RightDataUSA

Counties in Illinois


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Illinois

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Illinois

2022 population: 12,582,032   ( 248,600 from 2010)
Land area: 55512.9 square miles
Population density: 226.7 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:7,483,551 59.48% 8.4%
Black:1,773,95114.10% 3.2%
Indian:19,6690.16% 4.4%
Asian:773,2506.15% 32.5%
2+ races:227,8861.81% 23.9%
Hispanic:2,303,72518.31% 13.6%
Total non-White:5,098,48140.52% 9.3%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:296,603 11.6
Deaths:290,25411.3
Net Migration: -282,048-11.0
Net Immigration: 43,4721.7
Change in White population:-684,202 -5.3
Change in Non-White pop.:435,602 3.4




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
12,830,632
8,167,75363.66%
1,832,92414.29%
18,8490.15%
583,5634.55%
183,9571.43%
2,027,57815.80%
4,662,87936.34%

2000
12,419,293
8,424,14067.83%
1,856,15214.95%
18,2320.15%
423,0323.41%
153,9961.24%
1,530,26212.32%
3,995,15332.17%

1990
11,430,602
8,570,74374.98%
1,675,16114.66%
21,1850.19%
284,8312.49%
n/a
878,6827.69%
2,859,85925.02%

1980
11,426,518
8,936,47278.21%
1,660,07414.53%
11,5170.10%
172,2131.51%
n/a
634,6175.55%
2,490,04621.79%

1970
11,113,976
9,284,82583.54%
1,378,81412.41%
11,0380.10%
47,2040.42%
n/a
364,3973.28%
1,829,151 16.46%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
1,681,839 13.5
960,6277.7
-632,866-5.1
403,9783.3
-256,387 -2.1
667,726 5.4
1990's
NumberRate
1,868,819 16.3
1,057,1069.2
-617,856-5.4
431,7813.8
-146,603 -1.3
1,135,294 9.9
1980's
NumberRate
1,829,363 16.0
1,022,414 8.9
-733,497 -6.4
n/a
-365,729 -3.2
369,813 3.2
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-598,291 -5.4
n/a
-348,353 -3.1
660,895 5.9

Age, Family & Household Data for Illinois

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.7
2,820,477 22.4%
9,761,555 77.6%
2,070,907 16.5%
4,968,761
2.51
3,134,103 63.1%
2,301,882 73.4%
305,547 9.7%
1,834,658 36.9%

2010
NumberPercent
36.6
3,129,179 24.4%
9,701,453 75.6%
1,609,213 12.5%
4,836,972
2.59
3,182,984 65.8%
2,332,995 73.3%
334,269 10.5%
1,653,988 34.2%

2000
NumberPercent
34.8
3,239,229 26.1%
9,180,064 73.9%
1,498,929 12.1%
4,592,740
2.63
3,125,318 68.0%
2,396,891 76.7%
306,593 9.8%
1,467,422 32.0%

1990
NumberPercent
32.9
2,947,821 25.8%
8,482,781 74.2%
1,434,380 12.5%
4,197,720
2.66
2,944,521 70.1%
2,319,236 78.8%
271,242 9.2%
1,253,199 29.9%

1980
NumberPercent
30.2
3,247,417 28.4%
8,179,101 71.6%
1,259,296 11.0%
4,046,638
2.76
2,945,108 72.8%
2,409,270 81.8%
258,726 8.8%
1,101,530 27.2%

2022 Housing Data for Illinois

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units5,427,357 
Median Value$239,100 
Occupied4,968,76191.6%
Vacant458,5968.4%
Owned3,312,80966.7%
Rented1,655,95233.3%
Median Rent$1,179 
Single-Family Units3,492,47964.3%
    Detached3,169,19858.4%
    Attached323,2816.0%
Buldings with 5+ Units1,166,11521.5%
Mobile Homes125,5912.3%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Illinois

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000261,9835.3%
$10,000 to $14,999173,6303.5%
$15,000 to $19,999154,8233.1%
$20,000 to $24,999177,5803.6%
$25,000 to $29,999180,2673.6%
$30,000 to $34,999170,6993.4%
$35,000 to $39,999167,5493.4%
$40,000 to $44,999163,1823.3%
$45,000 to $49,999170,0683.4%
$50,000 to $59,999327,2806.6%
$60,000 to $74,999439,3918.8%
$75,000 to $99,999639,04612.9%
$100,000 to $124,999503,02410.1%
$125,000 to $149,999373,2317.5%
$150,000 to $199,999467,3139.4%
$200,000 or more599,69512.1%
Median Household Income78,433 
Per Capita Income43,198 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.98 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI226,7024.6%
Public Assistance128,4032.6%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps691,45413.9%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed4,832,55472.2%
Unemployed307,1914.6%
In Armed Forces16,1740.2%
Total Labor Force5,155,91977.0%
Not in Labor Force1,540,17323.0%
Real Unemployment Rate 27.6%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector2,407,2711,933,50055.5%
Non-Profit200,389383,44834.3%
Self-Employed342,008202,90162.8%
Local Government189,841278,90740.5%
State Government95,472119,71644.4%
Federal Government61,99054,21353.3%
Total Private + Self2,749,2792,136,40156.3%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.547,692836,28439.6%
Total3,296,9712,972,68552.6%
Pct. Govt.12.8%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts1,110,09917.7%
Sales and Office Occupations1,276,60020.3%
Professional, Technical1,504,29524.0%
Service Occupations1,018,66916.2%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing19,5040.3%
All others1,370,78421.8%
White Collar 62.0%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance864,50913.8%
Manufacturing731,48611.6%
Retail trade658,80610.5%
Educational services601,5449.6%
Professional, scientific, technical523,6208.3%
Accommodation and food services406,3126.5%
Transportation and warehousing390,0666.2%
Finance and insurance356,6315.7%
Construction342,9375.5%
Other services287,6514.6%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.252,2944.0%
Public administration233,5443.7%
Wholesale trade175,2382.8%
Arts, entertainment, recreation121,5171.9%
Information107,1811.7%
Real estate and rental and leasing107,0831.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting55,1220.9%
Utilities44,1200.7%
Management10,9580.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction9,8280.2%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Illinois

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican1,764,98513.83%
Puerto Rican208,9141.64%
Cuban28,5950.22%
Dominican9,3110.07%
Total Central American91,6120.72%
Costa Rican2,7850.02%
Guatemalan43,3590.34%
Honduran17,2410.14%
Nicaraguan4,0250.03%
Panamanian3,5370.03%
Salvadoran20,2350.16%
Other Central American4300.00%
Total South American102,4760.80%
Argentinean6,2730.05%
Bolivian3,2520.03%
Chilean4,3900.03%
Colombian28,5370.22%
Ecuadorian32,1180.25%
Paraguayan2900.00%
Peruvian13,7980.11%
Uruguayan1,0570.01%
Venezuelan11,9060.09%
Other South American8550.01%
Other Hispanic69,8110.55%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian258,0972.02%
Chinese130,7471.02%
Filipino130,1951.02%
Korean57,8530.45%
Vietnamese30,0010.24%
Japanese17,1170.13%
Thai8,5710.07%
Burmese7,0170.06%
Taiwanese6,1700.05%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English9,218,96376.6%
Spanish1,634,95113.6%
Other Indo-European301,8172.5%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic296,2042.5%
Other Asian111,2590.9%
Chinese107,8760.9%
Tagalog82,9430.7%
Arabic69,0610.6%
Other67,8340.6%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German2,105,37816.5%
Irish1,370,65410.7%
English809,2276.3%
Polish807,0776.3%
Italian701,3825.5%
American438,0623.4%
Swedish226,1571.8%
French190,9281.5%
European166,2311.3%
Scottish141,0711.1%
Norwegian137,4031.1%
Dutch132,6021.0%
Russian98,9860.8%
Czech89,0380.7%
Greek86,4930.7%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen11,912,20893.4%
Not a citizen845,4266.6%
Native10,952,95385.9%
Foreign-born1,804,68114.1%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Illinois

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
393,775 4.5%468,961 5.4%2,215,906 25.3%2,460,324 28.1%1,924,339 22.0%1,283,111 14.7%
  Average years of education: 13.7
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 393,775 4.5%
9-12 Years 468,961 5.4%
H.S. Grad or GED 2,215,906 25.3%
Some College 2,460,324 28.1%
Bach. Degree 1,924,339 22.0%
Grad Degree 1,283,111 14.7%
Average years of education: 13.7

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Illinois

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 5,928,977 5,557,047 371,930 6.3%
1991 5,929,544 5,497,103 432,441 7.3%
1992 6,028,873 5,555,120 473,753 7.9%
1993 6,078,020 5,623,228 454,792 7.5%
1994 6,112,736 5,756,664 356,072 5.8%
1995 6,173,219 5,851,697 321,522 5.2%
1996 6,244,024 5,913,081 330,943 5.3%
1997 6,296,316 5,994,538 301,778 4.8%
1998 6,339,420 6,055,567 283,853 4.5%
1999 6,463,083 6,178,486 284,597 4.4%
2000 6,494,442 6,206,065 288,377 4.4%
2001 6,454,099 6,103,098 351,001 5.4%
2002 6,341,899 5,925,994 415,905 6.6%
2003 6,310,532 5,885,145 425,387 6.7%
2004 6,348,738 5,955,750 392,988 6.2%
2005 6,410,781 6,044,694 366,087 5.7%
2006 6,515,697 6,217,924 297,773 4.6%
2007 6,639,205 6,301,410 337,795 5.1%
2008 6,652,948 6,222,182 430,766 6.5%
2009 6,601,628 5,928,544 673,084 10.2%
2010 6,612,443 5,918,209 694,234 10.5%
2011 6,567,539 5,925,788 641,751 9.8%
2012 6,583,705 5,989,458 594,247 9.0%
2013 6,556,593 5,961,197 595,396 9.1%
2014 6,516,388 6,049,067 467,321 7.2%
2015 6,511,808 6,119,941 391,867 6.0%
2016 6,559,052 6,172,679 386,373 5.9%
2017 6,485,472 6,164,391 321,081 5.0%
2018 6,472,198 6,189,229 282,969 4.4%
2019 6,445,995 6,188,688 257,307 4.0%
2020 6,249,150 5,657,535 591,615 9.5%
2021 6,366,437 5,980,447 385,990 6.1%
2022 6,472,677 6,176,883 295,794 4.6%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Illinois

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Indiana 164,046
Florida 139,564
Texas 137,115
California 136,517
Wisconsin 125,977
Missouri 119,360
Michigan 76,551
Iowa 74,325
New York 63,972
Ohio 56,311
Georgia 54,059
Arizona 53,902
Tennessee 47,534
North Carolina 42,776
Colorado 41,400
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Indiana 228,639
Florida 221,739
Texas 213,094
California 184,874
Wisconsin 173,760
Missouri 143,296
Arizona 98,180
Michigan 94,680
Iowa 92,035
Georgia 78,938
Tennessee 76,051
Colorado 71,346
Ohio 63,562
North Carolina 61,380
New York 58,797
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.