RightDataUSA

Salt Lake City, UT Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Salt Lake City, UT Metro Area

2022 population: 1,266,191   ( 178,318 from 2010 , 8,258 from 2020)
Land area: 7684.0 square miles
Population density: 164.8 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:880,539 69.54% 8.6%
Black:23,3951.85% 56.0%
Indian:8,4810.67% 20.7%
Asian:76,6156.05% 54.9%
2+ races:31,3512.48% 51.8%
Hispanic:245,81019.41% 34.6%
Total non-White:385,65230.46% 39.3%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:36,664 14.6
Deaths:19,2617.7
Net Migration: -14,206-5.6
Net Immigration: 4,6281.8
Change in White population:69,480 6.4
Change in Non-White pop.:108,838 10.0




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,087,873
811,05974.55%
14,9941.38%
7,0290.65%
49,4664.55%
20,6501.90%
182,67616.79%
276,81425.45%

2000
939,122
761,69481.11%
8,9810.96%
7,0870.75%
33,8793.61%
15,5471.66%
111,00111.82%
177,42818.89%

1990
752,557
675,11189.71%
5,2990.70%
6,2800.83%
19,7252.62%
n/a
46,1426.13%
77,44610.29%

1980
645,099
590,31791.51%
4,2470.66%
4,3600.68%
12,1891.89%
n/a
33,1015.13%
54,7828.49%

1970
480,152
447,15893.13%
2,4690.51%
1,8050.38%
3,5460.74%
n/a
23,9644.99%
32,994 6.87%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
183,944 19.6
51,2945.5
-36,689-3.9
41,5044.4
49,365 5.3
99,386 10.6
1990's
NumberRate
167,653 22.3
47,2566.3
-9,806-1.3
21,9182.9
86,583 11.5
99,982 13.3
1980's
NumberRate
159,883 24.8
39,476 6.1
-9,384 -1.5
n/a
84,794 13.1
22,664 3.5
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
56,287 11.7
n/a
143,159 29.8
21,788 4.5

Age, Family & Household Data for Salt Lake City, UT Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
33.3
331,553 26.2%
934,638 73.8%
140,362 11.1%
429,797
2.88
294,596 68.5%
230,424 78.2%
21,646 7.3%
135,201 31.5%

2010
NumberPercent
30.7
320,799 29.5%
767,074 70.5%
93,746 8.6%
360,593
2.98
256,945 71.3%
199,267 77.6%
21,787 8.5%
103,648 28.7%

2000
NumberPercent
29.1
286,710 30.5%
652,412 69.5%
75,526 8.0%
307,965
3.00
226,100 73.4%
182,590 80.8%
18,183 8.0%
81,865 26.6%

1990
NumberPercent
27.8
262,827 34.9%
489,730 65.1%
63,371 8.4%
248,948
2.98
182,898 73.5%
151,743 83.0%
16,198 8.9%
66,050 26.5%

1980
NumberPercent
25.4
230,005 35.7%
415,094 64.3%
48,046 7.4%
210,191
3.03
159,280 75.8%
137,562 86.4%
12,025 7.5%
50,911 24.2%

2022 Housing Data for Salt Lake City, UT Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units454,070 
Median Value$435,434 
Occupied429,79794.7%
Vacant24,2735.3%
Owned291,90667.9%
Rented137,89132.1%
Median Rent$1,378 
Single-Family Units320,00870.5%
    Detached282,52962.2%
    Attached37,4798.3%
Buldings with 5+ Units99,19321.8%
Mobile Homes8,7091.9%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Salt Lake City, UT Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00012,7283.0%
$10,000 to $14,99910,0992.3%
$15,000 to $19,9999,3132.2%
$20,000 to $24,9999,4862.2%
$25,000 to $29,99910,8542.5%
$30,000 to $34,99912,6332.9%
$35,000 to $39,99912,2322.8%
$40,000 to $44,99912,7993.0%
$45,000 to $49,99914,8073.4%
$50,000 to $59,99928,2986.6%
$60,000 to $74,99941,6959.7%
$75,000 to $99,99963,08614.7%
$100,000 to $124,99951,01711.9%
$125,000 to $149,99939,8899.3%
$150,000 to $199,99948,26911.2%
$200,000 or more52,59212.2%
Median Household Income90,295 
Per Capita Income40,647 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.96 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI13,8993.2%
Public Assistance7,1001.7%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps27,2796.3%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed520,59077.8%
Unemployed17,9932.7%
In Armed Forces8270.1%
Total Labor Force539,41080.6%
Not in Labor Force129,58719.4%
Real Unemployment Rate 22.1%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector268,645195,85257.8%
Non-Profit19,52230,18039.3%
Self-Employed36,02922,81661.2%
Local Government15,92723,83140.1%
State Government16,98321,21744.5%
Federal Government9,2105,01764.7%
Total Private + Self304,674218,66858.2%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.61,64280,24543.4%
Total366,316298,91355.1%
Pct. Govt.13.9%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts119,50817.9%
Sales and Office Occupations150,99522.7%
Professional, Technical160,07624.0%
Service Occupations90,10313.5%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing1,0350.2%
All others145,47821.8%
White Collar 64.6%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance76,886208.7%
Retail trade75,459204.8%
Manufacturing65,088176.7%
Educational services64,027173.8%
Professional, scientific, technical59,885162.5%
Construction52,025141.2%
Finance and insurance44,820121.7%
Accommodation and food services38,942105.7%
Transportation and warehousing37,976103.1%
Other services29,32679.6%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.28,84378.3%
Public administration24,74067.1%
Wholesale trade17,49147.5%
Real estate and rental and leasing14,60139.6%
Arts, entertainment, recreation12,98335.2%
Information12,92435.1%
Utilities3,96910.8%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction3,4279.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting1,8705.1%
Management8782.4%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Salt Lake City, UT Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican165,39413.18%
Puerto Rican5,9020.47%
Cuban1,9870.16%
Dominican1,3870.11%
Total Central American15,2291.21%
Costa Rican6740.05%
Guatemalan5,2500.42%
Honduran2,5320.20%
Nicaraguan3670.03%
Panamanian3800.03%
Salvadoran5,7660.46%
Other Central American2600.02%
Total South American25,5422.04%
Argentinean2,2160.18%
Bolivian6630.05%
Chilean1,9320.15%
Colombian4,2480.34%
Ecuadorian1,7290.14%
Paraguayan4000.03%
Peruvian6,2120.50%
Uruguayan5040.04%
Venezuelan7,5630.60%
Other South American750.01%
Other Hispanic19,8651.58%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian9,6280.77%
Chinese8,2740.66%
Vietnamese7,1930.57%
Filipino4,8010.38%
Korean3,4800.28%
Japanese2,7940.22%
Burmese1,8800.15%
Laotian1,5560.12%
Cambodian1,4790.12%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English929,41079.5%
Spanish154,09513.2%
Other Indo-European19,7641.7%
Other Asian19,6861.7%
Chinese8,2440.7%
Other7,5860.6%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic6,6240.6%
Vietnamese6,1030.5%
German, other Germanic4,4370.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
English284,58322.7%
German121,6379.7%
Irish75,1266.0%
American48,8383.9%
European48,3393.9%
Danish44,9833.6%
Scottish44,1143.5%
Italian37,1873.0%
Swedish37,0133.0%
Norwegian27,1162.2%
British25,5552.0%
French22,3281.8%
Dutch20,1381.6%
Welsh19,7681.6%
Scandinavian16,7511.3%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen1,164,82892.8%
Not a citizen89,8477.2%
Native1,099,31687.6%
Foreign-born155,35912.4%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Salt Lake City, UT Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
26,034 3.3%39,139 4.9%182,369 22.9%256,202 32.1%189,420 23.7%104,778 13.1%
  Average years of education: 13.8
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 26,034 3.3%
9-12 Years 39,139 4.9%
H.S. Grad or GED 182,369 22.9%
Some College 256,202 32.1%
Bach. Degree 189,420 23.7%
Grad Degree 104,778 13.1%
Average years of education: 13.8

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Salt Lake City, UT Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 763,934 734,692 29,242 3.8%
1991 787,078 752,748 34,330 4.4%
1992 817,860 781,152 36,708 4.5%
1993 862,936 831,758 31,178 3.6%
1994 910,540 879,952 30,588 3.4%
1995 936,562 908,414 28,148 3.0%
1996 948,522 920,556 27,966 2.9%
1997 972,106 944,632 27,474 2.8%
1998 992,640 960,450 32,190 3.2%
1999 1,007,240 974,574 32,666 3.2%
2000 1,014,000 981,906 32,094 3.2%
2001 1,026,820 982,134 44,686 4.4%
2002 1,030,450 970,334 60,116 5.8%
2003 1,036,504 977,676 58,828 5.7%
2004 1,049,794 996,666 53,128 5.1%
2005 1,092,234 1,048,494 43,740 4.0%
2006 1,134,602 1,102,720 31,882 2.8%
2007 1,170,944 1,141,618 29,326 2.5%
2008 1,183,736 1,146,086 37,650 3.2%
2009 1,170,654 1,088,274 82,380 7.0%
2010 1,146,714 1,057,076 89,638 7.8%
2011 1,139,534 1,060,226 79,308 7.0%
2012 1,147,886 1,094,186 53,700 4.7%
2013 1,179,636 1,131,532 48,104 4.1%
2014 1,198,966 1,156,262 42,704 3.6%
2015 1,223,740 1,182,724 41,016 3.4%
2016 1,260,432 1,221,204 39,228 3.1%
2017 1,292,290 1,253,216 39,074 3.0%
2018 1,308,268 1,271,016 37,252 2.8%
2019 1,337,200 1,304,324 32,876 2.5%
2020 1,354,882 1,286,366 68,516 5.1%
2021 1,386,402 1,347,324 39,078 2.8%
2022 1,432,876 1,399,748 33,128 2.3%
2023 1,465,554 1,426,572 38,982 2.7%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com