RightDataUSA

Orange County, FL


Metropolitan Statistical Area: Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
Designated Market Area: Orlando-Daytona Beach-Melbourne, FL
USDA County Type (2015): Recreation/Tourism
American Communities Project County Type (2023): Urban Suburbs

Places in Orange County, FL     [Sort places by name]

 

Tracts in Orange County, FL

   



Click here to view election data for Orange County, FL

2022 population: 1,452,726   ( 306,770 from 2010)
Land area: 902.0 square miles
Population density: 1610.5 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:560,670 38.59% 6.4%
Black:291,80420.09% 30.7%
Indian:3,0700.21% 25.4%
Asian:83,5205.75% 47.6%
2+ races:29,0502.00% 29.4%
Hispanic:484,61233.36% 57.2%
Total non-White:892,05661.41% 44.1%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:35,770 12.5
Deaths:23,2598.1
Net Migration: -10,248-3.6
Net Immigration: 20,1177.0
Change in White population:33,916 3.0
Change in Non-White pop.:272,854 23.8




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,145,956
526,75445.97%
223,20019.48%
2,4490.21%
56,5794.94%
22,4521.96%
308,24426.90%
619,20254.03%

2000
896,344
515,70157.53%
157,09617.53%
2,2290.25%
30,3803.39%
19,6722.19%
168,36118.78%
380,64342.47%

1990
677,491
497,56773.44%
100,44314.83%
2,1720.32%
14,2222.10%
n/a
63,0879.31%
179,92426.56%

1980
471,016
377,36780.12%
68,54514.55%
9170.19%
3,6240.77%
n/a
20,0474.26%
93,64919.88%

1970
344,311
288,73583.86%
47,48513.79%
3410.10%
5850.17%
n/a
6,9402.02%
55,576 16.14%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
144,452 16.1
60,5106.8
49,2115.5
62,8847.0
11,053 1.2
238,559 26.6
1990's
NumberRate
121,526 17.9
55,0248.1
47,8477.1
34,1115.0
18,134 2.7
200,719 29.6
1980's
NumberRate
90,926 19.3
43,558 9.2
164,616 34.9
n/a
120,200 25.5
86,275 18.3
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
93,195 27.1
n/a
88,632 25.7
38,073 11.1

Age, Family & Household Data for Orange County, FL

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
35.9
308,436 21.2%
1,144,290 78.8%
177,634 12.2%
491,378
2.83
326,446 66.4%
228,229 69.9%
35,503 10.9%
164,932 33.6%

2010
NumberPercent
33.7
270,147 23.6%
875,809 76.4%
110,919 9.7%
421,847
2.64
273,454 64.8%
183,486 67.1%
36,840 13.5%
148,393 35.2%

2000
NumberPercent
33.5
225,579 25.2%
670,765 74.8%
89,985 10.0%
336,366
2.61
222,495 66.1%
161,086 72.4%
27,165 12.2%
113,871 33.9%

1990
NumberPercent
31.7
161,587 23.9%
515,904 76.1%
71,862 10.6%
255,177
2.56
172,598 67.6%
135,291 78.4%
16,460 9.5%
82,579 32.4%

1980
NumberPercent
30.0
125,009 26.5%
346,007 73.5%
50,058 10.6%
171,120
2.66
122,568 71.6%
98,795 80.6%
11,899 9.7%
48,552 28.4%

2022 Housing Data for Orange County, FL

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units565,109 
Median Value$329,000 
Occupied491,37887.0%
Vacant73,73113.0%
Owned279,92557.0%
Rented211,45343.0%
Median Rent$1,553 
Single-Family Units352,09062.3%
    Detached310,09254.9%
    Attached41,9987.4%
Buldings with 5+ Units164,23429.1%
Mobile Homes18,2043.2%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Orange County, FL

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00024,6695.0%
$10,000 to $14,99914,8083.0%
$15,000 to $19,99915,3833.1%
$20,000 to $24,99917,3063.5%
$25,000 to $29,99918,9153.8%
$30,000 to $34,99918,4693.8%
$35,000 to $39,99918,4493.8%
$40,000 to $44,99919,1393.9%
$45,000 to $49,99919,8814.0%
$50,000 to $59,99937,8537.7%
$60,000 to $74,99947,6499.7%
$75,000 to $99,99965,78213.4%
$100,000 to $124,99950,24410.2%
$125,000 to $149,99934,7997.1%
$150,000 to $199,99938,2477.8%
$200,000 or more49,78510.1%
Median Household Income72,629 
Per Capita Income37,330 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to state100 
Compared to U.S.97 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI23,9554.9%
Public Assistance13,8662.8%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps76,52115.6%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed463,30971.1%
Unemployed28,9404.4%
In Armed Forces1,1470.2%
Total Labor Force493,39675.7%
Not in Labor Force158,49524.3%
Real Unemployment Rate 28.8%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector289,357242,10154.4%
Non-Profit18,89231,42837.5%
Self-Employed46,67129,30061.4%
Local Government15,48224,08739.1%
State Government6,51810,01039.4%
Federal Government6,8636,95849.7%
Total Private + Self336,028271,40155.3%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.47,75572,48339.7%
Total383,783343,88452.7%
Pct. Govt.9.6%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts125,99017.3%
Sales and Office Occupations170,13523.3%
Professional, Technical162,91422.3%
Service Occupations137,25918.8%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing1,9730.3%
All others132,98518.2%
White Collar 62.9%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance88,93712.2%
Retail trade84,53811.6%
Accommodation and food services77,79110.7%
Professional, scientific, technical58,7008.0%
Educational services52,6807.2%
Construction49,1776.7%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.47,6516.5%
Arts, entertainment, recreation44,0396.0%
Transportation and warehousing42,3605.8%
Manufacturing34,7594.8%
Other services32,4874.5%
Finance and insurance30,1544.1%
Public administration22,6153.1%
Real estate and rental and leasing22,1163.0%
Wholesale trade17,8242.4%
Information15,2562.1%
Utilities4,5060.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting2,2980.3%
Management1,1570.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction2380.0%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Orange County, FL

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican43,0393.02%
Puerto Rican203,77614.28%
Cuban39,2872.75%
Dominican31,7762.23%
Total Central American32,1362.25%
Costa Rican2,6290.18%
Guatemalan12,1680.85%
Honduran6,7740.47%
Nicaraguan3,0710.22%
Panamanian2,9310.21%
Salvadoran4,4310.31%
Other Central American1320.01%
Total South American100,8907.07%
Argentinean3,7290.26%
Bolivian4760.03%
Chilean1,7800.12%
Colombian38,8492.72%
Ecuadorian8,2420.58%
Paraguayan3270.02%
Peruvian9,3420.65%
Uruguayan1,2560.09%
Venezuelan36,6682.57%
Other South American2210.02%
Other Hispanic18,9791.33%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian25,4691.78%
Vietnamese14,5881.02%
Chinese13,9610.98%
Filipino9,7520.68%
Korean2,3930.17%
Japanese1,2170.09%
Thai1,0890.08%
Taiwanese5420.04%
Cambodian4700.03%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English839,00462.4%
Spanish352,52026.2%
French, Haitian, Cajun47,4823.5%
Other Indo-European44,1293.3%
Vietnamese12,1120.9%
Chinese10,4410.8%
Other Asian9,7490.7%
Arabic8,3810.6%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic6,0880.5%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
American127,7238.9%
German92,7716.5%
Irish83,1295.8%
English80,8275.7%
Italian65,6554.6%
Haitian46,8253.3%
Jamaican24,3421.7%
Polish22,3361.6%
French19,7161.4%
Brazilian18,0151.3%
European15,0161.1%
Scottish14,2031.0%
African9,5360.7%
Portuguese8,1310.6%
Dutch7,9350.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen1,269,27688.9%
Not a citizen158,12711.1%
Native1,105,09677.4%
Foreign-born322,30722.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Orange County, FL

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
42,255 4.4%59,742 6.2%231,925 24.0%271,286 28.1%231,437 24.0%129,384 13.4%
  Average years of education: 13.7
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 42,255 4.4%
9-12 Years 59,742 6.2%
H.S. Grad or GED 231,925 24.0%
Some College 271,286 28.1%
Bach. Degree 231,437 24.0%
Grad Degree 129,384 13.4%
Average years of education: 13.7

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Orange County, FL

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 394,839 372,462 22,377 5.7% 6.2%
1991 393,445 364,981 28,464 7.2% 7.6%
1992 405,549 373,886 31,663 7.8% 8.4%
1993 418,002 390,840 27,162 6.5% 7.4%
1994 430,131 405,911 24,220 5.6% 6.5%
1995 435,326 415,475 19,851 4.6% 5.6%
1996 447,259 429,582 17,677 4.0% 5.3%
1997 469,448 452,777 16,671 3.6% 4.9%
1998 490,956 475,225 15,731 3.2% 4.4%
1999 510,156 495,243 14,913 2.9% 3.9%
2000 504,054 488,469 15,585 3.1% 3.8%
2001 512,064 490,776 21,288 4.2% 4.4%
2002 505,055 479,157 25,898 5.1% 4.9%
2003 509,073 485,942 23,131 4.5% 4.5%
2004 526,175 506,351 19,824 3.8% 3.8%
2005 549,848 534,473 15,375 2.8% 2.9%
2006 571,003 557,274 13,729 2.4% 2.5%
2007 591,776 573,278 18,498 3.1% 3.3%
2008 599,559 566,785 32,774 5.5% 5.7%
2009 589,318 532,347 56,971 9.7% 9.6%
2010 629,808 563,766 66,042 10.5% 10.8%
2011 638,380 575,967 62,413 9.8% 10.0%
2012 649,668 594,652 55,016 8.5% 8.6%
2013 661,332 614,487 46,845 7.1% 7.5%
2014 675,438 634,818 40,620 6.0% 6.4%
2015 688,737 653,788 34,949 5.1% 5.5%
2016 708,817 677,671 31,146 4.4% 4.9%
2017 728,390 700,650 27,740 3.8% 4.2%
2018 745,904 721,325 24,579 3.3% 3.6%
2019 759,379 735,997 23,382 3.1% 3.3%
2020 737,546 659,050 78,496 10.6% 7.7%
2021 744,702 706,409 38,293 5.1% 4.6%
2022 792,421 769,611 22,810 2.9% 2.9%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com