RightDataUSA

San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area

2022 population: 3,276,208   ( 180,895 from 2010)
Land area: 4210.2 square miles
Population density: 778.2 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,421,275 43.38% 5.3%
Black:153,4734.68% 4.7%
Indian:13,6590.42% 3.1%
Asian:421,20012.86% 23.3%
2+ races:119,7623.66% 26.1%
Hispanic:1,146,83935.01% 15.7%
Total non-White:1,854,93356.62% 16.3%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:83,465 12.7
Deaths:58,2608.8
Net Migration: -58,429-8.9
Net Immigration: 11,9081.8
Change in White population:-78,772 -2.5
Change in Non-White pop.:259,667 8.4




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
3,095,313
1,500,04748.46%
146,6004.74%
14,0980.46%
341,56211.03%
94,9433.07%
991,34832.03%
1,595,26651.54%

2000
2,813,833
1,548,83355.04%
154,4875.49%
15,2530.54%
257,4619.15%
81,0122.88%
750,96526.69%
1,265,00044.96%

1990
2,498,016
1,639,84565.65%
150,6706.03%
17,1550.69%
191,7687.68%
n/a
498,57819.96%
858,17134.35%

1980
1,861,846
1,381,59574.21%
102,2365.49%
4,4090.24%
95,0905.11%
n/a
274,53014.75%
480,25125.79%

1970
1,357,854
1,089,92180.27%
54,0073.98%
5,1200.38%
23,8791.76%
n/a
174,20912.83%
267,933 19.73%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
423,374 15.0
181,5466.5
-126,860-4.5
103,4483.7
-48,786 -1.7
330,266 11.7
1990's
NumberRate
464,832 18.6
182,9717.3
-137,655-5.5
179,3267.2
-91,012 -3.6
406,829 16.3
1980's
NumberRate
381,047 20.5
151,302 8.1
419,356 22.5
n/a
258,250 13.9
377,920 20.3
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
359,385 26.5
n/a
291,674 21.5
212,318 15.6

Age, Family & Household Data for San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
36.7
697,372 21.3%
2,578,836 78.7%
481,993 14.7%
1,149,157
2.78
767,463 66.8%
575,880 75.0%
60,431 7.9%
381,694 33.2%

2010
NumberPercent
34.6
724,168 23.4%
2,371,145 76.6%
351,425 11.4%
1,086,865
2.75
720,480 66.3%
531,925 73.8%
68,123 9.5%
366,385 33.7%

2000
NumberPercent
33.4
720,751 25.6%
2,093,082 74.4%
313,702 11.1%
995,492
2.73
669,102 67.2%
510,831 76.3%
67,682 10.1%
326,390 32.8%

1990
NumberPercent
31.1
611,066 24.5%
1,886,950 75.5%
272,348 10.9%
887,719
2.69
605,144 68.2%
478,178 79.0%
56,470 9.3%
282,575 31.8%

1980
NumberPercent
29.2
475,235 25.5%
1,386,611 74.5%
190,850 10.3%
670,634
2.62
461,788 68.9%
377,775 81.8%
45,212 9.8%
208,846 31.1%

2022 Housing Data for San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,230,349 
Median Value$725,200 
Occupied1,149,15793.4%
Vacant81,1926.6%
Owned623,31754.2%
Rented525,84045.8%
Median Rent$2,011 
Single-Family Units743,66560.4%
    Detached619,56150.4%
    Attached124,10410.1%
Buldings with 5+ Units362,02429.4%
Mobile Homes42,3733.4%

2022 Income & Employment Data for San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00045,2153.9%
$10,000 to $14,99929,7212.6%
$15,000 to $19,99927,4632.4%
$20,000 to $24,99931,8962.8%
$25,000 to $29,99932,6952.8%
$30,000 to $34,99931,1052.7%
$35,000 to $39,99929,5502.6%
$40,000 to $44,99932,1862.8%
$45,000 to $49,99931,2152.7%
$50,000 to $59,99965,2965.7%
$60,000 to $74,99993,8308.2%
$75,000 to $99,999139,42312.1%
$100,000 to $124,999122,48510.7%
$125,000 to $149,99998,3078.6%
$150,000 to $199,999135,00611.7%
$200,000 or more203,76417.7%
Median Household Income96,974 
Per Capita Income46,957 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.134 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI55,9524.9%
Public Assistance35,4793.1%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps113,7399.9%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed974,35968.3%
Unemployed61,9744.3%
In Armed Forces64,6384.5%
Total Labor Force1,100,97177.2%
Not in Labor Force324,98522.8%
Real Unemployment Rate 27.1%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector589,583455,14156.4%
Non-Profit45,60877,99036.9%
Self-Employed107,16773,02559.5%
Local Government41,63465,54238.8%
State Government25,01731,78544.0%
Federal Government38,71320,94664.9%
Total Private + Self696,750528,16656.9%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.150,972196,26343.5%
Total847,722724,42953.9%
Pct. Govt.14.2%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts288,34818.3%
Sales and Office Occupations309,22619.6%
Professional, Technical426,11927.1%
Service Occupations282,68017.9%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing5,8940.4%
All others268,45217.0%
White Collar 65.0%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance200,51012.7%
Professional, scientific, technical181,21311.5%
Retail trade160,88610.2%
Manufacturing153,8799.8%
Educational services136,3018.7%
Accommodation and food services123,6127.8%
Construction102,3926.5%
Other services78,0095.0%
Public administration77,8324.9%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.71,6074.5%
Transportation and warehousing59,2133.8%
Finance and insurance58,4533.7%
Arts, entertainment, recreation42,7022.7%
Real estate and rental and leasing38,3932.4%
Wholesale trade32,4672.1%
Information31,3622.0%
Utilities11,9630.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting10,1390.6%
Management3,3210.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction5710.0%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican983,08629.88%
Puerto Rican27,6740.84%
Cuban8,0240.24%
Dominican3,7970.12%
Total Central American34,3291.04%
Costa Rican1,6460.05%
Guatemalan13,6170.41%
Honduran2,6190.08%
Nicaraguan2,8440.09%
Panamanian3,3000.10%
Salvadoran9,6340.29%
Other Central American6690.02%
Total South American30,4510.93%
Argentinean3,2510.10%
Bolivian8390.03%
Chilean3,9140.12%
Colombian8,9810.27%
Ecuadorian3,0970.09%
Paraguayan880.00%
Peruvian7,1680.22%
Uruguayan5650.02%
Venezuelan2,2820.07%
Other South American2660.01%
Other Hispanic47,2861.44%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Filipino153,6914.67%
Chinese61,4761.87%
Vietnamese48,3141.47%
Indian44,9041.36%
Korean22,4440.68%
Japanese16,5320.50%
Laotian7,4600.23%
Cambodian5,9100.18%
Taiwanese5,3930.16%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,964,36863.4%
Spanish739,11423.9%
Tagalog86,1082.8%
Other Indo-European59,9671.9%
Chinese49,7271.6%
Other Asian48,5021.6%
Vietnamese37,9061.2%
Arabic27,7200.9%
Other26,4670.9%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German291,0978.8%
Irish244,5887.4%
English233,9477.1%
Italian131,8134.0%
American85,5912.6%
European68,1602.1%
French58,9161.8%
Polish54,5261.7%
Scottish47,8701.5%
Swedish39,1401.2%
Norwegian36,6621.1%
Russian28,7280.9%
Dutch26,9380.8%
British21,0070.6%
Scotch-Irish19,1650.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,981,85690.6%
Not a citizen307,8459.4%
Native2,546,74677.4%
Foreign-born742,95522.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
136,101 6.0%118,736 5.3%409,287 18.1%666,815 29.5%564,011 25.0%362,670 16.1%
  Average years of education: 13.8
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 136,101 6.0%
9-12 Years 118,736 5.3%
H.S. Grad or GED 409,287 18.1%
Some College 666,815 29.5%
Bach. Degree 564,011 25.0%
Grad Degree 362,670 16.1%
Average years of education: 13.8

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 2,429,508 2,317,494 112,014 4.6%
1991 2,419,624 2,265,904 153,720 6.4%
1992 2,426,208 2,249,280 176,928 7.3%
1993 2,436,134 2,245,056 191,078 7.8%
1994 2,453,658 2,278,034 175,624 7.2%
1995 2,450,668 2,295,470 155,198 6.3%
1996 2,467,124 2,333,340 133,784 5.4%
1997 2,550,556 2,440,836 109,720 4.3%
1998 2,628,366 2,535,572 92,794 3.5%
1999 2,707,630 2,622,894 84,736 3.1%
2000 2,750,446 2,644,238 106,208 3.9%
2001 2,811,822 2,693,456 118,366 4.2%
2002 2,884,650 2,735,084 149,566 5.2%
2003 2,914,462 2,761,416 153,046 5.3%
2004 2,956,264 2,816,502 139,762 4.7%
2005 2,980,142 2,852,190 127,952 4.3%
2006 2,997,088 2,878,412 118,676 4.0%
2007 3,035,006 2,898,330 136,676 4.5%
2008 3,093,234 2,906,088 187,146 6.1%
2009 3,122,324 2,816,356 305,968 9.8%
2010 3,031,724 2,697,666 334,058 11.0%
2011 3,043,490 2,723,730 319,760 10.5%
2012 3,073,850 2,788,548 285,302 9.3%
2013 3,075,288 2,831,250 244,038 7.9%
2014 3,075,024 2,874,796 200,228 6.5%
2015 3,097,588 2,935,372 162,216 5.2%
2016 3,126,492 2,978,286 148,206 4.7%
2017 3,143,704 3,016,424 127,280 4.0%
2018 3,159,468 3,052,682 106,786 3.4%
2019 3,160,118 3,056,564 103,554 3.3%
2020 3,076,722 2,793,094 283,628 9.2%
2021 3,095,656 2,895,078 200,578 6.5%
2022 3,179,102 3,069,604 109,498 3.4%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com