RightDataUSA

Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area

2022 population: 2,764,182   ( 629,771 from 2010)
Land area: 3490.5 square miles
Population density: 791.9 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,218,038 44.07% 7.1%
Black:438,97115.88% 37.3%
Indian:6,2690.23% 25.3%
Asian:132,0744.78% 55.7%
2+ races:53,7081.94% 36.9%
Hispanic:915,12233.11% 69.8%
Total non-White:1,546,14455.93% 55.0%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:63,901 12.0
Deaths:52,4739.8
Net Migration: 48,1999.0
Net Immigration: 30,4195.7
Change in White population:81,175 3.8
Change in Non-White pop.:548,596 25.7




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,134,411
1,136,86353.26%
319,69514.98%
5,0050.23%
84,8223.97%
39,2451.84%
538,85625.25%
997,54846.74%

2000
1,644,561
1,070,46065.09%
219,09013.32%
4,2570.26%
45,0362.74%
29,7401.81%
271,62716.52%
574,10134.91%

1990
1,224,852
957,67978.19%
143,19011.69%
4,0880.33%
21,0831.72%
n/a
98,8128.07%
267,17321.81%

1980
804,925
666,05682.75%
102,27112.71%
1,7520.22%
5,5960.70%
n/a
28,3213.52%
138,86917.25%

1970
522,575
436,64083.56%
75,44614.44%
5000.10%
7510.14%
n/a
8,9071.70%
85,935 16.44%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
248,070 15.1
129,3087.9
225,25913.7
98,2336.0
66,403 4.0
423,447 25.7
1990's
NumberRate
206,240 16.8
112,4019.2
187,74115.3
48,3623.9
112,781 9.2
306,928 25.1
1980's
NumberRate
151,057 18.8
83,565 10.4
359,243 44.6
n/a
291,623 36.2
128,304 15.9
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
237,581 45.5
n/a
229,416 43.9
52,934 10.1

Age, Family & Household Data for Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.3
574,199 20.8%
2,189,983 79.2%
408,445 14.8%
948,499
2.77
641,902 67.7%
462,487 72.0%
63,216 9.8%
306,597 32.3%

2010
NumberPercent
36.5
499,485 23.4%
1,634,926 76.6%
263,077 12.3%
798,445
2.62
536,219 67.2%
377,055 70.3%
64,492 12.0%
262,226 32.8%

2000
NumberPercent
35.7
406,764 24.7%
1,237,797 75.3%
203,556 12.4%
625,346
2.58
428,378 68.5%
325,629 76.0%
45,059 10.5%
196,968 31.5%

1990
NumberPercent
33.3
290,910 23.8%
933,942 76.2%
158,618 12.9%
466,069
2.56
326,694 70.1%
264,219 80.9%
27,180 8.3%
139,375 29.9%

1980
NumberPercent
32.2
214,175 26.6%
590,750 73.4%
103,064 12.8%
295,082
2.66
218,124 73.9%
181,202 83.1%
18,274 8.4%
76,958 26.1%

2022 Housing Data for Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,094,927 
Median Value$311,957 
Occupied948,49986.6%
Vacant146,42813.4%
Owned596,70062.9%
Rented351,79937.1%
Median Rent$1,512 
Single-Family Units718,13165.6%
    Detached642,69658.7%
    Attached75,4356.9%
Buldings with 5+ Units254,59323.3%
Mobile Homes64,6305.9%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00042,0934.4%
$10,000 to $14,99927,4762.9%
$15,000 to $19,99930,2663.2%
$20,000 to $24,99935,0823.7%
$25,000 to $29,99937,4714.0%
$30,000 to $34,99938,7054.1%
$35,000 to $39,99937,5094.0%
$40,000 to $44,99937,9524.0%
$45,000 to $49,99938,3864.0%
$50,000 to $59,99974,1927.8%
$60,000 to $74,99996,00710.1%
$75,000 to $99,999130,62613.8%
$100,000 to $124,99996,34610.2%
$125,000 to $149,99966,1367.0%
$150,000 to $199,99974,3087.8%
$200,000 or more85,9449.1%
Median Household Income71,869 
Per Capita Income36,842 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.96 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI46,2844.9%
Public Assistance24,6042.6%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps135,79314.3%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed839,08971.5%
Unemployed48,4934.1%
In Armed Forces1,7370.1%
Total Labor Force889,31975.8%
Not in Labor Force284,23924.2%
Real Unemployment Rate 28.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector521,100439,01954.3%
Non-Profit34,45158,03837.2%
Self-Employed88,07051,80463.0%
Local Government32,22350,58038.9%
State Government11,94217,19541.0%
Federal Government12,90011,51052.8%
Total Private + Self609,170490,82355.4%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.91,516137,32340.0%
Total700,686628,14652.7%
Pct. Govt.10.3%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts224,44316.9%
Sales and Office Occupations319,52324.0%
Professional, Technical292,75622.0%
Service Occupations246,00518.5%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing3,7550.3%
All others249,09118.7%
White Collar 62.8%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance162,77865.6%
Retail trade160,04064.5%
Accommodation and food services131,37353.0%
Professional, scientific, technical103,84741.9%
Construction101,27940.8%
Educational services97,47239.3%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.83,54533.7%
Transportation and warehousing74,69830.1%
Arts, entertainment, recreation74,26429.9%
Manufacturing61,75324.9%
Other services61,40424.8%
Finance and insurance58,30823.5%
Public administration45,86118.5%
Real estate and rental and leasing37,76215.2%
Wholesale trade33,57913.5%
Information25,72510.4%
Utilities10,0494.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting5,4272.2%
Management2,0090.8%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction6450.3%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican76,1382.84%
Puerto Rican393,35714.68%
Cuban69,3092.59%
Dominican63,0842.35%
Total Central American51,5601.92%
Costa Rican3,5810.13%
Guatemalan15,1690.57%
Honduran10,6010.40%
Nicaraguan6,9290.26%
Panamanian6,5460.24%
Salvadoran8,5090.32%
Other Central American2250.01%
Total South American177,4436.62%
Argentinean5,6090.21%
Bolivian8580.03%
Chilean4,3750.16%
Colombian66,0672.47%
Ecuadorian15,5750.58%
Paraguayan3530.01%
Peruvian16,9660.63%
Uruguayan2,2870.09%
Venezuelan64,7422.42%
Other South American6110.02%
Other Hispanic35,2151.31%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian40,4701.51%
Vietnamese20,7950.78%
Chinese19,6940.74%
Filipino16,8800.63%
Korean4,3070.16%
Japanese2,0770.08%
Thai1,5930.06%
Bangladeshi1,1430.04%
Taiwanese1,1250.04%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,660,59765.6%
Spanish645,07625.5%
Other Indo-European63,1332.5%
French, Haitian, Cajun62,1782.5%
Vietnamese16,9970.7%
Chinese14,8360.6%
Arabic14,5560.6%
Other Asian14,0440.6%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic12,2270.5%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
American239,3338.9%
German217,1308.1%
Irish192,1367.2%
English180,3096.7%
Italian133,8325.0%
Haitian59,7272.2%
Polish47,4121.8%
French42,9611.6%
Jamaican39,2951.5%
Scottish30,9011.2%
European30,1231.1%
Brazilian22,2250.8%
African17,1670.6%
British16,8300.6%
Dutch16,5960.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,430,76790.7%
Not a citizen248,5319.3%
Native2,150,49480.3%
Foreign-born528,80419.7%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
71,948 3.9%110,217 6.0%468,491 25.3%555,030 30.0%416,059 22.5%227,308 12.3%
  Average years of education: 13.7
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 71,948 3.9%
9-12 Years 110,217 6.0%
H.S. Grad or GED 468,491 25.3%
Some College 555,030 30.0%
Bach. Degree 416,059 22.5%
Grad Degree 227,308 12.3%
Average years of education: 13.7

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,382,868 1,302,400 80,468 5.8%
1991 1,384,392 1,284,502 99,890 7.2%
1992 1,433,548 1,320,726 112,822 7.9%
1993 1,480,680 1,385,218 95,462 6.4%
1994 1,528,662 1,443,208 85,454 5.6%
1995 1,561,964 1,491,180 70,784 4.5%
1996 1,607,718 1,544,090 63,628 4.0%
1997 1,688,532 1,627,306 61,226 3.6%
1998 1,764,856 1,708,822 56,034 3.2%
1999 1,842,386 1,789,390 52,996 2.9%
2000 1,806,132 1,749,050 57,082 3.2%
2001 1,839,376 1,762,814 76,562 4.2%
2002 1,826,516 1,732,952 93,564 5.1%
2003 1,851,358 1,767,066 84,292 4.6%
2004 1,923,234 1,851,196 72,038 3.7%
2005 2,016,548 1,960,262 56,286 2.8%
2006 2,105,906 2,055,128 50,778 2.4%
2007 2,186,812 2,117,320 69,492 3.2%
2008 2,224,762 2,101,680 123,082 5.5%
2009 2,187,792 1,975,010 212,782 9.7%
2010 2,254,928 2,012,608 242,320 10.7%
2011 2,280,282 2,051,978 228,304 10.0%
2012 2,310,260 2,109,922 200,338 8.7%
2013 2,352,660 2,181,438 171,222 7.3%
2014 2,403,358 2,255,140 148,218 6.2%
2015 2,451,042 2,323,386 127,656 5.2%
2016 2,525,996 2,411,872 114,124 4.5%
2017 2,598,298 2,496,270 102,028 3.9%
2018 2,663,660 2,573,324 90,336 3.4%
2019 2,721,962 2,635,800 86,162 3.2%
2020 2,630,272 2,361,346 268,926 10.2%
2021 2,674,216 2,539,078 135,138 5.1%
2022 2,849,282 2,765,888 83,394 2.9%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com