RightDataUSA

Counties in Colorado


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Colorado

Districts in this state



Congress:    
State Senate:    
State House:    

Colorado

2022 population: 5,839,926   ( 810,730 from 2010)
Land area: 103636.6 square miles
Population density: 56.4 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:3,881,878 66.47% 10.3%
Black:241,1424.13% 27.7%
Indian:36,7990.63% 17.8%
Asian:216,5193.71% 53.3%
2+ races:148,6232.54% 47.4%
Hispanic:1,314,96522.52% 26.6%
Total non-White:1,958,04833.53% 29.8%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:140,739 12.2
Deaths:107,9299.3
Net Migration: 17,9841.6
Net Immigration: 14,5221.3
Change in White population:361,085 7.2
Change in Non-White pop.:449,645 8.9




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
5,029,196
3,520,79370.01%
188,7783.75%
31,2440.62%
141,2252.81%
100,8472.01%
1,038,68720.65%
1,508,40329.99%

2000
4,301,261
3,202,88074.46%
158,4433.68%
28,9820.67%
97,1222.26%
72,7211.69%
735,60117.10%
1,098,38125.54%

1990
3,294,394
2,665,17480.90%
127,0463.86%
22,8210.69%
60,0311.82%
n/a
419,32212.73%
629,22019.10%

1980
2,889,964
2,394,43082.85%
99,7523.45%
15,8840.55%
34,2571.19%
n/a
341,43511.81%
495,53417.15%

1970
2,207,259
1,837,19183.23%
57,7612.62%
7,6850.35%
10,0370.45%
n/a
286,46712.98%
370,068 16.77%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
641,107 14.9
272,1916.3
212,8224.9
144,8613.4
317,913 7.4
410,022 9.5
1990's
NumberRate
563,322 17.1
247,8527.5
435,18413.2
75,3932.3
537,706 16.3
469,161 14.2
1980's
NumberRate
536,636 18.6
202,937 7.0
83,554 2.9
n/a
270,744 9.4
133,686 4.6
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
420,661 19.1
n/a
557,239 25.2
125,466 5.7

Age, Family & Household Data for Colorado

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.3
1,241,310 21.3%
4,598,616 78.7%
855,353 14.6%
2,278,044
2.48
1,427,813 62.7%
1,117,627 78.3%
108,833 7.6%
850,231 37.3%

2010
NumberPercent
36.1
1,225,609 24.4%
3,803,587 75.6%
549,625 10.9%
1,972,868
2.49
1,261,527 63.9%
971,397 77.0%
118,274 9.4%
711,341 36.1%

2000
NumberPercent
34.4
1,096,790 25.5%
3,204,471 74.5%
415,782 9.7%
1,659,308
2.53
1,092,352 65.8%
875,669 80.2%
98,580 9.0%
566,956 34.2%

1990
NumberPercent
32.4
859,986 26.1%
2,434,408 73.9%
328,366 10.0%
1,285,119
2.50
861,828 67.1%
703,867 81.7%
79,453 9.2%
423,291 32.9%

1980
NumberPercent
28.8
810,006 28.0%
2,079,958 72.0%
246,400 8.5%
1,062,879
2.65
744,228 70.0%
634,271 85.2%
58,360 7.8%
318,651 30.0%

2022 Housing Data for Colorado

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units2,500,095 
Median Value$465,900 
Occupied2,278,04491.1%
Vacant222,0518.9%
Owned1,507,54766.2%
Rented770,49733.8%
Median Rent$1,594 
Single-Family Units1,734,71269.4%
    Detached1,548,53961.9%
    Attached186,1737.4%
Buldings with 5+ Units549,96722.0%
Mobile Homes93,0003.7%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Colorado

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00089,1053.9%
$10,000 to $14,99961,9592.7%
$15,000 to $19,99958,6352.6%
$20,000 to $24,99963,9702.8%
$25,000 to $29,99967,4583.0%
$30,000 to $34,99967,4163.0%
$35,000 to $39,99969,4813.1%
$40,000 to $44,99971,5383.1%
$45,000 to $49,99972,4353.2%
$50,000 to $59,999148,3056.5%
$60,000 to $74,999207,3539.1%
$75,000 to $99,999300,18013.2%
$100,000 to $124,999246,37110.8%
$125,000 to $149,999191,7208.4%
$150,000 to $199,999245,95710.8%
$200,000 or more316,16113.9%
Median Household Income87,598 
Per Capita Income47,346 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.113 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI74,9343.3%
Public Assistance55,6302.4%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps199,7718.8%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed2,259,29375.6%
Unemployed101,2713.4%
In Armed Forces31,9281.1%
Total Labor Force2,392,49280.1%
Not in Labor Force594,81919.9%
Real Unemployment Rate 23.3%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,144,166863,30757.0%
Non-Profit83,988157,76334.7%
Self-Employed206,952137,75360.0%
Local Government89,594131,64440.5%
State Government52,72062,80145.6%
Federal Government50,71933,59360.2%
Total Private + Self1,351,1181,001,06057.4%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.277,021385,80141.8%
Total1,628,1391,386,86154.0%
Pct. Govt.14.0%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts598,92619.8%
Sales and Office Occupations604,50820.0%
Professional, Technical786,93426.0%
Service Occupations465,89515.4%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing14,7230.5%
All others565,47918.7%
White Collar 65.9%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance376,27012.5%
Professional, scientific, technical321,26410.6%
Retail trade316,35810.5%
Educational services273,5159.1%
Construction242,9978.0%
Manufacturing211,2547.0%
Accommodation and food services208,5346.9%
Other services146,2944.8%
Finance and insurance145,3474.8%
Public administration136,8784.5%
Transportation and warehousing127,0094.2%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.123,6334.1%
Information80,7782.7%
Arts, entertainment, recreation77,6862.6%
Real estate and rental and leasing73,1842.4%
Wholesale trade68,5212.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting34,6771.1%
Utilities26,6980.9%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction26,2460.9%
Management4,5990.2%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Colorado

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican912,10115.81%
Puerto Rican40,3550.70%
Cuban13,0180.23%
Dominican4,8590.08%
Total Central American50,5600.88%
Costa Rican2,8490.05%
Guatemalan11,7600.20%
Honduran9,9230.17%
Nicaraguan2,6930.05%
Panamanian3,3860.06%
Salvadoran19,6720.34%
Other Central American2770.00%
Total South American43,4290.75%
Argentinean5,6060.10%
Bolivian8340.01%
Chilean3,8730.07%
Colombian11,6370.20%
Ecuadorian3,6940.06%
Paraguayan3460.01%
Peruvian10,1540.18%
Uruguayan5320.01%
Venezuelan6,0710.11%
Other South American6820.01%
Other Hispanic209,4403.63%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Chinese33,4450.58%
Indian32,5000.56%
Vietnamese25,5580.44%
Korean22,0710.38%
Filipino19,6800.34%
Japanese10,6540.18%
Hmong4,1000.07%
Thai3,2390.06%
Cambodian2,8890.05%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English4,572,55683.8%
Spanish602,11011.0%
Other Indo-European49,0720.9%
Other38,2790.7%
Other Asian35,1870.6%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic28,9890.5%
German, other Germanic25,0750.5%
Chinese24,7210.5%
French, Haitian, Cajun21,0290.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German1,029,70917.8%
English660,65411.4%
Irish621,42910.8%
Italian279,0724.8%
American206,1143.6%
European154,4142.7%
Scottish139,0882.4%
French134,7972.3%
Polish134,1332.3%
Swedish118,8402.1%
Norwegian114,9892.0%
Dutch81,3821.4%
Scotch-Irish59,8671.0%
Russian54,4180.9%
Welsh46,6300.8%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen5,484,71095.0%
Not a citizen286,0805.0%
Native5,223,18890.5%
Foreign-born547,6029.5%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Colorado

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
125,217 3.1%171,867 4.3%814,208 20.4%1,129,779 28.4%1,083,618 27.2%658,071 16.5%
  Average years of education: 14.2
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 125,217 3.1%
9-12 Years 171,867 4.3%
H.S. Grad or GED 814,208 20.4%
Some College 1,129,779 28.4%
Bach. Degree 1,083,618 27.2%
Grad Degree 658,071 16.5%
Average years of education: 14.2

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Colorado

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,771,286 1,680,762 90,524 5.1%
1991 1,802,964 1,707,573 95,391 5.3%
1992 1,847,642 1,734,841 112,801 6.1%
1993 1,929,302 1,825,689 103,613 5.4%
1994 2,036,083 1,951,218 84,865 4.2%
1995 2,125,542 2,040,062 85,480 4.0%
1996 2,157,861 2,067,918 89,943 4.2%
1997 2,214,831 2,140,315 74,516 3.4%
1998 2,304,978 2,221,438 83,540 3.6%
1999 2,337,553 2,266,973 70,580 3.0%
2000 2,358,379 2,294,111 64,268 2.7%
2001 2,396,018 2,304,556 91,462 3.8%
2002 2,448,907 2,309,643 139,264 5.7%
2003 2,490,398 2,338,430 151,968 6.1%
2004 2,539,396 2,397,591 141,805 5.6%
2005 2,572,386 2,442,133 130,253 5.1%
2006 2,640,459 2,528,554 111,905 4.2%
2007 2,687,746 2,588,339 99,407 3.7%
2008 2,734,403 2,601,713 132,690 4.9%
2009 2,730,613 2,515,485 215,128 7.9%
2010 2,715,726 2,467,000 248,726 9.2%
2011 2,730,263 2,493,472 236,791 8.7%
2012 2,749,201 2,529,789 219,412 8.0%
2013 2,766,149 2,579,573 186,576 6.7%
2014 2,800,673 2,661,077 139,596 5.0%
2015 2,825,761 2,719,996 105,765 3.7%
2016 2,894,163 2,803,506 90,657 3.1%
2017 2,982,502 2,904,018 78,484 2.6%
2018 3,071,398 2,978,195 93,203 3.0%
2019 3,126,125 3,043,112 83,013 2.7%
2020 3,122,247 2,895,478 226,769 7.3%
2021 3,158,146 2,986,238 171,908 5.4%
2022 3,200,628 3,103,533 97,095 3.0%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com


Migration Data for Colorado

Inflows From (2011-2021)
From StateNumber of People
Texas 220,813
California 215,422
Florida 119,668
Arizona 91,329
Illinois 71,346
New Mexico 55,314
New York 54,426
Washington 53,945
Virginia 51,714
Georgia 49,114
North Carolina 48,562
Kansas 48,142
Missouri 43,716
Utah 40,749
Oklahoma 38,760
Outflows To (2011-2021)
To StateNumber of People
Texas 205,119
California 167,140
Florida 110,105
Arizona 101,392
Washington 60,551
New Mexico 45,667
North Carolina 45,104
Georgia 43,462
Virginia 42,238
Utah 41,824
Illinois 41,400
Kansas 38,387
Missouri 37,401
Wyoming 36,187
New York 35,642
Source for migration data: Internal Revenue Service -- https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data
This data only includes persons who filed or are included as dependents on IRS tax returns.