RightDataUSA

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area

2022 population: 4,345,761   ( 49,511 from 2010)
Land area: 3892.2 square miles
Population density: 1116.5 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:2,825,852 65.03% 3.1%
Black:962,10322.14% 1.1%
Indian:12,9140.30% 3.3%
Asian:220,1805.07% 55.8%
2+ races:104,5102.40% 29.6%
Hispanic:220,2025.07% 31.0%
Total non-White:1,519,90934.97% 10.1%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:105,564 12.0
Deaths:117,33513.4
Net Migration: -52,134-5.9
Net Immigration: 15,8711.8
Change in White population:-90,292 -2.1
Change in Non-White pop.:139,803 3.3




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
4,296,250
2,916,14467.88%
972,68922.64%
12,5010.29%
141,3513.29%
80,6451.88%
168,0653.91%
1,380,10632.12%

2000
4,452,557
3,110,67969.86%
1,010,29222.69%
13,3680.30%
103,5412.33%
82,0011.84%
126,9182.85%
1,341,87830.14%

1990
4,248,699
3,160,53174.39%
936,86622.05%
16,7900.40%
57,1511.35%
n/a
77,3611.82%
1,088,16825.61%

1980
4,353,413
3,349,54676.94%
883,40120.29%
12,4000.28%
35,2000.81%
n/a
69,6991.60%
1,003,86723.06%

1970
4,431,390
3,598,26681.20%
750,49616.94%
5,9770.13%
10,5190.24%
n/a
58,8721.33%
833,124 18.80%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
539,008 12.1
359,0378.1
-366,790-8.2
96,9552.2
-194,535 -4.4
38,228 0.9
1990's
NumberRate
652,507 15.4
386,9669.1
-244,652-5.8
84,3012.0
-49,852 -1.2
253,710 6.0
1980's
NumberRate
634,922 14.6
376,819 8.7
-334,648 -7.7
n/a
-189,015 -4.3
84,301 1.9
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-466,487 -10.5
n/a
-248,720 -5.6
170,743 3.9

Age, Family & Household Data for Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
40.0
954,239 22.0%
3,391,522 78.0%
741,061 17.1%
1,742,543
2.49
1,089,220 62.5%
770,784 70.8%
112,461 10.3%
653,323 37.5%

2010
NumberPercent
39.0
1,043,759 24.3%
3,252,491 75.7%
567,101 13.2%
1,682,111
2.53
1,110,454 66.0%
768,570 69.2%
134,714 12.1%
571,657 34.0%

2000
NumberPercent
35.5
1,180,351 26.5%
3,272,206 73.5%
533,581 12.0%
1,697,816
2.59
1,156,484 68.1%
844,509 73.0%
134,315 11.6%
541,332 31.9%

1990
NumberPercent
33.0
1,107,311 26.1%
3,141,388 73.9%
504,039 11.9%
1,573,132
2.67
1,124,578 71.5%
833,455 74.1%
134,675 12.0%
448,554 28.5%

1980
NumberPercent
29.7
1,286,614 29.6%
3,066,799 70.4%
414,199 9.5%
1,510,709
2.85
1,131,187 74.9%
894,410 79.1%
123,377 10.9%
379,522 25.1%

2022 Housing Data for Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,905,259 
Median Value$220,784 
Occupied1,742,54391.5%
Vacant162,7168.5%
Owned1,229,51870.6%
Rented513,02529.4%
Median Rent$1,119 
Single-Family Units1,458,21576.5%
    Detached1,334,83970.1%
    Attached123,3766.5%
Buldings with 5+ Units291,88215.3%
Mobile Homes54,6022.9%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00093,7725.4%
$10,000 to $14,99972,2814.1%
$15,000 to $19,99958,3533.3%
$20,000 to $24,99964,8643.7%
$25,000 to $29,99966,0263.8%
$30,000 to $34,99966,2233.8%
$35,000 to $39,99967,4253.9%
$40,000 to $44,99965,1063.7%
$45,000 to $49,99965,6103.8%
$50,000 to $59,999118,6036.8%
$60,000 to $74,999157,8759.1%
$75,000 to $99,999224,09312.9%
$100,000 to $124,999169,1489.7%
$125,000 to $149,999124,3167.1%
$150,000 to $199,999153,1868.8%
$200,000 or more175,66210.1%
Median Household Income73,662 
Per Capita Income40,741 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.91 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI108,0066.2%
Public Assistance49,1782.8%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps263,30315.1%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,855,85069.7%
Unemployed132,5465.0%
In Armed Forces1,5500.1%
Total Labor Force1,989,94674.8%
Not in Labor Force670,83725.2%
Real Unemployment Rate 30.2%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector848,501676,17555.7%
Non-Profit54,729118,02231.7%
Self-Employed108,34259,76364.4%
Local Government41,56271,25736.8%
State Government17,55331,34335.9%
Federal Government19,74717,34253.2%
Total Private + Self956,843735,93856.5%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.133,591237,96436.0%
Total1,090,434973,90252.8%
Pct. Govt.9.6%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts347,79116.8%
Sales and Office Occupations419,46920.3%
Professional, Technical512,91724.8%
Service Occupations328,15215.9%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing3,4310.2%
All others459,04022.2%
White Collar 61.9%
Industry
 Number%
Manufacturing401,74152.8%
Health care and social assistance300,54139.5%
Retail trade216,62328.5%
Professional, scientific, technical153,79420.2%
Educational services145,22719.1%
Accommodation and food services139,92718.4%
Construction109,88514.4%
Finance and insurance102,90713.5%
Transportation and warehousing89,99611.8%
Other services87,81711.5%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.83,96311.0%
Public administration66,7558.8%
Wholesale trade45,0555.9%
Arts, entertainment, recreation37,4614.9%
Real estate and rental and leasing33,8454.4%
Information26,5103.5%
Utilities14,1841.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting6,6090.9%
Management3,4650.5%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction1,0640.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican141,1403.23%
Puerto Rican24,5810.56%
Cuban5,1060.12%
Dominican3,5020.08%
Total Central American10,2130.23%
Costa Rican4500.01%
Guatemalan2,3010.05%
Honduran3,0870.07%
Nicaraguan6360.01%
Panamanian8650.02%
Salvadoran2,8200.06%
Other Central American540.00%
Total South American9,5290.22%
Argentinean1,7010.04%
Bolivian1260.00%
Chilean4530.01%
Colombian3,0640.07%
Ecuadorian1,1210.03%
Paraguayan530.00%
Peruvian1,4570.03%
Uruguayan1060.00%
Venezuelan1,3890.03%
Other South American590.00%
Other Hispanic17,1930.39%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian90,5722.07%
Chinese28,1190.64%
Filipino15,8050.36%
Bangladeshi14,0410.32%
Korean12,8940.29%
Japanese8,9170.20%
Vietnamese7,9330.18%
Hmong6,3360.14%
Thai1,1030.03%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English3,545,66485.9%
Arabic142,7533.5%
Other Indo-European123,3103.0%
Spanish117,7442.9%
Other Asian44,4631.1%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic40,6321.0%
Other39,7361.0%
Chinese24,1040.6%
German, other Germanic12,8120.3%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German624,10014.3%
Irish400,9509.2%
Polish400,1889.1%
English334,5557.6%
Italian259,9645.9%
American177,3744.1%
French128,9422.9%
Scottish86,4332.0%
European66,2201.5%
Lebanese59,0431.3%
French Canadian57,6371.3%
Dutch43,5111.0%
Hungarian41,0840.9%
Assyrian/Chaldean/Syriac40,7610.9%
Other Arab35,8380.8%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen4,197,43695.9%
Not a citizen178,1684.1%
Native3,930,93489.8%
Foreign-born444,67010.2%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
89,764 2.9%183,403 6.0%797,947 26.1%957,984 31.4%611,323 20.0%412,200 13.5%
  Average years of education: 13.7
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 89,764 2.9%
9-12 Years 183,403 6.0%
H.S. Grad or GED 797,947 26.1%
Some College 957,984 31.4%
Bach. Degree 611,323 20.0%
Grad Degree 412,200 13.5%
Average years of education: 13.7

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 4,222,672 3,887,784 334,888 7.9%
1991 4,230,412 3,816,800 413,612 9.8%
1992 4,318,128 3,908,016 410,112 9.5%
1993 4,308,818 3,996,106 312,712 7.3%
1994 4,311,126 4,067,030 244,096 5.7%
1995 4,353,860 4,139,472 214,388 4.9%
1996 4,442,566 4,231,130 211,436 4.8%
1997 4,467,880 4,279,364 188,516 4.2%
1998 4,528,114 4,345,386 182,728 4.0%
1999 4,628,842 4,452,118 176,724 3.8%
2000 4,590,502 4,435,332 155,170 3.4%
2001 4,510,500 4,282,188 228,312 5.1%
2002 4,441,540 4,165,840 275,700 6.2%
2003 4,428,624 4,109,146 319,478 7.2%
2004 4,409,380 4,091,716 317,664 7.2%
2005 4,382,872 4,074,158 308,714 7.0%
2006 4,344,506 4,034,208 310,298 7.1%
2007 4,279,312 3,966,832 312,480 7.3%
2008 4,201,256 3,842,596 358,660 8.5%
2009 4,168,654 3,571,142 597,512 14.3%
2010 4,083,634 3,535,800 547,834 13.4%
2011 3,985,078 3,547,564 437,514 11.0%
2012 4,021,992 3,618,710 403,282 10.0%
2013 4,080,106 3,685,632 394,474 9.7%
2014 4,053,480 3,725,324 328,156 8.1%
2015 4,030,826 3,796,504 234,322 5.8%
2016 4,164,116 3,946,364 217,752 5.2%
2017 4,236,782 4,046,150 190,632 4.5%
2018 4,282,654 4,098,720 183,934 4.3%
2019 4,335,152 4,144,878 190,274 4.4%
2020 4,197,718 3,706,772 490,946 11.7%
2021 4,225,800 3,966,198 259,602 6.1%
2022 4,222,668 4,062,062 160,606 3.8%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com