RightDataUSA

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area

2022 population: 5,701,953   ( 65,721 from 2010)
Land area: 6506.5 square miles
Population density: 876.3 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,502,028 43.88% 9.1%
Black:1,316,33023.09% 7.1%
Indian:11,6600.20% 6.2%
Asian:680,56011.94% 31.4%
2+ races:182,6173.20% 24.4%
Hispanic:1,008,75817.69% 30.1%
Total non-White:3,199,92556.12% 10.9%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:165,344 12.9
Deaths:102,4438.0
Net Migration: -135,014-10.6
Net Immigration: 62,6984.9
Change in White population:-249,365 -4.4
Change in Non-White pop.:315,086 5.6




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
5,636,232
2,751,39348.82%
1,417,00325.14%
12,4280.22%
517,7779.19%
146,7632.60%
775,18013.75%
2,884,83951.18%

2000
4,265,369
2,526,88559.24%
920,29921.58%
10,5440.25%
314,9847.38%
96,6552.27%
385,6849.04%
1,738,48440.76%

1990
4,157,327
2,663,76964.07%
1,055,83325.40%
11,6560.28%
204,9184.93%
n/a
221,1515.32%
1,493,55835.93%

1980
2,788,315
2,174,38377.98%
442,33615.86%
3,4500.12%
81,7632.93%
n/a
78,5262.82%
613,93222.02%

1970
2,407,836
2,114,66487.82%
212,9568.84%
2,5220.10%
15,8170.66%
n/a
56,7302.36%
293,172 12.18%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
727,077 17.0
283,6296.6
-98,051-2.3
321,1977.5
224,508 5.3
1,146,355 26.9
1990's
NumberRate
695,489 16.7
280,7296.8
-118,331-2.8
269,2946.5
-136,884 -3.3
244,926 5.9
1980's
NumberRate
593,583 21.3
247,896 8.9
188,388 6.8
n/a
489,386 17.6
879,626 31.5
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-90,354 -3.8
n/a
59,719 2.5
320,760 13.3

Age, Family & Household Data for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.9
1,445,521 25.4%
4,256,432 74.6%
865,999 15.2%
2,361,858
2.65
1,526,315 64.6%
1,150,700 75.4%
129,237 8.5%
835,543 35.4%

2010
NumberPercent
36.2
1,345,820 23.9%
4,290,412 76.1%
564,896 10.0%
2,094,033
2.64
1,365,300 65.2%
1,011,395 74.1%
136,618 10.0%
728,733 34.8%

2000
NumberPercent
39.7
1,220,076 28.6%
3,045,293 71.4%
434,048 10.2%
1,816,796
2.61
1,208,105 66.5%
915,590 75.8%
125,945 10.4%
608,691 33.5%

1990
NumberPercent
32.6
982,407 23.6%
3,174,920 76.4%
358,438 8.6%
1,542,954
2.63
1,043,620 67.6%
811,081 77.7%
92,267 8.8%
499,334 32.4%

1980
NumberPercent
29.7
789,359 28.3%
1,998,956 71.7%
188,866 6.8%
981,374
2.79
720,832 73.5%
600,385 83.3%
58,249 8.1%
260,542 26.5%

2022 Housing Data for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units2,500,311 
Median Value$565,868 
Occupied2,361,85894.5%
Vacant138,4535.5%
Owned1,508,44263.9%
Rented853,41636.1%
Median Rent$1,899 
Single-Family Units1,621,60164.9%
    Detached1,138,05245.5%
    Attached483,54919.3%
Buldings with 5+ Units777,22131.1%
Mobile Homes14,7710.6%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00081,4343.4%
$10,000 to $14,99944,8931.9%
$15,000 to $19,99938,8801.6%
$20,000 to $24,99941,9441.8%
$25,000 to $29,99943,9861.9%
$30,000 to $34,99946,5172.0%
$35,000 to $39,99946,0952.0%
$40,000 to $44,99948,3882.0%
$45,000 to $49,99950,9672.2%
$50,000 to $59,999109,8284.7%
$60,000 to $74,999158,8186.7%
$75,000 to $99,999268,59111.4%
$100,000 to $124,999245,36010.4%
$125,000 to $149,999210,1238.9%
$150,000 to $199,999325,56013.8%
$200,000 or more600,47425.4%
Median Household Income122,146 
Per Capita Income60,487 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.120 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI75,9253.2%
Public Assistance50,1542.1%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps191,3398.1%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed2,645,41875.6%
Unemployed136,0493.9%
In Armed Forces40,4291.2%
Total Labor Force2,821,89680.6%
Not in Labor Force679,54919.4%
Real Unemployment Rate 23.3%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,077,113864,05055.5%
Non-Profit136,878220,27038.3%
Self-Employed173,689119,29459.3%
Local Government85,773150,78336.3%
State Government36,14247,75943.1%
Federal Government249,395215,18453.7%
Total Private + Self1,250,802983,34456.0%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.508,188633,99644.5%
Total1,758,9901,617,34052.1%
Pct. Govt.23.3%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts800,76323.7%
Sales and Office Occupations550,83716.3%
Professional, Technical1,088,37832.2%
Service Occupations496,65114.7%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing4,5570.1%
All others446,29413.2%
White Collar 72.1%
Industry
 Number%
Professional, scientific, technical595,9512099.2%
Public administration438,8561545.8%
Health care and social assistance354,6321249.1%
Educational services303,6271069.5%
Retail trade262,788925.6%
Construction223,750788.1%
Other services212,618748.9%
Accommodation and food services195,275687.8%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.146,558516.2%
Finance and insurance130,618460.1%
Transportation and warehousing125,048440.5%
Manufacturing100,240353.1%
Information83,065292.6%
Real estate and rental and leasing74,561262.6%
Arts, entertainment, recreation67,434237.5%
Wholesale trade36,404128.2%
Utilities15,32654.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting10,23136.0%
Management4,84717.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction1,0943.9%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican147,2672.32%
Puerto Rican77,0511.21%
Cuban19,2510.30%
Dominican29,1530.46%
Total Central American505,5337.97%
Costa Rican6,2370.10%
Guatemalan89,2501.41%
Honduran61,0380.96%
Nicaraguan18,0780.28%
Panamanian9,5990.15%
Salvadoran320,0295.04%
Other Central American1,3020.02%
Total South American190,1723.00%
Argentinean12,7360.20%
Bolivian45,4750.72%
Chilean9,1170.14%
Colombian34,8180.55%
Ecuadorian13,6420.21%
Paraguayan2,1200.03%
Peruvian56,9210.90%
Uruguayan2,6320.04%
Venezuelan11,3750.18%
Other South American1,3360.02%
Other Hispanic81,7051.29%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian183,2052.89%
Chinese107,9541.70%
Korean83,5611.32%
Vietnamese69,4671.09%
Filipino65,3691.03%
Bangladeshi12,7830.20%
Japanese11,8000.19%
Thai8,3000.13%
Taiwanese6,9050.11%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English4,194,90770.4%
Spanish803,01113.5%
Other Indo-European238,6224.0%
Other167,2162.8%
Other Asian102,6831.7%
Chinese90,1201.5%
French, Haitian, Cajun80,3671.3%
Korean64,5101.1%
Arabic56,7581.0%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German568,8759.0%
Irish528,3828.3%
English498,7987.9%
Italian263,2374.1%
American241,8503.8%
Polish133,4672.1%
European124,2392.0%
Scottish94,4671.5%
French91,0231.4%
African88,0751.4%
Ethiopian74,2481.2%
Russian64,4361.0%
Scotch-Irish49,1810.8%
British47,0460.7%
Jamaican43,9970.7%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen5,689,76189.7%
Not a citizen656,32210.3%
Native4,876,20076.8%
Foreign-born1,469,88323.2%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
185,421 4.3%175,419 4.0%764,527 17.6%919,559 21.1%1,159,825 26.7%1,145,918 26.3%
  Average years of education: 14.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 185,421 4.3%
9-12 Years 175,419 4.0%
H.S. Grad or GED 764,527 17.6%
Some College 919,559 21.1%
Bach. Degree 1,159,825 26.7%
Grad Degree 1,145,918 26.3%
Average years of education: 14.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 4,784,164 4,636,160 148,004 3.1%
1991 4,850,006 4,629,618 220,388 4.5%
1992 4,925,182 4,672,612 252,570 5.1%
1993 4,920,196 4,693,094 227,102 4.6%
1994 5,009,278 4,804,504 204,774 4.1%
1995 5,037,378 4,831,058 206,320 4.1%
1996 5,035,038 4,839,376 195,662 3.9%
1997 5,061,114 4,881,634 179,480 3.5%
1998 5,127,098 4,971,214 155,884 3.0%
1999 5,246,780 5,111,208 135,572 2.6%
2000 5,402,042 5,255,734 146,308 2.7%
2001 5,494,414 5,304,202 190,212 3.5%
2002 5,566,502 5,331,418 235,084 4.2%
2003 5,607,922 5,377,702 230,220 4.1%
2004 5,696,212 5,468,618 227,594 4.0%
2005 5,837,898 5,619,098 218,800 3.7%
2006 5,957,232 5,755,360 201,872 3.4%
2007 6,025,490 5,833,458 192,032 3.2%
2008 6,153,472 5,911,660 241,812 3.9%
2009 6,196,900 5,807,474 389,426 6.3%
2010 6,323,532 5,909,338 414,194 6.6%
2011 6,410,298 6,015,714 394,584 6.2%
2012 6,483,726 6,113,542 370,184 5.7%
2013 6,534,646 6,176,176 358,470 5.5%
2014 6,555,284 6,226,794 328,490 5.0%
2015 6,574,518 6,287,648 286,870 4.4%
2016 6,657,478 6,402,650 254,828 3.8%
2017 6,785,866 6,536,102 249,764 3.7%
2018 6,846,826 6,622,902 223,924 3.3%
2019 6,976,928 6,766,320 210,608 3.0%
2020 6,829,786 6,386,898 442,888 6.5%
2021 6,756,918 6,440,188 316,730 4.7%
2022 6,863,552 6,656,936 206,616 3.0%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com