RightDataUSA

Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT Metro Area

2022 population: 1,612,152   ( 1,198,611 from 2010)
Land area: 1864.2 square miles
Population density: 864.8 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,014,763 62.94% 49.9%
Black:188,96211.72% 30.5%
Indian:3,0590.19% 25.0%
Asian:86,8265.39% 16.0%
2+ races:31,3051.94% 30.5%
Hispanic:287,23717.82% 18.8%
Total non-White:597,38937.06% 23.9%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:34,152 10.7
Deaths:37,32511.7
Net Migration: 5,6921.8
Net Immigration: 8,7532.7
Change in White population:-1,010,512 -36.0
Change in Non-White pop.:-188,099 -6.7




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,810,763
2,025,27572.05%
271,9059.67%
4,0780.15%
103,3753.68%
45,0741.60%
353,72012.58%
785,48827.95%

2000
2,664,491
2,078,71078.02%
230,1418.64%
4,1510.16%
59,1942.22%
41,0371.54%
246,2819.24%
585,78121.98%

1990
2,599,547
2,191,23984.29%
198,4817.64%
4,6380.18%
38,1881.47%
n/a
166,9996.42%
408,30815.71%

1980
2,427,796
2,151,23188.61%
159,0396.55%
2,7720.11%
13,8630.57%
n/a
98,8984.07%
276,56511.39%

1970
1,034,993
949,92491.78%
57,8515.59%
6680.06%
1,8250.18%
n/a
22,3882.16%
85,069 8.22%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
126,416 4.7
93,4993.5
-9,349-0.4
31,3121.2
-53,435 -2.0
199,707 7.5
1990's
NumberRate
151,870 5.8
99,8113.8
-80,154-3.1
26,5791.0
-112,529 -4.3
177,473 6.8
1980's
NumberRate
146,472 6.0
90,131 3.7
20,903 0.9
n/a
40,008 1.6
131,743 5.4
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-47,277 -4.6
n/a
1,201,307 116.1
191,496 18.5

Age, Family & Household Data for Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
40.8
324,841 20.1%
1,287,311 79.9%
284,279 17.6%
637,289
2.44
407,896 64.0%
294,640 72.2%
42,312 10.4%
229,393 36.0%

2010
NumberPercent
40.1
629,544 22.4%
2,181,219 77.6%
405,927 14.4%
1,094,272
2.47
717,978 65.6%
526,132 73.3%
80,392 11.2%
376,294 34.4%

2000
NumberPercent
37.6
647,766 24.3%
2,016,725 75.7%
374,404 14.1%
1,032,586
2.49
694,037 67.2%
533,637 76.9%
74,331 10.7%
338,549 32.8%

1990
NumberPercent
34.3
587,409 22.6%
2,012,138 77.4%
352,872 13.6%
979,209
2.56
688,403 70.3%
547,625 79.6%
60,067 8.7%
290,806 29.7%

1980
NumberPercent
31.8
635,832 26.2%
1,791,964 73.8%
281,791 11.6%
857,560
2.74
635,887 74.2%
525,789 82.7%
51,246 8.1%
221,673 25.8%

2022 Housing Data for Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units688,244 
Median Value$287,834 
Occupied637,28992.6%
Vacant50,9557.4%
Owned426,06966.9%
Rented211,22033.1%
Median Rent$1,281 
Single-Family Units447,47965.0%
    Detached406,96259.1%
    Attached40,5175.9%
Buldings with 5+ Units124,16218.0%
Mobile Homes4,8670.7%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00029,2094.6%
$10,000 to $14,99922,2193.5%
$15,000 to $19,99918,5292.9%
$20,000 to $24,99920,2383.2%
$25,000 to $29,99919,9123.1%
$30,000 to $34,99919,8143.1%
$35,000 to $39,99918,2562.9%
$40,000 to $44,99918,4692.9%
$45,000 to $49,99920,3983.2%
$50,000 to $59,99938,1166.0%
$60,000 to $74,99950,2947.9%
$75,000 to $99,99978,88312.4%
$100,000 to $124,99966,42410.4%
$125,000 to $149,99952,5648.2%
$150,000 to $199,99970,98111.1%
$200,000 or more92,98314.6%
Median Household Income88,050 
Per Capita Income47,611 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.0 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI30,4684.8%
Public Assistance21,4343.4%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps87,38813.7%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed640,30774.7%
Unemployed34,8344.1%
In Armed Forces1,3100.2%
Total Labor Force676,45178.9%
Not in Labor Force180,84721.1%
Real Unemployment Rate 25.2%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector297,815256,88753.7%
Non-Profit25,64651,79133.1%
Self-Employed45,24025,97563.5%
Local Government22,24938,85036.4%
State Government19,59022,30746.8%
Federal Government6,5924,72758.2%
Total Private + Self343,055282,86254.8%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.74,077117,67538.6%
Total417,132400,53751.0%
Pct. Govt.14.0%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts149,08918.2%
Sales and Office Occupations165,90820.3%
Professional, Technical225,69727.6%
Service Occupations129,05715.8%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing1,0990.1%
All others149,23818.2%
White Collar 66.0%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance131,37957.8%
Manufacturing94,11441.4%
Educational services89,14739.2%
Retail trade88,57838.9%
Finance and insurance65,72328.9%
Professional, scientific, technical59,17426.0%
Construction46,62220.5%
Accommodation and food services45,55320.0%
Transportation and warehousing34,72315.3%
Other services34,29615.1%
Public administration32,50314.3%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.29,20812.8%
Wholesale trade17,9487.9%
Arts, entertainment, recreation14,8696.5%
Information14,0566.2%
Real estate and rental and leasing11,5105.1%
Utilities5,6662.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting2,5891.1%
Management9690.4%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction3620.2%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican15,8500.99%
Puerto Rican168,13510.48%
Cuban5,3240.33%
Dominican21,6031.35%
Total Central American13,4440.84%
Costa Rican8100.05%
Guatemalan4,3790.27%
Honduran3,1440.20%
Nicaraguan4920.03%
Panamanian5640.04%
Salvadoran3,8560.24%
Other Central American1990.01%
Total South American34,6642.16%
Argentinean2,0620.13%
Bolivian3800.02%
Chilean1,2790.08%
Colombian8,7970.55%
Ecuadorian9,7820.61%
Paraguayan1400.01%
Peruvian9,2280.58%
Uruguayan4200.03%
Venezuelan1,6490.10%
Other South American9270.06%
Other Hispanic13,9660.87%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian36,3992.27%
Chinese16,8101.05%
Vietnamese5,4130.34%
Filipino4,3650.27%
Korean3,9410.25%
Cambodian1,2590.08%
Laotian1,1580.07%
Japanese9800.06%
Bangladeshi8360.05%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,189,96378.1%
Spanish174,03311.4%
Other Indo-European58,3303.8%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic29,6751.9%
Other Asian15,4971.0%
French, Haitian, Cajun13,1980.9%
Chinese13,0610.9%
Other11,3600.7%
Arabic4,6880.3%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
Italian243,36815.2%
Irish225,44414.1%
English130,5448.1%
Polish126,5747.9%
German122,5587.6%
French79,0604.9%
American54,8353.4%
French Canadian42,5672.7%
Jamaican36,5182.3%
Swedish23,9911.5%
Scottish22,9281.4%
Portuguese20,1611.3%
Russian17,8771.1%
European16,0571.0%
Lithuanian15,5431.0%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen1,514,92894.4%
Not a citizen89,3685.6%
Native1,386,06486.4%
Foreign-born218,23213.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
42,366 3.8%55,334 4.9%297,039 26.4%287,467 25.6%247,415 22.0%195,167 17.4%
  Average years of education: 13.9
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 42,366 3.8%
9-12 Years 55,334 4.9%
H.S. Grad or GED 297,039 26.4%
Some College 287,467 25.6%
Bach. Degree 247,415 22.0%
Grad Degree 195,167 17.4%
Average years of education: 13.9

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 627,561 598,040 29,521 4.7%
1991 631,440 589,653 41,787 6.6%
1992 621,604 575,299 46,305 7.4%
1993 612,769 570,733 42,036 6.9%
1994 597,606 562,648 34,958 5.8%
1995 585,412 552,252 33,160 5.7%
1996 586,188 553,909 32,279 5.5%
1997 583,704 555,313 28,391 4.9%
1998 575,393 556,438 18,955 3.3%
1999 578,633 564,094 14,539 2.5%
2000 597,408 584,419 12,989 2.2%
2001 593,834 576,595 17,239 2.9%
2002 600,588 573,688 26,900 4.5%
2003 602,700 568,599 34,101 5.7%
2004 600,117 568,478 31,639 5.3%
2005 607,080 577,113 29,967 4.9%
2006 620,396 592,355 28,041 4.5%
2007 629,665 600,848 28,817 4.6%
2008 639,069 602,969 36,100 5.6%
2009 645,516 592,311 53,205 8.2%
2010 659,106 596,744 62,362 9.5%
2011 659,575 601,274 58,301 8.8%
2012 649,266 596,046 53,220 8.2%
2013 642,579 592,501 50,078 7.8%
2014 651,040 608,801 42,239 6.5%
2015 652,442 616,485 35,957 5.5%
2016 652,403 620,972 31,431 4.8%
2017 657,997 629,442 28,555 4.3%
2018 659,665 634,224 25,441 3.9%
2019 666,159 642,437 23,722 3.6%
2020 652,934 603,006 49,928 7.6%
2021 643,299 603,516 39,783 6.2%
2022 666,267 638,925 27,342 4.1%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com