RightDataUSA

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area

2022 population: 2,509,489   ( 283,480 from 2010)
Land area: 6687.5 square miles
Population density: 375.3 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,770,454 70.55% 4.3%
Black:79,3673.16% 31.0%
Indian:16,9220.67% 9.8%
Asian:208,3918.30% 53.8%
2+ races:100,0093.99% 41.2%
Hispanic:334,34613.32% 38.2%
Total non-White:739,03529.45% 40.0%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:55,370 11.0
Deaths:47,7799.5
Net Migration: -20,433-4.1
Net Immigration: 8,7391.7
Change in White population:72,328 3.2
Change in Non-White pop.:211,152 9.5




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,226,009
1,698,12676.29%
60,5892.72%
15,4080.69%
135,4856.09%
70,8273.18%
241,84410.86%
527,88323.71%

2000
1,927,881
1,573,60781.62%
49,7732.58%
14,6330.76%
92,6294.80%
51,5512.67%
142,8427.41%
354,27418.38%

1990
1,523,741
1,368,89089.84%
40,1872.64%
14,0530.92%
51,1383.36%
n/a
49,4733.25%
154,85110.16%

1980
1,341,491
1,242,27792.60%
33,3152.48%
8,9360.67%
28,5302.13%
n/a
26,6221.98%
99,2147.40%

1970
1,083,977
1,029,66394.99%
23,0302.12%
4,4610.41%
9,2440.85%
n/a
15,5421.43%
54,314 5.01%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
267,329 13.9
137,9037.2
121,9576.3
73,6973.8
124,519 6.5
173,609 9.0
1990's
NumberRate
254,644 16.7
135,5558.9
173,87111.4
53,6653.5
204,717 13.4
199,423 13.1
1980's
NumberRate
215,008 16.0
114,764 8.6
86,412 6.4
n/a
126,613 9.4
55,637 4.1
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
174,429 16.1
n/a
212,614 19.6
44,900 4.1

Age, Family & Household Data for Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.0
519,672 20.7%
1,989,817 79.3%
391,229 15.6%
986,857
2.50
614,951 62.3%
476,497 77.5%
50,065 8.1%
371,906 37.7%

2010
NumberPercent
36.8
527,233 23.7%
1,698,776 76.3%
252,218 11.3%
867,794
2.52
551,008 63.5%
419,682 76.2%
53,301 9.7%
316,786 36.5%

2000
NumberPercent
34.9
490,554 25.4%
1,437,327 74.6%
199,847 10.4%
746,142
2.54
489,153 65.6%
388,656 79.5%
44,491 9.1%
256,989 34.4%

1990
NumberPercent
33.7
392,607 25.8%
1,131,134 74.2%
182,352 12.0%
593,092
2.53
399,945 67.4%
326,699 81.7%
33,889 8.5%
193,147 32.6%

1980
NumberPercent
30.4
367,345 27.4%
974,146 72.6%
146,966 11.0%
512,722
2.58
353,599 69.0%
297,833 84.2%
29,609 8.4%
159,123 31.0%

2022 Housing Data for Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,036,369 
Median Value$487,935 
Occupied986,85795.2%
Vacant49,5124.8%
Owned613,83162.2%
Rented373,02637.8%
Median Rent$1,564 
Single-Family Units693,30266.9%
    Detached633,33161.1%
    Attached59,9715.8%
Buldings with 5+ Units234,72922.6%
Mobile Homes35,5313.4%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00036,7113.7%
$10,000 to $14,99927,5152.8%
$15,000 to $19,99924,6262.5%
$20,000 to $24,99925,8092.6%
$25,000 to $29,99926,7042.7%
$30,000 to $34,99928,8572.9%
$35,000 to $39,99929,2143.0%
$40,000 to $44,99929,9063.0%
$45,000 to $49,99930,7143.1%
$50,000 to $59,99962,0626.3%
$60,000 to $74,99987,7418.9%
$75,000 to $99,999130,78513.3%
$100,000 to $124,999109,07911.1%
$125,000 to $149,99986,0218.7%
$150,000 to $199,999111,48311.3%
$200,000 or more139,63014.1%
Median Household Income90,565 
Per Capita Income47,763 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.121 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI40,4684.1%
Public Assistance40,5574.1%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps131,28213.3%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,069,22674.1%
Unemployed56,2793.9%
In Armed Forces1,3810.1%
Total Labor Force1,126,88678.1%
Not in Labor Force316,28921.9%
Real Unemployment Rate 25.8%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector506,630367,99857.9%
Non-Profit42,24483,75433.5%
Self-Employed76,03360,24655.8%
Local Government33,74949,84240.4%
State Government16,98128,47037.4%
Federal Government13,67411,61754.1%
Total Private + Self582,663428,24457.6%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.106,648173,68338.0%
Total689,311601,92753.4%
Pct. Govt.12.0%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts243,68418.8%
Sales and Office Occupations252,21019.5%
Professional, Technical347,94126.9%
Service Occupations196,49915.2%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing7,3840.6%
All others253,52419.6%
White Collar 65.2%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance185,3873287.6%
Manufacturing156,8482781.5%
Retail trade144,7042566.1%
Professional, scientific, technical125,4522224.7%
Educational services98,7271750.8%
Construction87,9871560.3%
Accommodation and food services84,0581490.7%
Transportation and warehousing60,1971067.5%
Other services57,8571026.0%
Finance and insurance53,928956.3%
Public administration49,898884.9%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.48,593861.7%
Wholesale trade35,956637.6%
Real estate and rental and leasing26,191464.5%
Arts, entertainment, recreation25,447451.3%
Information22,134392.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting14,586258.7%
Utilities11,989212.6%
Management3,08454.7%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction83514.8%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican241,8309.65%
Puerto Rican10,1940.41%
Cuban6,1070.24%
Dominican1,2800.05%
Total Central American22,1560.88%
Costa Rican1,3200.05%
Guatemalan9,5460.38%
Honduran1,7720.07%
Nicaraguan1,7080.07%
Panamanian1,3910.06%
Salvadoran6,0870.24%
Other Central American3320.01%
Total South American13,5930.54%
Argentinean1,1340.05%
Bolivian5580.02%
Chilean1,2770.05%
Colombian3,3750.13%
Ecuadorian1,7470.07%
Paraguayan700.00%
Peruvian3,0640.12%
Uruguayan6460.03%
Venezuelan1,6560.07%
Other South American660.00%
Other Hispanic24,1160.96%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Chinese35,5041.42%
Vietnamese32,3881.29%
Indian28,2181.13%
Filipino18,2810.73%
Korean14,0640.56%
Japanese10,9480.44%
Laotian3,8870.16%
Cambodian3,6660.15%
Hmong2,9040.12%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,944,21081.9%
Spanish192,4198.1%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic42,1141.8%
Other Asian38,8351.6%
Other Indo-European37,3711.6%
Vietnamese28,4271.2%
Chinese27,3301.2%
Other15,4570.7%
German, other Germanic10,3630.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German404,72516.2%
English308,34912.3%
Irish263,35010.5%
American112,7594.5%
European92,2833.7%
Italian89,8443.6%
Norwegian86,6523.5%
Scottish68,4652.7%
French64,8922.6%
Swedish61,4032.5%
Polish43,8701.8%
Dutch41,3271.6%
Russian31,2701.2%
Scotch-Irish25,7861.0%
British25,7341.0%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,359,43094.2%
Not a citizen145,8825.8%
Native2,190,49587.4%
Foreign-born314,81712.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
54,722 3.1%73,751 4.1%356,819 20.0%560,106 31.4%454,349 25.5%282,009 15.8%
  Average years of education: 14.1
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 54,722 3.1%
9-12 Years 73,751 4.1%
H.S. Grad or GED 356,819 20.0%
Some College 560,106 31.4%
Bach. Degree 454,349 25.5%
Grad Degree 282,009 15.8%
Average years of education: 14.1

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,696,340 1,623,002 73,338 4.3%
1991 1,728,134 1,637,770 90,364 5.2%
1992 1,779,352 1,662,728 116,624 6.6%
1993 1,827,938 1,721,464 106,474 5.8%
1994 1,887,986 1,806,434 81,552 4.3%
1995 1,935,274 1,863,358 71,916 3.7%
1996 2,014,634 1,928,450 86,184 4.3%
1997 2,083,828 1,997,966 85,862 4.1%
1998 2,128,516 2,038,472 90,044 4.2%
1999 2,147,792 2,053,896 93,896 4.4%
2000 2,158,588 2,060,646 97,942 4.5%
2001 2,166,492 2,036,510 129,982 6.0%
2002 2,176,632 2,009,132 167,500 7.7%
2003 2,175,070 1,997,508 177,562 8.2%
2004 2,173,694 2,018,868 154,826 7.1%
2005 2,189,698 2,060,048 129,650 5.9%
2006 2,234,916 2,119,956 114,960 5.1%
2007 2,278,702 2,165,766 112,936 5.0%
2008 2,332,580 2,196,656 135,924 5.8%
2009 2,349,696 2,106,340 243,356 10.4%
2010 2,413,094 2,169,448 243,646 10.1%
2011 2,426,066 2,211,932 214,134 8.8%
2012 2,407,008 2,218,600 188,408 7.8%
2013 2,375,156 2,209,014 166,142 7.0%
2014 2,412,026 2,267,066 144,960 6.0%
2015 2,460,248 2,335,068 125,180 5.1%
2016 2,540,916 2,425,862 115,054 4.5%
2017 2,597,292 2,497,326 99,966 3.8%
2018 2,611,412 2,513,026 98,386 3.8%
2019 2,656,260 2,563,086 93,174 3.5%
2020 2,646,732 2,441,338 205,394 7.8%
2021 2,681,898 2,544,952 136,946 5.1%
2022 2,735,708 2,627,458 108,250 4.0%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com