RightDataUSA

Hillsborough County, FL


Metropolitan Statistical Area: Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
Designated Market Area: Tampa-St. Petersburg-Sarasota, FL
American Communities Project County Type (2023): Urban Suburbs

Places in Hillsborough County, FL     [Sort places by name]

 

Tracts in Hillsborough County, FL

   



Click here to view election data for Hillsborough County, FL

2022 population: 1,513,301   ( 284,075 from 2010)
Land area: 1021.9 square miles
Population density: 1480.9 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:696,336 46.01% 5.4%
Black:246,76016.31% 29.0%
Indian:3,3630.22% 14.1%
Asian:70,7354.67% 68.3%
2+ races:33,9132.24% 48.8%
Hispanic:462,19430.54% 50.7%
Total non-White:816,96553.99% 43.7%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:37,974 13.0
Deaths:30,76310.5
Net Migration: 32,94111.3
Net Immigration: 12,7584.4
Change in White population:35,771 2.9
Change in Non-White pop.:248,304 20.2




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,229,226
660,56553.74%
191,26015.56%
2,9480.24%
42,0313.42%
22,7951.85%
306,63524.95%
568,66146.26%

2000
998,948
632,60563.33%
144,25914.44%
2,9910.30%
22,1952.22%
15,2381.53%
179,69217.99%
366,34336.67%

1990
834,054
608,31972.94%
106,92312.82%
2,5660.31%
11,0271.32%
n/a
105,21912.62%
225,73527.06%

1980
646,960
492,33876.10%
84,77913.10%
1,1650.18%
3,8760.60%
n/a
64,1449.91%
154,62223.90%

1970
490,265
376,76176.85%
59,48712.13%
4090.08%
6120.12%
n/a
52,64310.74%
113,504 23.15%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
150,497 15.1
82,6108.3
90,8009.1
43,9714.4
27,960 2.8
202,318 20.3
1990's
NumberRate
139,510 16.7
78,8459.5
28,7523.4
27,8873.3
24,286 2.9
140,608 16.9
1980's
NumberRate
119,951 18.5
64,290 9.9
138,005 21.3
n/a
115,981 17.9
71,113 11.0
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
114,606 23.4
n/a
115,577 23.6
41,118 8.4

Age, Family & Household Data for Hillsborough County, FL

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.6
320,513 21.2%
1,192,788 78.8%
214,615 14.2%
559,970
2.58
352,794 63.0%
247,381 70.1%
39,333 11.1%
207,176 37.0%

2010
NumberPercent
36.1
294,208 23.9%
935,018 76.1%
145,237 11.8%
474,030
2.55
304,864 64.3%
209,741 68.8%
39,743 13.0%
169,166 35.7%

2000
NumberPercent
35.2
252,046 25.2%
746,902 74.8%
119,435 12.0%
391,424
2.51
256,882 65.6%
189,192 73.6%
30,624 11.9%
134,542 34.4%

1990
NumberPercent
33.2
201,813 24.2%
632,241 75.8%
101,886 12.2%
325,238
2.51
221,211 68.0%
173,826 78.6%
21,564 9.7%
104,027 32.0%

1980
NumberPercent
30.7
175,414 27.1%
471,546 72.9%
74,023 11.4%
238,042
2.66
172,501 72.5%
140,169 81.3%
16,147 9.4%
65,541 27.5%

2022 Housing Data for Hillsborough County, FL

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units606,334 
Median Value$294,900 
Occupied559,97092.4%
Vacant46,3647.6%
Owned338,53360.5%
Rented221,43739.5%
Median Rent$1,413 
Single-Family Units389,78664.3%
    Detached344,82556.9%
    Attached44,9617.4%
Buldings with 5+ Units140,23923.1%
Mobile Homes39,6706.5%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Hillsborough County, FL

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00030,4995.4%
$10,000 to $14,99919,4503.5%
$15,000 to $19,99917,7933.2%
$20,000 to $24,99920,4193.6%
$25,000 to $29,99921,8343.9%
$30,000 to $34,99923,1744.1%
$35,000 to $39,99921,9613.9%
$40,000 to $44,99922,0203.9%
$45,000 to $49,99922,2154.0%
$50,000 to $59,99940,1877.2%
$60,000 to $74,99954,2569.7%
$75,000 to $99,99972,30112.9%
$100,000 to $124,99954,6679.8%
$125,000 to $149,99936,5546.5%
$150,000 to $199,99945,4388.1%
$200,000 or more57,20210.2%
Median Household Income70,612 
Per Capita Income39,509 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to state100 
Compared to U.S.97 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI26,8354.8%
Public Assistance12,0592.2%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps76,71113.7%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed483,54371.7%
Unemployed22,8403.4%
In Armed Forces5,2390.8%
Total Labor Force511,62275.9%
Not in Labor Force162,55124.1%
Real Unemployment Rate 27.5%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector281,780242,56053.7%
Non-Profit17,07032,13234.7%
Self-Employed49,59026,79864.9%
Local Government17,16726,26839.5%
State Government7,09211,29538.6%
Federal Government10,9736,80261.7%
Total Private + Self331,370269,35855.2%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.52,30276,49740.6%
Total383,672345,85552.6%
Pct. Govt.10.9%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts134,39218.4%
Sales and Office Occupations169,44323.2%
Professional, Technical168,23823.0%
Service Occupations118,07316.2%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing5,1750.7%
All others140,25619.2%
White Collar 64.6%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance97,17413.3%
Retail trade81,95011.2%
Professional, scientific, technical71,0029.7%
Finance and insurance60,7078.3%
Construction56,8867.8%
Educational services56,6727.8%
Accommodation and food services52,3767.2%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.42,1385.8%
Manufacturing38,6385.3%
Transportation and warehousing35,6654.9%
Other services32,2324.4%
Public administration24,2643.3%
Wholesale trade19,1132.6%
Real estate and rental and leasing18,3252.5%
Arts, entertainment, recreation16,8822.3%
Information12,9641.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting6,8920.9%
Utilities4,9970.7%
Management1,2380.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction2870.0%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Hillsborough County, FL

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican74,9395.10%
Puerto Rican120,9078.23%
Cuban106,8547.28%
Dominican23,7421.62%
Total Central American28,8421.96%
Costa Rican2,0190.14%
Guatemalan7,0370.48%
Honduran9,5590.65%
Nicaraguan2,9630.20%
Panamanian3,1450.21%
Salvadoran4,0730.28%
Other Central American460.00%
Total South American54,9623.74%
Argentinean2,5740.18%
Bolivian9930.07%
Chilean7410.05%
Colombian24,3441.66%
Ecuadorian5,0270.34%
Paraguayan3220.02%
Peruvian6,5160.44%
Uruguayan8350.06%
Venezuelan13,4860.92%
Other South American1240.01%
Other Hispanic29,2041.99%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian27,3601.86%
Chinese8,2290.56%
Vietnamese8,0190.55%
Filipino6,7050.46%
Korean2,1320.15%
Thai1,4100.10%
Japanese1,1690.08%
Taiwanese5790.04%
Bangladeshi4830.03%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English961,75469.5%
Spanish321,72323.3%
Other Indo-European25,0231.8%
French, Haitian, Cajun15,1911.1%
Other Asian13,4871.0%
Arabic9,5340.7%
Other7,4460.5%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic6,7510.5%
Chinese6,6020.5%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German125,2808.5%
Irish113,5797.7%
English101,4796.9%
American95,1066.5%
Italian80,5715.5%
Polish29,8322.0%
French24,3061.7%
Scottish18,9131.3%
European17,8571.2%
Haitian14,3821.0%
Jamaican12,3300.8%
British10,0900.7%
Dutch9,8310.7%
Swedish8,9900.6%
Russian8,6140.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen1,339,49491.2%
Not a citizen129,0668.8%
Native1,193,34181.3%
Foreign-born275,21918.7%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Hillsborough County, FL

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
46,521 4.6%61,477 6.1%262,086 26.0%273,799 27.1%231,039 22.9%135,013 13.4%
  Average years of education: 13.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 46,521 4.6%
9-12 Years 61,477 6.1%
H.S. Grad or GED 262,086 26.0%
Some College 273,799 27.1%
Bach. Degree 231,039 22.9%
Grad Degree 135,013 13.4%
Average years of education: 13.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Hillsborough County, FL

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 457,334 434,635 22,699 5.0% 6.2%
1991 454,195 424,298 29,897 6.6% 7.6%
1992 465,423 430,487 34,936 7.5% 8.4%
1993 481,260 449,042 32,218 6.7% 7.4%
1994 497,456 471,808 25,648 5.2% 6.5%
1995 507,409 485,152 22,257 4.4% 5.6%
1996 513,967 493,407 20,560 4.0% 5.3%
1997 534,238 515,303 18,935 3.5% 4.9%
1998 554,026 537,611 16,415 3.0% 4.4%
1999 573,993 558,031 15,962 2.8% 3.9%
2000 533,645 516,062 17,583 3.3% 3.8%
2001 542,598 520,197 22,401 4.1% 4.4%
2002 543,277 516,758 26,519 4.9% 4.9%
2003 544,950 520,508 24,442 4.5% 4.5%
2004 564,277 543,539 20,738 3.7% 3.8%
2005 565,819 549,313 16,506 2.9% 2.9%
2006 580,917 566,204 14,713 2.5% 2.5%
2007 591,899 571,863 20,036 3.4% 3.3%
2008 595,242 559,987 35,255 5.9% 5.7%
2009 590,111 532,167 57,944 9.8% 9.6%
2010 640,114 573,638 66,476 10.4% 10.8%
2011 657,569 594,729 62,840 9.6% 10.0%
2012 664,074 609,993 54,081 8.1% 8.6%
2013 671,504 625,343 46,161 6.9% 7.5%
2014 681,695 641,101 40,594 6.0% 6.4%
2015 692,032 656,690 35,342 5.1% 5.5%
2016 709,538 677,812 31,726 4.5% 4.9%
2017 723,819 695,123 28,696 4.0% 4.2%
2018 735,930 710,408 25,522 3.5% 3.6%
2019 757,044 732,354 24,690 3.3% 3.3%
2020 754,552 700,764 53,788 7.1% 7.7%
2021 772,739 739,504 33,235 4.3% 4.6%
2022 804,474 782,198 22,276 2.8% 2.9%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com