RightDataUSA

Counties in Massachusetts


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Massachusetts

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Massachusetts

2022 population: 6,981,974   ( 434,345 from 2010)
Land area: 7800.9 square miles
Population density: 895.0 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:4,856,171 69.55% 2.6%
Black:526,4557.54% 34.4%
Indian:12,6980.18% 17.8%
Asian:533,1197.64% 52.8%
2+ races:139,9052.00% 14.5%
Hispanic:913,62613.09% 45.6%
Total non-White:2,125,80330.45% 36.0%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:153,672 10.9
Deaths:147,51510.5
Net Migration: -110,866-7.9
Net Immigration: 61,2634.4
Change in White population:-128,629 -2.0
Change in Non-White pop.:562,974 8.6




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
6,547,629
4,984,80076.13%
391,6935.98%
10,7780.16%
348,9625.33%
122,1951.87%
627,6549.59%
1,562,82923.87%

2000
6,349,097
5,198,35981.88%
318,3295.01%
11,2640.18%
238,4923.76%
110,3381.74%
428,7296.75%
1,150,73818.12%

1990
6,016,425
5,291,91887.96%
274,2694.56%
10,9410.18%
163,4382.72%
n/a
275,8594.59%
724,50712.04%

1980
5,737,037
5,305,96392.49%
212,6083.71%
7,7650.14%
52,6150.92%
n/a
141,3802.46%
431,0747.51%

1970
5,689,170
5,415,07995.18%
173,8103.06%
4,4240.08%
22,1340.39%
n/a
64,8601.14%
274,091 4.82%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
729,448 11.5
508,7478.0
-276,768-4.4
245,1453.9
-213,559 -3.4
412,091 6.5
1990's
NumberRate
835,127 13.9
549,8759.1
-248,356-4.1
165,1792.7
-93,559 -1.6
426,231 7.1
1980's
NumberRate
809,022 14.1
546,857 9.5
52,256 0.9
n/a
-14,045 -0.2
293,433 5.1
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-225,925 -4.0
n/a
-109,116 -1.9
156,983 2.8

Age, Family & Household Data for Massachusetts

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.8
1,367,016 19.6%
5,614,958 80.4%
1,195,589 17.1%
2,740,995
2.46
1,716,907 62.6%
1,270,526 74.0%
158,702 9.2%
1,024,088 37.4%

2010
NumberPercent
39.1
1,418,923 21.7%
5,128,706 78.3%
902,724 13.8%
2,547,075
2.48
1,603,591 63.0%
1,178,690 73.5%
173,286 10.8%
943,484 37.0%

2000
NumberPercent
36.7
1,495,967 23.6%
4,853,130 76.4%
859,601 13.5%
2,444,588
2.51
1,587,537 64.9%
1,221,127 76.9%
159,517 10.0%
857,051 35.1%

1990
NumberPercent
33.6
1,351,385 22.5%
4,665,040 77.5%
819,927 13.6%
2,244,406
2.58
1,525,198 68.0%
1,196,191 78.4%
137,388 9.0%
719,208 32.0%

1980
NumberPercent
31.3
1,492,090 26.0%
4,244,947 74.0%
726,119 12.7%
2,032,576
2.73
1,444,985 71.1%
1,170,276 81.0%
125,890 8.7%
587,591 28.9%

2022 Housing Data for Massachusetts

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units2,999,314 
Median Value$483,900 
Occupied2,740,99591.4%
Vacant258,3198.6%
Owned1,711,34162.4%
Rented1,029,65437.6%
Median Rent$1,588 
Single-Family Units1,717,32857.3%
    Detached1,544,71751.5%
    Attached172,6115.8%
Buldings with 5+ Units652,69221.8%
Mobile Homes23,4570.8%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Massachusetts

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000120,9424.4%
$10,000 to $14,999100,8733.7%
$15,000 to $19,99980,7682.9%
$20,000 to $24,99980,7922.9%
$25,000 to $29,99978,9162.9%
$30,000 to $34,99973,8932.7%
$35,000 to $39,99970,8342.6%
$40,000 to $44,99972,9402.7%
$45,000 to $49,99970,9312.6%
$50,000 to $59,999145,1405.3%
$60,000 to $74,999202,9567.4%
$75,000 to $99,999310,85111.3%
$100,000 to $124,999264,5279.7%
$125,000 to $149,999219,3308.0%
$150,000 to $199,999318,14711.6%
$200,000 or more529,15519.3%
Median Household Income96,505 
Per Capita Income53,513 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.125 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI155,4695.7%
Public Assistance90,9063.3%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps388,89114.2%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed3,011,96075.2%
Unemployed155,7113.9%
In Armed Forces4,4410.1%
Total Labor Force3,172,11279.2%
Not in Labor Force831,95720.8%
Real Unemployment Rate 24.7%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,307,7421,088,06554.6%
Non-Profit176,501313,62136.0%
Self-Employed195,863126,57860.7%
Local Government98,052162,08637.7%
State Government62,79573,66446.0%
Federal Government36,86923,80660.8%
Total Private + Self1,503,6051,214,64355.3%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.374,217573,17739.5%
Total1,877,8221,787,82051.2%
Pct. Govt.12.5%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts723,22819.7%
Sales and Office Occupations669,17018.2%
Professional, Technical1,110,56430.2%
Service Occupations580,75915.8%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing7,9070.2%
All others587,76416.0%
White Collar 68.2%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance592,58216.1%
Educational services431,37711.7%
Professional, scientific, technical421,45811.5%
Retail trade364,7319.9%
Manufacturing330,0439.0%
Construction219,7226.0%
Accommodation and food services211,5585.8%
Finance and insurance206,2595.6%
Other services158,8474.3%
Public administration140,0983.8%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.133,8313.6%
Transportation and warehousing129,2923.5%
Information77,1472.1%
Wholesale trade74,4412.0%
Arts, entertainment, recreation72,6162.0%
Real estate and rental and leasing60,9301.7%
Utilities25,3180.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting14,4960.4%
Management5,2270.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction1,5120.0%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Massachusetts

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican51,7810.74%
Puerto Rican326,4054.67%
Cuban15,7110.22%
Dominican174,2332.49%
Total Central American157,8342.26%
Costa Rican3,9880.06%
Guatemalan51,4250.74%
Honduran20,3460.29%
Nicaraguan2,3170.03%
Panamanian3,3300.05%
Salvadoran72,8151.04%
Other Central American3,6130.05%
Total South American93,6351.34%
Argentinean5,3880.08%
Bolivian1,6710.02%
Chilean3,9710.06%
Colombian40,4690.58%
Ecuadorian18,3630.26%
Paraguayan7010.01%
Peruvian11,6820.17%
Uruguayan2,2810.03%
Venezuelan7,5310.11%
Other South American1,5780.02%
Other Hispanic59,6970.85%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Chinese171,1562.45%
Indian125,2051.79%
Vietnamese52,6510.75%
Cambodian28,9330.41%
Korean25,2110.36%
Filipino13,9120.20%
Japanese9,4450.14%
Taiwanese6,0850.09%
Bangladeshi3,9790.06%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English5,005,09475.5%
Spanish627,7489.5%
Other Indo-European385,8585.8%
Chinese141,1122.1%
French, Haitian, Cajun133,5272.0%
Other Asian81,4661.2%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic66,3621.0%
Other62,9930.9%
Vietnamese43,9600.7%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
Irish1,319,82618.9%
Italian802,60311.5%
English661,6809.5%
German385,4355.5%
French361,5255.2%
Polish274,8443.9%
Portuguese269,0693.9%
American259,5593.7%
French Canadian219,3843.1%
Scottish129,3651.9%
Swedish98,8751.4%
Russian91,2621.3%
Brazilian84,3091.2%
European82,3801.2%
Haitian80,3781.2%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen6,427,88692.0%
Not a citizen556,3198.0%
Native5,756,35982.4%
Foreign-born1,227,84617.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Massachusetts

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
209,976 4.3%221,611 4.5%1,127,899 22.9%1,101,804 22.4%1,234,320 25.1%1,024,491 20.8%
  Average years of education: 14.2
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 209,976 4.3%
9-12 Years 221,611 4.5%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,127,899 22.9%
Some College 1,101,804 22.4%
Bach. Degree 1,234,320 25.1%
Grad Degree 1,024,491 20.8%
Average years of education: 14.2

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Massachusetts

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 3,233,073 3,027,248 205,825 6.4%
1991 3,184,307 2,902,505 281,802 8.8%
1992 3,184,572 2,904,568 280,004 8.8%
1993 3,187,636 2,955,441 232,195 7.3%
1994 3,196,896 2,997,242 199,654 6.2%
1995 3,203,583 3,028,704 174,879 5.5%
1996 3,236,061 3,086,623 149,438 4.6%
1997 3,305,594 3,171,545 134,049 4.1%
1998 3,331,556 3,218,909 112,647 3.4%
1999 3,358,725 3,247,953 110,772 3.3%
2000 3,340,576 3,246,357 94,219 2.8%
2001 3,386,885 3,258,355 128,530 3.8%
2002 3,436,861 3,257,520 179,341 5.2%
2003 3,419,000 3,223,297 195,703 5.7%
2004 3,400,838 3,226,987 173,851 5.1%
2005 3,385,544 3,222,958 162,586 4.8%
2006 3,411,694 3,251,030 160,664 4.7%
2007 3,433,228 3,277,911 155,317 4.5%
2008 3,465,888 3,282,298 183,590 5.3%
2009 3,470,438 3,189,504 280,934 8.1%
2010 3,479,303 3,198,617 280,686 8.1%
2011 3,484,137 3,232,458 251,679 7.2%
2012 3,506,458 3,271,256 235,202 6.7%
2013 3,516,690 3,283,145 233,545 6.6%
2014 3,569,562 3,364,854 204,708 5.7%
2015 3,589,412 3,417,298 172,114 4.8%
2016 3,617,499 3,472,326 145,173 4.0%
2017 3,682,039 3,541,513 140,526 3.8%
2018 3,763,167 3,633,441 129,726 3.4%
2019 3,782,084 3,667,734 114,350 3.0%
2020 3,658,322 3,334,128 324,194 8.9%
2021 3,742,988 3,535,697 207,291 5.5%
2022 3,743,922 3,603,173 140,749 3.8%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Massachusetts

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
New York 131,278
Florida 120,389
New Hampshire 102,085
California 84,316
Connecticut 80,523
Rhode Island 77,283
New Jersey 46,209
Texas 44,877
Pennsylvania 41,296
North Carolina 32,625
Virginia 32,227
Maine 28,374
Illinois 25,886
Georgia 23,300
Maryland 22,843
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Florida 165,448
New Hampshire 146,965
New York 114,068
California 109,941
Rhode Island 79,406
Connecticut 73,041
Texas 57,391
North Carolina 46,615
Maine 41,930
Pennsylvania 38,719
New Jersey 36,422
Virginia 35,579
Georgia 28,524
Illinois 23,934
Maryland 22,492
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.