RightDataUSA

Counties in Minnesota


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Minnesota

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Minnesota

2022 population: 5,717,184   ( 413,259 from 2010)
Land area: 79626.3 square miles
Population density: 71.8 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:4,438,142 77.63% 0.7%
Black:423,1147.40% 57.2%
Indian:59,9101.05% 8.1%
Asian:312,3135.46% 45.4%
2+ races:142,2912.49% 37.9%
Hispanic:341,4145.97% 36.4%
Total non-White:1,279,04222.37% 42.3%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:144,350 12.6
Deaths:117,43310.3
Net Migration: -37,377-3.3
Net Immigration: 20,0121.8
Change in White population:33,000 0.6
Change in Non-White pop.:380,259 7.2




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
5,303,925
4,405,14283.05%
269,1415.07%
55,4211.04%
214,8564.05%
103,1601.94%
250,2584.72%
898,78316.95%

2000
4,919,479
4,337,14388.16%
168,8133.43%
52,0091.06%
142,7972.90%
70,3041.43%
143,3822.91%
582,33611.84%

1990
4,375,099
4,106,18793.85%
92,9682.12%
47,8021.09%
78,4781.79%
n/a
49,6641.14%
268,9126.15%

1980
4,075,970
3,922,15396.23%
51,5811.27%
35,0290.86%
32,2260.79%
n/a
32,1150.79%
153,8173.77%

1970
3,804,971
3,713,24197.59%
34,6560.91%
22,9870.60%
7,5590.20%
n/a
23,1980.61%
91,730 2.41%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
654,294 13.3
348,4647.1
-43,962-0.9
106,3882.2
67,999 1.4
316,447 6.4
1990's
NumberRate
651,772 14.9
368,9788.4
102,1062.3
63,7601.5
230,956 5.3
313,424 7.2
1980's
NumberRate
669,900 16.4
341,307 8.4
-19,284 -0.5
n/a
184,034 4.5
115,095 2.8
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-46,792 -1.2
n/a
208,912 5.5
62,087 1.6

Age, Family & Household Data for Minnesota

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.5
1,307,084 22.9%
4,410,100 77.1%
939,396 16.4%
2,256,126
2.46
1,424,131 63.1%
1,120,173 78.7%
120,931 8.5%
831,995 36.9%

2010
NumberPercent
37.4
1,284,063 24.2%
4,019,862 75.8%
683,121 12.9%
2,087,227
2.48
1,349,015 64.6%
1,060,509 78.6%
123,714 9.2%
738,212 35.4%

2000
NumberPercent
35.4
1,286,539 26.2%
3,632,940 73.8%
593,415 12.1%
1,896,209
2.52
1,262,953 66.6%
1,035,612 82.0%
107,509 8.5%
633,256 33.4%

1990
NumberPercent
32.4
1,167,909 26.7%
3,207,190 73.3%
546,562 12.5%
1,648,825
2.58
1,138,581 69.1%
958,653 84.2%
86,577 7.6%
510,244 30.9%

1980
NumberPercent
29.5
1,174,202 28.8%
2,901,768 71.2%
479,418 11.8%
1,447,310
2.73
1,043,532 72.1%
907,447 87.0%
65,126 6.2%
403,778 27.9%

2022 Housing Data for Minnesota

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units2,493,956 
Median Value$286,800 
Occupied2,256,12690.5%
Vacant237,8309.5%
Owned1,631,70172.3%
Rented624,42527.7%
Median Rent$1,178 
Single-Family Units1,844,89274.0%
    Detached1,659,83566.6%
    Attached185,0577.4%
Buldings with 5+ Units469,08218.8%
Mobile Homes74,5203.0%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Minnesota

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00080,8643.6%
$10,000 to $14,99966,9803.0%
$15,000 to $19,99962,8772.8%
$20,000 to $24,99967,6673.0%
$25,000 to $29,99969,0313.1%
$30,000 to $34,99973,3353.3%
$35,000 to $39,99970,7713.1%
$40,000 to $44,99975,3133.3%
$45,000 to $49,99976,5303.4%
$50,000 to $59,999156,1396.9%
$60,000 to $74,999206,2519.1%
$75,000 to $99,999306,65313.6%
$100,000 to $124,999249,93311.1%
$125,000 to $149,999191,2718.5%
$150,000 to $199,999234,82710.4%
$200,000 or more267,68411.9%
Median Household Income84,313 
Per Capita Income44,947 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.105 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI91,5914.1%
Public Assistance75,2223.3%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps194,6758.6%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed2,663,03678.5%
Unemployed107,3263.2%
In Armed Forces4,0330.1%
Total Labor Force2,774,39581.8%
Not in Labor Force617,38118.2%
Real Unemployment Rate 21.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,116,118867,74356.3%
Non-Profit115,383237,24432.7%
Self-Employed174,81799,39763.8%
Local Government82,771134,80438.0%
State Government48,63360,10444.7%
Federal Government24,69922,13852.7%
Total Private + Self1,290,935967,14057.2%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.271,486454,29037.4%
Total1,562,4211,421,43052.4%
Pct. Govt.12.5%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts544,79718.2%
Sales and Office Occupations581,21119.4%
Professional, Technical765,09125.6%
Service Occupations453,57415.2%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing18,7710.6%
All others644,47921.6%
White Collar 63.3%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance488,35216.3%
Manufacturing400,76513.4%
Retail trade326,22210.9%
Educational services272,1589.1%
Professional, scientific, technical210,8797.1%
Construction186,3926.2%
Finance and insurance173,4305.8%
Accommodation and food services164,8685.5%
Other services129,0504.3%
Transportation and warehousing125,6414.2%
Public administration109,1553.7%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.90,9423.0%
Wholesale trade80,9862.7%
Arts, entertainment, recreation57,2281.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting56,5421.9%
Information43,0201.4%
Real estate and rental and leasing41,6681.4%
Utilities20,1720.7%
Management6,2590.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction5,4230.2%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Minnesota

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican208,0403.65%
Puerto Rican16,6890.29%
Cuban7,1560.13%
Dominican3,3280.06%
Total Central American35,0660.62%
Costa Rican1,5050.03%
Guatemalan11,0970.19%
Honduran5,5220.10%
Nicaraguan2,7950.05%
Panamanian1,2720.02%
Salvadoran12,8220.23%
Other Central American530.00%
Total South American32,5230.57%
Argentinean1,5870.03%
Bolivian6270.01%
Chilean1,4640.03%
Colombian6,6670.12%
Ecuadorian14,2760.25%
Paraguayan3540.01%
Peruvian3,4900.06%
Uruguayan7900.01%
Venezuelan2,8050.05%
Other South American4630.01%
Other Hispanic24,2470.43%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Hmong94,0491.65%
Indian45,6530.80%
Chinese29,7260.52%
Vietnamese27,4340.48%
Burmese14,6650.26%
Korean14,3850.25%
Filipino12,2450.22%
Laotian9,1810.16%
Cambodian7,5090.13%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English4,711,13088.0%
Spanish208,1023.9%
Other131,4462.5%
Other Asian125,7332.3%
Other Indo-European41,7690.8%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic24,9260.5%
Chinese22,8470.4%
Vietnamese22,4590.4%
German, other Germanic21,2990.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German1,713,40730.1%
Norwegian737,35512.9%
Irish563,0109.9%
Swedish393,1896.9%
English352,0966.2%
Polish231,9314.1%
American176,2073.1%
French162,0322.8%
Italian125,8472.2%
European104,2421.8%
Scandinavian101,3081.8%
Finnish97,6791.7%
Dutch85,3881.5%
Czech80,9151.4%
Danish65,6721.2%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen5,487,45696.4%
Not a citizen207,8363.6%
Native5,213,37091.5%
Foreign-born481,9228.5%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Minnesota

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
103,548 2.7%139,677 3.6%918,095 23.7%1,233,232 31.8%965,593 24.9%514,247 13.3%
  Average years of education: 14.0
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 103,548 2.7%
9-12 Years 139,677 3.6%
H.S. Grad or GED 918,095 23.7%
Some College 1,233,232 31.8%
Bach. Degree 965,593 24.9%
Grad Degree 514,247 13.3%
Average years of education: 14.0

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Minnesota

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 2,397,187 2,284,890 112,297 4.7%
1991 2,429,973 2,305,667 124,306 5.1%
1992 2,464,749 2,340,505 124,244 5.0%
1993 2,514,130 2,392,689 121,441 4.8%
1994 2,580,750 2,476,749 104,001 4.0%
1995 2,626,980 2,530,357 96,623 3.7%
1996 2,664,165 2,562,947 101,218 3.8%
1997 2,686,562 2,600,135 86,427 3.2%
1998 2,716,379 2,643,603 72,776 2.7%
1999 2,746,991 2,672,729 74,262 2.7%
2000 2,799,120 2,714,003 85,117 3.0%
2001 2,847,963 2,740,874 107,089 3.8%
2002 2,873,013 2,744,745 128,268 4.5%
2003 2,893,378 2,754,859 138,519 4.8%
2004 2,893,486 2,760,750 132,736 4.6%
2005 2,880,911 2,762,419 118,492 4.1%
2006 2,889,616 2,772,175 117,441 4.1%
2007 2,898,862 2,765,611 133,251 4.6%
2008 2,914,136 2,756,572 157,564 5.4%
2009 2,932,062 2,699,977 232,085 7.9%
2010 2,940,695 2,722,621 218,074 7.4%
2011 2,952,538 2,760,406 192,132 6.5%
2012 2,949,777 2,783,184 166,593 5.6%
2013 2,961,728 2,812,453 149,275 5.0%
2014 2,979,803 2,852,487 127,316 4.3%
2015 3,005,417 2,891,675 113,742 3.8%
2016 3,023,123 2,906,351 116,772 3.9%
2017 3,050,774 2,945,751 105,023 3.4%
2018 3,059,411 2,966,981 92,430 3.0%
2019 3,092,913 2,995,043 97,870 3.2%
2020 3,094,711 2,903,568 191,143 6.2%
2021 3,039,326 2,924,152 115,174 3.8%
2022 3,077,508 2,994,925 82,583 2.7%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Minnesota

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Wisconsin 120,586
North Dakota 70,567
California 60,098
Texas 56,022
Illinois 49,865
Iowa 46,256
Florida 44,752
Arizona 32,448
South Dakota 30,284
Colorado 29,195
New York 21,550
Washington 20,629
Michigan 19,896
Georgia 16,689
North Carolina 16,420
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Wisconsin 117,739
Texas 65,771
North Dakota 63,932
Florida 62,152
California 61,073
Arizona 45,716
Iowa 40,115
Illinois 38,671
Colorado 33,209
South Dakota 30,357
Washington 25,197
North Carolina 19,659
Georgia 18,411
Michigan 17,514
New York 17,011
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.