RightDataUSA

Counties in Kentucky


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Kentucky

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Kentucky

2022 population: 4,512,310   ( 172,943 from 2010)
Land area: 39491.4 square miles
Population density: 114.3 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:3,754,388 83.20% 0.2%
Black:378,3948.39% 13.6%
Indian:9,5110.21% 10.1%
Asian:81,2271.80% 61.1%
2+ races:93,8032.08% 46.3%
Hispanic:194,9874.32% 46.8%
Total non-White:757,92216.80% 27.7%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:116,529 12.9
Deaths:131,95514.6
Net Migration: 14,1021.6
Net Immigration: 6,3280.7
Change in White population:8,733 0.2
Change in Non-White pop.:164,210 3.8




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
4,339,367
3,745,65586.32%
333,0757.68%
8,6420.20%
50,4121.16%
64,1131.48%
132,8363.06%
593,71213.68%

2000
4,041,769
3,608,01389.27%
293,6397.27%
7,9390.20%
30,6430.76%
37,7500.93%
59,9391.48%
433,75610.73%

1990
3,685,296
3,379,71291.71%
260,6607.07%
6,5870.18%
17,9740.49%
n/a
20,3630.55%
305,5848.29%

1980
3,660,777
3,359,76591.78%
257,0787.02%
3,8110.10%
11,8230.32%
n/a
27,0940.74%
301,0128.22%

1970
3,218,706
2,960,96991.99%
240,4597.47%
1,5940.05%
2,7910.09%
n/a
11,1120.35%
257,737 8.01%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
519,005 12.8
370,8889.2
82,5172.0
44,3141.1
137,642 3.4
159,956 4.0
1990's
NumberRate
535,612 14.5
371,65010.1
103,3192.8
19,1440.5
228,301 6.2
128,172 3.5
1980's
NumberRate
539,874 14.7
343,140 9.4
-151,761 -4.1
n/a
19,947 0.5
4,572 0.1
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
157,748 4.9
n/a
398,796 12.4
43,275 1.3

Age, Family & Household Data for Kentucky

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.1
1,011,480 22.4%
3,500,830 77.6%
756,439 16.8%
1,769,102
2.48
1,142,472 64.6%
838,364 73.4%
111,889 9.8%
626,630 35.4%

2010
NumberPercent
38.0
1,023,371 23.6%
3,315,996 76.4%
578,227 13.3%
1,719,965
2.45
1,149,905 66.9%
848,324 73.8%
121,891 10.6%
570,060 33.1%

2000
NumberPercent
35.9
993,841 24.6%
3,047,928 75.4%
503,668 12.5%
1,591,739
2.47
1,110,426 69.8%
870,930 78.4%
109,566 9.9%
481,313 30.2%

1990
NumberPercent
33.0
955,618 25.9%
2,729,678 74.1%
466,816 12.7%
1,379,610
2.60
1,021,747 74.1%
831,239 81.4%
86,390 8.5%
357,863 25.9%

1980
NumberPercent
29.4
1,084,193 29.6%
2,576,584 70.4%
409,662 11.2%
1,263,102
2.82
986,495 78.1%
833,248 84.5%
70,915 7.2%
276,607 21.9%

2022 Housing Data for Kentucky

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,999,202 
Median Value$177,000 
Occupied1,769,10288.5%
Vacant230,10011.5%
Owned1,205,06768.1%
Rented564,03531.9%
Median Rent$902 
Single-Family Units1,409,36470.5%
    Detached1,354,88967.8%
    Attached54,4752.7%
Buldings with 5+ Units227,91311.4%
Mobile Homes218,51710.9%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Kentucky

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000108,1256.1%
$10,000 to $14,99998,4635.6%
$15,000 to $19,99978,0824.4%
$20,000 to $24,99980,8454.6%
$25,000 to $29,99981,0484.6%
$30,000 to $34,99979,8894.5%
$35,000 to $39,99975,5484.3%
$40,000 to $44,99971,9724.1%
$45,000 to $49,99972,2924.1%
$50,000 to $59,999136,0927.7%
$60,000 to $74,999172,4949.8%
$75,000 to $99,999226,69912.8%
$100,000 to $124,999162,3549.2%
$125,000 to $149,999107,1466.1%
$150,000 to $199,999111,1426.3%
$200,000 or more106,9116.0%
Median Household Income60,183 
Per Capita Income33,515 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.80 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI126,2207.1%
Public Assistance33,5031.9%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps235,79313.3%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,827,26666.7%
Unemployed100,7553.7%
In Armed Forces10,9810.4%
Total Labor Force1,939,00270.8%
Not in Labor Force800,83229.2%
Real Unemployment Rate 32.9%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector775,572617,84555.7%
Non-Profit53,278113,61131.9%
Self-Employed108,21160,20364.3%
Local Government54,38478,28641.0%
State Government43,88068,74339.0%
Federal Government25,08620,77554.7%
Total Private + Self883,783678,04856.6%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.176,628281,41538.6%
Total1,060,411959,46352.5%
Pct. Govt.14.4%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts288,35014.2%
Sales and Office Occupations417,01320.6%
Professional, Technical449,03922.2%
Service Occupations317,05315.7%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing10,4720.5%
All others553,94127.3%
White Collar 57.0%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance292,54414.4%
Manufacturing287,83914.2%
Retail trade238,91911.8%
Educational services193,2539.5%
Accommodation and food services135,0866.7%
Construction125,1306.2%
Transportation and warehousing116,3565.7%
Professional, scientific, technical99,7004.9%
Other services91,6474.5%
Public administration86,7634.3%
Finance and insurance85,4764.2%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.80,1844.0%
Wholesale trade46,5902.3%
Arts, entertainment, recreation29,2981.4%
Information27,9811.4%
Real estate and rental and leasing27,5331.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting26,6311.3%
Utilities21,6281.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction10,7650.5%
Management2,0730.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Kentucky

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican93,5272.08%
Puerto Rican17,8950.40%
Cuban21,6760.48%
Dominican1,6320.04%
Total Central American24,7970.55%
Costa Rican4000.01%
Guatemalan11,1280.25%
Honduran7,0180.16%
Nicaraguan6870.02%
Panamanian2,0340.05%
Salvadoran3,5180.08%
Other Central American120.00%
Total South American9,1810.20%
Argentinean1,2340.03%
Bolivian1970.00%
Chilean4640.01%
Colombian2,6650.06%
Ecuadorian5340.01%
Paraguayan650.00%
Peruvian2,2890.05%
Uruguayan240.00%
Venezuelan1,5370.03%
Other South American1720.00%
Other Hispanic11,7730.26%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian17,6140.39%
Chinese10,5680.23%
Filipino6,9610.15%
Burmese6,0750.13%
Korean5,3090.12%
Vietnamese5,2970.12%
Japanese3,4000.08%
Cambodian1,7200.04%
Thai1,0550.02%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English3,986,04794.1%
Spanish117,5812.8%
Other Indo-European21,9890.5%
German, other Germanic21,7100.5%
Other Asian21,1830.5%
Other16,3950.4%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic11,0830.3%
French, Haitian, Cajun11,0360.3%
Arabic8,6600.2%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German581,21212.9%
English580,94912.9%
American570,40412.7%
Irish500,09011.1%
Italian91,0932.0%
European85,2811.9%
Scottish84,8111.9%
French60,6391.3%
Scotch-Irish57,3361.3%
Polish41,0010.9%
Dutch34,6920.8%
Welsh25,6900.6%
African24,7690.6%
British23,7800.5%
Swedish17,3850.4%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen4,396,06497.6%
Not a citizen106,8712.4%
Native4,318,82695.9%
Foreign-born184,1094.1%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Kentucky

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
139,839 4.6%223,608 7.3%1,003,270 32.7%888,453 29.0%478,134 15.6%333,805 10.9%
  Average years of education: 13.2
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 139,839 4.6%
9-12 Years 223,608 7.3%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,003,270 32.7%
Some College 888,453 29.0%
Bach. Degree 478,134 15.6%
Grad Degree 333,805 10.9%
Average years of education: 13.2

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Kentucky

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,754,575 1,648,597 105,978 6.0%
1991 1,759,897 1,631,042 128,855 7.3%
1992 1,777,326 1,654,833 122,493 6.9%
1993 1,800,313 1,689,095 111,218 6.2%
1994 1,828,643 1,730,430 98,213 5.4%
1995 1,856,627 1,756,624 100,003 5.4%
1996 1,873,510 1,771,832 101,678 5.4%
1997 1,910,335 1,810,897 99,438 5.2%
1998 1,923,034 1,836,359 86,675 4.5%
1999 1,947,161 1,859,696 87,465 4.5%
2000 1,957,418 1,876,241 81,177 4.1%
2001 1,953,842 1,852,048 101,794 5.2%
2002 1,944,687 1,832,253 112,434 5.8%
2003 1,965,898 1,844,388 121,510 6.2%
2004 1,969,944 1,861,755 108,189 5.5%
2005 1,991,733 1,874,750 116,983 5.9%
2006 2,026,150 1,910,587 115,563 5.7%
2007 2,035,500 1,925,717 109,783 5.4%
2008 2,038,233 1,906,277 131,956 6.5%
2009 2,064,857 1,842,094 222,763 10.8%
2010 2,065,027 1,852,306 212,721 10.3%
2011 2,061,506 1,868,170 193,336 9.4%
2012 2,060,098 1,891,116 168,982 8.2%
2013 2,055,911 1,892,784 163,127 7.9%
2014 2,006,530 1,877,560 128,970 6.4%
2015 1,979,654 1,876,016 103,638 5.2%
2016 2,015,646 1,914,481 101,165 5.0%
2017 2,049,918 1,952,381 97,537 4.8%
2018 2,052,886 1,966,614 86,272 4.2%
2019 2,070,346 1,984,667 85,679 4.1%
2020 2,019,899 1,885,650 134,249 6.6%
2021 2,027,174 1,937,541 89,633 4.4%
2022 2,048,078 1,968,128 79,950 3.9%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Kentucky

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Ohio 114,049
Indiana 95,011
Tennessee 91,689
Florida 70,273
Texas 46,809
Illinois 38,703
Georgia 32,970
California 31,529
North Carolina 28,935
Michigan 25,078
Virginia 23,968
New York 19,776
West Virginia 16,670
Missouri 16,393
Alabama 16,278
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Ohio 111,022
Tennessee 106,873
Indiana 100,901
Florida 84,237
Texas 54,666
Georgia 36,430
North Carolina 30,638
Illinois 29,603
California 28,817
Virginia 23,900
Michigan 21,789
South Carolina 18,562
Alabama 18,365
Missouri 16,104
Colorado 15,743
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.