RightDataUSA

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area

2022 population: 2,655,342   ( 512,834 from 2010)
Land area: 7313.1 square miles
Population density: 363.1 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:854,748 32.19% 10.5%
Black:182,3186.87% 40.2%
Indian:7,1000.27% 34.9%
Asian:75,8332.86% 68.6%
2+ races:44,1341.66% 63.9%
Hispanic:1,491,20956.16% 28.8%
Total non-White:1,800,59467.81% 31.6%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:70,262 13.7
Deaths:53,22810.4
Net Migration: 71,58614.0
Net Immigration: 7,5091.5
Change in White population:80,941 3.8
Change in Non-White pop.:431,893 20.2




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,142,508
773,80736.12%
130,0706.07%
5,2640.25%
44,9812.10%
26,9351.26%
1,158,14854.06%
1,368,70163.88%

2000
1,711,703
696,31640.68%
102,4415.98%
4,6420.27%
23,9561.40%
19,3431.13%
863,16250.43%
1,015,38759.32%

1990
1,407,745
644,23745.76%
86,6066.15%
3,2680.23%
17,1641.22%
n/a
656,47046.63%
763,50854.24%

1980
1,154,648
559,13048.42%
71,6886.21%
1,9010.16%
8,6970.75%
n/a
511,74144.32%
595,51851.58%

1970
951,876
490,92051.57%
34,0913.58%
5850.06%
1,5330.16%
n/a
418,83144.00%
460,956 48.43%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
283,210 16.5
123,7647.2
177,44710.4
33,2611.9
77,491 4.5
353,314 20.6
1990's
NumberRate
266,326 18.9
113,9198.1
93,6226.7
42,1523.0
52,079 3.7
251,879 17.9
1980's
NumberRate
244,114 21.1
94,083 8.1
110,499 9.6
n/a
85,107 7.4
167,990 14.5
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
67,264 7.1
n/a
68,210 7.2
134,562 14.1

Age, Family & Household Data for San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
35.4
635,051 23.9%
2,020,291 76.1%
342,706 12.9%
930,395
2.72
626,131 67.3%
438,536 70.0%
71,229 11.4%
304,264 32.7%

2010
NumberPercent
34.2
575,570 26.9%
1,566,938 73.1%
235,066 11.0%
763,022
2.74
532,438 69.8%
372,614 70.0%
65,660 12.3%
230,584 30.2%

2000
NumberPercent
33.1
484,453 28.3%
1,227,250 71.7%
184,606 10.8%
601,693
2.78
435,019 72.3%
324,492 74.6%
49,688 11.4%
166,674 27.7%

1990
NumberPercent
30.7
409,676 29.1%
998,069 70.9%
146,478 10.4%
488,028
2.82
361,208 74.0%
280,360 77.6%
38,863 10.8%
126,820 26.0%

1980
NumberPercent
27.9
366,846 31.8%
787,802 68.2%
107,685 9.3%
377,330
2.97
290,960 77.1%
239,311 82.2%
27,140 9.3%
86,370 22.9%

2022 Housing Data for San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,015,924 
Median Value$238,053 
Occupied930,39591.6%
Vacant85,5298.4%
Owned585,13962.9%
Rented345,25637.1%
Median Rent$1,219 
Single-Family Units698,45868.8%
    Detached677,40766.7%
    Attached21,0512.1%
Buldings with 5+ Units203,73120.1%
Mobile Homes56,7765.6%

2022 Income & Employment Data for San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00047,2015.1%
$10,000 to $14,99934,6323.7%
$15,000 to $19,99930,8613.3%
$20,000 to $24,99933,8373.6%
$25,000 to $29,99936,9304.0%
$30,000 to $34,99937,6574.0%
$35,000 to $39,99935,9083.9%
$40,000 to $44,99934,4783.7%
$45,000 to $49,99935,6743.8%
$50,000 to $59,99970,4337.6%
$60,000 to $74,99992,0039.9%
$75,000 to $99,999126,95413.6%
$100,000 to $124,99990,6579.7%
$125,000 to $149,99965,3987.0%
$150,000 to $199,99977,3578.3%
$200,000 or more80,4158.6%
Median Household Income71,676 
Per Capita Income35,505 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.86 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI50,6025.4%
Public Assistance21,9402.4%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps125,88813.5%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed499,62868.8%
Unemployed25,3453.5%
In Armed Forces20,8192.9%
Total Labor Force545,79275.1%
Not in Labor Force180,69624.9%
Real Unemployment Rate 28.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector465,430371,31555.6%
Non-Profit28,19847,86537.1%
Self-Employed77,93942,97464.5%
Local Government35,97051,29741.2%
State Government15,20225,57937.3%
Federal Government28,28121,63856.7%
Total Private + Self543,369414,28956.7%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.107,651146,37942.4%
Total651,020560,66853.7%
Pct. Govt.14.7%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts189,50415.6%
Sales and Office Occupations277,49822.8%
Professional, Technical271,29722.3%
Service Occupations217,27717.9%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing1,9460.2%
All others259,17121.3%
White Collar 60.8%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance160,604688.3%
Retail trade142,168609.3%
Educational services113,838487.9%
Accommodation and food services106,538456.6%
Construction102,820440.7%
Professional, scientific, technical85,658367.1%
Finance and insurance79,105339.0%
Manufacturing73,677315.8%
Public administration59,315254.2%
Other services58,461250.6%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.58,292249.8%
Transportation and warehousing56,723243.1%
Wholesale trade26,898115.3%
Real estate and rental and leasing23,497100.7%
Arts, entertainment, recreation20,01385.8%
Information18,03877.3%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction12,83655.0%
Utilities9,57641.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting4,41918.9%
Management2,2719.7%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican1,220,36247.47%
Puerto Rican39,5761.54%
Cuban8,3640.33%
Dominican2,3420.09%
Total Central American31,5551.23%
Costa Rican1,2770.05%
Guatemalan5,4470.21%
Honduran8,5230.33%
Nicaraguan2,6040.10%
Panamanian4,4710.17%
Salvadoran9,1470.36%
Other Central American860.00%
Total South American16,9710.66%
Argentinean1,6860.07%
Bolivian1650.01%
Chilean1,1790.05%
Colombian6,2760.24%
Ecuadorian1,4170.06%
Paraguayan1640.01%
Peruvian2,8320.11%
Uruguayan2330.01%
Venezuelan2,6990.10%
Other South American3200.01%
Other Hispanic120,9224.70%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian17,7380.69%
Filipino15,2740.59%
Chinese9,3700.36%
Vietnamese8,4570.33%
Korean3,8730.15%
Japanese2,4010.09%
Thai1,3080.05%
Burmese8970.03%
Taiwanese6510.03%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,580,45765.7%
Spanish740,75930.8%
Other Indo-European19,1000.8%
Other Asian12,3640.5%
Tagalog8,8940.4%
Arabic8,1400.3%
German, other Germanic7,0690.3%
Chinese6,7880.3%
Vietnamese6,4690.3%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German251,6569.8%
English156,2026.1%
Irish143,9085.6%
American95,7063.7%
Italian54,4012.1%
French41,7401.6%
Polish34,7111.4%
Scottish31,1381.2%
European27,3681.1%
Scotch-Irish19,8180.8%
Norwegian12,7040.5%
Czech11,9030.5%
Swedish11,8480.5%
Dutch11,5150.4%
African11,3830.4%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,405,28293.6%
Not a citizen165,5806.4%
Native2,271,28488.3%
Foreign-born299,57811.7%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
101,767 6.1%119,255 7.1%424,542 25.3%515,265 30.7%324,052 19.3%192,723 11.5%
  Average years of education: 13.3
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 101,767 6.1%
9-12 Years 119,255 7.1%
H.S. Grad or GED 424,542 25.3%
Some College 515,265 30.7%
Bach. Degree 324,052 19.3%
Grad Degree 192,723 11.5%
Average years of education: 13.3

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,337,520 1,244,748 92,772 6.9%
1991 1,353,030 1,263,906 89,124 6.6%
1992 1,402,944 1,315,484 87,460 6.2%
1993 1,442,330 1,364,382 77,948 5.4%
1994 1,488,608 1,419,910 68,698 4.6%
1995 1,534,508 1,466,246 68,262 4.4%
1996 1,560,850 1,492,866 67,984 4.4%
1997 1,596,162 1,531,062 65,100 4.1%
1998 1,618,564 1,556,820 61,744 3.8%
1999 1,649,722 1,596,748 52,974 3.2%
2000 1,642,190 1,576,306 65,884 4.0%
2001 1,666,168 1,590,608 75,560 4.5%
2002 1,710,756 1,613,134 97,622 5.7%
2003 1,738,344 1,631,696 106,648 6.1%
2004 1,759,208 1,660,172 99,036 5.6%
2005 1,797,148 1,705,918 91,230 5.1%
2006 1,832,620 1,747,186 85,434 4.7%
2007 1,846,444 1,770,502 75,942 4.1%
2008 1,890,572 1,803,086 87,486 4.6%
2009 1,937,424 1,808,618 128,806 6.6%
2010 2,037,610 1,889,362 148,248 7.3%
2011 2,076,734 1,923,988 152,746 7.4%
2012 2,101,386 1,970,792 130,594 6.2%
2013 2,141,154 2,016,174 124,980 5.8%
2014 2,174,742 2,072,582 102,160 4.7%
2015 2,212,702 2,127,860 84,842 3.8%
2016 2,286,016 2,199,782 86,234 3.8%
2017 2,336,990 2,254,046 82,944 3.5%
2018 2,375,684 2,296,314 79,370 3.3%
2019 2,404,592 2,329,600 74,992 3.1%
2020 2,394,802 2,220,878 173,924 7.3%
2021 2,436,444 2,309,918 126,526 5.2%
2022 2,502,948 2,411,684 91,264 3.6%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com