RightDataUSA

Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area

2022 population: 1,673,802   ( 72,950 from 2010)
Land area: 1587.0 square miles
Population density: 1054.7 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,223,132 73.08% 3.9%
Black:105,3236.29% 56.5%
Indian:5,9360.35% 16.2%
Asian:54,5193.26% 34.4%
2+ races:36,9612.21% 5.3%
Hispanic:247,93114.81% 51.5%
Total non-White:450,67026.92% 37.5%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:35,395 10.6
Deaths:39,62211.8
Net Migration: -5,310-1.6
Net Immigration: 6,5962.0
Change in White population:-49,897 -3.1
Change in Non-White pop.:122,847 7.7




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,600,852
1,273,02979.52%
67,2964.20%
5,1090.32%
40,5522.53%
35,1102.19%
163,67510.22%
327,82320.48%

2000
1,582,997
1,336,37184.42%
51,7103.27%
5,2090.33%
30,5231.93%
31,6302.00%
110,0626.95%
246,62615.58%

1990
1,509,789
1,373,86491.00%
41,0082.72%
4,8380.32%
34,0102.25%
n/a
56,0693.71%
135,9259.00%

1980
1,421,795
1,338,81594.16%
30,8862.17%
3,3040.23%
8,3930.59%
n/a
29,9602.11%
82,9805.84%

1970
1,391,026
1,342,14496.49%
30,2762.18%
1,7040.12%
4,6990.34%
n/a
9,8580.71%
48,882 3.51%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
176,664 11.2
136,5488.6
-49,168-3.1
36,1782.3
-63,342 -4.0
81,197 5.1
1990's
NumberRate
202,503 13.4
144,3659.6
-63,635-4.2
16,8391.1
-37,493 -2.5
110,701 7.3
1980's
NumberRate
199,900 14.1
141,134 9.9
36,540 2.6
n/a
35,049 2.5
52,945 3.7
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-42,444 -3.1
n/a
-3,329 -0.2
34,098 2.5

Age, Family & Household Data for Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
40.6
326,844 19.5%
1,346,958 80.5%
294,804 17.6%
662,080
2.43
415,223 62.7%
292,007 70.3%
46,163 11.1%
246,857 37.3%

2010
NumberPercent
39.5
346,365 21.6%
1,254,487 78.4%
229,760 14.4%
626,610
2.46
400,899 64.0%
285,112 71.1%
48,638 12.1%
225,711 36.0%

2000
NumberPercent
36.8
378,719 23.9%
1,204,278 76.1%
228,394 14.4%
613,968
2.49
408,200 66.5%
309,133 75.7%
46,166 11.3%
205,768 33.5%

1990
NumberPercent
33.9
349,544 23.2%
1,160,245 76.8%
224,367 14.9%
564,293
2.59
397,088 70.4%
316,270 79.6%
35,027 8.8%
167,205 29.6%

1980
NumberPercent
31.9
376,315 26.5%
1,045,480 73.5%
188,877 13.3%
505,187
2.73
373,279 73.9%
305,817 81.9%
31,906 8.5%
131,908 26.1%

2022 Housing Data for Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units726,350 
Median Value$361,819 
Occupied662,08091.2%
Vacant64,2708.8%
Owned413,13662.4%
Rented248,94437.6%
Median Rent$1,190 
Single-Family Units422,97258.2%
    Detached394,85154.4%
    Attached28,1213.9%
Buldings with 5+ Units123,18617.0%
Mobile Homes7,6071.0%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00030,5474.6%
$10,000 to $14,99929,4154.4%
$15,000 to $19,99923,8123.6%
$20,000 to $24,99923,1363.5%
$25,000 to $29,99922,0653.3%
$30,000 to $34,99922,2283.4%
$35,000 to $39,99919,8873.0%
$40,000 to $44,99920,6453.1%
$45,000 to $49,99921,5603.3%
$50,000 to $59,99939,4646.0%
$60,000 to $74,99956,9968.6%
$75,000 to $99,99984,17012.7%
$100,000 to $124,99969,53210.5%
$125,000 to $149,99955,0258.3%
$150,000 to $199,99967,56210.2%
$200,000 or more76,03611.5%
Median Household Income81,146 
Per Capita Income42,969 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.101 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI44,4796.7%
Public Assistance28,7054.3%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps111,93316.9%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed687,82873.3%
Unemployed38,9324.2%
In Armed Forces3,6950.4%
Total Labor Force730,45577.9%
Not in Labor Force207,35522.1%
Real Unemployment Rate 26.3%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector304,447264,93953.5%
Non-Profit32,21962,54634.0%
Self-Employed44,05224,83563.9%
Local Government22,95433,33540.8%
State Government16,68317,75148.4%
Federal Government12,1247,56461.6%
Total Private + Self348,499289,77454.6%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.83,980121,19640.9%
Total432,479410,97051.3%
Pct. Govt.13.1%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts134,11715.9%
Sales and Office Occupations175,55920.8%
Professional, Technical212,02725.1%
Service Occupations149,94417.7%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing2,5090.3%
All others173,26120.5%
White Collar 61.7%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance138,186208.7%
Retail trade97,992148.0%
Manufacturing90,753137.1%
Educational services85,700129.4%
Construction58,55688.4%
Professional, scientific, technical57,51286.9%
Accommodation and food services56,60685.5%
Finance and insurance42,48964.2%
Other services37,44856.6%
Transportation and warehousing35,97254.3%
Public administration35,01252.9%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.32,56149.2%
Wholesale trade21,93933.1%
Arts, entertainment, recreation18,91428.6%
Real estate and rental and leasing12,08218.2%
Information11,61517.5%
Utilities5,1917.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting4,6927.1%
Management1,4782.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction2100.3%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican14,4760.87%
Puerto Rican74,4394.45%
Cuban2,6240.16%
Dominican63,6763.81%
Total Central American45,1762.70%
Costa Rican8880.05%
Guatemalan31,9851.91%
Honduran3,9440.24%
Nicaraguan5680.03%
Panamanian1,0010.06%
Salvadoran6,6430.40%
Other Central American1470.01%
Total South American22,4821.35%
Argentinean7970.05%
Bolivian1,8790.11%
Chilean4540.03%
Colombian13,1310.79%
Ecuadorian2,8290.17%
Paraguayan150.00%
Peruvian1,8060.11%
Uruguayan1020.01%
Venezuelan1,3770.08%
Other South American920.01%
Other Hispanic12,4740.75%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian12,5820.75%
Chinese11,0650.66%
Cambodian7,3810.44%
Filipino4,0360.24%
Vietnamese3,1970.19%
Laotian2,6200.16%
Korean2,4860.15%
Japanese1,0870.07%
Hmong8090.05%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,236,80777.9%
Spanish165,38310.4%
Other Indo-European106,5816.7%
French, Haitian, Cajun26,2441.7%
Other Asian14,9660.9%
Chinese8,9230.6%
Other8,5760.5%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic6,7560.4%
Arabic5,2010.3%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
Irish281,98216.9%
Portuguese217,53113.0%
Italian213,97812.8%
English178,46310.7%
French138,4268.3%
German74,2754.4%
French Canadian70,4904.2%
American56,3753.4%
Polish55,4373.3%
Cape Verdean36,7542.2%
Scottish24,5741.5%
Swedish21,8571.3%
European12,2620.7%
Russian11,7350.7%
Greek10,2280.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen1,573,72594.2%
Not a citizen97,2245.8%
Native1,436,00985.9%
Foreign-born234,94014.1%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
65,344 5.5%73,247 6.2%331,402 28.1%307,832 26.1%243,774 20.7%156,941 13.3%
  Average years of education: 13.5
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 65,344 5.5%
9-12 Years 73,247 6.2%
H.S. Grad or GED 331,402 28.1%
Some College 307,832 26.1%
Bach. Degree 243,774 20.7%
Grad Degree 156,941 13.3%
Average years of education: 13.5

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,578,424 1,464,186 114,238 7.2%
1991 1,579,564 1,424,738 154,826 9.8%
1992 1,590,924 1,431,718 159,206 10.0%
1993 1,580,636 1,446,524 134,112 8.5%
1994 1,565,088 1,448,416 116,672 7.5%
1995 1,555,280 1,446,586 108,694 7.0%
1996 1,567,938 1,474,038 93,900 6.0%
1997 1,601,326 1,510,656 90,670 5.7%
1998 1,601,914 1,526,544 75,370 4.7%
1999 1,620,254 1,549,502 70,752 4.4%
2000 1,637,208 1,572,480 64,728 4.0%
2001 1,640,296 1,565,052 75,244 4.6%
2002 1,673,674 1,582,902 90,772 5.4%
2003 1,696,346 1,596,480 99,866 5.9%
2004 1,686,896 1,593,402 93,494 5.5%
2005 1,702,722 1,610,782 91,940 5.4%
2006 1,723,232 1,629,114 94,118 5.5%
2007 1,723,580 1,631,412 92,168 5.3%
2008 1,719,636 1,592,718 126,918 7.4%
2009 1,727,714 1,534,876 192,838 11.2%
2010 1,716,208 1,524,222 191,986 11.2%
2011 1,696,422 1,518,722 177,700 10.5%
2012 1,694,724 1,529,812 164,912 9.7%
2013 1,691,128 1,535,742 155,386 9.2%
2014 1,691,388 1,562,394 128,994 7.6%
2015 1,690,220 1,587,768 102,452 6.1%
2016 1,687,944 1,600,780 87,164 5.2%
2017 1,702,958 1,624,164 78,794 4.6%
2018 1,718,946 1,647,102 71,844 4.2%
2019 1,720,380 1,656,650 63,730 3.7%
2020 1,670,424 1,508,600 161,824 9.7%
2021 1,741,072 1,640,374 100,698 5.8%
2022 1,736,062 1,671,858 64,204 3.7%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com