RightDataUSA

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA Metro Area

2022 population: 19,617,869   ( 50,459 from 2010)
Land area: 6684.3 square miles
Population density: 2934.9 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:8,693,434 44.31% 10.5%
Black:3,106,52015.84% 0.0%
Indian:36,9970.19% 13.0%
Asian:2,450,82612.49% 30.0%
2+ races:333,0731.70% 6.3%
Hispanic:4,997,01925.47% 12.9%
Total non-White:10,924,43555.69% 10.8%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:487,890 12.1
Deaths:404,54010.0
Net Migration: -733,680-18.2
Net Immigration: 138,5153.4
Change in White population:-1,016,449 -5.2
Change in Non-White pop.:1,066,908 5.5




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
19,567,410
9,709,88349.62%
3,105,38615.87%
32,7500.17%
1,884,8749.63%
313,2301.60%
4,426,01222.62%
9,857,52750.38%

2000
18,944,519
10,282,04854.27%
3,162,43116.69%
31,5670.17%
1,362,5877.19%
396,0202.09%
3,624,37519.13%
8,662,47145.73%

1990
17,413,155
10,933,27662.79%
2,939,96316.88%
29,5110.17%
865,1834.97%
n/a
2,645,22215.19%
6,479,87937.21%

1980
16,868,198
11,768,86169.77%
2,659,83115.77%
12,1700.07%
387,5902.30%
n/a
2,013,15611.93%
5,099,33730.23%

1970
17,506,261
13,973,53679.82%
2,340,99413.37%
14,9860.09%
124,4420.71%
n/a
962,4945.50%
3,532,725 20.18%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
2,448,937 12.9
1,347,4877.1
-1,947,443-10.3
1,126,6575.9
-572,165 -3.0
1,195,056 6.3
1990's
NumberRate
2,777,720 16.0
1,579,2869.1
-1,916,179-11.0
1,495,8858.6
-651,228 -3.7
2,182,592 12.5
1980's
NumberRate
2,489,093 14.8
1,629,931 9.7
-140,438 -0.8
n/a
-835,585 -5.0
1,380,542 8.2
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-1,672,967 -9.6
n/a
-2,204,675 -12.6
1,566,612 8.9

Age, Family & Household Data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.3
4,237,418 21.6%
15,380,451 78.4%
3,232,360 16.5%
7,321,054
2.66
4,765,517 65.1%
3,341,727 70.1%
443,716 9.3%
2,555,537 34.9%

2010
NumberPercent
37.7
4,478,998 22.9%
15,088,412 77.1%
2,554,753 13.1%
7,152,840
2.68
4,715,133 65.9%
3,268,046 69.3%
521,736 11.1%
2,437,707 34.1%

2000
NumberPercent
35.9
4,665,738 24.6%
14,278,781 75.4%
2,381,504 12.6%
6,894,334
2.69
4,683,372 67.9%
3,376,335 72.1%
526,542 11.2%
2,210,962 32.1%

1990
NumberPercent
34.5
4,009,794 23.0%
13,403,361 77.0%
2,271,061 13.0%
6,361,630
2.67
4,413,617 69.4%
3,285,185 74.4%
438,749 9.9%
1,948,013 30.6%

1980
NumberPercent
32.6
4,437,522 26.3%
12,430,676 73.7%
2,051,356 12.2%
6,085,055
2.72
4,342,763 71.4%
3,362,551 77.4%
473,931 10.9%
1,742,292 28.6%

2022 Housing Data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units7,981,356 
Median Value$641,798 
Occupied7,321,05491.7%
Vacant660,3028.3%
Owned3,786,70851.7%
Rented3,534,34648.3%
Median Rent$1,778 
Single-Family Units3,395,10242.5%
    Detached2,833,62035.5%
    Attached561,4827.0%
Buldings with 5+ Units3,140,62439.3%
Mobile Homes34,7810.4%

2022 Income & Employment Data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000381,0085.2%
$10,000 to $14,999285,3403.9%
$15,000 to $19,999213,6382.9%
$20,000 to $24,999224,6843.1%
$25,000 to $29,999221,0533.0%
$30,000 to $34,999203,3572.8%
$35,000 to $39,999199,2852.7%
$40,000 to $44,999192,2912.6%
$45,000 to $49,999200,1702.7%
$50,000 to $59,999392,0475.4%
$60,000 to $74,999537,6567.3%
$75,000 to $99,999791,78810.8%
$100,000 to $124,999682,8109.3%
$125,000 to $149,999550,1607.5%
$150,000 to $199,999795,20910.9%
$200,000 or more1,450,55819.8%
Median Household Income96,121 
Per Capita Income52,981 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.130 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI411,3125.6%
Public Assistance264,6553.6%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps1,048,21014.3%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed6,870,26671.6%
Unemployed451,2314.7%
In Armed Forces5,5700.1%
Total Labor Force7,327,06776.3%
Not in Labor Force2,269,71623.7%
Real Unemployment Rate 28.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector3,521,5472,978,62454.2%
Non-Profit345,802572,57037.7%
Self-Employed589,207354,36262.4%
Local Government387,281531,12842.2%
State Government144,593172,14545.7%
Federal Government97,23273,05157.1%
Total Private + Self4,110,7543,332,98655.2%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.974,9081,348,89442.0%
Total5,085,6624,681,88052.1%
Pct. Govt.14.4%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts1,832,77718.7%
Sales and Office Occupations1,940,07919.8%
Professional, Technical2,689,97027.5%
Service Occupations1,751,13017.9%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing9,6540.1%
All others1,568,38816.0%
White Collar 66.1%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance1,591,6486033.5%
Educational services1,034,3673921.0%
Professional, scientific, technical1,000,9863794.5%
Retail trade935,3673545.7%
Finance and insurance661,6692508.2%
Construction572,2662169.3%
Transportation and warehousing566,0392145.7%
Accommodation and food services555,4682105.6%
Manufacturing522,7141981.5%
Other services445,5501689.0%
Public administration402,5151525.8%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.387,2711468.0%
Information311,4591180.7%
Wholesale trade240,950913.4%
Real estate and rental and leasing235,409892.4%
Arts, entertainment, recreation229,090868.4%
Utilities56,627214.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting16,52662.6%
Management14,27754.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction2,1468.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican581,6662.92%
Puerto Rican1,160,8515.83%
Cuban151,0260.76%
Dominican1,183,7475.95%
Total Central American599,8983.01%
Costa Rican30,3600.15%
Guatemalan134,5270.68%
Honduran124,7100.63%
Nicaraguan22,1720.11%
Panamanian34,5740.17%
Salvadoran250,7301.26%
Other Central American2,8250.01%
Total South American1,013,5565.09%
Argentinean44,8650.23%
Bolivian11,2640.06%
Chilean26,5460.13%
Colombian297,1861.49%
Ecuadorian410,7852.06%
Paraguayan8,6360.04%
Peruvian156,5420.79%
Uruguayan15,5460.08%
Venezuelan36,2800.18%
Other South American5,9060.03%
Other Hispanic314,8081.58%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Chinese794,5513.99%
Indian675,7503.39%
Filipino208,7651.05%
Korean197,3670.99%
Bangladeshi100,2030.50%
Japanese42,9630.22%
Vietnamese30,5910.15%
Taiwanese25,0480.13%
Thai11,9180.06%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English11,312,37560.3%
Spanish3,719,53919.8%
Other Indo-European1,052,2825.6%
Chinese663,8013.5%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic462,0742.5%
French, Haitian, Cajun330,3071.8%
Other276,5811.5%
Other Asian247,3681.3%
German, other Germanic210,3241.1%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
Italian2,246,67811.3%
Irish1,735,4738.7%
German1,154,8025.8%
American787,9324.0%
Polish704,4403.5%
English590,5273.0%
Russian388,2282.0%
Jamaican336,9781.7%
Haitian231,5521.2%
European184,5710.9%
Eastern European172,0650.9%
French170,1110.9%
Guyanese163,5100.8%
Hungarian162,5510.8%
Greek160,0360.8%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen17,513,85188.0%
Not a citizen2,394,74412.0%
Native14,027,36170.5%
Foreign-born5,881,23429.5%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
930,663 6.7%826,359 5.9%3,294,473 23.6%2,940,324 21.1%3,426,175 24.5%2,541,405 18.2%
  Average years of education: 13.8
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 930,663 6.7%
9-12 Years 826,359 5.9%
H.S. Grad or GED 3,294,473 23.6%
Some College 2,940,324 21.1%
Bach. Degree 3,426,175 24.5%
Grad Degree 2,541,405 18.2%
Average years of education: 13.8

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 16,857,876 15,943,520 914,356 5.4%
1991 16,632,242 15,412,008 1,220,234 7.3%
1992 16,667,126 15,137,122 1,530,004 9.2%
1993 16,603,486 15,200,822 1,402,664 8.4%
1994 16,603,902 15,400,560 1,203,342 7.2%
1995 16,688,958 15,570,328 1,118,630 6.7%
1996 17,024,518 15,889,396 1,135,122 6.7%
1997 17,461,122 16,317,766 1,143,356 6.5%
1998 17,547,436 16,572,438 974,998 5.6%
1999 17,726,930 16,826,830 900,100 5.1%
2000 17,815,946 17,027,356 788,590 4.4%
2001 17,815,406 16,946,158 869,248 4.9%
2002 18,091,272 16,924,802 1,166,470 6.4%
2003 18,069,092 16,881,990 1,187,102 6.6%
2004 18,178,674 17,146,146 1,032,528 5.7%
2005 18,349,472 17,460,350 889,122 4.8%
2006 18,526,492 17,692,368 834,124 4.5%
2007 18,603,294 17,799,906 803,388 4.3%
2008 18,895,368 17,892,892 1,002,476 5.3%
2009 18,985,246 17,347,652 1,637,594 8.6%
2010 19,033,104 17,311,226 1,721,878 9.0%
2011 18,997,134 17,350,820 1,646,314 8.7%
2012 19,157,108 17,462,514 1,694,594 8.8%
2013 19,197,218 17,659,908 1,537,310 8.0%
2014 19,142,598 17,914,698 1,227,900 6.4%
2015 19,206,374 18,188,712 1,017,662 5.3%
2016 19,213,440 18,290,008 923,432 4.8%
2017 19,271,010 18,420,380 850,630 4.4%
2018 19,167,212 18,414,132 753,080 3.9%
2019 19,266,744 18,577,554 689,190 3.6%
2020 18,825,954 16,851,608 1,974,346 10.5%
2021 19,544,942 18,064,208 1,480,734 7.6%
2022 19,755,316 18,898,038 857,278 4.3%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com