RightDataUSA

Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metro Area

2022 population: 1,806,840   ( 130,018 from 2010)
Land area: 3530.4 square miles
Population density: 511.8 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:971,197 53.75% 1.2%
Black:547,30130.29% 6.7%
Indian:6,2030.34% 9.2%
Asian:78,0134.32% 32.4%
2+ races:63,2773.50% 34.9%
Hispanic:140,8497.80% 57.1%
Total non-White:835,64346.25% 16.6%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:47,200 13.3
Deaths:39,12511.0
Net Migration: -7,122-2.0
Net Immigration: 5,6791.6
Change in White population:11,200 0.7
Change in Non-White pop.:118,818 7.1




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,676,822
959,99757.25%
512,84430.58%
5,6780.34%
58,9273.51%
46,9152.80%
89,6545.35%
716,82542.75%

2000
1,580,057
965,55861.11%
484,27230.65%
5,7440.36%
43,5852.76%
29,1541.85%
49,0443.10%
614,49938.89%

1990
1,452,549
972,72866.97%
409,39328.18%
5,2110.36%
33,6662.32%
n/a
31,5512.17%
479,82133.03%

1980
1,209,873
829,39668.55%
340,03828.11%
9250.08%
19,6291.62%
n/a
18,7001.55%
380,47731.45%

1970
1,064,551
770,46072.37%
270,60425.42%
1,2240.11%
7,7710.73%
n/a
13,0871.23%
294,091 27.63%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
220,622 14.0
113,6267.2
-19,039-1.2
2,0900.1
-5,561 -0.4
102,326 6.5
1990's
NumberRate
247,532 17.0
113,7937.8
-60,661-4.2
14,1661.0
-7,170 -0.5
134,678 9.3
1980's
NumberRate
237,662 19.6
95,707 7.9
16,418 1.4
n/a
143,332 11.8
99,344 8.2
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-3,928 -0.4
n/a
58,936 5.5
86,386 8.1

Age, Family & Household Data for Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.3
390,434 21.6%
1,416,406 78.4%
271,268 15.0%
691,320
2.48
451,073 65.2%
319,866 70.9%
54,495 12.1%
240,247 34.8%

2010
NumberPercent
35.5
395,705 23.6%
1,281,117 76.4%
194,109 11.6%
630,411
2.55
429,233 68.1%
301,036 70.1%
56,687 13.2%
201,178 31.9%

2000
NumberPercent
33.7
416,270 26.3%
1,163,787 73.7%
162,841 10.3%
581,684
2.60
409,743 70.4%
302,616 73.9%
53,652 13.1%
171,941 29.6%

1990
NumberPercent
30.1
382,634 26.3%
1,069,915 73.7%
133,292 9.2%
515,165
2.69
377,590 73.3%
296,048 78.4%
39,160 10.4%
137,575 26.7%

1980
NumberPercent
27.9
344,390 28.5%
865,483 71.5%
94,970 7.8%
404,392
2.83
309,606 76.6%
245,786 79.4%
35,356 11.4%
94,786 23.4%

2022 Housing Data for Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units749,702 
Median Value$300,287 
Occupied691,32092.2%
Vacant58,3827.8%
Owned431,64262.4%
Rented259,67837.6%
Median Rent$1,367 
Single-Family Units536,18471.5%
    Detached452,36960.3%
    Attached83,81511.2%
Buldings with 5+ Units142,59119.0%
Mobile Homes17,6322.4%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00031,7624.6%
$10,000 to $14,99919,9102.9%
$15,000 to $19,99919,2562.8%
$20,000 to $24,99922,3993.2%
$25,000 to $29,99924,3703.5%
$30,000 to $34,99923,5593.4%
$35,000 to $39,99922,9963.3%
$40,000 to $44,99923,6213.4%
$45,000 to $49,99924,8563.6%
$50,000 to $59,99952,5167.6%
$60,000 to $74,99970,98610.3%
$75,000 to $99,99991,85213.3%
$100,000 to $124,99977,65811.2%
$125,000 to $149,99954,9227.9%
$150,000 to $199,99963,7759.2%
$200,000 or more66,8829.7%
Median Household Income79,288 
Per Capita Income40,898 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.95 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI31,2804.5%
Public Assistance14,7932.1%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps72,65810.5%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed714,29967.1%
Unemployed40,6583.8%
In Armed Forces71,2926.7%
Total Labor Force826,24977.6%
Not in Labor Force238,74422.4%
Real Unemployment Rate 26.2%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector266,757245,38052.1%
Non-Profit19,66644,79730.5%
Self-Employed37,10829,13156.0%
Local Government27,95044,96438.3%
State Government12,24418,07040.4%
Federal Government48,45625,97465.1%
Total Private + Self303,865274,51152.5%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.108,316133,80544.7%
Total412,181408,31650.2%
Pct. Govt.21.7%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts131,57116.0%
Sales and Office Occupations170,46920.7%
Professional, Technical209,35325.5%
Service Occupations142,37917.3%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing1,2390.2%
All others167,95220.4%
White Collar 62.2%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance113,3011765.6%
Retail trade89,8281399.8%
Educational services79,7761243.2%
Manufacturing71,6691116.9%
Public administration69,1211077.2%
Professional, scientific, technical68,8131072.4%
Accommodation and food services61,206953.8%
Construction49,932778.1%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.39,401614.0%
Other services39,317612.7%
Transportation and warehousing36,144563.3%
Finance and insurance32,951513.5%
Real estate and rental and leasing16,770261.3%
Arts, entertainment, recreation16,393255.5%
Wholesale trade15,446240.7%
Information12,058187.9%
Utilities5,91392.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting2,57640.1%
Management69810.9%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction4116.4%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican43,1672.44%
Puerto Rican35,7882.02%
Cuban6,0740.34%
Dominican4,8310.27%
Total Central American18,6091.05%
Costa Rican2970.02%
Guatemalan3,3700.19%
Honduran5,0260.28%
Nicaraguan1,1620.07%
Panamanian2,8050.16%
Salvadoran5,9490.34%
Other Central American00.00%
Total South American11,3860.64%
Argentinean5830.03%
Bolivian8820.05%
Chilean7860.04%
Colombian3,1720.18%
Ecuadorian1,6420.09%
Paraguayan1570.01%
Peruvian2,2730.13%
Uruguayan920.01%
Venezuelan1,5780.09%
Other South American2210.01%
Other Hispanic12,5670.71%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Filipino32,9571.86%
Chinese7,6750.43%
Indian7,5330.43%
Vietnamese6,1290.35%
Korean5,6350.32%
Japanese1,8640.11%
Thai1,3910.08%
Bangladeshi7210.04%
Cambodian6350.04%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,510,37890.8%
Spanish68,9734.1%
Tagalog20,2491.2%
Other Indo-European13,3520.8%
Other Asian8,6720.5%
French, Haitian, Cajun8,0810.5%
Chinese6,1500.4%
Other6,0530.4%
German, other Germanic5,9690.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
English179,38210.1%
German169,3649.6%
Irish155,6408.8%
American143,0338.1%
Italian70,2864.0%
African32,9031.9%
Scottish31,7711.8%
Polish31,5581.8%
French31,4021.8%
European30,5171.7%
Scotch-Irish17,8791.0%
British11,3580.6%
Norwegian11,1610.6%
Swedish11,0310.6%
Dutch10,6910.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen1,723,97297.3%
Not a citizen47,8562.7%
Native1,651,67593.2%
Foreign-born120,1536.8%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
28,616 2.4%59,531 5.0%296,580 24.7%399,816 33.3%250,864 20.9%163,758 13.7%
  Average years of education: 13.8
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 28,616 2.4%
9-12 Years 59,531 5.0%
H.S. Grad or GED 296,580 24.7%
Some College 399,816 33.3%
Bach. Degree 250,864 20.9%
Grad Degree 163,758 13.7%
Average years of education: 13.8

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,377,323 1,314,055 63,268 4.6%
1991 1,417,841 1,341,127 76,714 5.4%
1992 1,446,738 1,359,176 87,562 6.1%
1993 1,438,732 1,360,331 78,401 5.4%
1994 1,458,907 1,376,432 82,475 5.7%
1995 1,469,256 1,397,922 71,334 4.9%
1996 1,473,937 1,403,886 70,051 4.8%
1997 1,496,511 1,429,894 66,617 4.5%
1998 1,509,185 1,459,652 49,533 3.3%
1999 1,516,337 1,467,028 49,309 3.3%
2000 1,473,048 1,435,942 37,106 2.5%
2001 1,512,381 1,461,471 50,910 3.4%
2002 1,546,785 1,480,588 66,197 4.3%
2003 1,562,994 1,493,555 69,439 4.4%
2004 1,579,375 1,509,560 69,815 4.4%
2005 1,609,116 1,540,407 68,709 4.3%
2006 1,626,427 1,566,745 59,682 3.7%
2007 1,650,604 1,593,017 57,587 3.5%
2008 1,673,779 1,598,041 75,738 4.5%
2009 1,662,003 1,544,937 117,066 7.0%
2010 1,692,785 1,560,994 131,791 7.8%
2011 1,699,280 1,575,001 124,279 7.3%
2012 1,697,252 1,584,018 113,234 6.7%
2013 1,707,945 1,603,640 104,305 6.1%
2014 1,716,737 1,621,230 95,507 5.6%
2015 1,697,080 1,614,493 82,587 4.9%
2016 1,698,901 1,621,674 77,227 4.5%
2017 1,727,374 1,657,262 70,112 4.1%
2018 1,733,526 1,677,562 55,964 3.2%
2019 1,751,371 1,699,383 51,988 3.0%
2020 1,723,779 1,601,384 122,395 7.1%
2021 1,710,903 1,634,611 76,292 4.5%
2022 1,734,412 1,679,253 55,159 3.2%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com