RightDataUSA

Counties in Kansas


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Kansas

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Kansas

2022 population: 2,937,150   ( 84,032 from 2010)
Land area: 81758.2 square miles
Population density: 35.9 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,183,438 74.34% 2.1%
Black:169,5385.77% 4.2%
Indian:23,0380.78% 0.2%
Asian:95,3143.25% 38.2%
2+ races:82,7872.82% 27.6%
Hispanic:383,03513.04% 27.7%
Total non-White:753,71225.66% 21.1%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:77,759 13.2
Deaths:72,69612.4
Net Migration: -14,392-2.4
Net Immigration: 7,6811.3
Change in White population:-47,101 -1.7
Change in Non-White pop.:131,133 4.6




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,853,118
2,230,53978.18%
162,7005.70%
23,0730.81%
68,9452.42%
64,8912.27%
300,04210.52%
622,57921.82%

2000
2,688,418
2,233,99783.10%
151,4075.63%
22,3220.83%
47,4551.77%
42,5081.58%
188,2527.00%
454,42116.90%

1990
2,477,574
2,193,88188.55%
139,9625.65%
21,7640.88%
31,6781.28%
n/a
90,2893.64%
283,69311.45%

1980
2,363,679
2,140,04290.54%
125,2935.30%
16,2850.69%
17,5390.74%
n/a
62,6562.65%
223,6379.46%

1970
2,246,578
2,077,86192.49%
104,7494.66%
8,4920.38%
4,2090.19%
n/a
46,7062.08%
168,717 7.51%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
370,672 13.8
225,8378.4
-69,962-2.6
52,3881.9
-3,458 -0.1
168,158 6.3
1990's
NumberRate
377,431 15.2
234,9349.5
-21,993-0.9
32,6661.3
40,116 1.6
170,728 6.9
1980's
NumberRate
397,090 16.8
220,427 9.3
-55,742 -2.4
n/a
53,839 2.3
60,056 2.5
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-54,585 -2.4
n/a
62,181 2.8
54,920 2.4

Age, Family & Household Data for Kansas

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.1
701,412 23.9%
2,235,738 76.1%
478,994 16.3%
1,148,635
2.48
732,890 63.8%
571,578 78.0%
64,706 8.8%
415,745 36.2%

2010
NumberPercent
36.1
726,939 25.5%
2,126,179 74.5%
376,116 13.2%
1,112,096
2.49
734,103 66.0%
568,309 77.4%
72,370 9.9%
377,993 34.0%

2000
NumberPercent
35.3
711,220 26.5%
1,977,198 73.5%
355,681 13.2%
1,038,940
2.51
706,786 68.0%
578,340 81.8%
60,430 8.5%
332,154 32.0%

1990
NumberPercent
32.9
662,002 26.7%
1,815,572 73.3%
342,408 13.8%
946,253
2.53
664,668 70.2%
562,466 84.6%
50,553 7.6%
281,585 29.8%

1980
NumberPercent
30.5
649,397 27.5%
1,714,282 72.5%
306,009 12.9%
873,336
2.61
638,387 73.1%
559,062 87.6%
39,867 6.2%
234,949 26.9%

2022 Housing Data for Kansas

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,278,548 
Median Value$189,300 
Occupied1,148,63589.8%
Vacant129,91310.2%
Owned767,87566.9%
Rented380,76033.1%
Median Rent$986 
Single-Family Units983,74576.9%
    Detached922,48972.2%
    Attached61,2564.8%
Buldings with 5+ Units162,29312.7%
Mobile Homes52,7394.1%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Kansas

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00051,2664.5%
$10,000 to $14,99941,1753.6%
$15,000 to $19,99939,7643.5%
$20,000 to $24,99943,5093.8%
$25,000 to $29,99950,6244.4%
$30,000 to $34,99943,8383.8%
$35,000 to $39,99944,3443.9%
$40,000 to $44,99944,3783.9%
$45,000 to $49,99948,1214.2%
$50,000 to $59,99991,3878.0%
$60,000 to $74,999115,05910.0%
$75,000 to $99,999155,62313.5%
$100,000 to $124,999117,89110.3%
$125,000 to $149,99978,8476.9%
$150,000 to $199,99991,1427.9%
$200,000 or more91,6678.0%
Median Household Income69,747 
Per Capita Income38,108 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.80 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI47,0324.1%
Public Assistance20,2431.8%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps88,6137.7%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,193,24074.3%
Unemployed49,5943.1%
In Armed Forces17,1541.1%
Total Labor Force1,259,98878.5%
Not in Labor Force345,02521.5%
Real Unemployment Rate 24.6%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector545,198414,21056.8%
Non-Profit36,82382,81830.8%
Self-Employed86,87450,62763.2%
Local Government46,76473,88738.8%
State Government31,59043,48242.1%
Federal Government20,32717,24154.1%
Total Private + Self632,072464,83757.6%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.135,504217,42838.4%
Total767,576682,26552.9%
Pct. Govt.16.1%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts238,92416.4%
Sales and Office Occupations289,25019.9%
Professional, Technical346,39923.8%
Service Occupations229,93515.8%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing13,2250.9%
All others348,36224.0%
White Collar 60.2%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance205,03214.1%
Manufacturing180,30212.4%
Retail trade154,46910.6%
Educational services152,93810.5%
Professional, scientific, technical94,8536.5%
Construction92,7546.4%
Accommodation and food services90,4256.2%
Finance and insurance74,0735.1%
Public administration66,4494.6%
Other services64,8014.5%
Transportation and warehousing63,0844.3%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.46,3073.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting37,5822.6%
Wholesale trade36,7482.5%
Arts, entertainment, recreation25,3801.7%
Information24,3091.7%
Real estate and rental and leasing20,0111.4%
Utilities14,1001.0%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction7,6470.5%
Management1,6060.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Kansas

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican292,7689.97%
Puerto Rican15,7040.53%
Cuban4,7750.16%
Dominican1,4100.05%
Total Central American26,3290.90%
Costa Rican4350.01%
Guatemalan11,1640.38%
Honduran4,6530.16%
Nicaraguan1,0600.04%
Panamanian9930.03%
Salvadoran7,8540.27%
Other Central American1700.01%
Total South American9,8830.34%
Argentinean1,3260.05%
Bolivian4290.01%
Chilean3540.01%
Colombian2,3140.08%
Ecuadorian6780.02%
Paraguayan4030.01%
Peruvian1,9080.06%
Uruguayan2330.01%
Venezuelan2,0630.07%
Other South American1750.01%
Other Hispanic19,1010.65%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian19,5240.67%
Vietnamese16,7370.57%
Chinese13,3400.45%
Filipino6,8030.23%
Korean4,6890.16%
Laotian4,4570.15%
Burmese3,9710.14%
Hmong3,1190.11%
Japanese2,2680.08%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English2,430,18088.2%
Spanish213,8897.8%
Other Asian21,7570.8%
Other Indo-European17,7540.6%
Other13,1880.5%
Vietnamese13,1000.5%
German, other Germanic11,8820.4%
Chinese11,3850.4%
Arabic6,5530.2%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German688,17023.4%
English343,82311.7%
Irish324,64411.1%
American168,5015.7%
European66,3572.3%
Italian62,3852.1%
French61,0882.1%
Swedish54,0951.8%
Scottish53,4701.8%
Dutch37,2111.3%
Polish36,3671.2%
Norwegian26,6220.9%
Scotch-Irish26,4000.9%
Welsh20,5950.7%
Czech19,8660.7%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,816,92795.9%
Not a citizen118,9954.1%
Native2,728,63292.9%
Foreign-born207,2907.1%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Kansas

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
67,033 3.5%91,336 4.7%494,733 25.7%605,153 31.4%417,263 21.7%251,002 13.0%
  Average years of education: 13.7
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 67,033 3.5%
9-12 Years 91,336 4.7%
H.S. Grad or GED 494,733 25.7%
Some College 605,153 31.4%
Bach. Degree 417,263 21.7%
Grad Degree 251,002 13.0%
Average years of education: 13.7

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Kansas

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,272,582 1,218,568 54,014 4.2%
1991 1,285,562 1,228,190 57,372 4.5%
1992 1,310,475 1,250,712 59,763 4.6%
1993 1,328,430 1,262,704 65,726 4.9%
1994 1,346,330 1,281,895 64,435 4.8%
1995 1,354,139 1,295,256 58,883 4.3%
1996 1,367,828 1,309,649 58,179 4.3%
1997 1,380,883 1,328,421 52,462 3.8%
1998 1,399,173 1,347,504 51,669 3.7%
1999 1,406,638 1,357,503 49,135 3.5%
2000 1,402,622 1,349,848 52,774 3.8%
2001 1,398,526 1,338,774 59,752 4.3%
2002 1,419,340 1,347,168 72,172 5.1%
2003 1,441,071 1,361,118 79,953 5.5%
2004 1,458,923 1,378,359 80,564 5.5%
2005 1,458,772 1,384,659 74,113 5.1%
2006 1,467,562 1,402,953 64,609 4.4%
2007 1,485,430 1,422,113 63,317 4.3%
2008 1,493,365 1,425,024 68,341 4.6%
2009 1,512,584 1,408,145 104,439 6.9%
2010 1,500,470 1,396,175 104,295 7.0%
2011 1,498,010 1,402,201 95,809 6.4%
2012 1,490,816 1,405,643 85,173 5.7%
2013 1,489,405 1,410,473 78,932 5.3%
2014 1,494,207 1,426,892 67,315 4.5%
2015 1,493,787 1,431,533 62,254 4.2%
2016 1,491,974 1,431,924 60,050 4.0%
2017 1,483,656 1,429,916 53,740 3.6%
2018 1,483,638 1,434,853 48,785 3.3%
2019 1,493,675 1,446,453 47,222 3.2%
2020 1,497,013 1,409,003 88,010 5.9%
2021 1,500,688 1,451,210 49,478 3.3%
2022 1,504,943 1,464,839 40,104 2.7%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Kansas

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Missouri 178,643
Texas 77,932
Oklahoma 46,821
California 41,934
Colorado 38,387
Florida 29,046
Nebraska 22,467
Georgia 19,917
Illinois 19,477
Arizona 17,205
North Carolina 16,004
Virginia 15,581
Washington 15,126
Iowa 13,742
New York 12,951
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Missouri 189,001
Texas 99,235
Oklahoma 55,828
Colorado 48,142
California 39,555
Florida 37,897
Nebraska 23,940
Georgia 23,045
Arizona 21,907
Washington 19,329
North Carolina 19,118
Illinois 18,079
Virginia 16,713
Iowa 14,372
Arkansas 14,014
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.