RightDataUSA

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area

2022 population: 5,015,678   ( 822,791 from 2010)
Land area: 14567.8 square miles
Population density: 344.3 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,665,671 53.15% 8.3%
Black:294,4575.87% 52.2%
Indian:94,7081.89% 23.5%
Asian:229,9544.58% 61.2%
2+ races:122,9432.45% 57.9%
Hispanic:1,607,94532.06% 30.1%
Total non-White:2,350,00746.85% 35.7%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:121,381 12.5
Deaths:106,61411.0
Net Migration: 132,84413.7
Net Immigration: 22,2962.3
Change in White population:205,130 4.9
Change in Non-White pop.:617,661 14.7




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
4,192,887
2,460,54158.68%
193,4974.61%
76,6621.83%
142,6273.40%
77,8471.86%
1,235,71829.47%
1,732,34641.32%

2000
3,251,876
2,140,17165.81%
113,1793.48%
58,1221.79%
69,3992.13%
49,7381.53%
817,01225.12%
1,111,70534.19%

1990
2,238,480
1,709,72276.38%
75,3353.37%
42,6401.90%
36,5081.63%
n/a
374,27516.72%
528,75823.62%

1980
1,599,970
1,279,37079.96%
49,6713.10%
27,3591.71%
15,3090.96%
n/a
226,19414.14%
320,60020.04%

1970
1,035,438
815,94278.80%
30,1202.91%
14,7451.42%
4,1940.41%
n/a
165,42015.98%
219,496 21.20%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
599,688 18.4
243,4637.5
543,40916.7
220,4566.8
320,370 9.9
620,641 19.1
1990's
NumberRate
469,010 21.0
206,9729.2
428,32019.1
70,0703.1
430,449 19.2
582,947 26.0
1980's
NumberRate
348,652 21.8
144,528 9.0
441,261 27.6
n/a
430,352 26.9
208,158 13.0
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
425,995 41.1
n/a
463,428 44.8
101,104 9.8

Age, Family & Household Data for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.3
1,119,565 22.3%
3,896,113 77.7%
782,727 15.6%
1,817,050
2.63
1,201,856 66.1%
875,299 72.8%
115,735 9.6%
615,194 33.9%

2010
NumberPercent
34.7
1,107,561 26.4%
3,085,326 73.6%
514,712 12.3%
1,537,173
2.68
1,024,971 66.7%
745,163 72.7%
111,377 10.9%
512,202 33.3%

2000
NumberPercent
33.4
870,308 26.8%
2,381,568 73.2%
388,075 11.9%
1,194,461
2.67
814,264 68.2%
632,485 77.7%
75,947 9.3%
380,197 31.8%

1990
NumberPercent
32.2
589,225 26.3%
1,649,255 73.7%
280,381 12.5%
847,343
2.60
582,829 68.8%
468,945 80.5%
51,483 8.8%
264,514 31.2%

1980
NumberPercent
29.9
454,005 28.4%
1,145,965 71.6%
183,979 11.5%
574,008
2.75
423,233 73.7%
359,153 84.9%
31,276 7.4%
150,775 26.3%

2022 Housing Data for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,996,937 
Median Value$362,393 
Occupied1,817,05091.0%
Vacant179,8879.0%
Owned1,191,71165.6%
Rented625,33934.4%
Median Rent$1,426 
Single-Family Units1,402,93770.3%
    Detached1,299,34565.1%
    Attached103,5925.2%
Buldings with 5+ Units377,23218.9%
Mobile Homes119,7186.0%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00077,3354.3%
$10,000 to $14,99944,6502.5%
$15,000 to $19,99948,4842.7%
$20,000 to $24,99952,3972.9%
$25,000 to $29,99963,4243.5%
$30,000 to $34,99957,9793.2%
$35,000 to $39,99961,1273.4%
$40,000 to $44,99966,0593.6%
$45,000 to $49,99967,4343.7%
$50,000 to $59,999135,5407.5%
$60,000 to $74,999179,7529.9%
$75,000 to $99,999255,12714.0%
$100,000 to $124,999201,45311.1%
$125,000 to $149,999138,4977.6%
$150,000 to $199,999169,7159.3%
$200,000 or more198,07710.9%
Median Household Income80,061 
Per Capita Income40,834 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.101 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI66,6113.7%
Public Assistance37,6992.1%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps174,7259.6%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,521,19273.0%
Unemployed76,6293.7%
In Armed Forces5,6010.3%
Total Labor Force1,603,42276.9%
Not in Labor Force481,77223.1%
Real Unemployment Rate 26.8%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector950,971728,26256.6%
Non-Profit57,394100,64636.3%
Self-Employed140,61088,71961.3%
Local Government59,68784,68441.3%
State Government35,55051,68340.8%
Federal Government26,10517,88659.3%
Total Private + Self1,091,581816,98157.2%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.178,736254,89941.2%
Total1,270,3171,071,88054.2%
Pct. Govt.11.8%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts423,66118.1%
Sales and Office Occupations547,76323.3%
Professional, Technical529,56922.6%
Service Occupations384,86216.4%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing7,3760.3%
All others460,96319.6%
White Collar 64.0%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance289,832169.7%
Retail trade280,512164.3%
Educational services194,298113.8%
Manufacturing184,173107.8%
Finance and insurance179,920105.4%
Construction178,514104.5%
Professional, scientific, technical177,595104.0%
Accommodation and food services167,39898.0%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.130,68276.5%
Transportation and warehousing118,13769.2%
Other services104,14161.0%
Public administration93,74854.9%
Real estate and rental and leasing59,34634.8%
Wholesale trade54,76132.1%
Arts, entertainment, recreation50,16229.4%
Information41,60824.4%
Utilities20,95112.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting11,0036.4%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction5,4703.2%
Management4,5672.7%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican1,310,43026.94%
Puerto Rican36,0480.74%
Cuban15,6150.32%
Dominican5,1890.11%
Total Central American53,3611.10%
Costa Rican2,4310.05%
Guatemalan21,0460.43%
Honduran4,4850.09%
Nicaraguan4,6460.10%
Panamanian2,4850.05%
Salvadoran17,8150.37%
Other Central American4530.01%
Total South American26,9380.55%
Argentinean3,1000.06%
Bolivian6200.01%
Chilean2,4090.05%
Colombian8,8290.18%
Ecuadorian3,3740.07%
Paraguayan1690.00%
Peruvian5,2230.11%
Uruguayan1810.00%
Venezuelan2,7540.06%
Other South American2790.01%
Other Hispanic90,5181.86%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian55,8771.15%
Filipino34,7710.71%
Chinese33,0750.68%
Vietnamese23,7450.49%
Korean11,0620.23%
Japanese8,2890.17%
Burmese3,1580.06%
Cambodian2,4930.05%
Thai2,4840.05%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English3,396,92974.1%
Spanish905,93719.8%
Other Indo-European61,0981.3%
Other41,2460.9%
Other Asian38,6130.8%
Chinese26,2810.6%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic21,0430.5%
Tagalog20,1100.4%
Arabic19,1080.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German602,02112.4%
English431,8408.9%
Irish418,9038.6%
Italian213,1104.4%
American197,2354.1%
Polish109,8762.3%
French90,6491.9%
European90,0611.9%
Norwegian81,2121.7%
Scottish78,2741.6%
Swedish65,0321.3%
Dutch47,6801.0%
Russian31,1360.6%
Scotch-Irish30,2400.6%
British29,6590.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen4,492,56092.4%
Not a citizen371,6497.6%
Native4,181,47586.0%
Foreign-born682,73414.0%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
160,105 4.9%198,196 6.0%752,581 22.9%1,069,380 32.5%698,846 21.2%411,077 12.5%
  Average years of education: 13.6
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 160,105 4.9%
9-12 Years 198,196 6.0%
H.S. Grad or GED 752,581 22.9%
Some College 1,069,380 32.5%
Bach. Degree 698,846 21.2%
Grad Degree 411,077 12.5%
Average years of education: 13.6

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 2,320,732 2,219,652 101,080 4.4%
1991 2,328,994 2,209,728 119,266 5.1%
1992 2,388,626 2,231,822 156,804 6.6%
1993 2,463,880 2,338,482 125,398 5.1%
1994 2,668,512 2,545,576 122,936 4.6%
1995 2,857,580 2,754,248 103,332 3.6%
1996 2,974,046 2,863,486 110,560 3.7%
1997 3,024,944 2,933,026 91,918 3.0%
1998 3,169,320 3,080,352 88,968 2.8%
1999 3,306,724 3,204,168 102,556 3.1%
2000 3,336,326 3,226,066 110,260 3.3%
2001 3,466,902 3,320,838 146,064 4.2%
2002 3,587,462 3,381,450 206,012 5.7%
2003 3,646,226 3,452,972 193,254 5.3%
2004 3,733,424 3,566,494 166,930 4.5%
2005 3,859,058 3,700,732 158,326 4.1%
2006 4,019,774 3,869,954 149,820 3.7%
2007 4,093,778 3,960,558 133,220 3.3%
2008 4,175,844 3,959,556 216,288 5.2%
2009 4,188,576 3,809,054 379,522 9.1%
2010 4,155,414 3,758,770 396,644 9.5%
2011 4,108,810 3,755,884 352,926 8.6%
2012 4,122,938 3,818,954 303,984 7.4%
2013 4,158,198 3,878,184 280,014 6.7%
2014 4,256,722 4,005,400 251,322 5.9%
2015 4,383,074 4,153,862 229,212 5.2%
2016 4,506,312 4,293,402 212,910 4.7%
2017 4,636,300 4,436,338 199,962 4.3%
2018 4,801,144 4,599,636 201,508 4.2%
2019 4,977,288 4,765,986 211,302 4.2%
2020 5,045,404 4,671,882 373,522 7.4%
2021 5,027,738 4,794,546 233,192 4.6%
2022 5,159,824 4,985,404 174,420 3.4%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com