RightDataUSA

Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area

2022 population: 2,209,494   ( 200,152 from 2010)
Land area: 7256.5 square miles
Population density: 304.5 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,573,229 71.20% 5.5%
Black:271,78312.30% 8.6%
Indian:8,5620.39% 3.7%
Asian:73,9753.35% 52.1%
2+ races:60,8592.75% 41.7%
Hispanic:221,08610.01% 33.4%
Total non-White:636,26528.80% 22.8%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:57,819 13.2
Deaths:48,16411.0
Net Migration: 5650.1
Net Immigration: 6,3221.4
Change in White population:82,221 4.1
Change in Non-White pop.:117,931 5.9




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,009,342
1,491,00874.20%
250,24312.45%
8,2600.41%
48,6312.42%
42,9492.14%
165,7468.25%
518,33425.80%

2000
1,811,254
1,425,66678.71%
224,69812.41%
7,5010.41%
30,1351.66%
27,9411.54%
93,2435.15%
385,58821.29%

1990
1,614,534
1,345,75383.35%
199,18412.34%
7,8220.48%
16,4281.02%
n/a
45,3472.81%
268,78116.65%

1980
1,482,141
1,251,75984.46%
178,95912.07%
6,0470.41%
10,2790.69%
n/a
33,9632.29%
230,38215.54%

1970
1,414,786
1,224,65886.56%
155,36210.98%
2,6080.18%
2,3610.17%
n/a
27,2351.93%
190,128 13.44%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
266,193 14.7
140,6837.8
31,7691.8
35,5712.0
65,342 3.6
132,746 7.3
1990's
NumberRate
255,564 15.8
143,8908.9
43,9572.7
18,4501.1
79,913 4.9
116,807 7.2
1980's
NumberRate
248,048 16.7
130,986 8.8
23,774 1.6
n/a
93,994 6.3
38,399 2.6
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-57,495 -4.1
n/a
27,101 1.9
40,254 2.8

Age, Family & Household Data for Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.7
521,586 23.6%
1,687,908 76.4%
336,461 15.2%
869,964
2.48
553,799 63.7%
418,061 75.5%
53,284 9.6%
316,165 36.3%

2010
NumberPercent
36.5
515,110 25.6%
1,494,232 74.4%
239,951 11.9%
789,533
2.51
520,929 66.0%
386,605 74.2%
58,342 11.2%
268,604 34.0%

2000
NumberPercent
35.3
480,314 26.5%
1,330,940 73.5%
208,566 11.5%
708,828
2.51
479,146 67.6%
372,315 77.7%
50,282 10.5%
229,682 32.4%

1990
NumberPercent
33.0
425,958 26.4%
1,188,576 73.6%
190,724 11.8%
620,955
2.55
434,604 70.0%
349,955 80.5%
41,776 9.6%
186,351 30.0%

1980
NumberPercent
30.6
420,216 28.4%
1,061,925 71.6%
159,969 10.8%
547,687
2.66
398,675 72.8%
335,362 84.1%
33,242 8.3%
149,012 27.2%

2022 Housing Data for Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units940,968 
Median Value$243,912 
Occupied869,96492.5%
Vacant71,0047.5%
Owned568,91665.4%
Rented301,04834.6%
Median Rent$1,144 
Single-Family Units709,91875.4%
    Detached651,62869.3%
    Attached58,2906.2%
Buldings with 5+ Units159,66517.0%
Mobile Homes15,8881.7%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00036,4144.2%
$10,000 to $14,99926,3503.0%
$15,000 to $19,99926,2883.0%
$20,000 to $24,99927,9073.2%
$25,000 to $29,99930,0243.5%
$30,000 to $34,99931,9703.7%
$35,000 to $39,99930,4453.5%
$40,000 to $44,99929,8193.4%
$45,000 to $49,99930,5873.5%
$50,000 to $59,99962,8257.2%
$60,000 to $74,99983,0329.5%
$75,000 to $99,999118,19413.6%
$100,000 to $124,99994,91210.9%
$125,000 to $149,99967,6877.8%
$150,000 to $199,99984,9119.8%
$200,000 or more88,59910.2%
Median Household Income80,490 
Per Capita Income42,489 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.92 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI33,8393.9%
Public Assistance15,2171.7%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps67,3937.7%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed960,81676.2%
Unemployed41,8713.3%
In Armed Forces4,7710.4%
Total Labor Force1,007,45879.9%
Not in Labor Force253,55820.1%
Real Unemployment Rate 23.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector441,050350,13955.7%
Non-Profit30,92265,77832.0%
Self-Employed56,84737,87360.0%
Local Government29,64742,44741.1%
State Government12,57619,12939.7%
Federal Government17,91117,40050.7%
Total Private + Self497,897388,01256.2%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.91,056144,75438.6%
Total588,953532,76652.5%
Pct. Govt.12.4%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts208,18018.5%
Sales and Office Occupations237,72121.2%
Professional, Technical276,11324.6%
Service Occupations165,30614.7%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing2,7770.2%
All others236,03321.0%
White Collar 64.3%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance157,5011428.5%
Retail trade121,8571105.2%
Professional, scientific, technical107,194972.2%
Manufacturing104,748950.0%
Educational services90,334819.3%
Finance and insurance76,524694.0%
Construction75,250682.5%
Accommodation and food services69,374629.2%
Transportation and warehousing64,093581.3%
Public administration51,113463.6%
Other services49,767451.4%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.41,387375.4%
Wholesale trade31,538286.0%
Information22,787206.7%
Arts, entertainment, recreation21,599195.9%
Real estate and rental and leasing20,355184.6%
Utilities8,05273.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting7,74570.2%
Management1,21611.0%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction9198.3%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican151,9166.93%
Puerto Rican9,8790.45%
Cuban5,1720.24%
Dominican1,3390.06%
Total Central American22,4131.02%
Costa Rican2140.01%
Guatemalan7,6050.35%
Honduran6,6740.30%
Nicaraguan4440.02%
Panamanian8310.04%
Salvadoran6,4060.29%
Other Central American2390.01%
Total South American7,7870.36%
Argentinean5240.02%
Bolivian3380.02%
Chilean2280.01%
Colombian2,9390.13%
Ecuadorian6680.03%
Paraguayan730.00%
Peruvian1,3670.06%
Uruguayan1800.01%
Venezuelan1,2950.06%
Other South American1750.01%
Other Hispanic12,0360.55%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian18,8310.86%
Chinese9,4730.43%
Vietnamese7,6150.35%
Filipino5,1850.24%
Korean3,9550.18%
Burmese3,6650.17%
Hmong2,8710.13%
Laotian1,6880.08%
Japanese1,4800.07%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,843,94689.7%
Spanish120,2255.8%
Other Asian17,8010.9%
Other Indo-European17,2520.8%
Other14,8260.7%
Chinese8,1100.4%
Arabic7,1430.3%
Vietnamese5,6750.3%
French, Haitian, Cajun5,6210.3%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German428,94919.6%
Irish262,75112.0%
English260,08511.9%
American104,0474.7%
European74,2823.4%
Italian66,7923.0%
French43,6122.0%
Scottish40,6631.9%
Polish33,5381.5%
Swedish32,2881.5%
Dutch23,6371.1%
Scotch-Irish23,2911.1%
Norwegian22,4641.0%
Welsh16,5870.8%
British13,8060.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,110,25896.3%
Not a citizen80,4923.7%
Native2,040,23293.1%
Foreign-born150,5186.9%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
38,823 2.6%65,070 4.4%374,282 25.2%435,206 29.3%356,738 24.0%216,091 14.5%
  Average years of education: 13.9
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 38,823 2.6%
9-12 Years 65,070 4.4%
H.S. Grad or GED 374,282 25.2%
Some College 435,206 29.3%
Bach. Degree 356,738 24.0%
Grad Degree 216,091 14.5%
Average years of education: 13.9

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,734,686 1,650,304 84,382 4.9%
1991 1,755,452 1,657,772 97,680 5.6%
1992 1,768,680 1,675,940 92,740 5.2%
1993 1,800,086 1,708,296 91,790 5.1%
1994 1,847,764 1,760,632 87,132 4.7%
1995 1,891,110 1,809,056 82,054 4.3%
1996 1,920,976 1,841,004 79,972 4.2%
1997 1,953,060 1,878,528 74,532 3.8%
1998 1,992,798 1,918,630 74,168 3.7%
1999 2,011,622 1,949,482 62,140 3.1%
2000 1,970,798 1,904,118 66,680 3.4%
2001 1,970,658 1,883,762 86,896 4.4%
2002 1,974,510 1,865,702 108,808 5.5%
2003 1,994,444 1,873,698 120,746 6.1%
2004 2,013,510 1,889,460 124,050 6.2%
2005 2,023,930 1,909,192 114,738 5.7%
2006 2,032,770 1,929,830 102,940 5.1%
2007 2,064,112 1,959,072 105,040 5.1%
2008 2,063,822 1,942,006 121,816 5.9%
2009 2,075,644 1,897,652 177,992 8.6%
2010 2,158,834 1,972,904 185,930 8.6%
2011 2,158,848 1,989,546 169,302 7.8%
2012 2,154,368 2,012,236 142,132 6.6%
2013 2,159,894 2,024,368 135,526 6.3%
2014 2,191,452 2,068,428 123,024 5.6%
2015 2,221,864 2,114,514 107,350 4.8%
2016 2,249,342 2,153,352 95,990 4.3%
2017 2,260,456 2,173,928 86,528 3.8%
2018 2,257,332 2,181,440 75,892 3.4%
2019 2,278,640 2,204,330 74,310 3.3%
2020 2,277,430 2,137,264 140,166 6.2%
2021 2,288,642 2,195,820 92,822 4.1%
2022 2,304,654 2,244,104 60,550 2.6%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com