RightDataUSA

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area

2022 population: 2,046,828   ( 375,938 from 2010)
Land area: 5689.4 square miles
Population density: 359.8 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,451,121 70.90% 16.9%
Black:308,68415.08% 23.5%
Indian:5,2480.26% 24.1%
Asian:65,7823.21% 77.1%
2+ races:45,4302.22% 67.8%
Hispanic:170,5638.33% 56.1%
Total non-White:595,70729.10% 38.6%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:54,669 13.7
Deaths:43,36610.9
Net Migration: 40,43510.2
Net Immigration: 5,9141.5
Change in White population:210,133 12.6
Change in Non-White pop.:165,805 9.9




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,670,890
1,240,98874.27%
249,92514.96%
4,2300.25%
37,1512.22%
27,0721.62%
109,2766.54%
429,90225.73%

2000
1,381,287
1,092,37979.08%
203,13414.71%
3,6910.27%
20,7321.50%
16,3981.19%
43,4413.14%
288,90820.92%

1990
1,103,028
920,16083.42%
162,76914.76%
2,6720.24%
9,7830.89%
n/a
7,6440.69%
182,86816.58%

1980
963,757
804,53983.48%
147,02015.25%
1,3450.14%
3,6260.38%
n/a
6,3400.66%
159,21816.52%

1970
793,062
661,63283.43%
125,67815.85%
4240.05%
9320.12%
n/a
3,9960.50%
131,430 16.57%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
205,739 14.9
109,9088.0
133,6209.7
39,0142.8
148,609 10.8
140,994 10.2
1990's
NumberRate
181,695 16.5
102,4009.3
137,58212.5
14,9281.4
172,219 15.6
106,040 9.6
1980's
NumberRate
153,354 15.9
85,718 8.9
79,608 8.3
n/a
115,621 12.0
23,650 2.5
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
99,945 12.6
n/a
142,907 18.0
27,788 3.5

Age, Family & Household Data for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.0
452,022 22.1%
1,594,806 77.9%
272,611 13.3%
772,128
2.53
498,495 64.6%
376,634 75.6%
47,692 9.6%
273,633 35.4%

2010
NumberPercent
35.9
407,621 24.4%
1,263,269 75.6%
180,482 10.8%
647,037
2.52
428,939 66.3%
316,617 73.8%
47,004 11.0%
218,098 33.7%

2000
NumberPercent
34.7
344,016 24.9%
1,037,271 75.1%
142,278 10.3%
536,945
2.50
366,306 68.2%
283,142 77.3%
38,156 10.4%
170,639 31.8%

1990
NumberPercent
32.7
276,997 25.1%
826,031 74.9%
121,377 11.0%
420,240
2.55
300,239 71.4%
239,580 79.8%
27,990 9.3%
120,001 28.6%

1980
NumberPercent
30.3
265,470 27.5%
698,287 72.5%
103,482 10.7%
342,673
2.73
260,904 76.1%
216,357 82.9%
20,687 7.9%
81,769 23.9%

2022 Housing Data for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units836,994 
Median Value$355,863 
Occupied772,12892.3%
Vacant64,8667.7%
Owned508,98665.9%
Rented263,14234.1%
Median Rent$1,341 
Single-Family Units593,76770.9%
    Detached542,80264.9%
    Attached50,9656.1%
Buldings with 5+ Units167,01720.0%
Mobile Homes34,4814.1%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00031,6794.1%
$10,000 to $14,99920,7422.7%
$15,000 to $19,99921,2062.7%
$20,000 to $24,99924,0553.1%
$25,000 to $29,99924,0193.1%
$30,000 to $34,99925,2533.3%
$35,000 to $39,99928,3423.7%
$40,000 to $44,99929,0173.8%
$45,000 to $49,99929,8793.9%
$50,000 to $59,99957,6307.5%
$60,000 to $74,99975,5069.8%
$75,000 to $99,999107,19513.9%
$100,000 to $124,99984,13310.9%
$125,000 to $149,99958,2737.5%
$150,000 to $199,99970,7419.2%
$200,000 or more84,45810.9%
Median Household Income80,837 
Per Capita Income43,222 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.94 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI31,0804.0%
Public Assistance13,4721.7%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps66,1318.6%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed919,27975.4%
Unemployed36,4473.0%
In Armed Forces1,5960.1%
Total Labor Force957,32278.5%
Not in Labor Force262,50221.5%
Real Unemployment Rate 24.5%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector402,481330,34654.9%
Non-Profit31,18853,61336.8%
Self-Employed68,20839,46963.3%
Local Government25,73441,39638.3%
State Government14,47721,40240.3%
Federal Government10,4398,02156.5%
Total Private + Self470,689369,81556.0%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.81,838124,43239.7%
Total552,527494,24752.8%
Pct. Govt.11.6%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts197,77318.9%
Sales and Office Occupations225,78821.5%
Professional, Technical257,90224.6%
Service Occupations147,24114.0%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing2,0560.2%
All others219,48620.9%
White Collar 65.0%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance146,817196.6%
Retail trade117,979158.0%
Manufacturing103,851139.1%
Educational services86,580115.9%
Professional, scientific, technical82,041109.9%
Accommodation and food services77,463103.7%
Construction71,31495.5%
Finance and insurance55,59274.4%
Transportation and warehousing55,05873.7%
Other services48,98065.6%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.44,75859.9%
Public administration41,84256.0%
Wholesale trade27,19236.4%
Arts, entertainment, recreation26,09334.9%
Information24,15232.3%
Real estate and rental and leasing22,69530.4%
Utilities5,9888.0%
Management5,0826.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting4,0315.4%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction6820.9%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican85,6574.30%
Puerto Rican11,7890.59%
Cuban5,9940.30%
Dominican1,2620.06%
Total Central American32,1031.61%
Costa Rican7390.04%
Guatemalan8,9060.45%
Honduran11,6250.58%
Nicaraguan6510.03%
Panamanian8450.04%
Salvadoran9,2630.47%
Other Central American740.00%
Total South American11,0000.55%
Argentinean7540.04%
Bolivian1860.01%
Chilean5720.03%
Colombian3,4950.18%
Ecuadorian1,0050.05%
Paraguayan920.00%
Peruvian1,6120.08%
Uruguayan1410.01%
Venezuelan2,8990.15%
Other South American2440.01%
Other Hispanic9,1500.46%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian15,2590.77%
Chinese7,8130.39%
Laotian6,9110.35%
Korean4,9970.25%
Filipino4,9920.25%
Vietnamese3,7170.19%
Burmese3,3860.17%
Japanese1,9630.10%
Thai1,7650.09%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,655,78088.6%
Spanish112,3816.0%
Other Indo-European21,2861.1%
Arabic19,9051.1%
Other Asian17,8701.0%
Other13,3290.7%
French, Haitian, Cajun6,3610.3%
Chinese5,9370.3%
Korean3,5570.2%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
English242,76112.2%
American207,79110.4%
German193,9809.7%
Irish182,1309.1%
Italian51,9712.6%
European49,6182.5%
Scottish42,4932.1%
Scotch-Irish34,8451.8%
French33,6891.7%
African26,3241.3%
Polish24,9921.3%
Dutch15,1200.8%
British13,7880.7%
Norwegian12,1430.6%
Welsh11,4690.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen1,890,11694.9%
Not a citizen100,7575.1%
Native1,819,33791.4%
Foreign-born171,5368.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
44,127 3.3%72,429 5.4%346,449 25.6%358,483 26.5%342,561 25.3%188,798 14.0%
  Average years of education: 13.9
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 44,127 3.3%
9-12 Years 72,429 5.4%
H.S. Grad or GED 346,449 25.6%
Some College 358,483 26.5%
Bach. Degree 342,561 25.3%
Grad Degree 188,798 14.0%
Average years of education: 13.9

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,155,594 1,106,572 49,022 4.2%
1991 1,166,596 1,103,108 63,488 5.4%
1992 1,188,906 1,126,496 62,410 5.2%
1993 1,237,090 1,183,912 53,178 4.3%
1994 1,293,312 1,250,576 42,736 3.3%
1995 1,337,806 1,289,602 48,204 3.6%
1996 1,369,778 1,321,126 48,652 3.6%
1997 1,395,066 1,343,976 51,090 3.7%
1998 1,433,268 1,391,204 42,064 2.9%
1999 1,462,276 1,421,800 40,476 2.8%
2000 1,477,520 1,431,700 45,820 3.1%
2001 1,485,874 1,431,406 54,468 3.7%
2002 1,499,048 1,435,608 63,440 4.2%
2003 1,506,714 1,437,916 68,798 4.6%
2004 1,519,224 1,451,676 67,548 4.4%
2005 1,536,336 1,466,798 69,538 4.5%
2006 1,608,900 1,539,200 69,700 4.3%
2007 1,639,056 1,572,416 66,640 4.1%
2008 1,663,898 1,569,494 94,404 5.7%
2009 1,656,718 1,505,064 151,654 9.2%
2010 1,735,524 1,583,572 151,952 8.8%
2011 1,766,624 1,627,156 139,468 7.9%
2012 1,778,208 1,662,212 115,996 6.5%
2013 1,797,424 1,687,326 110,098 6.1%
2014 1,812,504 1,718,034 94,470 5.2%
2015 1,861,346 1,778,006 83,340 4.5%
2016 1,929,126 1,856,728 72,398 3.8%
2017 1,999,194 1,940,916 58,278 2.9%
2018 2,073,230 2,016,844 56,386 2.7%
2019 2,148,450 2,092,202 56,248 2.6%
2020 2,118,744 1,971,498 147,246 6.9%
2021 2,170,144 2,087,414 82,730 3.8%
2022 2,227,976 2,166,896 61,080 2.7%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com