RightDataUSA

Counties in Georgia


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Georgia

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Georgia

2022 population: 10,912,876   ( 1,225,223 from 2010)
Land area: 57716.7 square miles
Population density: 189.1 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:5,500,388 50.40% 1.6%
Black:3,502,28332.09% 20.3%
Indian:25,0460.23% 17.7%
Asian:517,9104.75% 63.5%
2+ races:226,7012.08% 49.2%
Hispanic:1,140,54810.45% 33.6%
Total non-White:5,412,48849.60% 26.6%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:276,771 12.9
Deaths:243,70611.4
Net Migration: 128,0896.0
Net Immigration: 38,1771.8
Change in White population:86,468 0.9
Change in Non-White pop.:1,138,755 11.8




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
9,687,653
5,413,92055.88%
2,910,80030.05%
21,2790.22%
316,8443.27%
151,9801.57%
853,6898.81%
4,273,73344.12%

2000
8,186,453
5,128,66162.65%
2,331,46528.48%
17,6700.22%
174,7912.14%
87,3641.07%
435,2275.32%
3,057,79237.35%

1990
6,478,216
4,549,75970.23%
1,737,93826.83%
14,6260.23%
74,5141.15%
n/a
101,3791.56%
1,928,45729.77%

1980
5,463,105
3,915,55671.67%
1,448,15626.51%
8,3420.15%
26,0090.48%
n/a
60,9741.12%
1,547,54928.33%

1970
4,589,575
3,365,49073.33%
1,183,03725.78%
2,4400.05%
5,8930.13%
n/a
29,8240.65%
1,224,085 26.67%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
1,301,426 15.9
616,9817.5
567,1356.9
281,9983.4
285,259 3.5
1,215,941 14.9
1990's
NumberRate
1,155,803 17.8
576,9158.9
723,33811.2
119,4091.8
578,902 8.9
1,129,335 17.4
1980's
NumberRate
972,530 17.8
480,466 8.8
584,220 10.7
n/a
634,203 11.6
380,908 7.0
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
362,638 7.9
n/a
550,066 12.0
323,464 7.0

Age, Family & Household Data for Georgia

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.2
2,512,545 23.0%
8,400,331 77.0%
1,540,445 14.1%
3,946,490
2.65
2,628,197 66.6%
1,848,105 70.3%
304,885 11.6%
1,318,293 33.4%

2010
NumberPercent
35.4
2,491,552 25.7%
7,196,101 74.3%
1,032,035 10.7%
3,585,584
2.63
2,457,810 68.5%
1,714,573 69.8%
320,430 13.0%
1,127,774 31.5%

2000
NumberPercent
33.5
2,165,774 26.5%
6,020,679 73.5%
787,906 9.6%
3,007,678
2.64
2,126,360 70.7%
1,579,407 74.3%
250,562 11.8%
881,318 29.3%

1990
NumberPercent
31.6
1,730,650 26.7%
4,747,566 73.3%
652,547 10.1%
2,366,575
2.66
1,726,248 72.9%
1,331,005 77.1%
184,292 10.7%
640,327 27.1%

1980
NumberPercent
28.8
1,649,413 30.2%
3,813,692 69.8%
515,915 9.4%
1,872,564
2.84
1,432,331 76.5%
1,151,782 80.4%
140,344 9.8%
440,233 23.5%

2022 Housing Data for Georgia

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units4,426,780 
Median Value$245,900 
Occupied3,946,49089.2%
Vacant480,29010.8%
Owned2,565,87765.0%
Rented1,380,61335.0%
Median Rent$1,221 
Single-Family Units3,137,57670.9%
    Detached2,950,22166.6%
    Attached187,3554.2%
Buldings with 5+ Units703,83215.9%
Mobile Homes358,1108.1%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Georgia

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000211,1925.4%
$10,000 to $14,999148,4373.8%
$15,000 to $19,999142,4813.6%
$20,000 to $24,999151,9833.9%
$25,000 to $29,999156,3584.0%
$30,000 to $34,999154,4953.9%
$35,000 to $39,999147,5163.7%
$40,000 to $44,999145,5433.7%
$45,000 to $49,999146,9843.7%
$50,000 to $59,999282,3597.2%
$60,000 to $74,999371,8049.4%
$75,000 to $99,999517,36813.1%
$100,000 to $124,999380,0849.6%
$125,000 to $149,999275,2237.0%
$150,000 to $199,999320,5698.1%
$200,000 or more394,09410.0%
Median Household Income71,355 
Per Capita Income37,836 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.95 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI204,8605.2%
Public Assistance71,3631.8%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps507,42812.9%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed4,314,93768.8%
Unemployed249,6704.0%
In Armed Forces49,0930.8%
Total Labor Force4,613,70073.6%
Not in Labor Force1,654,75626.4%
Real Unemployment Rate 30.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,906,3561,612,82254.2%
Non-Profit112,454206,26335.3%
Self-Employed312,600189,07662.3%
Local Government136,540222,98538.0%
State Government78,911136,35336.7%
Federal Government75,75769,77752.1%
Total Private + Self2,218,9561,801,89855.2%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.403,662635,37838.8%
Total2,622,6182,437,27651.8%
Pct. Govt.14.2%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts861,88917.0%
Sales and Office Occupations1,076,58721.2%
Professional, Technical1,167,12723.0%
Service Occupations779,18315.4%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing22,8780.5%
All others1,184,63223.4%
White Collar 61.3%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance593,19911.7%
Retail trade569,01711.2%
Manufacturing527,91810.4%
Educational services462,2169.1%
Professional, scientific, technical416,5538.2%
Accommodation and food services365,3057.2%
Construction343,6136.8%
Transportation and warehousing319,5236.3%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.244,2034.8%
Public administration239,6884.7%
Other services234,0314.6%
Finance and insurance220,9324.4%
Wholesale trade133,8252.6%
Information113,7122.2%
Real estate and rental and leasing99,6702.0%
Arts, entertainment, recreation82,1321.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting46,1100.9%
Utilities44,2480.9%
Management7,7920.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction5,7310.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Georgia

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican574,5515.36%
Puerto Rican116,6911.09%
Cuban38,5780.36%
Dominican28,5160.27%
Total Central American170,9381.59%
Costa Rican5,7190.05%
Guatemalan65,2830.61%
Honduran33,9440.32%
Nicaraguan8,0430.08%
Panamanian10,6200.10%
Salvadoran47,1080.44%
Other Central American2210.00%
Total South American95,1730.89%
Argentinean5,7350.05%
Bolivian1,2960.01%
Chilean3,0800.03%
Colombian37,1460.35%
Ecuadorian6,7530.06%
Paraguayan4430.00%
Peruvian12,3490.12%
Uruguayan3,3600.03%
Venezuelan24,0120.22%
Other South American9990.01%
Other Hispanic54,0100.50%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian164,3531.53%
Vietnamese64,4030.60%
Chinese64,3570.60%
Korean60,0140.56%
Filipino27,4490.26%
Japanese10,0100.09%
Burmese7,0260.07%
Bangladeshi6,2000.06%
Cambodian5,4940.05%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English8,625,82085.5%
Spanish810,5758.0%
Other Indo-European153,5671.5%
Other96,1381.0%
Other Asian83,1260.8%
French, Haitian, Cajun58,9140.6%
Vietnamese57,4210.6%
Chinese56,0410.6%
Korean50,0080.5%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
English974,4989.1%
American907,0268.5%
Irish736,8426.9%
German675,2746.3%
Italian235,8242.2%
Scottish173,8871.6%
European169,9761.6%
French125,6201.2%
Scotch-Irish109,1971.0%
Polish107,9791.0%
African97,0240.9%
Jamaican75,7790.7%
British61,6410.6%
Dutch56,9370.5%
Welsh45,9500.4%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen10,141,39294.6%
Not a citizen580,9335.4%
Native9,602,95989.6%
Foreign-born1,119,36610.4%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Georgia

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
305,721 4.3%502,918 7.0%1,943,296 27.1%1,998,978 27.9%1,464,589 20.5%943,118 13.2%
  Average years of education: 13.5
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 305,721 4.3%
9-12 Years 502,918 7.0%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,943,296 27.1%
Some College 1,998,978 27.9%
Bach. Degree 1,464,589 20.5%
Grad Degree 943,118 13.2%
Average years of education: 13.5

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Georgia

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 3,290,135 3,114,076 176,059 5.4%
1991 3,315,986 3,140,988 174,998 5.3%
1992 3,421,665 3,195,585 226,080 6.6%
1993 3,501,876 3,301,646 200,230 5.7%
1994 3,607,003 3,424,289 182,714 5.1%
1995 3,689,503 3,514,215 175,288 4.8%
1996 3,806,958 3,631,793 175,165 4.6%
1997 3,944,467 3,768,423 176,044 4.5%
1998 4,047,870 3,878,300 169,570 4.2%
1999 4,129,082 3,971,646 157,436 3.8%
2000 4,202,699 4,055,365 147,334 3.5%
2001 4,257,916 4,083,538 174,378 4.1%
2002 4,341,633 4,111,634 229,999 5.3%
2003 4,414,292 4,187,010 227,282 5.1%
2004 4,464,789 4,236,308 228,481 5.1%
2005 4,598,172 4,336,273 261,899 5.7%
2006 4,713,880 4,474,832 239,048 5.1%
2007 4,810,273 4,573,308 236,965 4.9%
2008 4,863,243 4,534,790 328,453 6.8%
2009 4,792,162 4,292,835 499,327 10.4%
2010 4,709,787 4,207,267 502,520 10.7%
2011 4,739,290 4,258,837 480,453 10.1%
2012 4,770,634 4,339,379 431,255 9.0%
2013 4,750,063 4,363,301 386,762 8.1%
2014 4,745,870 4,407,070 338,800 7.1%
2015 4,734,097 4,446,519 287,578 6.1%
2016 4,921,819 4,653,744 268,075 5.4%
2017 5,106,177 4,862,561 243,616 4.8%
2018 5,118,274 4,912,498 205,776 4.0%
2019 5,148,315 4,966,163 182,152 3.5%
2020 5,072,168 4,741,200 330,968 6.5%
2021 5,179,135 4,977,575 201,560 3.9%
2022 5,234,292 5,075,101 159,191 3.0%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Georgia

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Florida 443,712
Texas 193,141
Alabama 168,588
North Carolina 156,931
South Carolina 145,349
Tennessee 141,188
New York 139,854
California 138,022
Virginia 102,017
Illinois 78,938
Ohio 67,163
New Jersey 61,683
Pennsylvania 60,520
Maryland 53,558
Michigan 53,093
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Florida 423,003
Texas 220,495
Alabama 166,496
North Carolina 159,019
South Carolina 157,885
Tennessee 145,473
California 126,078
Virginia 92,451
New York 91,220
Ohio 57,081
Illinois 54,059
Colorado 49,114
Pennsylvania 47,135
Maryland 46,717
Washington 44,904
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.