years 250,583 6.0%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,280,433 30.5%
Some College 1,243,875 29.6%
Bach. Degree 804,597 19.2%
Grad Degree 505,241 12.0%
Average years of education: 13.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Missouri

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 2,607,061 2,452,698 154,363 5.9%
1991 2,633,472 2,460,845 172,627 6.6%
1992 2,642,442 2,479,417 163,025 6.2%
1993 2,686,626 2,519,587 167,039 6.2%
1994 2,740,836 2,598,980 141,856 5.2%
1995 2,839,878 2,703,589 136,289 4.8%
1996 2,893,932 2,757,156 136,776 4.7%
1997 2,930,823 2,803,240 127,583 4.4%
1998 2,946,200 2,827,035 119,165 4.0%
1999 2,946,969 2,852,079 94,890 3.2%
2000 2,971,451 2,870,460 100,991 3.4%
2001 2,987,924 2,853,166 134,758 4.5%
2002 2,981,106 2,823,365 157,741 5.3%
2003 2,983,347 2,814,663 168,684 5.7%
2004 2,995,928 2,819,807 176,121 5.9%
2005 3,011,102 2,847,799 163,303 5.4%
2006 3,036,665 2,888,802 147,863 4.9%
2007 3,058,128 2,902,512 155,616 5.1%
2008 3,065,278 2,875,612 189,666 6.2%
2009 3,061,717 2,784,897 276,820 9.0%
2010 3,043,253 2,753,916 289,337 9.5%
2011 3,032,972 2,770,666 262,306 8.6%
2012 3,004,354 2,789,028 215,326 7.2%
2013 3,011,199 2,807,117 204,082 6.8%
2014 3,035,603 2,848,572 187,031 6.2%
2015 3,057,872 2,901,473 156,399 5.1%
2016 3,072,912 2,933,460 139,452 4.5%
2017 3,057,466 2,942,195 115,271 3.8%
2018 3,051,206 2,953,020 98,186 3.2%
2019 3,078,941 2,978,051 100,890 3.3%
2020 3,052,710 2,867,167 185,543 6.1%
2021 3,050,043 2,925,226 124,817 4.1%
2022 3,061,289 2,984,345 76,944 2.5%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Missouri

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Kansas 189,001
Illinois 143,296
Texas 99,812
California 70,338
Florida 62,867
Arkansas 55,807
Oklahoma 37,993
Colorado 37,401
Iowa 34,522
Tennessee 29,397
Georgia 28,237
Arizona 26,571
North Carolina 25,951
Indiana 23,071
Virginia 21,790
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Kansas 178,643
Texas 119,779
Illinois 119,360
Florida 85,098
California 65,199
Arkansas 58,050
Colorado 43,716
Oklahoma 38,637
Arizona 33,664
Iowa 32,275
Tennessee 31,885
Georgia 31,831
North Carolina 27,340
Washington 25,298
Indiana 22,785
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.