RightDataUSA

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area

2022 population: 6,241,164   ( 275,821 from 2010)
Land area: 4603.2 square miles
Population density: 1355.8 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:3,741,178 59.94% 3.5%
Black:1,271,44820.37% 5.6%
Indian:10,1500.16% 6.4%
Asian:422,5536.77% 43.1%
2+ races:135,2642.17% 33.5%
Hispanic:660,57110.58% 41.1%
Total non-White:2,499,98640.06% 19.6%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:149,893 12.0
Deaths:149,25111.9
Net Migration: -31,000-2.5
Net Immigration: 23,4971.9
Change in White population:-134,667 -2.3
Change in Non-White pop.:410,488 6.9




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
5,965,343
3,875,84564.97%
1,204,30320.19%
9,5410.16%
295,2194.95%
101,2961.70%
468,1687.85%
2,089,49835.03%

2000
5,687,147
4,016,39670.62%
1,111,14219.54%
8,5340.15%
186,3373.28%
70,9091.25%
286,2055.03%
1,670,75129.38%

1990
5,435,468
4,133,57976.05%
1,002,61418.45%
9,2470.17%
112,4832.07%
n/a
177,5453.27%
1,301,88923.95%

1980
5,240,039
4,103,27478.31%
947,89118.09%
5,0020.10%
53,0281.01%
n/a
125,8892.40%
1,136,76521.69%

1970
5,317,407
4,314,81981.15%
891,46316.76%
3,8360.07%
15,2200.29%
n/a
80,4971.51%
1,002,588 18.85%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
701,530 12.3
493,7818.7
-115,890-2.0
127,0552.2
-140,551 -2.5
418,747 7.4
1990's
NumberRate
794,319 14.6
531,6999.8
-277,399-5.1
110,9692.0
-117,183 -2.2
368,862 6.8
1980's
NumberRate
805,875 15.4
517,593 9.9
-50,848 -1.0
n/a
30,305 0.6
165,124 3.2
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-420,535 -7.9
n/a
-211,545 -4.0
134,177 2.5

Age, Family & Household Data for Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.2
1,336,644 21.4%
4,904,520 78.6%
1,027,181 16.5%
2,419,824
2.51
1,542,076 63.7%
1,090,894 70.7%
163,044 10.6%
877,748 36.3%

2010
NumberPercent
38.0
1,390,882 23.3%
4,574,461 76.7%
792,484 13.3%
2,260,312
2.56
1,489,044 65.9%
1,045,100 70.2%
170,434 11.4%
771,268 34.1%

2000
NumberPercent
36.2
1,440,397 25.3%
4,246,750 74.7%
759,779 13.4%
2,135,418
2.58
1,449,738 67.9%
1,066,705 73.6%
158,883 11.0%
685,680 32.1%

1990
NumberPercent
33.7
1,326,099 24.4%
4,109,369 75.6%
722,518 13.3%
1,987,588
2.66
1,402,921 70.6%
1,074,036 76.6%
126,498 9.0%
584,667 29.4%

1980
NumberPercent
31.4
1,428,196 27.3%
3,811,843 72.7%
601,694 11.5%
1,820,925
2.81
1,345,987 73.9%
1,061,889 78.9%
128,442 9.5%
474,938 26.1%

2022 Housing Data for Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units2,590,451 
Median Value$300,512 
Occupied2,419,82493.4%
Vacant170,6276.6%
Owned1,618,79066.9%
Rented801,03433.1%
Median Rent$1,375 
Single-Family Units1,905,00373.5%
    Detached1,135,21243.8%
    Attached769,79129.7%
Buldings with 5+ Units440,20517.0%
Mobile Homes28,8871.1%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000123,1245.1%
$10,000 to $14,99984,7873.5%
$15,000 to $19,99971,0822.9%
$20,000 to $24,99977,7113.2%
$25,000 to $29,99978,2443.2%
$30,000 to $34,99978,1463.2%
$35,000 to $39,99974,3043.1%
$40,000 to $44,99971,8523.0%
$45,000 to $49,99975,0963.1%
$50,000 to $59,999146,0496.0%
$60,000 to $74,999200,4258.3%
$75,000 to $99,999293,45012.1%
$100,000 to $124,999242,82210.0%
$125,000 to $149,999186,2767.7%
$150,000 to $199,999250,10310.3%
$200,000 or more366,35315.1%
Median Household Income87,443 
Per Capita Income46,798 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.103 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI137,7375.7%
Public Assistance78,1613.2%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps338,05114.0%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed2,631,31272.7%
Unemployed169,5514.7%
In Armed Forces9,1020.3%
Total Labor Force2,809,96577.6%
Not in Labor Force809,66222.4%
Real Unemployment Rate 27.1%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,129,416983,53853.5%
Non-Profit125,553239,26934.4%
Self-Employed160,94390,20064.1%
Local Government83,719122,10740.7%
State Government44,71954,01745.3%
Federal Government41,13531,03657.0%
Total Private + Self1,290,3591,073,73854.6%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.295,126446,42939.8%
Total1,585,4851,520,16751.1%
Pct. Govt.12.1%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts589,07618.9%
Sales and Office Occupations630,80220.3%
Professional, Technical862,11627.7%
Service Occupations496,18816.0%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing7,5690.2%
All others532,69517.1%
White Collar 66.9%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance519,36970.5%
Educational services326,28144.3%
Retail trade322,30543.7%
Professional, scientific, technical288,18139.1%
Manufacturing268,93536.5%
Finance and insurance205,36127.9%
Construction172,56223.4%
Accommodation and food services169,94723.1%
Transportation and warehousing146,92819.9%
Public administration138,53118.8%
Other services136,00118.5%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.117,95316.0%
Wholesale trade77,44910.5%
Arts, entertainment, recreation60,7168.2%
Information58,8998.0%
Real estate and rental and leasing55,0207.5%
Utilities24,3273.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting14,1801.9%
Management5,9110.8%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction2,0210.3%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican120,1821.93%
Puerto Rican284,9534.57%
Cuban15,9560.26%
Dominican69,4511.11%
Total Central American51,6410.83%
Costa Rican4,4570.07%
Guatemalan14,6650.24%
Honduran11,8510.19%
Nicaraguan4,3370.07%
Panamanian3,7930.06%
Salvadoran12,4510.20%
Other Central American870.00%
Total South American53,9980.87%
Argentinean6,3080.10%
Bolivian1,4780.02%
Chilean2,9170.05%
Colombian18,3250.29%
Ecuadorian11,5060.18%
Paraguayan4890.01%
Peruvian6,2410.10%
Uruguayan9090.01%
Venezuelan5,4890.09%
Other South American3360.01%
Other Hispanic37,1390.60%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian136,8292.20%
Chinese90,1931.45%
Vietnamese33,6770.54%
Korean32,3850.52%
Filipino26,4370.42%
Cambodian13,5450.22%
Bangladeshi6,7300.11%
Taiwanese3,8870.06%
Japanese3,7470.06%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English4,911,26183.4%
Spanish404,8506.9%
Other Indo-European148,7172.5%
Chinese78,0951.3%
Other Asian71,8861.2%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic60,1881.0%
Other47,0540.8%
French, Haitian, Cajun43,7170.7%
Vietnamese28,9530.5%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
Irish1,067,95717.1%
German863,07313.8%
Italian765,28912.3%
English476,3227.6%
Polish286,9824.6%
American197,6613.2%
Russian88,0651.4%
Scottish77,6681.2%
French73,4491.2%
European66,9241.1%
Ukrainian56,9320.9%
African51,1380.8%
Welsh45,1420.7%
Dutch40,9870.7%
Hungarian37,5280.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen5,929,74395.1%
Not a citizen303,1514.9%
Native5,524,89888.6%
Foreign-born707,99611.4%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
133,734 3.1%221,655 5.1%1,188,873 27.5%1,025,925 23.7%1,026,594 23.7%729,964 16.9%
  Average years of education: 14.0
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 133,734 3.1%
9-12 Years 221,655 5.1%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,188,873 27.5%
Some College 1,025,925 23.7%
Bach. Degree 1,026,594 23.7%
Grad Degree 729,964 16.9%
Average years of education: 14.0

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 5,495,316 5,219,786 275,530 5.0%
1991 5,513,408 5,129,758 383,650 7.0%
1992 5,497,102 5,078,532 418,570 7.6%
1993 5,469,734 5,096,144 373,590 6.8%
1994 5,482,712 5,149,544 333,168 6.1%
1995 5,483,548 5,169,288 314,260 5.7%
1996 5,577,484 5,273,262 304,222 5.5%
1997 5,656,820 5,384,546 272,274 4.8%
1998 5,692,646 5,448,842 243,804 4.3%
1999 5,732,550 5,498,724 233,826 4.1%
2000 5,699,450 5,476,054 223,396 3.9%
2001 5,752,114 5,502,498 249,616 4.3%
2002 5,786,652 5,477,080 309,572 5.3%
2003 5,754,400 5,439,440 314,960 5.5%
2004 5,779,156 5,485,026 294,130 5.1%
2005 5,836,292 5,556,848 279,444 4.8%
2006 5,902,018 5,630,174 271,844 4.6%
2007 5,923,386 5,661,944 261,442 4.4%
2008 6,009,604 5,688,334 321,270 5.3%
2009 5,992,866 5,499,304 493,562 8.2%
2010 6,031,548 5,508,792 522,756 8.7%
2011 6,044,178 5,537,024 507,154 8.4%
2012 6,083,966 5,577,870 506,096 8.3%
2013 6,052,306 5,590,778 461,528 7.6%
2014 6,036,722 5,659,178 377,544 6.3%
2015 6,092,306 5,759,646 332,660 5.5%
2016 6,152,270 5,842,264 310,006 5.0%
2017 6,158,966 5,865,628 293,338 4.8%
2018 6,174,936 5,911,332 263,604 4.3%
2019 6,274,428 6,015,892 258,536 4.1%
2020 6,205,338 5,636,532 568,806 9.2%
2021 6,338,224 5,951,208 387,016 6.1%
2022 6,430,226 6,165,030 265,196 4.1%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com