RightDataUSA

Counties in Indiana


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Indiana

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Indiana

2022 population: 6,833,037   ( 349,235 from 2010)
Land area: 35825.9 square miles
Population density: 190.7 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:5,264,074 77.04% 0.4%
Black:675,4249.88% 16.0%
Indian:15,7470.23% 11.2%
Asian:191,6512.80% 85.5%
2+ races:144,3922.11% 45.3%
Hispanic:541,7497.93% 39.0%
Total non-White:1,568,96322.96% 31.0%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:177,200 13.1
Deaths:175,94913.0
Net Migration: 22,6941.7
Net Immigration: 21,8971.6
Change in White population:-22,379 -0.3
Change in Non-White pop.:371,614 5.7




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
6,483,802
5,286,45381.53%
582,1408.98%
14,1650.22%
103,2971.59%
99,3651.53%
389,7076.01%
1,197,34918.47%

2000
6,080,485
5,219,37385.84%
505,4628.31%
13,6540.22%
59,9970.99%
61,1151.01%
214,5363.53%
861,11214.16%

1990
5,544,159
4,969,30289.63%
427,0497.70%
13,8070.25%
38,6380.70%
n/a
95,3631.72%
574,85710.37%

1980
5,490,224
4,957,02890.29%
411,5177.50%
8,4060.15%
24,3550.44%
n/a
86,5181.58%
533,1969.71%

1970
5,193,669
4,757,90591.61%
352,8366.79%
3,8370.07%
6,8030.13%
n/a
67,1881.29%
435,764 8.39%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
810,225 13.3
512,1488.4
-21,734-0.4
93,3671.5
67,080 1.1
336,237 5.5
1990's
NumberRate
844,481 15.2
526,9619.5
78,7831.4
35,3840.6
250,071 4.5
286,255 5.2
1980's
NumberRate
819,836 14.9
481,985 8.8
-260,825 -4.8
n/a
12,274 0.2
41,661 0.8
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-172,393 -3.3
n/a
199,123 3.8
97,432 1.9

Age, Family & Household Data for Indiana

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.0
1,577,461 23.1%
5,255,576 76.9%
1,097,201 16.1%
2,653,596
2.49
1,696,018 63.9%
1,265,185 74.6%
169,142 10.0%
957,578 36.1%

2010
NumberPercent
37.0
1,608,298 24.8%
4,875,504 75.2%
841,108 13.0%
2,502,154
2.52
1,674,126 66.9%
1,241,267 74.1%
182,958 10.9%
828,028 33.1%

2000
NumberPercent
35.3
1,572,806 25.9%
4,507,679 74.1%
752,885 12.4%
2,337,229
2.53
1,611,045 68.9%
1,272,826 79.0%
154,899 9.6%
726,184 31.1%

1990
NumberPercent
32.8
1,457,525 26.3%
4,086,634 73.7%
695,945 12.6%
2,064,246
2.61
1,490,130 72.2%
1,222,944 82.1%
125,022 8.4%
574,116 27.8%

1980
NumberPercent
29.5
1,618,975 29.5%
3,871,249 70.5%
584,830 10.7%
1,928,375
2.77
1,461,645 75.8%
1,246,362 85.3%
111,290 7.6%
466,730 24.2%

2022 Housing Data for Indiana

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units2,931,710 
Median Value$183,600 
Occupied2,653,59690.5%
Vacant278,1149.5%
Owned1,860,56670.1%
Rented793,03029.9%
Median Rent$967 
Single-Family Units2,250,55476.8%
    Detached2,136,30772.9%
    Attached114,2473.9%
Buldings with 5+ Units375,12112.8%
Mobile Homes131,4244.5%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Indiana

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000131,5035.0%
$10,000 to $14,99997,6773.7%
$15,000 to $19,99993,7343.5%
$20,000 to $24,999110,9614.2%
$25,000 to $29,999111,3314.2%
$30,000 to $34,999111,1114.2%
$35,000 to $39,999113,5284.3%
$40,000 to $44,999107,4094.0%
$45,000 to $49,999110,6104.2%
$50,000 to $59,999206,4707.8%
$60,000 to $74,999272,10210.3%
$75,000 to $99,999372,26314.0%
$100,000 to $124,999268,03810.1%
$125,000 to $149,999178,3726.7%
$150,000 to $199,999191,0537.2%
$200,000 or more177,4346.7%
Median Household Income67,173 
Per Capita Income35,578 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.85 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI130,3214.9%
Public Assistance48,9361.8%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps258,8189.8%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed2,868,65072.2%
Unemployed136,9523.4%
In Armed Forces4,2680.1%
Total Labor Force3,009,87075.8%
Not in Labor Force962,83824.2%
Real Unemployment Rate 27.7%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,313,6981,019,46156.3%
Non-Profit103,033218,59932.0%
Self-Employed160,16394,71362.8%
Local Government81,518122,55139.9%
State Government47,45162,80143.0%
Federal Government29,49128,01151.3%
Total Private + Self1,473,8611,114,17456.9%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.261,493431,96237.7%
Total1,735,3541,546,13652.9%
Pct. Govt.11.3%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts483,50014.7%
Sales and Office Occupations651,71219.8%
Professional, Technical714,63421.7%
Service Occupations512,61015.6%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing12,6640.4%
All others924,25828.1%
White Collar 56.3%
Industry
 Number%
Manufacturing611,82418.6%
Health care and social assistance463,14514.1%
Retail trade360,34211.0%
Educational services296,2789.0%
Accommodation and food services211,6246.4%
Construction210,2516.4%
Professional, scientific, technical169,2615.1%
Transportation and warehousing169,0135.1%
Other services149,0374.5%
Finance and insurance126,1293.8%
Public administration116,7143.6%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.115,9883.5%
Wholesale trade76,2432.3%
Arts, entertainment, recreation53,8891.6%
Real estate and rental and leasing47,1981.4%
Information40,2891.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting34,7391.1%
Utilities25,9690.8%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction6,0020.2%
Management2,7790.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Indiana

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican358,3895.28%
Puerto Rican48,1180.71%
Cuban7,4050.11%
Dominican4,8260.07%
Total Central American41,7220.61%
Costa Rican7370.01%
Guatemalan13,1940.19%
Honduran9,4210.14%
Nicaraguan2,1510.03%
Panamanian2,2140.03%
Salvadoran13,4570.20%
Other Central American5480.01%
Total South American21,5780.32%
Argentinean1,8120.03%
Bolivian3550.01%
Chilean6850.01%
Colombian5,2650.08%
Ecuadorian1,8810.03%
Paraguayan740.00%
Peruvian3,2470.05%
Uruguayan1790.00%
Venezuelan7,9530.12%
Other South American1270.00%
Other Hispanic28,9460.43%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian47,2930.70%
Chinese31,5620.47%
Burmese25,8850.38%
Filipino14,9750.22%
Korean10,4170.15%
Vietnamese9,3220.14%
Japanese5,6290.08%
Thai1,9500.03%
Bangladeshi1,4220.02%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English5,786,59690.8%
Spanish305,1044.8%
German, other Germanic65,5561.0%
Other Indo-European47,2400.7%
Other Asian46,5940.7%
Chinese25,0360.4%
Other24,2800.4%
French, Haitian, Cajun19,0330.3%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic17,9710.3%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German1,346,47519.8%
Irish689,55010.2%
English681,64710.0%
American479,2557.1%
Polish192,8122.8%
Italian172,7352.5%
European130,5341.9%
French117,9041.7%
Scottish111,4401.6%
Dutch96,5581.4%
Swedish51,8800.8%
Scotch-Irish49,7280.7%
African39,2780.6%
Swiss38,4300.6%
Welsh36,7980.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen6,566,02896.8%
Not a citizen218,3753.2%
Native6,406,46994.4%
Foreign-born377,9345.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Indiana

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
159,678 3.5%293,576 6.5%1,495,818 33.0%1,303,371 28.8%815,853 18.0%463,795 10.2%
  Average years of education: 13.4
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 159,678 3.5%
9-12 Years 293,576 6.5%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,495,818 33.0%
Some College 1,303,371 28.8%
Bach. Degree 815,853 18.0%
Grad Degree 463,795 10.2%
Average years of education: 13.4

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Indiana

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 2,810,680 2,668,342 142,338 5.1%
1991 2,800,686 2,641,117 159,569 5.7%
1992 2,860,436 2,686,095 174,341 6.1%
1993 2,949,656 2,799,191 150,465 5.1%
1994 3,053,350 2,910,433 142,917 4.7%
1995 3,122,871 2,984,249 138,622 4.4%
1996 3,099,960 2,976,646 123,314 4.0%
1997 3,118,015 3,011,559 106,456 3.4%
1998 3,121,562 3,027,703 93,859 3.0%
1999 3,121,754 3,029,827 91,927 2.9%
2000 3,125,312 3,030,889 94,423 3.0%
2001 3,143,993 3,010,497 133,496 4.2%
2002 3,161,717 2,997,965 163,752 5.2%
2003 3,178,569 3,011,513 167,056 5.3%
2004 3,165,260 2,993,997 171,263 5.4%
2005 3,202,221 3,029,264 172,957 5.4%
2006 3,235,986 3,075,761 160,225 5.0%
2007 3,202,590 3,054,549 148,041 4.6%
2008 3,244,793 3,053,597 191,196 5.9%
2009 3,216,544 2,880,176 336,368 10.5%
2010 3,175,894 2,854,847 321,047 10.1%
2011 3,189,020 2,904,401 284,619 8.9%
2012 3,172,561 2,911,927 260,634 8.2%
2013 3,193,688 2,953,675 240,013 7.5%
2014 3,228,528 3,036,687 191,841 5.9%
2015 3,266,401 3,109,791 156,610 4.8%
2016 3,331,831 3,186,426 145,405 4.4%
2017 3,327,629 3,211,530 116,099 3.5%
2018 3,378,174 3,264,149 114,025 3.4%
2019 3,382,499 3,273,073 109,426 3.2%
2020 3,319,018 3,082,984 236,034 7.1%
2021 3,355,648 3,225,062 130,586 3.9%
2022 3,404,451 3,302,634 101,817 3.0%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Indiana

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Illinois 228,639
Kentucky 100,901
Florida 95,345
Ohio 91,569
Michigan 82,198
Texas 65,437
California 53,949
Tennessee 37,595
Georgia 31,338
North Carolina 29,615
New York 26,185
Arizona 22,790
Missouri 22,785
Virginia 22,508
Wisconsin 20,515
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Illinois 164,046
Florida 129,716
Kentucky 95,011
Ohio 88,058
Michigan 84,506
Texas 79,293
California 53,687
Tennessee 45,322
Georgia 36,625
North Carolina 33,170
Arizona 31,356
Colorado 25,955
Missouri 23,071
Virginia 21,175
Wisconsin 20,688
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.