RightDataUSA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area

2022 population: 4,034,248   ( 594,439 from 2010)
Land area: 5869.7 square miles
Population density: 687.3 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,370,795 58.77% 1.3%
Black:257,7796.39% 39.3%
Indian:31,7850.79% 4.1%
Asian:709,95317.60% 70.4%
2+ races:211,9885.25% 40.8%
Hispanic:451,94811.20% 46.0%
Total non-White:1,663,45341.23% 51.3%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:99,395 12.4
Deaths:66,5938.3
Net Migration: -57,447-7.1
Net Immigration: 41,3385.1
Change in White population:30,521 0.9
Change in Non-White pop.:563,918 16.4




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
3,439,809
2,340,27468.03%
185,0615.38%
30,5250.89%
416,58412.11%
150,5664.38%
309,4769.00%
1,099,53531.97%

2000
3,043,878
2,313,25976.00%
149,0004.90%
30,9621.02%
272,5128.95%
108,3803.56%
162,4535.34%
730,61924.00%

1990
2,559,164
2,175,96685.03%
118,7594.64%
30,7171.20%
162,6536.36%
n/a
71,0692.78%
383,19814.97%

1980
2,093,112
1,854,00188.58%
86,5544.14%
18,5940.89%
84,4204.03%
n/a
45,8222.19%
239,11111.42%

1970
1,832,896
1,687,97892.09%
59,0123.22%
12,6050.69%
34,8031.90%
n/a
33,4121.82%
144,918 7.91%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
392,652 12.9
195,8626.4
40,7411.3
131,3664.3
27,015 0.9
368,916 12.1
1990's
NumberRate
402,646 15.7
194,4507.6
91,4673.6
96,3233.8
137,293 5.4
347,421 13.6
1980's
NumberRate
358,965 17.1
165,142 7.9
282,847 13.5
n/a
321,965 15.4
144,087 6.9
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
114,420 6.2
n/a
166,023 9.1
94,193 5.1

Age, Family & Household Data for Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.3
841,943 20.9%
3,192,305 79.1%
553,236 13.7%
1,565,696
2.51
980,734 62.6%
770,704 78.6%
72,172 7.4%
584,962 37.4%

2010
NumberPercent
36.8
785,796 22.8%
2,654,013 77.2%
372,008 10.8%
1,357,475
2.49
845,966 62.3%
644,876 76.2%
80,095 9.5%
511,509 37.7%

2000
NumberPercent
35.2
744,863 24.5%
2,299,015 75.5%
308,519 10.1%
1,197,098
2.49
763,971 63.8%
604,010 79.1%
72,198 9.5%
433,127 36.2%

1990
NumberPercent
32.9
628,542 24.6%
1,930,622 75.4%
272,855 10.7%
1,003,337
2.49
659,731 65.8%
537,994 81.5%
56,864 8.6%
343,606 34.2%

1980
NumberPercent
30.2
548,404 26.2%
1,544,708 73.8%
204,393 9.8%
793,522
2.57
540,876 68.2%
455,689 84.3%
45,680 8.4%
252,646 31.8%

2022 Housing Data for Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,657,075 
Median Value$659,569 
Occupied1,565,69694.5%
Vacant91,3795.5%
Owned946,53260.5%
Rented619,16439.5%
Median Rent$1,844 
Single-Family Units1,032,68962.3%
    Detached949,17657.3%
    Attached83,5135.0%
Buldings with 5+ Units477,59328.8%
Mobile Homes47,8812.9%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00051,5753.3%
$10,000 to $14,99935,4742.3%
$15,000 to $19,99931,6962.0%
$20,000 to $24,99932,4402.1%
$25,000 to $29,99935,3342.3%
$30,000 to $34,99935,9582.3%
$35,000 to $39,99935,6222.3%
$40,000 to $44,99939,9322.6%
$45,000 to $49,99940,2582.6%
$50,000 to $59,99984,8325.4%
$60,000 to $74,999123,7567.9%
$75,000 to $99,999186,88311.9%
$100,000 to $124,999169,30410.8%
$125,000 to $149,999136,2538.7%
$150,000 to $199,999194,98812.5%
$200,000 or more331,39121.2%
Median Household Income108,506 
Per Capita Income58,281 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.124 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI59,5913.8%
Public Assistance50,0453.2%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps161,71110.3%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,793,75974.2%
Unemployed86,6013.6%
In Armed Forces21,9330.9%
Total Labor Force1,902,29378.7%
Not in Labor Force513,57621.3%
Real Unemployment Rate 24.8%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector852,916599,38858.7%
Non-Profit61,879118,42534.3%
Self-Employed108,36681,73157.0%
Local Government57,68181,28841.5%
State Government35,63255,14439.3%
Federal Government26,07220,22856.3%
Total Private + Self961,282681,11958.5%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.181,264275,08539.7%
Total1,142,546956,20454.4%
Pct. Govt.13.2%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts418,81719.9%
Sales and Office Occupations377,76718.0%
Professional, Technical624,86829.7%
Service Occupations305,19114.5%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing6,0290.3%
All others376,10817.9%
White Collar 67.6%
Industry
 Number%
Professional, scientific, technical284,56666.9%
Health care and social assistance259,63061.1%
Retail trade254,65859.9%
Manufacturing198,47146.7%
Educational services166,36639.1%
Construction142,37433.5%
Accommodation and food services129,12030.4%
Transportation and warehousing106,33725.0%
Other services90,70521.3%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.81,49519.2%
Public administration78,35718.4%
Finance and insurance70,20516.5%
Information67,17215.8%
Wholesale trade48,96411.5%
Real estate and rental and leasing48,55311.4%
Arts, entertainment, recreation47,62911.2%
Utilities11,7082.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting10,7862.5%
Management4,8291.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction8260.2%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican290,0627.25%
Puerto Rican25,1010.63%
Cuban6,4580.16%
Dominican2,5290.06%
Total Central American43,0761.08%
Costa Rican1,6750.04%
Guatemalan10,3830.26%
Honduran7,9470.20%
Nicaraguan2,2410.06%
Panamanian3,2520.08%
Salvadoran17,3110.43%
Other Central American2670.01%
Total South American27,4240.69%
Argentinean2,9470.07%
Bolivian8640.02%
Chilean2,8070.07%
Colombian8,1100.20%
Ecuadorian2,0820.05%
Paraguayan2230.01%
Peruvian6,9000.17%
Uruguayan3520.01%
Venezuelan3,0260.08%
Other South American1130.00%
Other Hispanic35,5810.89%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Chinese135,0583.38%
Indian131,3533.28%
Filipino82,2572.06%
Vietnamese67,7061.69%
Korean59,0451.48%
Japanese28,5940.71%
Cambodian17,8680.45%
Taiwanese10,7040.27%
Laotian6,7950.17%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English2,833,23475.1%
Spanish248,7026.6%
Other Asian117,6803.1%
Other Indo-European116,4913.1%
Chinese115,1433.1%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic71,2231.9%
Other68,2861.8%
Vietnamese55,9421.5%
Tagalog46,2901.2%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German538,47913.5%
English421,46610.5%
Irish366,9439.2%
Norwegian171,9384.3%
Italian137,7113.4%
European137,1813.4%
American117,0172.9%
Swedish105,7942.6%
French99,4432.5%
Scottish97,1952.4%
Polish70,8671.8%
Dutch50,3131.3%
Russian49,3401.2%
Ukrainian40,1791.0%
Scotch-Irish38,2731.0%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen3,598,41889.9%
Not a citizen403,28310.1%
Native3,205,15580.1%
Foreign-born796,54619.9%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
83,665 3.0%106,499 3.8%535,161 18.9%822,258 29.1%772,228 27.3%505,367 17.9%
  Average years of education: 14.3
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 83,665 3.0%
9-12 Years 106,499 3.8%
H.S. Grad or GED 535,161 18.9%
Some College 822,258 29.1%
Bach. Degree 772,228 27.3%
Grad Degree 505,367 17.9%
Average years of education: 14.3

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 2,766,182 2,656,406 109,776 4.0%
1991 2,800,056 2,665,860 134,196 4.8%
1992 2,905,648 2,735,178 170,470 5.9%
1993 2,948,180 2,770,852 177,328 6.0%
1994 2,962,840 2,811,352 151,488 5.1%
1995 3,005,028 2,854,300 150,728 5.0%
1996 3,098,718 2,955,658 143,060 4.6%
1997 3,201,754 3,075,888 125,866 3.9%
1998 3,259,700 3,140,112 119,588 3.7%
1999 3,284,132 3,162,394 121,738 3.7%
2000 3,327,530 3,186,544 140,986 4.2%
2001 3,345,912 3,178,180 167,732 5.0%
2002 3,332,074 3,120,606 211,468 6.3%
2003 3,347,070 3,131,298 215,772 6.4%
2004 3,377,934 3,190,896 187,038 5.5%
2005 3,453,040 3,285,992 167,048 4.8%
2006 3,560,802 3,414,216 146,586 4.1%
2007 3,636,392 3,504,172 132,220 3.6%
2008 3,710,146 3,548,448 161,698 4.4%
2009 3,716,818 3,430,522 286,296 7.7%
2010 3,737,576 3,403,592 333,984 8.9%
2011 3,745,128 3,439,384 305,744 8.2%
2012 3,799,828 3,535,612 264,216 7.0%
2013 3,818,136 3,616,046 202,090 5.3%
2014 3,894,808 3,697,642 197,166 5.1%
2015 3,962,712 3,779,398 183,314 4.6%
2016 4,066,870 3,891,560 175,310 4.3%
2017 4,150,010 3,985,832 164,178 4.0%
2018 4,251,988 4,095,190 156,798 3.7%
2019 4,338,074 4,201,434 136,640 3.1%
2020 4,355,920 4,001,706 354,214 8.1%
2021 4,325,924 4,123,658 202,266 4.7%
2022 4,446,664 4,294,132 152,532 3.4%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com