RightDataUSA

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area

2022 population: 7,943,685   ( 1,517,471 from 2010)
Land area: 8675.1 square miles
Population density: 915.7 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:3,411,705 42.95% 5.0%
Black:1,327,52216.71% 41.0%
Indian:28,4350.36% 13.6%
Asian:658,4738.29% 91.6%
2+ races:157,1131.98% 57.7%
Hispanic:2,360,43729.71% 34.2%
Total non-White:4,531,98057.05% 42.6%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:216,754 14.2
Deaths:132,5488.7
Net Migration: 169,86811.1
Net Immigration: 53,4113.5
Change in White population:163,196 2.5
Change in Non-White pop.:1,354,275 21.1




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
6,426,214
3,248,50950.55%
941,59914.65%
25,0320.39%
343,5855.35%
99,6551.55%
1,758,73827.37%
3,177,70549.45%

2000
5,204,126
3,081,73459.22%
707,49013.59%
21,4330.41%
197,3533.79%
69,1551.33%
1,121,44221.55%
2,122,39240.78%

1990
4,018,778
2,833,93470.52%
555,41913.82%
18,5170.46%
98,1442.44%
n/a
512,76412.76%
1,184,84429.48%

1980
3,034,207
2,318,49076.41%
421,59113.89%
11,8010.39%
28,8930.95%
n/a
250,4488.25%
715,71723.59%

1970
2,428,720
1,944,56580.07%
318,46213.11%
6,3700.26%
3,3940.14%
n/a
148,8056.13%
484,155 19.93%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
926,814 17.8
315,2126.1
327,5986.3
335,8616.5
166,775 3.2
1,055,313 20.3
1990's
NumberRate
793,837 19.8
287,4187.2
265,7226.6
199,3365.0
247,800 6.2
937,548 23.3
1980's
NumberRate
669,379 22.1
240,213 7.9
589,601 19.4
n/a
515,444 17.0
469,127 15.5
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
319,603 13.2
n/a
373,925 15.4
231,562 9.5

Age, Family & Household Data for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
35.3
1,948,983 24.5%
5,994,702 75.5%
890,705 11.2%
2,759,356
2.75
1,891,894 68.6%
1,405,754 74.3%
188,094 9.9%
867,462 31.4%

2010
NumberPercent
33.7
1,785,825 27.8%
4,640,389 72.2%
571,599 8.9%
2,320,283
2.74
1,605,892 69.2%
1,177,080 73.3%
181,112 11.3%
714,391 30.8%

2000
NumberPercent
32.3
1,456,926 28.0%
3,747,200 72.0%
411,611 7.9%
1,898,874
2.70
1,323,511 69.7%
1,022,617 77.3%
136,047 10.3%
575,363 30.3%

1990
NumberPercent
30.8
1,093,625 27.2%
2,925,153 72.8%
328,513 8.2%
1,501,483
2.63
1,048,195 69.8%
839,730 80.1%
95,141 9.1%
453,288 30.2%

1980
NumberPercent
29.0
887,181 29.2%
2,147,026 70.8%
254,885 8.4%
1,098,342
2.72
802,455 73.1%
670,259 83.5%
67,680 8.4%
295,887 26.9%

2022 Housing Data for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units2,963,281 
Median Value$295,195 
Occupied2,759,35693.1%
Vacant203,9256.9%
Owned1,653,88059.9%
Rented1,105,47640.1%
Median Rent$1,419 
Single-Family Units1,953,72865.9%
    Detached1,861,57462.8%
    Attached92,1543.1%
Buldings with 5+ Units772,09226.1%
Mobile Homes96,7443.3%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000109,1734.0%
$10,000 to $14,99972,5462.6%
$15,000 to $19,99965,6292.4%
$20,000 to $24,99980,8852.9%
$25,000 to $29,99987,7433.2%
$30,000 to $34,99992,4923.4%
$35,000 to $39,99990,6743.3%
$40,000 to $44,99995,1553.4%
$45,000 to $49,99998,1133.6%
$50,000 to $59,999189,2226.9%
$60,000 to $74,999265,3189.6%
$75,000 to $99,999361,63013.1%
$100,000 to $124,999286,71610.4%
$125,000 to $149,999217,2517.9%
$150,000 to $199,999277,43410.1%
$200,000 or more369,37513.4%
Median Household Income85,084 
Per Capita Income42,364 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.95 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI93,3103.4%
Public Assistance49,5241.8%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps250,2749.1%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed2,657,50274.2%
Unemployed133,0783.7%
In Armed Forces4,6780.1%
Total Labor Force2,795,25878.0%
Not in Labor Force787,55522.0%
Real Unemployment Rate 25.7%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,627,8261,249,26456.6%
Non-Profit81,974141,42336.7%
Self-Employed243,818147,66862.3%
Local Government98,180158,91438.2%
State Government37,39459,87338.4%
Federal Government38,65330,05256.3%
Total Private + Self1,871,6441,396,93257.3%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.256,201390,26239.6%
Total2,127,8451,787,19454.4%
Pct. Govt.10.8%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts753,58619.2%
Sales and Office Occupations844,04621.5%
Professional, Technical899,38422.9%
Service Occupations570,73614.6%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing5,0570.1%
All others854,45121.8%
White Collar 63.7%
Industry
 Number%
Retail trade442,6111288.2%
Health care and social assistance432,6371259.2%
Professional, scientific, technical356,3191037.1%
Manufacturing351,4391022.9%
Educational services327,779954.0%
Construction323,670942.1%
Finance and insurance273,861797.1%
Accommodation and food services266,321775.1%
Transportation and warehousing255,469743.6%
Other services191,983558.8%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.175,265510.1%
Wholesale trade113,343329.9%
Public administration111,254323.8%
Real estate and rental and leasing89,439260.3%
Information81,458237.1%
Arts, entertainment, recreation62,632182.3%
Utilities24,54471.4%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction23,35268.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting10,45430.4%
Management8,37324.4%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican1,795,65023.40%
Puerto Rican63,1090.82%
Cuban26,9520.35%
Dominican7,4770.10%
Total Central American190,9682.49%
Costa Rican3,3290.04%
Guatemalan32,6930.43%
Honduran41,2350.54%
Nicaraguan6,4580.08%
Panamanian4,7220.06%
Salvadoran101,5591.32%
Other Central American9720.01%
Total South American69,8380.91%
Argentinean5,6100.07%
Bolivian1,5740.02%
Chilean2,7690.04%
Colombian20,9670.27%
Ecuadorian6,3410.08%
Paraguayan3930.01%
Peruvian11,6150.15%
Uruguayan6680.01%
Venezuelan19,1960.25%
Other South American7050.01%
Other Hispanic101,4371.32%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian227,0382.96%
Vietnamese94,0171.23%
Chinese65,9790.86%
Korean38,8150.51%
Filipino34,7000.45%
Laotian8,6870.11%
Japanese8,6120.11%
Burmese7,9840.10%
Taiwanese5,8380.08%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English4,906,64968.4%
Spanish1,591,54022.2%
Other Indo-European174,6562.4%
Other Asian126,3891.8%
Other83,2361.2%
Vietnamese76,5491.1%
Chinese58,5840.8%
Arabic40,6200.6%
French, Haitian, Cajun32,3920.5%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
English629,0708.2%
German618,2818.1%
Irish492,6426.4%
American427,1035.6%
Italian162,3122.1%
European117,1341.5%
Scottish113,8511.5%
French111,2271.4%
Polish79,1621.0%
African74,2341.0%
Scotch-Irish64,9700.8%
British46,3200.6%
Dutch45,3090.6%
Norwegian43,7160.6%
Swedish40,6210.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen6,811,53488.8%
Not a citizen861,84511.2%
Native6,234,53181.2%
Foreign-born1,438,84818.8%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
324,507 6.5%323,050 6.5%1,096,638 21.9%1,371,685 27.4%1,207,983 24.2%673,750 13.5%
  Average years of education: 13.5
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 324,507 6.5%
9-12 Years 323,050 6.5%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,096,638 21.9%
Some College 1,371,685 27.4%
Bach. Degree 1,207,983 24.2%
Grad Degree 673,750 13.5%
Average years of education: 13.5

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 4,566,430 4,332,482 233,948 5.1%
1991 4,625,302 4,329,728 295,574 6.4%
1992 4,700,494 4,373,562 326,932 7.0%
1993 4,762,760 4,471,172 291,588 6.1%
1994 4,899,624 4,634,564 265,060 5.4%
1995 5,005,564 4,766,740 238,824 4.8%
1996 5,132,540 4,923,554 208,986 4.1%
1997 5,300,552 5,104,808 195,744 3.7%
1998 5,442,448 5,260,098 182,350 3.4%
1999 5,600,548 5,424,308 176,240 3.1%
2000 5,705,326 5,500,196 205,130 3.6%
2001 5,793,104 5,523,084 270,020 4.7%
2002 5,843,200 5,465,468 377,732 6.5%
2003 5,852,150 5,463,176 388,974 6.6%
2004 5,906,872 5,562,942 343,930 5.8%
2005 6,022,748 5,704,708 318,040 5.3%
2006 6,117,024 5,820,846 296,178 4.8%
2007 6,163,628 5,896,062 267,566 4.3%
2008 6,241,464 5,933,006 308,458 4.9%
2009 6,330,714 5,838,830 491,884 7.8%
2010 6,556,164 6,023,946 532,218 8.1%
2011 6,690,298 6,167,822 522,476 7.8%
2012 6,767,996 6,325,430 442,566 6.5%
2013 6,878,342 6,455,208 423,134 6.2%
2014 7,003,776 6,646,794 356,982 5.1%
2015 7,110,374 6,819,344 291,030 4.1%
2016 7,347,440 7,062,726 284,714 3.9%
2017 7,551,788 7,270,840 280,948 3.7%
2018 7,711,440 7,437,752 273,688 3.5%
2019 7,884,492 7,625,684 258,808 3.3%
2020 7,906,416 7,347,152 559,264 7.1%
2021 8,163,286 7,749,868 413,418 5.1%
2022 8,441,372 8,144,990 296,382 3.5%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com