RightDataUSA

Counties in Maryland


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Maryland

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Maryland

2022 population: 6,164,660   ( 391,108 from 2010)
Land area: 9711.2 square miles
Population density: 634.8 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,976,069 48.28% 5.8%
Black:1,873,36830.39% 11.9%
Indian:14,6580.24% 6.1%
Asian:428,8686.96% 34.4%
2+ races:164,8812.67% 31.0%
Hispanic:706,81611.47% 50.2%
Total non-White:3,188,59151.72% 21.9%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:153,727 12.4
Deaths:133,38610.8
Net Migration: -68,287-5.5
Net Immigration: 33,3002.7
Change in White population:-181,889 -3.2
Change in Non-White pop.:572,997 9.9




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
5,773,552
3,157,95854.70%
1,674,22929.00%
13,8150.24%
319,1065.53%
125,8402.18%
470,6328.15%
2,615,59445.30%

2000
5,296,486
3,286,54762.05%
1,464,73527.65%
13,3120.25%
211,6514.00%
82,9461.57%
227,9164.30%
2,009,93937.95%

1990
4,781,468
3,329,97669.64%
1,178,60124.65%
13,6990.29%
139,2082.91%
n/a
119,9842.51%
1,451,49230.36%

1980
4,216,975
3,123,62174.07%
949,68122.52%
5,8570.14%
67,9491.61%
n/a
63,1961.50%
1,093,35425.93%

1970
3,922,399
3,149,83480.30%
691,85517.64%
4,2010.11%
17,6900.45%
n/a
52,9741.35%
772,565 19.70%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
698,269 13.2
405,0357.6
-95,972-1.8
191,2623.6
-128,589 -2.4
605,655 11.4
1990's
NumberRate
739,446 15.5
409,8648.6
-57,067-1.2
151,5043.2
-43,429 -0.9
558,447 11.7
1980's
NumberRate
683,716 16.2
362,048 8.6
285,651 6.8
n/a
206,355 4.9
358,138 8.5
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-11,999 -0.3
n/a
-26,213 -0.7
320,789 8.2

Age, Family & Household Data for Maryland

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.1
1,360,294 22.1%
4,804,366 77.9%
986,154 16.0%
2,318,124
2.60
1,525,066 65.8%
1,092,896 71.7%
152,164 10.0%
793,058 34.2%

2010
NumberPercent
38.0
1,352,964 23.4%
4,420,588 76.6%
707,642 12.3%
2,156,411
2.61
1,447,002 67.1%
1,026,739 71.0%
164,366 11.4%
709,409 32.9%

2000
NumberPercent
36.1
1,353,419 25.6%
3,943,067 74.4%
598,004 11.3%
1,981,795
2.60
1,368,647 69.1%
1,015,033 74.2%
155,978 11.4%
613,148 30.9%

1990
NumberPercent
33.1
1,162,222 24.3%
3,619,246 75.7%
516,680 10.8%
1,749,342
2.67
1,256,327 71.8%
967,023 77.0%
120,057 9.6%
493,015 28.2%

1980
NumberPercent
30.4
1,167,106 27.7%
3,049,869 72.3%
394,356 9.4%
1,461,680
2.82
1,094,386 74.9%
874,627 79.9%
105,784 9.7%
367,294 25.1%

2022 Housing Data for Maryland

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units2,531,075 
Median Value$380,500 
Occupied2,318,12491.6%
Vacant212,9518.4%
Owned1,564,05667.5%
Rented754,06832.5%
Median Rent$1,598 
Single-Family Units1,837,02572.6%
    Detached1,303,08451.5%
    Attached533,94121.1%
Buldings with 5+ Units569,06122.5%
Mobile Homes32,4831.3%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Maryland

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00096,5964.2%
$10,000 to $14,99961,4132.6%
$15,000 to $19,99952,9262.3%
$20,000 to $24,99957,3982.5%
$25,000 to $29,99959,0992.5%
$30,000 to $34,99960,3702.6%
$35,000 to $39,99961,7642.7%
$40,000 to $44,99961,8632.7%
$45,000 to $49,99963,9702.8%
$50,000 to $59,999131,9245.7%
$60,000 to $74,999183,6147.9%
$75,000 to $99,999285,00412.3%
$100,000 to $124,999249,49810.8%
$125,000 to $149,999197,6098.5%
$150,000 to $199,999281,24512.1%
$200,000 or more413,83117.9%
Median Household Income98,461 
Per Capita Income49,865 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.103 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI100,4394.3%
Public Assistance58,7552.5%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps272,26711.7%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed2,597,95173.4%
Unemployed143,2194.0%
In Armed Forces27,9570.8%
Total Labor Force2,769,12778.3%
Not in Labor Force769,63621.7%
Real Unemployment Rate 25.8%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,000,746841,15654.3%
Non-Profit113,889205,87435.6%
Self-Employed165,201105,78761.0%
Local Government90,703144,57638.6%
State Government60,39976,08244.3%
Federal Government168,375152,56252.5%
Total Private + Self1,165,947946,94355.2%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.433,366579,09442.8%
Total1,599,3131,526,03751.2%
Pct. Govt.22.2%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts612,01219.5%
Sales and Office Occupations575,53218.4%
Professional, Technical923,44029.5%
Service Occupations494,78515.8%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing6,6770.2%
All others525,64416.8%
White Collar 67.4%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance423,16713.5%
Professional, scientific, technical367,94611.8%
Public administration344,47011.0%
Educational services317,25810.1%
Retail trade286,8879.2%
Construction231,0157.4%
Accommodation and food services183,0915.8%
Other services165,5305.3%
Manufacturing147,2794.7%
Transportation and warehousing138,8154.4%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.132,5394.2%
Finance and insurance120,9963.9%
Real estate and rental and leasing65,4432.1%
Arts, entertainment, recreation59,8401.9%
Information55,8331.8%
Wholesale trade51,8371.7%
Utilities18,1220.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting15,7930.5%
Management3,8550.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction1,6970.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Maryland

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican107,2301.74%
Puerto Rican62,3391.01%
Cuban14,0570.23%
Dominican28,2460.46%
Total Central American319,4745.18%
Costa Rican3,5270.06%
Guatemalan64,0331.04%
Honduran36,8600.60%
Nicaraguan10,4530.17%
Panamanian6,8730.11%
Salvadoran197,2033.20%
Other Central American5250.01%
Total South American89,8731.46%
Argentinean7,2210.12%
Bolivian10,8990.18%
Chilean4,5550.07%
Colombian20,1290.33%
Ecuadorian10,4750.17%
Paraguayan1,1600.02%
Peruvian26,2840.43%
Uruguayan1,3620.02%
Venezuelan6,7040.11%
Other South American1,0840.02%
Other Hispanic51,6860.84%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian104,5971.70%
Chinese81,9651.33%
Filipino49,0570.80%
Korean46,5420.76%
Vietnamese27,5560.45%
Japanese6,7020.11%
Burmese6,0540.10%
Bangladeshi5,3710.09%
Taiwanese4,7250.08%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English4,654,86780.2%
Spanish504,4498.7%
Other Indo-European141,7492.4%
Other136,8262.4%
Chinese71,8761.2%
French, Haitian, Cajun71,4571.2%
Other Asian56,5881.0%
Korean36,3270.6%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic33,8500.6%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German714,76911.6%
Irish587,3399.5%
English486,1617.9%
Italian283,3274.6%
American268,8564.4%
Polish169,5812.8%
African90,4271.5%
European89,3321.4%
Scottish83,1991.4%
French80,3271.3%
Russian60,1011.0%
Nigerian56,3700.9%
Jamaican46,1410.7%
Scotch-Irish38,3480.6%
Ethiopian38,0660.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen5,721,64292.9%
Not a citizen440,0657.1%
Native5,196,06984.3%
Foreign-born965,63815.7%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Maryland

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
162,424 3.8%221,493 5.2%1,012,724 23.8%1,064,708 25.0%952,916 22.4%845,830 19.9%
  Average years of education: 14.1
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 162,424 3.8%
9-12 Years 221,493 5.2%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,012,724 23.8%
Some College 1,064,708 25.0%
Bach. Degree 952,916 22.4%
Grad Degree 845,830 19.9%
Average years of education: 14.1

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Maryland

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 2,574,512 2,463,299 111,213 4.3%
1991 2,616,219 2,460,855 155,364 5.9%
1992 2,655,432 2,481,617 173,815 6.5%
1993 2,661,633 2,502,494 159,139 6.0%
1994 2,689,240 2,549,050 140,190 5.2%
1995 2,712,760 2,577,828 134,932 5.0%
1996 2,749,094 2,613,028 136,066 4.9%
1997 2,771,028 2,637,898 133,130 4.8%
1998 2,763,127 2,645,647 117,480 4.3%
1999 2,770,087 2,674,308 95,779 3.5%
2000 2,801,396 2,702,435 98,961 3.5%
2001 2,836,286 2,717,446 118,840 4.2%
2002 2,872,366 2,734,978 137,388 4.8%
2003 2,881,029 2,742,967 138,062 4.8%
2004 2,885,111 2,752,186 132,925 4.6%
2005 2,931,579 2,799,960 131,619 4.5%
2006 2,984,447 2,860,051 124,396 4.2%
2007 2,989,316 2,877,993 111,323 3.7%
2008 3,027,935 2,891,509 136,426 4.5%
2009 3,049,871 2,819,399 230,472 7.6%
2010 3,078,369 2,836,946 241,423 7.8%
2011 3,097,300 2,870,857 226,443 7.3%
2012 3,120,949 2,906,518 214,431 6.9%
2013 3,128,911 2,924,630 204,281 6.5%
2014 3,125,018 2,945,911 179,107 5.7%
2015 3,139,990 2,983,083 156,907 5.0%
2016 3,155,924 3,020,832 135,092 4.3%
2017 3,202,705 3,071,963 130,742 4.1%
2018 3,215,109 3,092,581 122,528 3.8%
2019 3,269,709 3,155,740 113,969 3.5%
2020 3,172,798 2,958,288 214,510 6.8%
2021 3,173,291 3,005,067 168,224 5.3%
2022 3,171,512 3,068,701 102,811 3.2%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Maryland

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Virginia 254,355
District Of Columbia 165,838
Pennsylvania 123,412
Florida 101,289
New York 91,626
California 71,968
Texas 66,797
North Carolina 65,229
New Jersey 59,652
Delaware 49,096
Georgia 46,717
West Virginia 30,410
South Carolina 24,256
Ohio 24,098
Massachusetts 22,492
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Virginia 256,086
Florida 142,698
District of Columbia 137,633
Pennsylvania 135,833
North Carolina 85,028
Texas 84,941
California 81,891
New York 72,678
Delaware 62,437
Georgia 53,558
New Jersey 47,775
West Virginia 39,139
South Carolina 37,971
Ohio 26,918
Colorado 24,755
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.