RightDataUSA

Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN Metro Area

2022 population: 2,141,779   ( 253,902 from 2010)
Land area: 4306.5 square miles
Population density: 497.3 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,488,893 69.52% 4.6%
Black:344,09916.07% 26.8%
Indian:4,0390.19% 7.6%
Asian:90,4484.22% 124.0%
2+ races:50,7702.37% 55.3%
Hispanic:163,5307.64% 45.4%
Total non-White:652,88630.48% 40.6%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:57,087 13.5
Deaths:47,98011.4
Net Migration: 11,8592.8
Net Immigration: 9,9662.4
Change in White population:65,224 3.5
Change in Non-White pop.:188,678 10.0




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,887,877
1,423,66975.41%
271,30514.37%
3,7530.20%
40,3832.14%
32,6991.73%
112,4485.96%
464,20824.59%

2000
1,658,462
1,347,89281.27%
223,65313.49%
3,3570.20%
20,2201.22%
17,6111.06%
43,5372.63%
310,57018.73%

1990
1,424,886
1,217,14685.42%
181,41712.73%
3,0000.21%
11,0990.78%
n/a
12,2240.86%
207,74014.58%

1980
1,347,451
1,161,60986.21%
166,54312.36%
1,8000.13%
6,8710.51%
n/a
9,9650.74%
185,84213.79%

1970
1,284,322
1,126,74487.73%
144,80111.27%
8630.07%
1,7540.14%
n/a
9,4210.73%
157,578 12.27%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
249,864 15.1
130,3407.9
68,8064.1
29,3901.8
75,777 4.6
153,638 9.3
1990's
NumberRate
240,942 16.9
130,9309.2
57,3534.0
12,4720.9
130,746 9.2
102,830 7.2
1980's
NumberRate
217,422 16.1
116,148 8.6
-16,020 -1.2
n/a
55,537 4.1
21,898 1.6
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-62,863 -4.9
n/a
34,865 2.7
28,264 2.2

Age, Family & Household Data for Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
36.8
513,175 24.0%
1,628,604 76.0%
298,887 14.0%
822,994
2.52
525,015 63.8%
392,874 74.8%
53,717 10.2%
297,979 36.2%

2010
NumberPercent
35.8
490,236 26.0%
1,397,641 74.0%
211,207 11.2%
732,184
2.53
485,398 66.3%
350,311 72.2%
59,827 12.3%
246,786 33.7%

2000
NumberPercent
34.7
438,997 26.5%
1,219,465 73.5%
182,129 11.0%
648,393
2.50
437,414 67.5%
336,518 76.9%
47,429 10.8%
210,979 32.5%

1990
NumberPercent
32.5
372,369 26.1%
1,052,517 73.9%
162,809 11.4%
545,583
2.55
383,390 70.3%
306,346 79.9%
36,645 9.6%
162,193 29.7%

1980
NumberPercent
29.6
397,464 29.5%
949,987 70.5%
133,967 9.9%
482,517
2.73
358,892 74.4%
298,978 83.3%
32,373 9.0%
123,625 25.6%

2022 Housing Data for Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units896,395 
Median Value$222,475 
Occupied822,99491.8%
Vacant73,4018.2%
Owned545,95166.3%
Rented277,04333.7%
Median Rent$1,109 
Single-Family Units676,29775.4%
    Detached621,74769.4%
    Attached54,5506.1%
Buldings with 5+ Units146,90816.4%
Mobile Homes20,1772.3%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00039,5684.8%
$10,000 to $14,99925,1853.1%
$15,000 to $19,99925,1493.1%
$20,000 to $24,99929,9703.6%
$25,000 to $29,99929,3543.6%
$30,000 to $34,99930,3183.7%
$35,000 to $39,99932,1803.9%
$40,000 to $44,99931,2733.8%
$45,000 to $49,99932,9494.0%
$50,000 to $59,99958,7827.1%
$60,000 to $74,99983,92410.2%
$75,000 to $99,999111,16313.5%
$100,000 to $124,99983,28510.1%
$125,000 to $149,99957,7657.0%
$150,000 to $199,99971,1868.6%
$200,000 or more80,9439.8%
Median Household Income76,276 
Per Capita Income40,185 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.89 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI36,1404.4%
Public Assistance15,2821.9%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps76,4209.3%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed940,40174.5%
Unemployed41,4853.3%
In Armed Forces2,3430.2%
Total Labor Force984,22978.0%
Not in Labor Force277,43322.0%
Real Unemployment Rate 25.3%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector416,494339,14755.1%
Non-Profit34,78572,05032.6%
Self-Employed51,02431,46361.9%
Local Government25,10035,79141.2%
State Government14,05120,06141.2%
Federal Government11,10211,79848.5%
Total Private + Self467,518370,61055.8%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.85,038139,70037.8%
Total552,556510,31052.0%
Pct. Govt.11.1%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts190,15617.9%
Sales and Office Occupations221,56720.8%
Professional, Technical260,52824.5%
Service Occupations152,61414.3%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing1,9580.2%
All others239,57922.5%
White Collar 63.2%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance153,970698.4%
Manufacturing130,909593.8%
Retail trade119,500542.1%
Educational services87,673397.7%
Professional, scientific, technical81,791371.0%
Construction68,636311.3%
Transportation and warehousing68,031308.6%
Accommodation and food services65,071295.2%
Finance and insurance53,908244.5%
Other services47,374214.9%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.45,079204.5%
Public administration42,611193.3%
Wholesale trade29,209132.5%
Arts, entertainment, recreation21,47897.4%
Real estate and rental and leasing19,87990.2%
Information13,38360.7%
Utilities7,98936.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting5,77326.2%
Management1,4436.5%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction7373.3%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican98,2984.66%
Puerto Rican11,5230.55%
Cuban3,1190.15%
Dominican3,0080.14%
Total Central American18,4850.88%
Costa Rican3480.02%
Guatemalan4,7160.22%
Honduran4,5740.22%
Nicaraguan1,5940.08%
Panamanian8460.04%
Salvadoran5,8640.28%
Other Central American5430.03%
Total South American9,8460.47%
Argentinean1,0040.05%
Bolivian670.00%
Chilean2910.01%
Colombian2,2530.11%
Ecuadorian3660.02%
Paraguayan00.00%
Peruvian1,3000.06%
Uruguayan430.00%
Venezuelan4,5110.21%
Other South American110.00%
Other Hispanic9,0070.43%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian23,6611.12%
Burmese16,2460.77%
Chinese12,0080.57%
Filipino5,1620.24%
Korean3,2960.16%
Vietnamese3,2400.15%
Japanese2,3010.11%
Thai9030.04%
Bangladeshi6080.03%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,767,40689.4%
Spanish102,9065.2%
Other Asian24,1961.2%
Other Indo-European23,3951.2%
Other15,9190.8%
French, Haitian, Cajun11,1070.6%
Chinese9,3140.5%
Arabic6,6280.3%
German, other Germanic4,2200.2%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German349,82416.6%
English212,95310.1%
Irish196,5889.3%
American160,3187.6%
Italian53,2032.5%
European37,9571.8%
Scottish36,8251.7%
Polish36,4661.7%
French32,3891.5%
African26,4601.3%
Dutch22,4311.1%
Scotch-Irish16,3240.8%
Swedish13,5020.6%
British12,3150.6%
Welsh11,6050.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,014,91995.5%
Not a citizen95,0384.5%
Native1,949,60892.4%
Foreign-born160,3497.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
42,723 3.0%87,516 6.2%382,730 27.2%377,507 26.8%331,109 23.5%186,349 13.2%
  Average years of education: 13.8
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 42,723 3.0%
9-12 Years 87,516 6.2%
H.S. Grad or GED 382,730 27.2%
Some College 377,507 26.8%
Bach. Degree 331,109 23.5%
Grad Degree 186,349 13.2%
Average years of education: 13.8

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,506,788 1,453,178 53,610 3.6%
1991 1,513,074 1,448,612 64,462 4.3%
1992 1,543,412 1,468,568 74,844 4.8%
1993 1,591,876 1,528,176 63,700 4.0%
1994 1,655,388 1,591,096 64,292 3.9%
1995 1,696,296 1,634,246 62,050 3.7%
1996 1,694,884 1,641,946 52,938 3.1%
1997 1,718,774 1,672,320 46,454 2.7%
1998 1,734,562 1,692,378 42,184 2.4%
1999 1,744,230 1,703,244 40,986 2.3%
2000 1,758,096 1,713,592 44,504 2.5%
2001 1,794,452 1,732,124 62,328 3.5%
2002 1,820,570 1,735,078 85,492 4.7%
2003 1,855,942 1,766,908 89,034 4.8%
2004 1,855,876 1,764,178 91,698 4.9%
2005 1,880,596 1,786,928 93,668 5.0%
2006 1,913,180 1,827,934 85,246 4.5%
2007 1,909,394 1,828,898 80,496 4.2%
2008 1,948,498 1,846,548 101,950 5.2%
2009 1,938,064 1,765,288 172,776 8.9%
2010 1,902,058 1,724,366 177,692 9.3%
2011 1,920,368 1,756,084 164,284 8.6%
2012 1,928,776 1,776,018 152,758 7.9%
2013 1,957,904 1,815,962 141,942 7.2%
2014 1,986,102 1,872,926 113,176 5.7%
2015 2,021,590 1,930,396 91,194 4.5%
2016 2,077,342 1,994,108 83,234 4.0%
2017 2,088,122 2,019,696 68,426 3.3%
2018 2,124,088 2,056,606 67,482 3.2%
2019 2,155,652 2,092,338 63,314 2.9%
2020 2,134,130 1,993,996 140,134 6.6%
2021 2,185,548 2,103,096 82,452 3.8%
2022 2,232,320 2,170,504 61,816 2.8%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com