RightDataUSA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area

2022 population: 2,416,702   ( 267,575 from 2010)
Land area: 5094.9 square miles
Population density: 474.3 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,185,044 49.04% 1.0%
Black:168,8056.98% 12.2%
Indian:12,4070.51% 1.6%
Asian:381,31915.78% 43.6%
2+ races:117,7994.87% 39.2%
Hispanic:551,32822.81% 27.1%
Total non-White:1,231,65850.96% 29.4%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:56,772 11.8
Deaths:47,1149.8
Net Migration: -4,111-0.9
Net Immigration: 12,3042.6
Change in White population:-12,345 -0.6
Change in Non-White pop.:279,920 13.0




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,149,127
1,197,38955.72%
150,4247.00%
12,6060.59%
265,56412.36%
84,6283.94%
433,73420.18%
951,73844.28%

2000
1,796,857
1,144,55863.70%
123,8476.89%
13,1940.73%
167,1139.30%
65,5883.65%
278,18215.48%
652,29936.30%

1990
1,481,102
1,086,28473.34%
98,5206.65%
15,4661.04%
112,7217.61%
n/a
168,11111.35%
394,81826.66%

1980
1,099,814
872,82979.36%
60,3855.49%
9,8140.89%
48,6814.43%
n/a
105,4939.59%
226,98520.64%

1970
844,425
695,62082.38%
34,2414.05%
3,4170.40%
24,1282.86%
n/a
82,5309.77%
148,805 17.62%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
265,752 14.8
133,6527.4
141,1177.9
66,7743.7
52,831 2.9
299,439 16.7
1990's
NumberRate
251,787 17.0
118,4778.0
61,0654.1
65,0344.4
58,274 3.9
257,481 17.4
1980's
NumberRate
210,218 19.1
94,985 8.6
273,714 24.9
n/a
213,455 19.4
167,833 15.3
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
175,284 20.8
n/a
177,209 21.0
78,180 9.3

Age, Family & Household Data for Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.1
536,700 22.2%
1,880,002 77.8%
382,478 15.8%
867,690
2.71
580,341 66.9%
425,586 73.3%
49,957 8.6%
287,349 33.1%

2010
NumberPercent
36.0
534,944 24.9%
1,614,183 75.1%
258,408 12.0%
787,667
2.68
526,337 66.8%
380,336 72.3%
56,054 10.6%
261,330 33.2%

2000
NumberPercent
34.6
484,778 27.0%
1,312,079 73.0%
203,163 11.3%
665,722
2.64
449,157 67.5%
336,507 74.9%
50,904 11.3%
216,565 32.5%

1990
NumberPercent
32.3
386,610 26.1%
1,094,492 73.9%
158,919 10.7%
557,811
2.60
381,692 68.4%
297,200 77.9%
41,625 10.9%
176,119 31.6%

1980
NumberPercent
30.1
292,175 26.6%
807,639 73.4%
105,269 9.6%
417,013
2.58
289,635 69.5%
236,820 81.8%
29,246 10.1%
127,378 30.5%

2022 Housing Data for Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units936,196 
Median Value$516,564 
Occupied867,69092.7%
Vacant68,5067.3%
Owned538,20862.0%
Rented329,48238.0%
Median Rent$1,654 
Single-Family Units690,97073.8%
    Detached638,80068.2%
    Attached52,1705.6%
Buldings with 5+ Units157,92116.9%
Mobile Homes26,5872.8%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00038,3824.4%
$10,000 to $14,99927,2623.1%
$15,000 to $19,99923,2342.7%
$20,000 to $24,99924,8372.9%
$25,000 to $29,99925,6023.0%
$30,000 to $34,99925,5742.9%
$35,000 to $39,99924,9102.9%
$40,000 to $44,99925,2272.9%
$45,000 to $49,99926,2963.0%
$50,000 to $59,99951,4955.9%
$60,000 to $74,99975,2838.7%
$75,000 to $99,999111,87512.9%
$100,000 to $124,99992,96610.7%
$125,000 to $149,99971,3098.2%
$150,000 to $199,99994,48110.9%
$200,000 or more128,95714.9%
Median Household Income89,884 
Per Capita Income43,796 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.116 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI54,7476.3%
Public Assistance34,6804.0%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps103,71412.0%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed824,91069.4%
Unemployed51,7334.4%
In Armed Forces2,8460.2%
Total Labor Force879,48974.0%
Not in Labor Force308,90926.0%
Real Unemployment Rate 30.3%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector377,327294,24656.2%
Non-Profit34,03459,23136.5%
Self-Employed70,01846,87259.9%
Local Government38,73055,78241.0%
State Government57,91567,89946.0%
Federal Government12,7669,24158.0%
Total Private + Self447,345341,11856.7%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.143,445192,15342.7%
Total590,790533,27152.6%
Pct. Govt.21.6%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts196,56617.5%
Sales and Office Occupations238,83521.2%
Professional, Technical287,96325.6%
Service Occupations200,05017.8%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing6,2940.6%
All others202,47618.0%
White Collar 64.2%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance151,063147.1%
Retail trade118,812115.7%
Public administration110,852107.9%
Educational services101,19498.5%
Professional, scientific, technical88,87186.5%
Construction80,87878.8%
Accommodation and food services80,35578.2%
Manufacturing65,74064.0%
Other services54,13952.7%
Transportation and warehousing51,32850.0%
Finance and insurance50,52249.2%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.49,60448.3%
Arts, entertainment, recreation28,20427.5%
Wholesale trade24,69624.0%
Real estate and rental and leasing23,89923.3%
Information17,14916.7%
Utilities13,90913.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting12,04811.7%
Management1,8751.8%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction7520.7%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican427,35017.85%
Puerto Rican16,5840.69%
Cuban3,9270.16%
Dominican9590.04%
Total Central American31,5951.32%
Costa Rican1,3260.06%
Guatemalan7,3000.30%
Honduran2,2410.09%
Nicaraguan4,5150.19%
Panamanian1,5690.07%
Salvadoran14,4730.60%
Other Central American1710.01%
Total South American15,3020.64%
Argentinean1,4430.06%
Bolivian6670.03%
Chilean1,3670.06%
Colombian4,2710.18%
Ecuadorian1,1540.05%
Paraguayan1220.01%
Peruvian4,4290.18%
Uruguayan390.00%
Venezuelan1,7250.07%
Other South American850.00%
Other Hispanic39,0211.63%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Filipino68,5902.86%
Chinese64,5322.69%
Indian53,7442.24%
Vietnamese36,9331.54%
Hmong32,6391.36%
Japanese14,0200.59%
Korean11,2570.47%
Laotian7,2050.30%
Cambodian4,1670.17%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,616,13671.6%
Spanish273,81412.1%
Other Indo-European96,9704.3%
Other Asian61,2742.7%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic52,6902.3%
Chinese47,3522.1%
Tagalog38,4001.7%
Vietnamese30,1321.3%
Arabic11,9970.5%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German239,55910.0%
English217,6569.1%
Irish191,4008.0%
Italian109,6834.6%
European65,9722.8%
American62,8632.6%
French44,2141.8%
Scottish39,7921.7%
Norwegian34,0741.4%
Portuguese32,8741.4%
Russian30,7671.3%
Polish28,6341.2%
Swedish27,6821.2%
Ukrainian25,3411.1%
Dutch21,3470.9%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,209,34292.3%
Not a citizen185,3317.7%
Native1,944,70881.2%
Foreign-born449,96518.8%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
83,093 5.1%79,683 4.9%338,083 20.7%550,653 33.7%371,350 22.7%211,136 12.9%
  Average years of education: 13.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 83,093 5.1%
9-12 Years 79,683 4.9%
H.S. Grad or GED 338,083 20.7%
Some College 550,653 33.7%
Bach. Degree 371,350 22.7%
Grad Degree 211,136 12.9%
Average years of education: 13.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,498,922 1,427,876 71,046 4.7%
1991 1,525,498 1,421,464 104,034 6.8%
1992 1,542,526 1,413,504 129,022 8.4%
1993 1,545,786 1,417,010 128,776 8.3%
1994 1,576,774 1,463,470 113,304 7.2%
1995 1,592,166 1,485,152 107,014 6.7%
1996 1,607,732 1,508,116 99,616 6.2%
1997 1,643,810 1,553,310 90,500 5.5%
1998 1,686,128 1,602,958 83,170 4.9%
1999 1,746,882 1,675,028 71,854 4.1%
2000 1,817,368 1,740,556 76,812 4.2%
2001 1,867,346 1,783,094 84,252 4.5%
2002 1,929,310 1,821,550 107,760 5.6%
2003 1,967,098 1,852,352 114,746 5.8%
2004 1,996,168 1,886,456 109,712 5.5%
2005 2,024,334 1,925,772 98,562 4.9%
2006 2,048,934 1,953,116 95,818 4.7%
2007 2,075,116 1,965,736 109,380 5.3%
2008 2,091,612 1,942,660 148,952 7.1%
2009 2,113,136 1,873,898 239,238 11.3%
2010 2,101,440 1,835,456 265,984 12.7%
2011 2,087,294 1,835,964 251,330 12.0%
2012 2,091,340 1,872,240 219,100 10.5%
2013 2,085,552 1,902,544 183,008 8.8%
2014 2,085,102 1,934,798 150,304 7.2%
2015 2,105,924 1,981,772 124,152 5.9%
2016 2,137,030 2,023,940 113,090 5.3%
2017 2,149,390 2,050,910 98,480 4.6%
2018 2,176,778 2,094,086 82,692 3.8%
2019 2,197,588 2,116,772 80,816 3.7%
2020 2,175,704 1,986,632 189,072 8.7%
2021 2,215,678 2,073,380 142,298 6.4%
2022 2,248,998 2,164,944 84,054 3.7%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com