RightDataUSA

Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV Metro Area

2022 population: 2,322,985   ( 371,716 from 2010)
Land area: 7891.6 square miles
Population density: 294.4 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:902,151 38.84% 3.6%
Black:290,07112.49% 48.9%
Indian:10,4210.45% 19.3%
Asian:265,44511.43% 49.5%
2+ races:96,7344.16% 56.5%
Hispanic:758,16332.64% 33.3%
Total non-White:1,420,83461.16% 39.9%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:56,480 12.5
Deaths:50,38011.1
Net Migration: 38,5478.5
Net Immigration: 12,0072.7
Change in White population:-33,804 -1.7
Change in Non-White pop.:405,520 20.8




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,951,269
935,95547.97%
194,8219.98%
8,7320.45%
177,5959.10%
61,8033.17%
568,64429.14%
1,015,31452.03%

2000
1,375,765
828,66960.23%
121,4018.82%
7,7610.56%
77,0905.60%
36,6822.67%
302,14321.96%
547,09639.77%

1990
741,459
559,62875.48%
69,2009.33%
5,9290.80%
25,9983.51%
n/a
80,70410.88%
181,83124.52%

1980
463,087
368,87479.66%
45,6509.86%
2,6400.57%
10,0952.18%
n/a
35,1397.59%
94,21320.34%

1970
273,288
230,93984.50%
23,3838.56%
1,0690.39%
1,8240.67%
n/a
15,1475.54%
42,349 15.50%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
246,666 17.9
111,8228.1
311,46322.6
88,4396.4
107,286 7.8
468,218 34.0
1990's
NumberRate
169,779 22.9
79,76510.8
387,05352.2
44,7206.0
269,041 36.3
365,265 49.3
1980's
NumberRate
94,535 20.4
41,196 8.9
229,876 49.6
n/a
190,754 41.2
87,618 18.9
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
151,715 55.5
n/a
137,935 50.5
51,864 19.0

Age, Family & Household Data for Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.8
514,745 22.2%
1,808,240 77.8%
343,754 14.8%
832,367
2.70
532,434 64.0%
358,509 67.3%
60,595 11.4%
299,933 36.0%

2010
NumberPercent
35.5
488,618 25.0%
1,462,651 75.0%
220,445 11.3%
715,365
2.70
467,916 65.4%
321,717 68.8%
53,390 11.4%
247,449 34.6%

2000
NumberPercent
34.5
350,330 25.5%
1,025,435 74.5%
146,544 10.7%
512,714
2.65
342,405 66.8%
254,545 74.3%
35,703 10.4%
170,309 33.2%

1990
NumberPercent
33.3
180,604 24.4%
560,855 75.6%
77,686 10.5%
287,684
2.54
191,468 66.6%
147,307 76.9%
18,650 9.7%
96,216 33.4%

1980
NumberPercent
29.9
128,484 27.7%
334,603 72.3%
35,025 7.6%
174,079
2.63
119,886 68.9%
97,122 81.0%
11,866 9.9%
54,193 31.1%

2022 Housing Data for Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units923,275 
Median Value$368,800 
Occupied832,36790.2%
Vacant90,9089.8%
Owned467,70856.2%
Rented364,65943.8%
Median Rent$1,406 
Single-Family Units599,58464.9%
    Detached551,46259.7%
    Attached48,1225.2%
Buldings with 5+ Units221,75024.0%
Mobile Homes26,3322.9%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00048,8175.9%
$10,000 to $14,99926,0793.1%
$15,000 to $19,99925,5963.1%
$20,000 to $24,99932,4513.9%
$25,000 to $29,99931,7263.8%
$30,000 to $34,99933,8194.1%
$35,000 to $39,99930,9193.7%
$40,000 to $44,99933,4364.0%
$45,000 to $49,99934,1924.1%
$50,000 to $59,99962,4597.5%
$60,000 to $74,99983,83110.1%
$75,000 to $99,999112,84713.6%
$100,000 to $124,99982,1309.9%
$125,000 to $149,99956,8376.8%
$150,000 to $199,99966,9078.0%
$200,000 or more70,3218.4%
Median Household Income69,911 
Per Capita Income36,615 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.96 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI35,1204.2%
Public Assistance30,7603.7%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps118,35114.2%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed667,97367.8%
Unemployed56,0185.7%
In Armed Forces7,8620.8%
Total Labor Force731,85374.3%
Not in Labor Force253,09325.7%
Real Unemployment Rate 31.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector438,447361,95554.8%
Non-Profit14,90722,43439.9%
Self-Employed59,23639,03960.3%
Local Government29,34039,21842.8%
State Government10,88615,88740.7%
Federal Government13,32510,21356.6%
Total Private + Self497,683400,99455.4%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.68,45887,75243.8%
Total566,141488,74653.7%
Pct. Govt.11.3%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts145,86313.8%
Sales and Office Occupations238,97522.6%
Professional, Technical190,02918.0%
Service Occupations271,72825.7%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing1,2090.1%
All others210,67019.9%
White Collar 54.4%
Industry
 Number%
Accommodation and food services161,19015.2%
Retail trade122,75511.6%
Health care and social assistance102,2119.7%
Arts, entertainment, recreation90,6558.6%
Construction76,9547.3%
Educational services69,6726.6%
Transportation and warehousing66,8796.3%
Professional, scientific, technical66,0956.3%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.62,9756.0%
Other services48,8394.6%
Manufacturing40,6733.8%
Public administration37,4663.5%
Finance and insurance37,1943.5%
Real estate and rental and leasing26,8862.5%
Wholesale trade18,1571.7%
Information17,1661.6%
Utilities6,2680.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting1,9940.2%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction1,7940.2%
Management1,4420.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican529,87323.38%
Puerto Rican25,0041.10%
Cuban35,7131.58%
Dominican4,3260.19%
Total Central American67,0692.96%
Costa Rican1,7110.08%
Guatemalan16,6790.74%
Honduran5,5470.24%
Nicaraguan5,7660.25%
Panamanian2,7220.12%
Salvadoran33,5551.48%
Other Central American1,0890.05%
Total South American26,5721.17%
Argentinean3,6120.16%
Bolivian1,2000.05%
Chilean1,5900.07%
Colombian7,0370.31%
Ecuadorian2,7930.12%
Paraguayan1050.00%
Peruvian6,5860.29%
Uruguayan5520.02%
Venezuelan3,0000.13%
Other South American970.00%
Other Hispanic36,8801.63%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Filipino120,4555.32%
Chinese35,8331.58%
Indian12,5570.55%
Vietnamese12,4450.55%
Korean11,8170.52%
Japanese10,2430.45%
Thai5,4080.24%
Laotian2,2290.10%
Taiwanese2,0140.09%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,413,93966.3%
Spanish485,12822.7%
Tagalog75,2183.5%
Chinese30,9651.5%
Other Indo-European29,1361.4%
Other Asian25,6791.2%
Other21,7391.0%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic13,2150.6%
Vietnamese9,4890.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German177,7697.8%
Irish153,0256.8%
English148,3056.5%
Italian109,4614.8%
American69,5173.1%
Polish38,6931.7%
French33,6141.5%
European30,1671.3%
Scottish27,1561.2%
African20,7920.9%
Norwegian20,5620.9%
Swedish17,4890.8%
Russian17,0920.8%
Dutch14,0800.6%
Ethiopian12,1820.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,035,63989.8%
Not a citizen230,28710.2%
Native1,771,41578.2%
Foreign-born494,51121.8%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
90,414 5.8%120,968 7.8%434,081 27.8%503,053 32.2%271,537 17.4%140,322 9.0%
  Average years of education: 13.1
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 90,414 5.8%
9-12 Years 120,968 7.8%
H.S. Grad or GED 434,081 27.8%
Some College 503,053 32.2%
Bach. Degree 271,537 17.4%
Grad Degree 140,322 9.0%
Average years of education: 13.1

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 829,192 791,958 37,234 4.5%
1991 883,166 829,552 53,614 6.1%
1992 918,870 856,202 62,668 6.8%
1993 977,454 910,044 67,410 6.9%
1994 1,055,744 989,862 65,882 6.2%
1995 1,110,850 1,048,722 62,128 5.6%
1996 1,187,338 1,128,562 58,776 5.0%
1997 1,271,570 1,217,484 54,086 4.3%
1998 1,327,586 1,274,010 53,576 4.0%
1999 1,412,876 1,357,330 55,546 3.9%
2000 1,465,726 1,403,482 62,244 4.2%
2001 1,536,372 1,453,970 82,402 5.4%
2002 1,571,910 1,478,920 92,990 5.9%
2003 1,607,198 1,520,498 86,700 5.4%
2004 1,659,608 1,584,980 74,628 4.5%
2005 1,745,044 1,673,350 71,694 4.1%
2006 1,844,654 1,770,756 73,898 4.0%
2007 1,921,906 1,833,542 88,364 4.6%
2008 1,974,176 1,839,796 134,380 6.8%
2009 1,961,448 1,727,728 233,720 11.9%
2010 1,969,424 1,693,712 275,712 14.0%
2011 1,972,604 1,705,886 266,718 13.5%
2012 1,984,000 1,751,928 232,072 11.7%
2013 1,996,190 1,796,074 200,116 10.0%
2014 2,020,106 1,853,876 166,230 8.2%
2015 2,054,580 1,912,476 142,104 6.9%
2016 2,080,584 1,957,598 122,986 5.9%
2017 2,134,270 2,022,734 111,536 5.2%
2018 2,206,690 2,105,110 101,580 4.6%
2019 2,300,152 2,206,810 93,342 4.1%
2020 2,247,164 1,916,138 331,026 14.7%
2021 2,194,686 2,020,246 174,440 7.9%
2022 2,287,890 2,150,564 137,326 6.0%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com