RightDataUSA

Palm Beach County, FL


Metropolitan Statistical Area: Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
Designated Market Area: West Palm Beach-Fort Pierce, FL
USDA County Type (2015): Recreation/Tourism, Retirement Destination
American Communities Project County Type (2023): Urban Suburbs

Places in Palm Beach County, FL     [Sort places by name]

 

Tracts in Palm Beach County, FL

   



Click here to view election data for Palm Beach County, FL

2022 population: 1,518,477   ( 198,343 from 2010)
Land area: 1964.3 square miles
Population density: 773.0 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:794,501 52.32% 0.1%
Black:285,72518.82% 29.2%
Indian:2,4530.16% 13.0%
Asian:46,3343.05% 49.2%
2+ races:22,3961.47% 30.1%
Hispanic:367,06824.17% 46.3%
Total non-White:723,97647.68% 37.5%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:32,133 10.8
Deaths:40,15513.5
Net Migration: 19,8236.6
Net Immigration: 14,2614.8
Change in White population:930 0.1
Change in Non-White pop.:197,413 15.0




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,320,134
793,57160.11%
221,20916.76%
2,1710.16%
31,0602.35%
17,2211.30%
250,82319.00%
526,56339.89%

2000
1,131,184
798,48470.59%
152,43313.48%
1,6170.14%
17,3641.54%
18,4521.63%
140,67512.44%
332,70029.41%

1990
863,518
684,94579.32%
103,04711.93%
1,3010.15%
9,1971.07%
n/a
65,0287.53%
178,57320.68%

1980
576,863
466,52680.87%
77,77313.48%
6570.11%
2,9050.50%
n/a
28,3074.91%
110,33719.13%

1970
348,753
275,11378.88%
58,59916.80%
2570.07%
4490.13%
n/a
13,7933.95%
73,640 21.12%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
136,768 12.1
124,71411.0
70,8536.3
64,9585.7
-4,913 -0.4
193,863 17.1
1990's
NumberRate
126,378 14.6
118,24013.7
124,43814.4
52,2196.0
113,539 13.1
154,127 17.8
1980's
NumberRate
98,205 17.0
85,777 14.9
272,627 47.3
n/a
218,419 37.9
68,236 11.8
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
221,597 63.5
n/a
191,413 54.9
36,697 10.5

Age, Family & Household Data for Palm Beach County, FL

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
45.2
281,121 18.5%
1,237,356 81.5%
365,029 24.0%
589,594
2.49
368,569 62.5%
269,675 73.2%
29,634 8.0%
221,025 37.5%

2010
NumberPercent
43.5
268,884 20.4%
1,051,250 79.6%
285,155 21.6%
544,227
2.39
340,709 62.6%
251,869 73.9%
33,860 9.9%
203,518 37.4%

2000
NumberPercent
41.9
239,284 21.2%
891,900 78.8%
262,474 23.2%
474,295
2.34
306,002 64.5%
243,994 79.7%
25,915 8.5%
168,293 35.5%

1990
NumberPercent
40.3
169,040 19.6%
694,478 80.4%
210,389 24.4%
366,131
2.32
244,633 66.8%
203,665 83.3%
16,347 6.7%
121,498 33.2%

1980
NumberPercent
40.2
123,929 21.5%
452,934 78.5%
134,406 23.3%
234,330
2.42
166,572 71.1%
143,029 85.9%
10,396 6.2%
67,758 28.9%

2022 Housing Data for Palm Beach County, FL

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units708,303 
Median Value$368,300 
Occupied589,59483.2%
Vacant118,70916.8%
Owned409,97569.5%
Rented179,61930.5%
Median Rent$1,700 
Single-Family Units401,55856.7%
    Detached321,82845.4%
    Attached79,73011.3%
Buldings with 5+ Units221,94231.3%
Mobile Homes19,0792.7%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Palm Beach County, FL

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00029,6055.0%
$10,000 to $14,99917,7183.0%
$15,000 to $19,99919,5973.3%
$20,000 to $24,99921,6533.7%
$25,000 to $29,99922,4283.8%
$30,000 to $34,99922,9133.9%
$35,000 to $39,99920,2303.4%
$40,000 to $44,99922,2493.8%
$45,000 to $49,99920,5653.5%
$50,000 to $59,99941,0747.0%
$60,000 to $74,99953,3459.0%
$75,000 to $99,99973,63312.5%
$100,000 to $124,99957,4029.7%
$125,000 to $149,99941,1407.0%
$150,000 to $199,99947,4278.0%
$200,000 or more78,61513.3%
Median Household Income76,066 
Per Capita Income48,121 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to state111 
Compared to U.S.108 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI20,9453.6%
Public Assistance12,5022.1%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps64,40810.9%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed462,74971.5%
Unemployed29,7814.6%
In Armed Forces2570.0%
Total Labor Force492,78776.2%
Not in Labor Force154,04723.8%
Real Unemployment Rate 28.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector263,257220,14754.5%
Non-Profit12,87525,06733.9%
Self-Employed64,71639,78361.9%
Local Government20,28526,79743.1%
State Government6,3319,05641.1%
Federal Government4,6354,34651.6%
Total Private + Self327,973259,93055.8%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.44,12665,26640.3%
Total372,099325,19653.4%
Pct. Govt.10.2%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts126,50418.1%
Sales and Office Occupations153,74922.0%
Professional, Technical150,25121.5%
Service Occupations145,27120.8%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing3,7750.5%
All others123,23417.6%
White Collar 61.6%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance95,56213.7%
Retail trade83,44111.9%
Professional, scientific, technical61,8228.8%
Construction58,4068.4%
Accommodation and food services53,8557.7%
Educational services49,4147.1%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.49,0377.0%
Other services39,2085.6%
Finance and insurance32,9444.7%
Manufacturing30,5714.4%
Transportation and warehousing29,9054.3%
Arts, entertainment, recreation24,1703.5%
Real estate and rental and leasing23,1263.3%
Public administration22,8573.3%
Wholesale trade17,9832.6%
Information11,7341.7%
Utilities7,4341.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting6,4080.9%
Management8020.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction3300.0%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Palm Beach County, FL

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican54,7483.66%
Puerto Rican51,6613.46%
Cuban62,5064.18%
Dominican17,1761.15%
Total Central American65,9264.41%
Costa Rican2,1410.14%
Guatemalan33,5732.25%
Honduran14,4010.96%
Nicaraguan5,9920.40%
Panamanian1,3470.09%
Salvadoran8,1470.55%
Other Central American3250.02%
Total South American80,7025.40%
Argentinean5,6080.38%
Bolivian1,4050.09%
Chilean2,4200.16%
Colombian35,3672.37%
Ecuadorian7,3940.49%
Paraguayan1830.01%
Peruvian11,3420.76%
Uruguayan2,4750.17%
Venezuelan13,9560.93%
Other South American5520.04%
Other Hispanic17,9811.20%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian13,1610.88%
Chinese7,5610.51%
Vietnamese6,7140.45%
Filipino4,6620.31%
Bangladeshi2,3190.16%
Korean1,5540.10%
Thai1,1610.08%
Japanese8960.06%
Burmese2550.02%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English946,12966.6%
Spanish277,38019.5%
French, Haitian, Cajun95,8626.7%
Other Indo-European41,8592.9%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic13,3800.9%
Other11,2030.8%
German, other Germanic8,2240.6%
Arabic6,3940.4%
Other Asian6,0400.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
Irish122,0148.2%
Italian120,9388.1%
German120,4848.1%
Haitian92,2786.2%
English87,7605.9%
American83,0395.6%
Polish54,6763.7%
Russian41,3482.8%
Jamaican33,3292.2%
French24,8881.7%
European21,6311.4%
African18,2571.2%
Eastern European16,5501.1%
Scottish16,2231.1%
Brazilian14,0480.9%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen1,320,80888.4%
Not a citizen173,99711.6%
Native1,094,64473.2%
Foreign-born400,16126.8%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Palm Beach County, FL

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
61,975 5.6%59,192 5.4%253,992 23.1%298,146 27.1%258,721 23.5%167,397 15.2%
  Average years of education: 13.7
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 61,975 5.6%
9-12 Years 59,192 5.4%
H.S. Grad or GED 253,992 23.1%
Some College 298,146 27.1%
Bach. Degree 258,721 23.5%
Grad Degree 167,397 15.2%
Average years of education: 13.7

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Palm Beach County, FL

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 435,540 403,344 32,196 7.4% 6.2%
1991 439,873 398,146 41,727 9.5% 7.6%
1992 446,896 398,332 48,564 10.9% 8.4%
1993 456,296 413,275 43,021 9.4% 7.4%
1994 467,793 427,091 40,702 8.7% 6.5%
1995 470,047 435,851 34,196 7.3% 5.6%
1996 483,879 450,302 33,577 6.9% 5.3%
1997 502,703 469,370 33,333 6.6% 4.9%
1998 518,734 487,580 31,154 6.0% 4.4%
1999 529,882 501,422 28,460 5.4% 3.9%
2000 546,593 523,327 23,266 4.3% 3.8%
2001 571,046 542,569 28,477 5.0% 4.4%
2002 578,208 545,924 32,284 5.6% 4.9%
2003 579,613 550,204 29,409 5.1% 4.5%
2004 592,012 566,247 25,765 4.4% 3.8%
2005 599,387 579,306 20,081 3.4% 2.9%
2006 613,813 596,474 17,339 2.8% 2.5%
2007 622,198 599,605 22,593 3.6% 3.3%
2008 624,078 585,877 38,201 6.1% 5.7%
2009 608,457 548,109 60,348 9.9% 9.6%
2010 640,308 572,130 68,178 10.6% 10.8%
2011 648,941 583,845 65,096 10.0% 10.0%
2012 656,413 598,903 57,510 8.8% 8.6%
2013 670,585 620,621 49,964 7.5% 7.5%
2014 683,721 642,418 41,303 6.0% 6.4%
2015 693,582 657,771 35,811 5.2% 5.5%
2016 711,609 677,839 33,770 4.7% 4.9%
2017 721,446 690,987 30,459 4.2% 4.2%
2018 726,479 699,897 26,582 3.7% 3.6%
2019 735,111 709,883 25,228 3.4% 3.3%
2020 717,379 662,945 54,434 7.6% 7.7%
2021 735,244 703,046 32,198 4.4% 4.6%
2022 763,006 740,847 22,159 2.9% 2.9%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com