RightDataUSA

Counties in Connecticut


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Connecticut

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Connecticut

2022 population: 3,626,205   ( 52,108 from 2010)
Land area: 4842.4 square miles
Population density: 748.9 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,315,721 63.86% 9.1%
Black:389,06710.73% 16.1%
Indian:8,1580.22% 18.5%
Asian:184,1225.08% 36.3%
2+ races:70,1581.93% 17.9%
Hispanic:658,97918.17% 37.5%
Total non-White:1,310,48436.14% 27.5%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:78,179 10.8
Deaths:81,46611.3
Net Migration: -76-0.0
Net Immigration: 22,9233.2
Change in White population:-230,541 -6.5
Change in Non-White pop.:282,649 7.9




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
3,574,097
2,546,26271.24%
335,1199.38%
6,8850.19%
135,0493.78%
59,5051.66%
479,08713.40%
1,027,83528.76%

2000
3,405,565
2,638,84577.49%
295,5718.68%
7,2670.21%
82,5222.42%
52,8961.55%
320,3239.41%
766,72022.51%

1990
3,287,116
2,762,10684.03%
263,3448.01%
6,1530.19%
52,0021.58%
n/a
203,5116.19%
525,01015.97%

1980
3,107,576
2,742,26088.24%
211,9386.82%
3,8570.12%
21,1160.68%
n/a
125,2564.03%
365,31611.76%

1970
3,031,709
2,766,71691.26%
176,7855.83%
2,1690.07%
6,6450.22%
n/a
73,3572.42%
264,993 8.74%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
388,331 11.4
271,4268.0
-96,328-2.8
112,9363.3
-92,583 -2.7
261,115 7.7
1990's
NumberRate
454,767 13.8
291,4868.9
-227,982-6.9
81,4362.5
-123,261 -3.7
241,710 7.4
1980's
NumberRate
438,437 14.1
276,489 8.9
34,159 1.1
n/a
19,846 0.6
159,694 5.1
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-101,641 -3.4
n/a
-24,456 -0.8
100,323 3.3

Age, Family & Household Data for Connecticut

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
40.9
742,877 20.5%
2,883,328 79.5%
629,108 17.3%
1,409,807
2.48
911,868 64.7%
667,622 73.2%
89,567 9.8%
497,939 35.3%

2010
NumberPercent
40.0
817,015 22.9%
2,757,082 77.1%
506,559 14.2%
1,371,087
2.52
908,661 66.3%
672,013 74.0%
97,651 10.7%
462,426 33.7%

2000
NumberPercent
37.4
839,574 24.7%
2,565,991 75.3%
469,287 13.8%
1,302,227
2.53
885,747 68.0%
686,713 77.5%
89,126 10.1%
416,480 32.0%

1990
NumberPercent
34.4
749,783 22.8%
2,537,333 77.2%
445,664 13.6%
1,230,243
2.59
872,211 70.9%
698,701 80.1%
71,720 8.2%
358,032 29.1%

1980
NumberPercent
32.0
823,756 26.5%
2,283,820 73.5%
364,291 11.7%
1,094,281
2.76
818,187 74.8%
677,194 82.8%
66,331 8.1%
276,094 25.2%

2022 Housing Data for Connecticut

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,531,332 
Median Value$323,700 
Occupied1,409,80792.1%
Vacant121,5257.9%
Owned932,58866.2%
Rented477,21933.8%
Median Rent$1,374 
Single-Family Units990,68564.7%
    Detached898,89158.7%
    Attached91,7946.0%
Buldings with 5+ Units279,50518.3%
Mobile Homes11,2570.7%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Connecticut

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00060,6734.3%
$10,000 to $14,99948,0823.4%
$15,000 to $19,99939,8462.8%
$20,000 to $24,99944,2403.1%
$25,000 to $29,99942,5013.0%
$30,000 to $34,99941,5282.9%
$35,000 to $39,99941,5012.9%
$40,000 to $44,99941,4582.9%
$45,000 to $49,99942,7723.0%
$50,000 to $59,99981,4075.8%
$60,000 to $74,999114,1398.1%
$75,000 to $99,999168,85612.0%
$100,000 to $124,999141,34110.0%
$125,000 to $149,999109,1767.7%
$150,000 to $199,999152,85810.8%
$200,000 or more239,42917.0%
Median Household Income90,213 
Per Capita Income52,034 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.117 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI65,7354.7%
Public Assistance42,1493.0%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps176,48612.5%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,412,63873.6%
Unemployed82,9934.3%
In Armed Forces6,3690.3%
Total Labor Force1,502,00078.2%
Not in Labor Force417,53121.8%
Real Unemployment Rate 26.1%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector666,568557,21354.5%
Non-Profit65,145125,98734.1%
Self-Employed111,98166,02162.9%
Local Government49,52985,74736.6%
State Government33,86838,87946.6%
Federal Government16,68711,87158.4%
Total Private + Self778,549623,23455.5%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.165,229262,48438.6%
Total943,778885,71851.6%
Pct. Govt.12.9%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts346,05418.9%
Sales and Office Occupations367,09820.0%
Professional, Technical493,25726.9%
Service Occupations302,50316.5%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing3,2630.2%
All others323,61317.7%
White Collar 65.8%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance282,51215.4%
Educational services202,50111.1%
Retail trade196,26710.7%
Manufacturing194,80510.6%
Professional, scientific, technical141,8247.7%
Finance and insurance134,5287.3%
Construction112,4216.1%
Accommodation and food services103,2345.6%
Other services80,8644.4%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.72,5834.0%
Transportation and warehousing69,5333.8%
Public administration65,6753.6%
Arts, entertainment, recreation45,3602.5%
Wholesale trade40,5182.2%
Information36,4402.0%
Real estate and rental and leasing30,2831.7%
Utilities12,6820.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting6,5390.4%
Management3,0350.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction9210.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Connecticut

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican62,7231.74%
Puerto Rican299,2068.29%
Cuban13,5530.38%
Dominican53,1531.47%
Total Central American55,5991.54%
Costa Rican4,1010.11%
Guatemalan26,7020.74%
Honduran9,9430.28%
Nicaraguan2,0170.06%
Panamanian1,7850.05%
Salvadoran10,2780.28%
Other Central American7730.02%
Total South American109,9653.05%
Argentinean6,2500.17%
Bolivian1,3820.04%
Chilean3,5590.10%
Colombian29,0940.81%
Ecuadorian40,0281.11%
Paraguayan6880.02%
Peruvian20,8240.58%
Uruguayan1,7250.05%
Venezuelan5,0290.14%
Other South American1,3860.04%
Other Hispanic33,2090.92%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian62,1661.72%
Chinese39,4861.09%
Filipino13,7610.38%
Korean11,0460.31%
Vietnamese9,8370.27%
Cambodian3,6470.10%
Japanese3,1850.09%
Laotian3,1210.09%
Bangladeshi2,4270.07%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English2,654,20777.4%
Spanish418,65212.2%
Other Indo-European137,3254.0%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic50,3471.5%
French, Haitian, Cajun37,7551.1%
Chinese31,6510.9%
Other Asian29,4630.9%
Other23,3200.7%
Arabic12,2230.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
Italian572,84215.9%
Irish519,10214.4%
English309,2008.6%
German289,0978.0%
Polish232,6976.4%
French150,9444.2%
American130,2973.6%
French Canadian80,6472.2%
Jamaican60,8241.7%
Scottish53,7311.5%
Swedish47,8691.3%
Russian47,7551.3%
Portuguese47,0651.3%
European37,6151.0%
Hungarian31,6840.9%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen3,366,53293.2%
Not a citizen244,7856.8%
Native3,068,35385.0%
Foreign-born542,96415.0%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Connecticut

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
101,820 4.0%118,256 4.7%650,788 25.8%606,700 24.1%573,917 22.8%469,309 18.6%
  Average years of education: 14.0
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 101,820 4.0%
9-12 Years 118,256 4.7%
H.S. Grad or GED 650,788 25.8%
Some College 606,700 24.1%
Bach. Degree 573,917 22.8%
Grad Degree 469,309 18.6%
Average years of education: 14.0

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Connecticut

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,817,083 1,727,246 89,837 4.9%
1991 1,828,623 1,708,889 119,734 6.5%
1992 1,818,783 1,685,622 133,161 7.3%
1993 1,794,551 1,678,247 116,304 6.5%
1994 1,758,523 1,660,779 97,744 5.6%
1995 1,740,563 1,648,402 92,161 5.3%
1996 1,749,239 1,658,160 91,079 5.2%
1997 1,754,600 1,672,577 82,023 4.7%
1998 1,740,280 1,683,872 56,408 3.2%
1999 1,744,025 1,701,166 42,859 2.5%
2000 1,760,697 1,723,592 37,105 2.1%
2001 1,749,199 1,698,596 50,603 2.9%
2002 1,776,065 1,697,788 78,277 4.4%
2003 1,785,735 1,688,380 97,355 5.5%
2004 1,777,520 1,687,124 90,396 5.1%
2005 1,794,304 1,707,938 86,366 4.8%
2006 1,831,084 1,750,387 80,697 4.4%
2007 1,855,998 1,773,043 82,955 4.5%
2008 1,878,119 1,772,392 105,727 5.6%
2009 1,888,385 1,731,366 157,019 8.3%
2010 1,911,293 1,728,123 183,170 9.6%
2011 1,914,446 1,741,968 172,478 9.0%
2012 1,887,547 1,729,688 157,859 8.4%
2013 1,867,377 1,718,835 148,542 8.0%
2014 1,889,100 1,764,117 124,983 6.6%
2015 1,892,086 1,785,787 106,299 5.6%
2016 1,893,198 1,801,389 91,809 4.8%
2017 1,903,349 1,819,446 83,903 4.4%
2018 1,905,386 1,830,995 74,391 3.9%
2019 1,917,302 1,848,476 68,826 3.6%
2020 1,872,632 1,724,623 148,009 7.9%
2021 1,855,340 1,739,036 116,304 6.3%
2022 1,932,464 1,851,993 80,471 4.2%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Connecticut

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
New York 210,378
Massachusetts 73,041
Florida 71,838
New Jersey 34,502
California 32,615
Texas 23,827
Pennsylvania 22,435
Rhode Island 21,627
North Carolina 20,660
Virginia 20,256
Georgia 15,307
South Carolina 12,343
Illinois 11,320
Maryland 11,245
New Hampshire 9,268
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
New York 149,714
Florida 128,838
Massachusetts 80,523
California 43,741
North Carolina 39,893
Texas 35,917
New Jersey 33,680
Pennsylvania 26,437
Virginia 25,671
South Carolina 25,519
Georgia 24,277
Rhode Island 21,630
Maryland 14,419
New Hampshire 13,940
Illinois 12,223
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.