RightDataUSA

St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area

2022 population: 2,801,319   ( 13,618 from 2010)
Land area: 7863.6 square miles
Population density: 356.2 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,046,525 73.06% 2.0%
Black:505,93218.06% 1.4%
Indian:5,7560.21% 1.8%
Asian:84,4673.02% 39.5%
2+ races:60,9132.17% 36.1%
Hispanic:97,7263.49% 36.2%
Total non-White:754,79426.94% 8.0%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:67,304 11.9
Deaths:73,91413.1
Net Migration: -20,237-3.6
Net Immigration: 7,0291.2
Change in White population:-42,460 -1.5
Change in Non-White pop.:56,078 2.0




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,787,701
2,088,98574.94%
513,02918.40%
5,6520.20%
60,5582.17%
44,7571.61%
71,7642.57%
698,71625.06%

2000
2,675,343
2,083,44677.88%
476,24217.80%
5,5340.21%
37,5441.40%
29,4101.10%
40,2671.51%
591,89722.12%

1990
2,560,517
2,082,29181.32%
422,83516.51%
5,9110.23%
23,8570.93%
n/a
25,6231.00%
478,22618.68%

1980
2,485,566
2,037,39481.97%
406,34816.35%
3,5380.14%
14,2320.57%
n/a
22,7490.92%
448,17218.03%

1970
2,520,639
2,112,24683.80%
377,15714.96%
1,9870.08%
5,0870.20%
n/a
22,0310.87%
408,393 16.20%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
336,247 12.6
231,3668.6
-44,104-1.6
31,0141.2
5,539 0.2
106,819 4.0
1990's
NumberRate
380,257 14.9
250,8089.8
-72,513-2.8
30,3571.2
1,155 0.0
113,671 4.4
1980's
NumberRate
403,746 16.2
237,359 9.5
-74,876 -3.0
n/a
44,897 1.8
30,054 1.2
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-227,175 -9.0
n/a
-74,852 -3.0
39,779 1.6

Age, Family & Household Data for St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.7
615,652 22.0%
2,185,667 78.0%
481,653 17.2%
1,146,082
2.41
720,166 62.8%
530,793 73.7%
72,541 10.1%
425,916 37.2%

2010
NumberPercent
38.2
664,781 23.8%
2,122,920 76.2%
371,729 13.3%
1,109,665
2.46
726,259 65.4%
523,270 72.1%
84,015 11.6%
383,406 34.6%

2000
NumberPercent
36.1
701,042 26.2%
1,974,301 73.8%
347,522 13.0%
1,040,824
2.52
706,391 67.9%
530,996 75.2%
81,078 11.5%
334,433 32.1%

1990
NumberPercent
33.2
672,445 26.3%
1,888,072 73.7%
331,747 13.0%
966,879
2.60
682,584 70.6%
537,520 78.7%
66,543 9.7%
284,295 29.4%

1980
NumberPercent
30.8
713,125 28.7%
1,772,441 71.3%
294,744 11.9%
884,117
2.77
656,483 74.3%
538,538 82.0%
57,774 8.8%
227,634 25.7%

2022 Housing Data for St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,261,744 
Median Value$215,202 
Occupied1,146,08290.8%
Vacant115,6629.2%
Owned799,79869.8%
Rented346,28430.2%
Median Rent$1,034 
Single-Family Units940,67774.6%
    Detached888,91070.5%
    Attached51,7674.1%
Buldings with 5+ Units168,80113.4%
Mobile Homes38,3713.0%

2022 Income & Employment Data for St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00053,2554.6%
$10,000 to $14,99938,4323.4%
$15,000 to $19,99934,9523.0%
$20,000 to $24,99940,5963.5%
$25,000 to $29,99941,5183.6%
$30,000 to $34,99942,4703.7%
$35,000 to $39,99941,7993.6%
$40,000 to $44,99942,0463.7%
$45,000 to $49,99943,9963.8%
$50,000 to $59,99983,2327.3%
$60,000 to $74,999108,5279.5%
$75,000 to $99,999152,63013.3%
$100,000 to $124,999117,36210.2%
$125,000 to $149,99984,3157.4%
$150,000 to $199,999103,2189.0%
$200,000 or more117,73410.3%
Median Household Income76,133 
Per Capita Income42,716 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.90 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI55,4174.8%
Public Assistance19,8621.7%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps122,15510.7%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,281,69474.1%
Unemployed59,0853.4%
In Armed Forces5,5440.3%
Total Labor Force1,346,32377.9%
Not in Labor Force382,95922.1%
Real Unemployment Rate 25.6%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector535,764450,30454.3%
Non-Profit51,574107,17932.5%
Self-Employed65,77342,33260.8%
Local Government35,93649,61642.0%
State Government13,40620,44439.6%
Federal Government18,54416,68252.6%
Total Private + Self601,537492,63655.0%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.119,460193,92138.1%
Total720,997686,55751.2%
Pct. Govt.11.0%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts252,43917.9%
Sales and Office Occupations292,34220.7%
Professional, Technical362,74425.7%
Service Occupations218,33115.5%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing2,8420.2%
All others283,77320.1%
White Collar 64.4%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance207,351134.0%
Manufacturing154,902100.1%
Retail trade150,00897.0%
Educational services129,80883.9%
Professional, scientific, technical108,35570.0%
Finance and insurance90,96358.8%
Accommodation and food services90,74758.7%
Construction89,16157.6%
Transportation and warehousing67,62043.7%
Other services66,44943.0%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.54,72935.4%
Public administration53,25934.4%
Wholesale trade37,53824.3%
Arts, entertainment, recreation29,77819.3%
Real estate and rental and leasing25,70516.6%
Information24,99416.2%
Utilities12,8058.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting9,4026.1%
Management3,7852.4%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction2,2701.5%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican57,3362.04%
Puerto Rican7,2330.26%
Cuban2,8280.10%
Dominican9930.04%
Total Central American7,5320.27%
Costa Rican6450.02%
Guatemalan3,2100.11%
Honduran1,7790.06%
Nicaraguan7450.03%
Panamanian5370.02%
Salvadoran5760.02%
Other Central American400.00%
Total South American7,4060.26%
Argentinean5550.02%
Bolivian2540.01%
Chilean9140.03%
Colombian2,3790.08%
Ecuadorian5610.02%
Paraguayan530.00%
Peruvian1,3600.05%
Uruguayan1000.00%
Venezuelan1,1880.04%
Other South American420.00%
Other Hispanic9,6130.34%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian26,9070.96%
Chinese16,5320.59%
Vietnamese8,4200.30%
Filipino7,4710.27%
Korean5,7130.20%
Japanese1,5230.05%
Taiwanese1,3310.05%
Thai1,1180.04%
Burmese6630.02%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English2,482,14693.5%
Spanish53,9622.0%
Other Indo-European21,8730.8%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic18,3960.7%
Other Asian15,2040.6%
Chinese14,3710.5%
Other10,7430.4%
German, other Germanic8,1250.3%
Vietnamese7,2840.3%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German723,15825.7%
Irish357,59012.7%
English257,0059.1%
American151,2445.4%
Italian126,9444.5%
French81,0312.9%
Polish66,0842.3%
European47,0041.7%
Scottish40,2621.4%
Dutch26,1640.9%
Scotch-Irish21,0450.7%
Swedish18,0150.6%
Norwegian15,4560.5%
Russian13,9050.5%
Welsh13,4790.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,753,64397.9%
Not a citizen59,8802.1%
Native2,678,28495.2%
Foreign-born135,2394.8%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
39,397 2.0%97,288 5.0%500,521 25.6%600,659 30.7%428,763 21.9%290,409 14.8%
  Average years of education: 14.0
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 39,397 2.0%
9-12 Years 97,288 5.0%
H.S. Grad or GED 500,521 25.6%
Some College 600,659 30.7%
Bach. Degree 428,763 21.9%
Grad Degree 290,409 14.8%
Average years of education: 14.0

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 2,660,710 2,501,294 159,416 6.0%
1991 2,658,446 2,478,716 179,730 6.8%
1992 2,644,532 2,475,068 169,464 6.4%
1993 2,652,474 2,494,326 158,148 6.0%
1994 2,678,646 2,546,248 132,398 4.9%
1995 2,742,532 2,614,372 128,160 4.7%
1996 2,783,314 2,656,990 126,324 4.5%
1997 2,770,830 2,657,356 113,474 4.1%
1998 2,789,422 2,675,886 113,536 4.1%
1999 2,787,386 2,691,018 96,368 3.5%
2000 2,828,322 2,727,620 100,702 3.6%
2001 2,832,220 2,703,700 128,520 4.5%
2002 2,842,810 2,690,834 151,976 5.3%
2003 2,834,742 2,668,602 166,140 5.9%
2004 2,837,460 2,666,032 171,428 6.0%
2005 2,858,350 2,699,862 158,488 5.5%
2006 2,880,008 2,735,460 144,548 5.0%
2007 2,894,274 2,741,222 153,052 5.3%
2008 2,890,128 2,699,724 190,404 6.6%
2009 2,867,792 2,590,174 277,618 9.7%
2010 2,944,858 2,663,966 280,892 9.5%
2011 2,939,132 2,686,702 252,430 8.6%
2012 2,892,622 2,675,858 216,764 7.5%
2013 2,882,044 2,675,856 206,188 7.2%
2014 2,901,272 2,718,672 182,600 6.3%
2015 2,921,598 2,771,848 149,750 5.1%
2016 2,942,672 2,806,938 135,734 4.6%
2017 2,918,822 2,808,278 110,544 3.8%
2018 2,924,916 2,824,970 99,946 3.4%
2019 2,962,658 2,866,450 96,208 3.2%
2020 2,910,394 2,715,538 194,856 6.7%
2021 2,913,490 2,785,510 127,980 4.4%
2022 2,924,020 2,843,272 80,748 2.8%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com