RightDataUSA

Counties in Iowa


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Iowa

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Iowa

2022 population: 3,200,517   ( 154,162 from 2010)
Land area: 55853.2 square miles
Population density: 57.3 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,679,799 83.73% 0.8%
Black:134,4244.20% 54.7%
Indian:9,9660.31% 16.1%
Asian:93,2662.91% 71.5%
2+ races:61,2571.91% 47.0%
Hispanic:221,8056.93% 46.4%
Total non-White:520,71816.27% 50.8%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:82,052 12.9
Deaths:79,00312.4
Net Migration: -6,877-1.1
Net Immigration: 13,2482.1
Change in White population:-21,324 -0.7
Change in Non-White pop.:175,486 5.8




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
3,046,355
2,701,12388.67%
86,9062.85%
8,5810.28%
54,3941.79%
41,6751.37%
151,5444.97%
345,23211.33%

2000
2,926,324
2,710,34492.62%
60,7442.08%
7,9550.27%
37,2331.27%
25,4720.87%
82,4732.82%
215,9807.38%

1990
2,776,755
2,667,36696.06%
46,6511.68%
7,1310.26%
24,9650.90%
n/a
30,6421.10%
109,3893.94%

1980
2,913,808
2,824,42796.93%
41,7961.43%
5,6750.19%
13,8470.48%
n/a
26,2740.90%
89,3813.07%

1970
2,824,376
2,765,55697.92%
32,3951.15%
2,9740.11%
3,3990.12%
n/a
17,4480.62%
58,820 2.08%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
361,766 12.4
255,3708.7
-52,205-1.8
36,3291.2
-9,221 -0.3
129,252 4.4
1990's
NumberRate
376,872 13.6
278,81710.0
-19,409-0.7
25,2290.9
42,978 1.5
106,591 3.8
1980's
NumberRate
416,753 14.3
272,621 9.4
-278,385 -9.6
n/a
-157,061 -5.4
20,008 0.7
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-102,235 -3.6
n/a
58,871 2.1
30,561 1.1

Age, Family & Household Data for Iowa

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.4
730,318 22.8%
2,470,199 77.2%
560,125 17.5%
1,290,139
2.40
803,276 62.3%
630,424 78.5%
73,782 9.2%
486,863 37.7%

2010
NumberPercent
38.1
727,993 23.9%
2,318,362 76.1%
452,888 14.9%
1,221,576
2.41
790,034 64.7%
625,173 79.1%
72,255 9.1%
431,542 35.3%

2000
NumberPercent
36.6
732,334 25.0%
2,193,990 75.0%
436,377 14.9%
1,150,197
2.45
774,246 67.3%
643,097 83.1%
61,320 7.9%
375,951 32.7%

1990
NumberPercent
34.0
719,344 25.9%
2,057,411 74.1%
425,849 15.3%
1,065,243
2.51
746,331 70.1%
639,964 85.7%
52,167 7.0%
318,912 29.9%

1980
NumberPercent
30.4
827,441 28.4%
2,086,367 71.6%
387,482 13.3%
1,053,107
2.68
773,311 73.4%
683,675 88.4%
44,352 5.7%
279,796 26.6%

2022 Housing Data for Iowa

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,417,064 
Median Value$181,600 
Occupied1,290,13991.0%
Vacant126,9259.0%
Owned922,68471.5%
Rented367,45528.5%
Median Rent$914 
Single-Family Units1,088,27676.8%
    Detached1,027,75172.5%
    Attached60,5254.3%
Buldings with 5+ Units201,22814.2%
Mobile Homes48,0883.4%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Iowa

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00053,5444.2%
$10,000 to $14,99946,8543.6%
$15,000 to $19,99947,6593.7%
$20,000 to $24,99948,3923.8%
$25,000 to $29,99948,7023.8%
$30,000 to $34,99952,0474.0%
$35,000 to $39,99950,3633.9%
$40,000 to $44,99949,7783.9%
$45,000 to $49,99952,8834.1%
$50,000 to $59,99999,6967.7%
$60,000 to $74,999131,44410.2%
$75,000 to $99,999183,91714.3%
$100,000 to $124,999140,04410.9%
$125,000 to $149,99994,5467.3%
$150,000 to $199,99998,5187.6%
$200,000 or more91,7527.1%
Median Household Income70,571 
Per Capita Income37,949 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.87 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI52,7624.1%
Public Assistance27,3672.1%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps132,36710.3%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,423,84176.7%
Unemployed56,1003.0%
In Armed Forces2,8490.2%
Total Labor Force1,482,79079.9%
Not in Labor Force372,46520.1%
Real Unemployment Rate 23.1%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector613,179476,50956.3%
Non-Profit44,34598,24431.1%
Self-Employed107,46957,07665.3%
Local Government45,30572,03838.6%
State Government34,86946,81642.7%
Federal Government14,60813,39252.2%
Total Private + Self720,648533,58557.5%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.139,127230,49037.6%
Total859,775764,07552.9%
Pct. Govt.14.0%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts263,47016.2%
Sales and Office Occupations321,24719.7%
Professional, Technical356,92721.9%
Service Occupations251,63215.5%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing17,7201.1%
All others434,15826.7%
White Collar 57.9%
Industry
 Number%
Manufacturing241,73514.9%
Health care and social assistance231,10014.2%
Retail trade188,57211.6%
Educational services162,40010.0%
Construction109,6206.7%
Finance and insurance107,5136.6%
Accommodation and food services89,4245.5%
Professional, scientific, technical72,1434.4%
Transportation and warehousing70,0424.3%
Other services68,8744.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting56,8703.5%
Public administration51,7453.2%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.49,2873.0%
Wholesale trade43,6442.7%
Arts, entertainment, recreation24,6921.5%
Information23,2011.4%
Real estate and rental and leasing18,4441.1%
Utilities14,0140.9%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction2,7910.2%
Management1,3230.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Iowa

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican153,2504.81%
Puerto Rican9,1510.29%
Cuban3,3970.11%
Dominican1,1680.04%
Total Central American23,9330.75%
Costa Rican3690.01%
Guatemalan10,5610.33%
Honduran2,9420.09%
Nicaraguan8360.03%
Panamanian6670.02%
Salvadoran8,4090.26%
Other Central American1490.00%
Total South American6,2000.19%
Argentinean2950.01%
Bolivian4230.01%
Chilean5100.02%
Colombian2,1470.07%
Ecuadorian8910.03%
Paraguayan340.00%
Peruvian1,0040.03%
Uruguayan670.00%
Venezuelan7160.02%
Other South American1130.00%
Other Hispanic11,5380.36%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian15,4500.48%
Chinese11,6330.36%
Vietnamese9,6310.30%
Korean6,8460.21%
Burmese6,7310.21%
Filipino5,9230.19%
Laotian5,7290.18%
Thai1,9880.06%
Hmong1,1540.04%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English2,736,89291.3%
Spanish128,3844.3%
Other Asian26,8880.9%
Other Indo-European16,8150.6%
German, other Germanic16,3120.5%
Other15,9570.5%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic12,5800.4%
Arabic11,1130.4%
Chinese9,7480.3%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German998,26831.3%
Irish405,79512.7%
English294,3589.2%
Norwegian143,2454.5%
American139,6614.4%
Dutch108,9283.4%
Swedish75,3502.4%
Italian62,4322.0%
French51,5281.6%
European51,3901.6%
Czech48,4301.5%
Danish47,1261.5%
Scottish45,8351.4%
Polish37,8891.2%
Scotch-Irish20,9550.7%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen3,088,85396.9%
Not a citizen99,9833.1%
Native3,010,29994.4%
Foreign-born178,5375.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Iowa

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
57,758 2.7%90,887 4.3%652,792 30.6%684,436 32.1%433,380 20.3%211,949 9.9%
  Average years of education: 13.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 57,758 2.7%
9-12 Years 90,887 4.3%
H.S. Grad or GED 652,792 30.6%
Some College 684,436 32.1%
Bach. Degree 433,380 20.3%
Grad Degree 211,949 9.9%
Average years of education: 13.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Iowa

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,453,816 1,389,359 64,457 4.4%
1991 1,470,847 1,401,981 68,866 4.7%
1992 1,525,311 1,456,946 68,365 4.5%
1993 1,555,797 1,491,666 64,131 4.1%
1994 1,575,085 1,518,146 56,939 3.6%
1995 1,588,752 1,532,916 55,836 3.5%
1996 1,609,795 1,551,883 57,912 3.6%
1997 1,600,220 1,549,882 50,338 3.1%
1998 1,594,055 1,548,827 45,228 2.8%
1999 1,593,449 1,550,997 42,452 2.7%
2000 1,594,404 1,551,440 42,964 2.7%
2001 1,610,638 1,556,927 53,711 3.3%
2002 1,629,057 1,564,185 64,872 4.0%
2003 1,607,935 1,536,510 71,425 4.4%
2004 1,607,440 1,534,643 72,797 4.5%
2005 1,628,522 1,558,530 69,992 4.3%
2006 1,655,932 1,595,352 60,580 3.7%
2007 1,662,163 1,600,514 61,649 3.7%
2008 1,682,223 1,612,462 69,761 4.1%
2009 1,677,066 1,569,561 107,505 6.4%
2010 1,674,418 1,571,962 102,456 6.1%
2011 1,670,062 1,575,769 94,293 5.6%
2012 1,660,190 1,576,241 83,949 5.1%
2013 1,676,575 1,597,143 79,432 4.7%
2014 1,698,722 1,626,676 72,046 4.2%
2015 1,700,558 1,637,474 63,084 3.7%
2016 1,703,168 1,642,155 61,013 3.6%
2017 1,686,473 1,634,330 52,143 3.1%
2018 1,701,672 1,657,465 44,207 2.6%
2019 1,733,875 1,685,863 48,012 2.8%
2020 1,666,424 1,578,764 87,660 5.3%
2021 1,690,382 1,626,177 64,205 3.8%
2022 1,716,907 1,669,935 46,972 2.7%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Iowa

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Illinois 92,035
Nebraska 57,603
Minnesota 40,115
Texas 35,742
Missouri 32,275
California 29,189
Wisconsin 24,894
Florida 24,415
Colorado 19,753
South Dakota 17,366
Arizona 17,272
Kansas 14,372
Indiana 10,974
North Carolina 10,516
Michigan 10,313
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Illinois 74,325
Nebraska 57,662
Minnesota 46,256
Texas 41,756
Missouri 34,522
Florida 30,982
Wisconsin 27,329
California 26,736
Colorado 24,053
Arizona 22,563
South Dakota 20,488
Kansas 13,742
North Carolina 12,510
Indiana 11,517
Michigan 11,277
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.