RightDataUSA

Broward County, FL


Metropolitan Statistical Area: Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
Designated Market Area: Miami-Fort Lauderdale, FL
American Communities Project County Type (2023): Urban Suburbs

Places in Broward County, FL     [Sort places by name]

 

Tracts in Broward County, FL

   



Click here to view election data for Broward County, FL

2022 population: 1,947,026   ( 198,960 from 2010)
Land area: 1202.7 square miles
Population density: 1618.8 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:642,745 33.01% 15.5%
Black:557,29728.62% 23.9%
Indian:3,8110.20% 12.3%
Asian:76,0663.91% 34.7%
2+ races:33,5401.72% 10.6%
Hispanic:633,56732.54% 44.6%
Total non-White:1,304,28166.99% 32.1%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:45,447 11.7
Deaths:41,68610.7
Net Migration: -25,836-6.6
Net Immigration: 24,8356.4
Change in White population:-118,072 -6.8
Change in Non-White pop.:317,032 18.1




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,748,066
760,81743.52%
449,67725.72%
3,3940.19%
56,4543.23%
30,3251.73%
438,24725.07%
987,24956.48%

2000
1,623,018
941,67458.02%
325,30520.04%
2,9340.18%
36,8162.27%
38,1652.35%
271,65216.74%
681,34441.98%

1990
1,255,488
942,52975.07%
187,60814.94%
2,6810.21%
17,0021.35%
n/a
105,6688.42%
312,95924.93%

1980
1,018,200
859,87884.45%
111,17510.92%
1,0140.10%
4,9230.48%
n/a
40,0933.94%
158,32215.55%

1970
620,100
527,25585.03%
75,45812.17%
6460.10%
9430.15%
n/a
15,4112.49%
92,845 14.97%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
209,107 12.9
142,9338.8
-52,364-3.2
128,3117.9
-180,857 -11.1
305,905 18.8
1990's
NumberRate
197,321 15.7
157,25612.5
160,77912.8
98,2017.8
-855 -0.1
368,385 29.3
1980's
NumberRate
145,173 14.3
131,459 12.9
232,843 22.9
n/a
82,651 8.1
154,637 15.2
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
389,373 62.8
n/a
332,623 53.6
65,477 10.6

Age, Family & Household Data for Broward County, FL

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
41.0
405,002 20.8%
1,542,024 79.2%
335,342 17.2%
741,973
2.59
473,124 63.8%
319,235 67.5%
51,599 10.9%
268,849 36.2%

2010
NumberPercent
39.7
391,349 22.4%
1,356,717 77.6%
249,424 14.3%
686,047
2.52
434,488 63.3%
293,617 67.6%
55,029 12.7%
251,559 36.7%

2000
NumberPercent
38.0
381,461 23.5%
1,241,557 76.5%
260,409 16.0%
654,787
2.45
413,958 63.2%
306,450 74.0%
46,567 11.2%
240,829 36.8%

1990
NumberPercent
37.9
256,272 20.4%
999,216 79.6%
260,098 20.7%
527,860
2.35
337,284 63.9%
268,759 79.7%
26,552 7.9%
190,576 36.1%

1980
NumberPercent
39.2
214,757 21.1%
803,443 78.9%
223,445 21.9%
418,464
2.41
293,808 70.2%
248,975 84.7%
18,849 6.4%
124,656 29.8%

2022 Housing Data for Broward County, FL

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units859,621 
Median Value$348,600 
Occupied741,97386.3%
Vacant117,64813.7%
Owned466,13162.8%
Rented275,84237.2%
Median Rent$1,683 
Single-Family Units419,23448.8%
    Detached349,39440.6%
    Attached69,8408.1%
Buldings with 5+ Units355,50641.4%
Mobile Homes23,2682.7%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Broward County, FL

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00041,1305.5%
$10,000 to $14,99927,7643.7%
$15,000 to $19,99926,1013.5%
$20,000 to $24,99927,0033.6%
$25,000 to $29,99929,7354.0%
$30,000 to $34,99928,1453.8%
$35,000 to $39,99928,2493.8%
$40,000 to $44,99928,1103.8%
$45,000 to $49,99931,0974.2%
$50,000 to $59,99954,5527.4%
$60,000 to $74,99970,4369.5%
$75,000 to $99,99995,08812.8%
$100,000 to $124,99972,6679.8%
$125,000 to $149,99947,1496.4%
$150,000 to $199,99961,5328.3%
$200,000 or more73,2159.9%
Median Household Income70,331 
Per Capita Income39,753 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to state107 
Compared to U.S.104 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI30,2764.1%
Public Assistance16,4832.2%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps107,26414.5%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed598,36972.3%
Unemployed38,9554.7%
In Armed Forces1,0870.1%
Total Labor Force638,41177.1%
Not in Labor Force189,59522.9%
Real Unemployment Rate 27.6%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector363,970321,89253.1%
Non-Profit20,63537,65035.4%
Self-Employed84,13750,49962.5%
Local Government30,64438,61144.2%
State Government7,22310,81140.1%
Federal Government9,1417,84153.8%
Total Private + Self448,107372,39154.6%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.67,64394,91341.6%
Total515,750467,30452.5%
Pct. Govt.10.6%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts171,37817.4%
Sales and Office Occupations237,78724.1%
Professional, Technical208,08221.1%
Service Occupations186,00818.9%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing1,3100.1%
All others182,10818.5%
White Collar 62.6%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance131,09113.3%
Retail trade123,24512.5%
Professional, scientific, technical81,6748.3%
Accommodation and food services75,0737.6%
Educational services72,0597.3%
Construction71,6207.3%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.64,6986.6%
Transportation and warehousing62,4496.3%
Other services51,8765.3%
Manufacturing49,0295.0%
Finance and insurance46,7504.7%
Public administration41,7894.2%
Wholesale trade30,3083.1%
Real estate and rental and leasing29,9603.0%
Arts, entertainment, recreation24,4072.5%
Information20,8952.1%
Utilities4,7890.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting2,3210.2%
Management1,1710.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction1590.0%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Broward County, FL

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican39,1212.02%
Puerto Rican93,2374.80%
Cuban123,1066.34%
Dominican37,9071.95%
Total Central American72,5233.74%
Costa Rican3,2790.17%
Guatemalan14,3620.74%
Honduran21,0331.08%
Nicaraguan13,4860.69%
Panamanian4,6140.24%
Salvadoran15,4950.80%
Other Central American2540.01%
Total South American217,38611.20%
Argentinean14,2670.74%
Bolivian2,3790.12%
Chilean5,2630.27%
Colombian89,5064.61%
Ecuadorian14,1360.73%
Paraguayan7910.04%
Peruvian31,6741.63%
Uruguayan3,5220.18%
Venezuelan55,0562.84%
Other South American7920.04%
Other Hispanic27,1821.40%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian27,0801.40%
Chinese15,4050.79%
Filipino7,7890.40%
Vietnamese7,0650.36%
Korean2,6600.14%
Japanese1,3710.07%
Bangladeshi1,3110.07%
Thai8440.04%
Taiwanese4970.03%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,055,06357.5%
Spanish506,77227.6%
French, Haitian, Cajun127,7897.0%
Other Indo-European63,3883.5%
Other17,8931.0%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic17,2100.9%
Chinese10,0010.5%
Other Asian9,4810.5%
German, other Germanic6,4910.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
American145,3087.5%
Haitian128,8786.6%
Italian117,7916.1%
Jamaican117,6196.1%
Irish99,1575.1%
German94,5894.9%
English69,3683.6%
Polish38,4962.0%
Russian27,9301.4%
Brazilian24,3101.3%
French23,1261.2%
European19,6931.0%
Scottish12,9010.7%
Trinidadian and Tobagonian12,1260.6%
Portuguese10,4980.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen1,680,46486.6%
Not a citizen260,44313.4%
Native1,253,25664.6%
Foreign-born687,65135.4%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Broward County, FL

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
59,339 4.3%78,974 5.7%370,311 26.8%391,118 28.3%299,209 21.6%184,034 13.3%
  Average years of education: 13.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 59,339 4.3%
9-12 Years 78,974 5.7%
H.S. Grad or GED 370,311 26.8%
Some College 391,118 28.3%
Bach. Degree 299,209 21.6%
Grad Degree 184,034 13.3%
Average years of education: 13.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Broward County, FL

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 670,701 631,046 39,655 5.9% 6.2%
1991 675,667 620,037 55,630 8.2% 7.6%
1992 691,923 630,093 61,830 8.9% 8.4%
1993 713,533 661,707 51,826 7.3% 7.4%
1994 733,204 685,906 47,298 6.5% 6.5%
1995 744,653 701,543 43,110 5.8% 5.6%
1996 760,134 719,200 40,934 5.4% 5.3%
1997 778,195 737,934 40,261 5.2% 4.9%
1998 791,744 753,476 38,268 4.8% 4.4%
1999 802,284 767,579 34,705 4.3% 3.9%
2000 862,804 831,089 31,715 3.7% 3.8%
2001 891,817 851,866 39,951 4.5% 4.4%
2002 894,419 847,008 47,411 5.3% 4.9%
2003 896,303 853,621 42,682 4.8% 4.5%
2004 915,950 880,496 35,454 3.9% 3.8%
2005 950,331 923,158 27,173 2.9% 2.9%
2006 975,912 952,733 23,179 2.4% 2.5%
2007 995,871 966,723 29,148 2.9% 3.3%
2008 1,000,985 950,653 50,332 5.0% 5.7%
2009 970,562 888,508 82,054 8.5% 9.6%
2010 928,815 837,443 91,372 9.8% 10.8%
2011 946,171 856,799 89,372 9.4% 10.0%
2012 957,268 878,506 78,762 8.2% 8.6%
2013 971,733 903,073 68,660 7.1% 7.5%
2014 985,640 925,482 60,158 6.1% 6.4%
2015 992,033 940,668 51,365 5.2% 5.5%
2016 1,007,259 961,500 45,759 4.5% 4.9%
2017 1,021,018 980,078 40,940 4.0% 4.2%
2018 1,031,568 996,114 35,454 3.4% 3.6%
2019 1,041,334 1,008,095 33,239 3.2% 3.3%
2020 1,020,586 930,297 90,289 8.8% 7.7%
2021 1,032,694 981,959 50,735 4.9% 4.6%
2022 1,065,006 1,034,531 30,475 2.9% 2.9%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com