RightDataUSA

Counties in Michigan


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Michigan

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Michigan

2022 population: 10,034,113   ( 150,473 from 2010)
Land area: 56608.0 square miles
Population density: 177.3 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:7,423,617 73.98% 1.9%
Black:1,381,72713.77% 0.1%
Indian:57,1060.57% 4.5%
Asian:350,8473.50% 47.0%
2+ races:247,3022.46% 29.9%
Hispanic:573,5145.72% 31.4%
Total non-White:2,610,49626.02% 12.8%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:234,482 11.6
Deaths:263,70813.1
Net Migration: -43,188-2.1
Net Immigration: 26,2651.3
Change in White population:-146,322 -1.5
Change in Non-White pop.:296,795 3.0




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
9,883,640
7,569,93976.59%
1,383,75614.00%
54,6650.55%
238,6602.41%
190,3961.93%
436,3584.41%
2,313,70123.41%

2000
9,938,444
7,806,69178.55%
1,402,04714.11%
53,4210.54%
177,4561.79%
163,4871.64%
323,8773.26%
2,131,75321.45%

1990
9,295,297
7,660,59082.41%
1,282,24813.79%
55,7530.60%
106,7911.15%
n/a
189,9152.04%
1,634,70717.59%

1980
9,262,078
7,805,79784.28%
1,188,55312.83%
41,2280.45%
62,6410.68%
n/a
157,6261.70%
1,456,28115.72%

1970
8,875,083
7,726,76187.06%
977,56511.01%
16,6250.19%
17,6010.20%
n/a
120,6871.36%
1,148,322 12.94%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
1,196,297 12.0
802,5448.1
-540,750-5.4
168,6681.7
-236,752 -2.4
181,948 1.8
1990's
NumberRate
1,381,097 14.9
832,1259.0
-205,397-2.2
122,0141.3
146,101 1.6
497,046 5.3
1980's
NumberRate
1,397,687 15.1
777,787 8.4
-539,296 -5.8
n/a
-145,207 -1.6
178,426 1.9
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-442,087 -5.0
n/a
79,036 0.9
307,959 3.5

Age, Family & Household Data for Michigan

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.9
2,149,464 21.4%
7,884,649 78.6%
1,786,825 17.8%
4,009,253
2.45
2,527,912 63.1%
1,864,083 73.7%
242,049 9.6%
1,481,341 36.9%

2010
NumberPercent
38.9
2,344,068 23.7%
7,539,572 76.3%
1,361,530 13.8%
3,872,508
2.49
2,554,073 66.0%
1,857,127 72.7%
284,562 11.1%
1,318,435 34.0%

2000
NumberPercent
35.6
2,592,595 26.1%
7,345,849 73.9%
1,219,232 12.3%
3,788,780
2.56
2,591,312 68.4%
1,980,112 76.4%
276,165 10.7%
1,197,468 31.6%

1990
NumberPercent
32.5
2,461,723 26.5%
6,833,574 73.5%
1,107,018 11.9%
3,424,122
2.65
2,458,481 71.8%
1,917,661 78.0%
262,827 10.7%
965,641 28.2%

1980
NumberPercent
29.1
2,752,368 29.7%
6,509,710 70.3%
911,387 9.8%
3,199,830
2.83
2,404,910 75.2%
1,974,394 82.1%
231,243 9.6%
794,920 24.8%

2022 Housing Data for Michigan

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units4,580,447 
Median Value$201,100 
Occupied4,009,25387.5%
Vacant571,19412.5%
Owned2,906,47072.5%
Rented1,102,78327.5%
Median Rent$1,037 
Single-Family Units3,513,35976.7%
    Detached3,299,65472.0%
    Attached213,7054.7%
Buldings with 5+ Units605,04813.2%
Mobile Homes235,1725.1%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Michigan

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000202,1665.0%
$10,000 to $14,999165,3814.1%
$15,000 to $19,999143,1593.6%
$20,000 to $24,999158,2423.9%
$25,000 to $29,999164,2154.1%
$30,000 to $34,999162,9054.1%
$35,000 to $39,999166,3274.1%
$40,000 to $44,999160,2684.0%
$45,000 to $49,999158,1423.9%
$50,000 to $59,999299,3697.5%
$60,000 to $74,999389,7009.7%
$75,000 to $99,999539,09813.4%
$100,000 to $124,999390,3859.7%
$125,000 to $149,999270,1146.7%
$150,000 to $199,999312,8587.8%
$200,000 or more326,9248.2%
Median Household Income68,505 
Per Capita Income37,929 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.85 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI232,2955.8%
Public Assistance111,6422.8%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps550,31813.7%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed4,198,59469.6%
Unemployed271,2164.5%
In Armed Forces4,5760.1%
Total Labor Force4,474,38674.2%
Not in Labor Force1,555,23525.8%
Real Unemployment Rate 30.3%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,864,5451,466,90956.0%
Non-Profit145,174308,11032.0%
Self-Employed251,899146,06163.3%
Local Government104,906169,81438.2%
State Government73,40199,95642.3%
Federal Government37,77134,95351.9%
Total Private + Self2,116,4441,612,97056.8%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.361,252612,83337.1%
Total2,477,6962,225,80352.7%
Pct. Govt.11.1%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts727,80815.4%
Sales and Office Occupations939,71319.9%
Professional, Technical1,107,16223.5%
Service Occupations782,02116.6%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing21,9780.5%
All others1,154,74024.5%
White Collar 58.9%
Industry
 Number%
Manufacturing874,78918.6%
Health care and social assistance692,47614.7%
Retail trade508,44010.8%
Educational services401,8908.5%
Accommodation and food services333,7407.1%
Professional, scientific, technical282,9996.0%
Construction271,7575.8%
Other services211,9004.5%
Finance and insurance199,0254.2%
Transportation and warehousing184,1043.9%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.175,6163.7%
Public administration163,1543.5%
Wholesale trade103,7342.2%
Arts, entertainment, recreation84,1571.8%
Real estate and rental and leasing70,9181.5%
Information56,6421.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting46,3591.0%
Utilities37,9890.8%
Management6,1420.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction5,6130.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Michigan

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican383,2913.81%
Puerto Rican50,9120.51%
Cuban17,0380.17%
Dominican8,0700.08%
Total Central American29,5700.29%
Costa Rican1,8340.02%
Guatemalan12,9490.13%
Honduran5,7560.06%
Nicaraguan1,3970.01%
Panamanian2,4800.02%
Salvadoran5,0950.05%
Other Central American590.00%
Total South American22,0720.22%
Argentinean2,6340.03%
Bolivian4500.00%
Chilean1,6690.02%
Colombian7,4350.07%
Ecuadorian2,2520.02%
Paraguayan2410.00%
Peruvian3,7110.04%
Uruguayan2350.00%
Venezuelan3,1070.03%
Other South American3380.00%
Other Hispanic39,4740.39%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian118,7051.18%
Chinese55,0500.55%
Korean27,3730.27%
Filipino24,8480.25%
Vietnamese19,3810.19%
Bangladeshi15,0580.15%
Japanese13,1530.13%
Hmong7,1670.07%
Burmese5,1290.05%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English8,561,52590.1%
Spanish274,6772.9%
Arabic161,7231.7%
Other Indo-European161,3741.7%
Other Asian68,3330.7%
Other60,7550.6%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic54,3950.6%
Chinese47,1740.5%
German, other Germanic44,2770.5%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German1,809,52418.0%
Irish996,3859.9%
English971,4339.7%
Polish764,3707.6%
American448,2354.5%
Italian443,2214.4%
Dutch405,0464.0%
French332,1923.3%
Scottish203,4742.0%
European178,2901.8%
French Canadian133,0001.3%
Swedish123,1811.2%
Finnish87,9680.9%
Hungarian80,9190.8%
Norwegian76,1300.8%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen9,751,04996.9%
Not a citizen306,8723.1%
Native9,363,06193.1%
Foreign-born694,8606.9%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Michigan

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
180,530 2.6%391,872 5.6%1,970,618 28.4%2,235,068 32.2%1,311,608 18.9%848,743 12.2%
  Average years of education: 13.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 180,530 2.6%
9-12 Years 391,872 5.6%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,970,618 28.4%
Some College 2,235,068 32.2%
Bach. Degree 1,311,608 18.9%
Grad Degree 848,743 12.2%
Average years of education: 13.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Michigan

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 4,614,511 4,260,964 353,547 7.7%
1991 4,596,914 4,170,228 426,686 9.3%
1992 4,671,386 4,247,133 424,253 9.1%
1993 4,723,177 4,376,111 347,066 7.3%
1994 4,802,157 4,509,461 292,696 6.1%
1995 4,830,790 4,573,514 257,276 5.3%
1996 4,893,175 4,653,267 239,908 4.9%
1997 4,961,912 4,749,342 212,570 4.3%
1998 5,019,957 4,820,432 199,525 4.0%
1999 5,102,449 4,910,688 191,761 3.8%
2000 5,156,711 4,968,890 187,821 3.6%
2001 5,138,853 4,872,127 266,726 5.2%
2002 5,034,731 4,723,289 311,442 6.2%
2003 5,036,121 4,678,905 357,216 7.1%
2004 5,056,153 4,703,966 352,187 7.0%
2005 5,069,614 4,725,707 343,907 6.8%
2006 5,056,744 4,701,390 355,354 7.0%
2007 4,994,856 4,640,181 354,675 7.1%
2008 4,915,793 4,513,258 402,535 8.2%
2009 4,860,047 4,221,466 638,581 13.1%
2010 4,754,807 4,173,951 580,856 12.2%
2011 4,668,985 4,201,789 467,196 10.0%
2012 4,685,472 4,261,970 423,502 9.0%
2013 4,736,928 4,323,413 413,515 8.7%
2014 4,759,728 4,416,021 343,707 7.2%
2015 4,760,214 4,501,823 258,391 5.4%
2016 4,848,646 4,606,954 241,692 5.0%
2017 4,887,354 4,663,048 224,306 4.6%
2018 4,917,717 4,712,877 204,840 4.2%
2019 4,949,480 4,748,011 201,469 4.1%
2020 4,840,849 4,362,735 478,114 9.9%
2021 4,779,560 4,501,565 277,995 5.8%
2022 4,835,973 4,632,545 203,428 4.2%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Michigan

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Florida 130,919
Ohio 99,335
Illinois 94,680
Texas 89,375
Indiana 84,506
California 80,280
New York 44,110
Georgia 42,312
North Carolina 40,653
Wisconsin 39,890
Tennessee 39,395
Arizona 38,271
Virginia 31,886
Colorado 30,455
Pennsylvania 27,491
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Florida 176,843
Texas 110,443
Ohio 97,052
California 85,299
Indiana 82,198
Illinois 76,551
Georgia 53,093
Tennessee 49,796
Arizona 49,714
North Carolina 49,129
Wisconsin 42,684
New York 35,869
Colorado 32,361
Virginia 31,240
South Carolina 26,125
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.