RightDataUSA

Gwinnett County, GA


Metropolitan Statistical Area: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
Designated Market Area: Atlanta, GA-AL-NC
American Communities Project County Type (2023): Urban Suburbs

Places in Gwinnett County, GA     [Sort places by name]

 

Tracts in Gwinnett County, GA

   



Click here to view election data for Gwinnett County, GA

2022 population: 975,353   ( 170,032 from 2010)
Land area: 430.8 square miles
Population density: 2264.3 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:311,722 31.96% 12.0%
Black:286,85729.41% 55.8%
Indian:1,5500.16% 1.0%
Asian:133,84813.72% 57.3%
2+ races:23,8752.45% 51.9%
Hispanic:217,50122.30% 34.2%
Total non-White:663,63168.04% 47.1%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:24,553 12.8
Deaths:13,1406.9
Net Migration: -580-0.3
Net Immigration: 7,2953.8
Change in White population:-42,594 -5.3
Change in Non-White pop.:212,626 26.4




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
805,321
354,31644.00%
184,12222.86%
1,5350.19%
85,10610.57%
15,7181.95%
162,03520.12%
451,00556.00%

2000
588,448
394,16466.98%
76,83713.06%
1,0570.18%
42,3917.20%
8,7631.49%
64,13710.90%
194,28433.02%

1990
352,910
316,06089.56%
17,9295.08%
8720.25%
9,9732.83%
n/a
8,0762.29%
36,85010.44%

1980
166,903
159,59695.62%
4,1202.47%
2520.15%
1,0800.65%
n/a
1,7271.03%
7,3074.38%

1970
72,349
68,37594.51%
3,6875.10%
600.08%
370.05%
n/a
1820.25%
3,974 5.49%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
117,981 20.0
26,4984.5
88,43215.0
43,3537.4
-39,848 -6.8
256,721 43.6
1990's
NumberRate
74,873 21.2
17,9655.1
141,23740.0
16,1604.6
78,104 22.1
157,434 44.6
1980's
NumberRate
45,654 27.4
10,169 6.1
154,126 92.3
n/a
156,464 93.7
29,543 17.7
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
78,871 109.0
n/a
91,221 126.1
3,333 4.6

Age, Family & Household Data for Gwinnett County, GA

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
35.7
252,386 25.9%
722,967 74.1%
101,912 10.4%
317,971
3.00
237,290 74.6%
175,781 74.1%
23,570 9.9%
80,681 25.4%

2010
NumberPercent
33.7
234,707 29.1%
570,614 70.9%
55,105 6.8%
268,519
2.98
203,238 75.7%
150,800 74.2%
23,806 11.7%
65,281 24.3%

2000
NumberPercent
32.5
165,704 28.2%
422,744 71.8%
31,143 5.3%
202,567
2.87
153,531 75.8%
126,591 82.5%
11,666 7.6%
49,036 24.2%

1990
NumberPercent
30.4
98,853 28.0%
254,057 72.0%
16,620 4.7%
127,168
2.76
96,926 76.2%
83,796 86.5%
6,087 6.3%
30,242 23.8%

1980
NumberPercent
28.2
53,992 32.3%
112,911 67.7%
8,553 5.1%
55,339
3.00
46,839 84.6%
41,819 89.3%
2,552 5.4%
8,500 15.4%

2022 Housing Data for Gwinnett County, GA

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units331,184 
Median Value$307,300 
Occupied317,97196.0%
Vacant13,2134.0%
Owned211,86366.6%
Rented106,10833.4%
Median Rent$1,594 
Single-Family Units258,41878.0%
    Detached237,14671.6%
    Attached21,2726.4%
Buldings with 5+ Units57,07217.2%
Mobile Homes4,9581.5%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Gwinnett County, GA

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00011,4323.6%
$10,000 to $14,9996,9692.2%
$15,000 to $19,9997,8912.5%
$20,000 to $24,9998,0782.5%
$25,000 to $29,99911,7723.7%
$30,000 to $34,99910,9403.4%
$35,000 to $39,99910,4213.3%
$40,000 to $44,99911,5603.6%
$45,000 to $49,99910,5923.3%
$50,000 to $59,99923,0437.2%
$60,000 to $74,99931,3699.9%
$75,000 to $99,99943,79713.8%
$100,000 to $124,99934,09210.7%
$125,000 to $149,99928,2478.9%
$150,000 to $199,99932,10810.1%
$200,000 or more35,66011.2%
Median Household Income82,296 
Per Capita Income36,778 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to state113 
Compared to U.S.108 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI9,8453.1%
Public Assistance5,9521.9%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps25,9028.1%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed365,50673.4%
Unemployed17,0003.4%
In Armed Forces3130.1%
Total Labor Force382,81976.9%
Not in Labor Force115,13123.1%
Real Unemployment Rate 26.5%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector191,876157,80754.9%
Non-Profit11,06917,70238.5%
Self-Employed31,55818,42563.1%
Local Government10,42719,97634.3%
State Government4,2476,67738.9%
Federal Government6,0475,77751.1%
Total Private + Self223,434176,23255.9%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.31,79050,13238.8%
Total255,224226,36453.0%
Pct. Govt.11.0%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts85,82417.8%
Sales and Office Occupations103,66821.5%
Professional, Technical111,26623.0%
Service Occupations74,11115.3%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing8730.2%
All others108,15922.4%
White Collar 62.3%
Industry
 Number%
Retail trade57,61611.9%
Health care and social assistance52,48610.9%
Manufacturing43,7009.0%
Professional, scientific, technical42,6128.8%
Construction41,3908.6%
Accommodation and food services37,4987.8%
Educational services37,4227.7%
Transportation and warehousing28,0925.8%
Other services26,3495.5%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.25,0235.2%
Finance and insurance23,9905.0%
Wholesale trade16,1583.3%
Public administration16,0423.3%
Information12,0742.5%
Real estate and rental and leasing10,2532.1%
Arts, entertainment, recreation7,1621.5%
Utilities2,3070.5%
Management1,3660.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting1,2390.3%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction2490.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Gwinnett County, GA

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican98,70810.30%
Puerto Rican16,0041.67%
Cuban5,0660.53%
Dominican10,1821.06%
Total Central American42,9304.48%
Costa Rican1,9480.20%
Guatemalan12,8871.35%
Honduran8,3670.87%
Nicaraguan2,0200.21%
Panamanian1,1500.12%
Salvadoran16,5021.72%
Other Central American560.01%
Total South American27,5972.88%
Argentinean4260.04%
Bolivian1360.01%
Chilean4160.04%
Colombian11,0761.16%
Ecuadorian2,1310.22%
Paraguayan970.01%
Peruvian2,7940.29%
Uruguayan1,2520.13%
Venezuelan9,2020.96%
Other South American670.01%
Other Hispanic8,5830.90%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian27,4882.87%
Korean27,3242.85%
Vietnamese25,0562.62%
Chinese16,4881.72%
Filipino2,9900.31%
Bangladeshi2,8210.29%
Cambodian1,7470.18%
Japanese1,4860.16%
Hmong1,3880.14%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English574,33163.9%
Spanish170,59319.0%
Other Indo-European32,4693.6%
Korean23,2102.6%
Vietnamese22,7802.5%
Other21,6702.4%
Chinese14,8881.7%
Other Asian12,0131.3%
French, Haitian, Cajun9,7461.1%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
English58,1786.1%
German48,5335.1%
Irish44,7614.7%
American41,3014.3%
Italian20,1562.1%
European17,7301.9%
Jamaican14,5461.5%
African13,8251.4%
Scottish12,7341.3%
Polish11,3151.2%
Nigerian10,2411.1%
French9,6291.0%
Haitian8,7520.9%
Scotch-Irish7,3050.8%
Ethiopian6,5290.7%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen831,55786.8%
Not a citizen126,42013.2%
Native705,34773.6%
Foreign-born252,63026.4%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Gwinnett County, GA

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
37,881 6.2%34,585 5.6%138,067 22.5%164,374 26.8%154,792 25.2%83,997 13.7%
  Average years of education: 13.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 37,881 6.2%
9-12 Years 34,585 5.6%
H.S. Grad or GED 138,067 22.5%
Some College 164,374 26.8%
Bach. Degree 154,792 25.2%
Grad Degree 83,997 13.7%
Average years of education: 13.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Gwinnett County, GA

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 214,849 206,134 8,715 4.1% 5.4%
1991 220,458 211,658 8,800 4.0% 5.3%
1992 232,628 221,001 11,627 5.0% 6.6%
1993 246,537 236,434 10,103 4.1% 5.7%
1994 262,510 252,951 9,559 3.6% 5.1%
1995 275,580 267,064 8,516 3.1% 4.8%
1996 291,421 283,354 8,067 2.8% 4.6%
1997 309,732 301,893 7,839 2.5% 4.5%
1998 326,949 318,884 8,065 2.5% 4.2%
1999 341,940 334,222 7,718 2.3% 3.8%
2000 344,558 335,186 9,372 2.7% 3.5%
2001 356,212 344,204 12,008 3.4% 4.1%
2002 366,337 348,270 18,067 4.9% 5.3%
2003 373,330 355,696 17,634 4.7% 5.1%
2004 382,611 365,309 17,302 4.5% 5.1%
2005 399,152 378,949 20,203 5.1% 5.7%
2006 410,002 391,493 18,509 4.5% 5.1%
2007 420,498 402,362 18,136 4.3% 4.9%
2008 424,217 398,541 25,676 6.1% 6.8%
2009 417,812 378,416 39,396 9.4% 10.4%
2010 419,533 380,264 39,269 9.4% 10.7%
2011 426,386 389,527 36,859 8.6% 10.1%
2012 432,720 399,656 33,064 7.6% 9.0%
2013 437,728 407,841 29,887 6.8% 8.1%
2014 443,651 416,686 26,965 6.1% 7.1%
2015 447,227 423,631 23,596 5.3% 6.1%
2016 467,734 445,147 22,587 4.8% 5.4%
2017 486,607 465,768 20,839 4.3% 4.8%
2018 487,901 470,425 17,476 3.6% 4.0%
2019 490,677 475,310 15,367 3.1% 3.5%
2020 481,453 450,909 30,544 6.3% 6.5%
2021 492,929 475,852 17,077 3.5% 3.9%
2022 501,409 487,916 13,493 2.7% 3.0%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com