RightDataUSA

Maricopa County, AZ


Metropolitan Statistical Area: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Designated Market Area: Phoenix, AZ
American Communities Project County Type (2023): Big Cities

Places in Maricopa County, AZ     [Sort places by name]

 

Tracts in Maricopa County, AZ

   



Click here to view election data for Maricopa County, AZ

2022 population: 4,551,524   ( 734,407 from 2010)
Land area: 9201.7 square miles
Population density: 494.6 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,412,385 53.00% 7.7%
Black:269,9335.93% 52.1%
Indian:76,1411.67% 28.5%
Asian:220,2134.84% 63.1%
2+ races:112,1812.46% 57.9%
Hispanic:1,460,67132.09% 29.4%
Total non-White:2,139,13947.00% 35.6%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:110,850 12.5
Deaths:96,16110.9
Net Migration: 94,68410.7
Net Immigration: 20,9372.4
Change in White population:172,330 4.5
Change in Non-White pop.:562,077 14.7




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
3,817,117
2,240,05558.68%
177,4904.65%
59,2521.55%
135,0243.54%
71,0471.86%
1,128,74129.57%
1,577,06241.32%

2000
3,072,149
2,034,53066.22%
108,5213.53%
45,7031.49%
68,2872.22%
47,6811.55%
763,34124.85%
1,037,61933.78%

1990
2,122,101
1,641,31977.34%
71,8963.39%
32,9051.55%
35,8641.69%
n/a
340,11716.03%
480,78222.66%

1980
1,509,052
1,226,36281.27%
46,7473.10%
19,4931.29%
15,0150.99%
n/a
199,51713.22%
282,69018.73%

1970
967,522
780,98680.72%
28,0742.90%
9,5310.99%
4,1020.42%
n/a
140,60714.53%
186,536 19.28%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
564,289 18.4
226,2887.4
416,46613.6
215,5667.0
205,525 6.7
539,443 17.6
1990's
NumberRate
447,710 21.1
194,4009.2
399,85918.8
67,3223.2
393,211 18.5
556,837 26.2
1980's
NumberRate
328,765 21.8
135,894 9.0
426,959 28.3
n/a
414,957 27.5
198,092 13.1
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
414,921 42.9
n/a
445,376 46.0
96,154 9.9

Age, Family & Household Data for Maricopa County, AZ

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.1
1,024,140 22.5%
3,527,384 77.5%
692,770 15.2%
1,665,560
2.62
1,091,800 65.6%
790,888 72.4%
107,048 9.8%
573,760 34.4%

2010
NumberPercent
34.6
1,007,861 26.4%
2,809,256 73.6%
462,641 12.1%
1,411,583
2.67
932,814 66.1%
675,057 72.4%
102,915 11.0%
478,769 33.9%

2000
NumberPercent
33.2
825,311 26.9%
2,246,838 73.1%
358,834 11.7%
1,133,048
2.67
768,800 67.9%
597,012 77.7%
71,467 9.3%
364,248 32.1%

1990
NumberPercent
32.2
554,688 26.1%
1,567,413 73.9%
264,650 12.5%
808,162
2.59
552,909 68.4%
445,267 80.5%
48,662 8.8%
255,253 31.6%

1980
NumberPercent
30.0
424,151 28.1%
1,084,901 71.9%
174,351 11.6%
545,503
2.73
400,084 73.3%
339,169 84.8%
29,746 7.4%
145,419 26.7%

2022 Housing Data for Maricopa County, AZ

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,821,463 
Median Value$371,400 
Occupied1,665,56091.4%
Vacant155,9038.6%
Owned1,071,05464.3%
Rented594,50635.7%
Median Rent$1,437 
Single-Family Units1,268,60769.6%
    Detached1,168,12464.1%
    Attached100,4835.5%
Buldings with 5+ Units371,60120.4%
Mobile Homes89,2924.9%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Maricopa County, AZ

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00070,6394.2%
$10,000 to $14,99941,2752.5%
$15,000 to $19,99944,1902.7%
$20,000 to $24,99947,6492.9%
$25,000 to $29,99957,9203.5%
$30,000 to $34,99952,5003.2%
$35,000 to $39,99955,4963.3%
$40,000 to $44,99960,0593.6%
$45,000 to $49,99961,8013.7%
$50,000 to $59,999122,8577.4%
$60,000 to $74,999161,8879.7%
$75,000 to $99,999232,03313.9%
$100,000 to $124,999183,50811.0%
$125,000 to $149,999127,0027.6%
$150,000 to $199,999158,2529.5%
$200,000 or more188,49211.3%
Median Household Income80,675 
Per Capita Income41,533 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to state100 
Compared to U.S.102 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI59,6643.6%
Public Assistance34,8692.1%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps157,6339.5%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,414,88073.9%
Unemployed69,1583.6%
In Armed Forces5,2980.3%
Total Labor Force1,489,33677.8%
Not in Labor Force425,76322.2%
Real Unemployment Rate 25.8%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector881,615676,70256.6%
Non-Profit54,27893,92836.6%
Self-Employed131,06383,91961.0%
Local Government53,71277,03241.1%
State Government32,35547,73840.4%
Federal Government23,42816,01859.4%
Total Private + Self1,012,678760,62157.1%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.163,773234,71641.1%
Total1,176,451995,33754.2%
Pct. Govt.11.5%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts396,55918.2%
Sales and Office Occupations510,19523.4%
Professional, Technical499,64023.0%
Service Occupations351,86316.2%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing5,4630.3%
All others417,78919.2%
White Collar 64.6%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance268,01012.3%
Retail trade259,36611.9%
Educational services181,2758.3%
Finance and insurance171,1207.9%
Professional, scientific, technical168,4817.7%
Manufacturing168,2487.7%
Construction164,9607.6%
Accommodation and food services156,1657.2%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.121,3275.6%
Transportation and warehousing109,6795.0%
Other services96,9054.5%
Public administration82,5573.8%
Real estate and rental and leasing56,4572.6%
Wholesale trade51,5532.4%
Arts, entertainment, recreation46,2042.1%
Information38,9441.8%
Utilities18,4560.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting8,2160.4%
Management4,2380.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction3,8850.2%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Maricopa County, AZ

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican1,191,48826.89%
Puerto Rican33,0560.75%
Cuban14,6900.33%
Dominican5,1270.12%
Total Central American49,7441.12%
Costa Rican2,4240.05%
Guatemalan20,4530.46%
Honduran4,2500.10%
Nicaraguan3,1620.07%
Panamanian2,3680.05%
Salvadoran16,6730.38%
Other Central American4140.01%
Total South American25,4010.57%
Argentinean3,0410.07%
Bolivian5970.01%
Chilean2,1280.05%
Colombian8,3850.19%
Ecuadorian3,0450.07%
Paraguayan1690.00%
Peruvian4,9230.11%
Uruguayan1810.00%
Venezuelan2,6530.06%
Other South American2790.01%
Other Hispanic83,2471.88%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian55,3131.25%
Chinese32,5080.73%
Filipino31,9830.72%
Vietnamese23,3160.53%
Korean10,1880.23%
Japanese7,8440.18%
Burmese3,0990.07%
Bangladeshi2,4500.06%
Cambodian2,4410.06%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English3,068,85673.6%
Spanish837,37020.1%
Other Indo-European59,2511.4%
Other36,9650.9%
Other Asian36,7840.9%
Chinese25,5390.6%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic20,3550.5%
Arabic18,8640.5%
Tagalog18,6000.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German543,32512.3%
English396,3488.9%
Irish380,9218.6%
Italian196,9884.4%
American182,0954.1%
Polish101,7322.3%
European83,0871.9%
French81,0231.8%
Norwegian73,1261.7%
Scottish71,6931.6%
Swedish59,3111.3%
Dutch43,5661.0%
Russian29,5200.7%
Scotch-Irish27,4260.6%
British27,3470.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen4,080,27092.1%
Not a citizen350,6017.9%
Native3,787,85185.5%
Foreign-born643,02014.5%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Maricopa County, AZ

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
146,687 4.9%176,663 5.9%659,517 22.1%959,275 32.1%655,112 21.9%389,961 13.1%
  Average years of education: 13.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 146,687 4.9%
9-12 Years 176,663 5.9%
H.S. Grad or GED 659,517 22.1%
Some College 959,275 32.1%
Bach. Degree 655,112 21.9%
Grad Degree 389,961 13.1%
Average years of education: 13.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Maricopa County, AZ

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,114,896 1,067,168 47,728 4.3% 5.2%
1991 1,119,128 1,062,582 56,546 5.1% 5.8%
1992 1,147,507 1,073,199 74,308 6.5% 7.6%
1993 1,184,151 1,124,576 59,575 5.0% 6.4%
1994 1,283,037 1,224,442 58,595 4.6% 6.2%
1995 1,375,733 1,326,708 49,025 3.6% 5.3%
1996 1,429,843 1,377,933 51,910 3.6% 5.5%
1997 1,454,954 1,411,868 43,086 3.0% 4.6%
1998 1,524,864 1,482,962 41,902 2.7% 4.3%
1999 1,589,856 1,542,094 47,762 3.0% 4.5%
2000 1,598,523 1,546,575 51,948 3.2% 4.0%
2001 1,661,301 1,592,148 69,153 4.2% 4.7%
2002 1,717,779 1,620,415 97,364 5.7% 6.2%
2003 1,744,428 1,653,332 91,096 5.2% 5.8%
2004 1,784,961 1,706,380 78,581 4.4% 5.0%
2005 1,842,737 1,768,406 74,331 4.0% 4.7%
2006 1,907,614 1,837,930 69,684 3.7% 4.3%
2007 1,935,839 1,874,182 61,657 3.2% 3.8%
2008 1,966,052 1,866,392 99,660 5.1% 5.8%
2009 1,967,563 1,792,986 174,577 8.9% 9.7%
2010 1,923,669 1,741,749 181,920 9.5% 10.3%
2011 1,904,041 1,742,147 161,894 8.5% 9.4%
2012 1,911,529 1,772,341 139,188 7.3% 8.3%
2013 1,929,092 1,801,272 127,820 6.6% 7.8%
2014 1,973,683 1,858,871 114,812 5.8% 6.8%
2015 2,033,488 1,928,852 104,636 5.1% 6.1%
2016 2,088,551 1,991,371 97,180 4.7% 5.5%
2017 2,146,260 2,055,052 91,208 4.2% 4.9%
2018 2,220,491 2,128,730 91,761 4.1% 4.8%
2019 2,298,810 2,202,716 96,094 4.2% 4.9%
2020 2,331,628 2,159,267 172,361 7.4% 7.9%
2021 2,320,686 2,213,563 107,123 4.6% 5.1%
2022 2,380,680 2,301,171 79,509 3.3% 3.8%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com