RightDataUSA

Columbus, OH Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Columbus, OH Metro Area

2022 population: 2,161,511   ( 259,537 from 2010)
Land area: 4796.6 square miles
Population density: 450.6 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,512,675 69.98% 3.7%
Black:360,87516.70% 33.4%
Indian:4,1150.19% 10.7%
Asian:116,6415.40% 101.7%
2+ races:60,9732.82% 47.1%
Hispanic:106,2324.91% 58.9%
Total non-White:648,83630.02% 46.2%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:58,041 13.6
Deaths:46,04010.8
Net Migration: -1,453-0.3
Net Immigration: 12,0862.8
Change in White population:54,597 2.9
Change in Non-White pop.:204,940 10.8




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,901,974
1,458,07876.66%
270,56214.23%
3,7180.20%
57,8383.04%
41,4622.18%
66,8533.51%
443,89623.34%

2000
1,675,013
1,368,98781.73%
206,04712.30%
3,9310.23%
37,1962.22%
27,1221.62%
28,8831.72%
306,02618.27%

1990
1,462,258
1,262,69786.35%
164,03611.22%
3,1430.21%
21,9831.50%
n/a
10,3990.71%
199,56113.65%

1980
1,325,649
1,168,49388.14%
136,20610.27%
1,6220.12%
8,4980.64%
n/a
9,2860.70%
157,15611.86%

1970
1,218,536
1,097,80590.09%
110,2209.05%
7920.06%
2,3160.19%
n/a
6,2770.52%
120,731 9.91%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
246,647 14.7
124,5577.4
34,4182.1
41,0642.5
89,091 5.3
137,870 8.2
1990's
NumberRate
236,404 16.2
121,1288.3
50,7293.5
14,7981.0
106,290 7.3
106,465 7.3
1980's
NumberRate
216,320 16.3
108,365 8.2
37,622 2.8
n/a
94,204 7.1
42,405 3.2
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-13,795 -1.1
n/a
70,688 5.8
36,425 3.0

Age, Family & Household Data for Columbus, OH Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
36.7
497,438 23.0%
1,664,073 77.0%
294,143 13.6%
843,638
2.48
530,453 62.9%
384,833 72.5%
59,774 11.3%
313,185 37.1%

2010
NumberPercent
35.3
471,223 24.8%
1,430,751 75.2%
203,702 10.7%
748,517
2.48
476,826 63.7%
345,290 72.4%
57,331 12.0%
271,691 36.3%

2000
NumberPercent
33.9
428,950 25.6%
1,246,063 74.4%
169,660 10.1%
660,108
2.47
431,123 65.3%
330,344 76.6%
48,572 11.3%
228,985 34.7%

1990
NumberPercent
31.6
370,536 25.3%
1,091,722 74.7%
148,107 10.1%
555,808
2.55
381,383 68.6%
303,352 79.5%
37,177 9.7%
174,425 31.4%

1980
NumberPercent
28.9
375,435 28.3%
950,214 71.7%
120,552 9.1%
477,568
2.69
343,082 71.8%
284,020 82.8%
31,003 9.0%
134,486 28.2%

2022 Housing Data for Columbus, OH Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units904,907 
Median Value$252,448 
Occupied843,63893.2%
Vacant61,2696.8%
Owned520,18861.7%
Rented323,45038.3%
Median Rent$1,129 
Single-Family Units624,88469.1%
    Detached557,51661.6%
    Attached67,3687.4%
Buldings with 5+ Units174,11019.2%
Mobile Homes21,6852.4%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Columbus, OH Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00035,0774.2%
$10,000 to $14,99929,6103.5%
$15,000 to $19,99925,6423.0%
$20,000 to $24,99926,2153.1%
$25,000 to $29,99928,3993.4%
$30,000 to $34,99929,9313.5%
$35,000 to $39,99931,6153.7%
$40,000 to $44,99932,9613.9%
$45,000 to $49,99931,4983.7%
$50,000 to $59,99961,0887.2%
$60,000 to $74,99981,7579.7%
$75,000 to $99,999109,92213.0%
$100,000 to $124,99989,31010.6%
$125,000 to $149,99964,7557.7%
$150,000 to $199,99977,0429.1%
$200,000 or more88,81610.5%
Median Household Income78,030 
Per Capita Income41,713 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.90 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI41,9245.0%
Public Assistance16,0961.9%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps92,18610.9%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed996,78674.4%
Unemployed44,4983.3%
In Armed Forces1,7260.1%
Total Labor Force1,043,01077.8%
Not in Labor Force296,88922.2%
Real Unemployment Rate 25.5%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector414,973333,97755.4%
Non-Profit36,72368,33235.0%
Self-Employed54,29232,43462.6%
Local Government31,92443,21242.5%
State Government27,45034,54144.3%
Federal Government10,3018,52154.7%
Total Private + Self469,265366,41156.2%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.106,398154,60640.8%
Total575,663521,01752.5%
Pct. Govt.14.2%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts209,62819.1%
Sales and Office Occupations223,82820.4%
Professional, Technical284,45125.9%
Service Occupations164,33115.0%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing1,8880.2%
All others215,88919.7%
White Collar 65.4%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance165,627505.7%
Retail trade124,919381.4%
Educational services100,903308.1%
Manufacturing96,675295.2%
Finance and insurance85,283260.4%
Professional, scientific, technical84,064256.7%
Accommodation and food services72,110220.2%
Transportation and warehousing63,911195.2%
Construction59,021180.2%
Public administration50,715154.9%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.44,488135.8%
Other services43,826133.8%
Wholesale trade28,88688.2%
Arts, entertainment, recreation21,43665.5%
Information19,62059.9%
Real estate and rental and leasing17,52153.5%
Utilities10,78532.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting5,34816.3%
Management2,0906.4%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction8992.7%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Columbus, OH Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican45,5762.13%
Puerto Rican16,4500.77%
Cuban1,4470.07%
Dominican5,2270.24%
Total Central American12,7410.60%
Costa Rican4580.02%
Guatemalan1,9420.09%
Honduran2,7550.13%
Nicaraguan1920.01%
Panamanian8550.04%
Salvadoran6,5390.31%
Other Central American00.00%
Total South American8,4850.40%
Argentinean6340.03%
Bolivian1930.01%
Chilean5120.02%
Colombian2,1140.10%
Ecuadorian8480.04%
Paraguayan320.00%
Peruvian1,3290.06%
Uruguayan700.00%
Venezuelan2,7530.13%
Other South American00.00%
Other Hispanic8,6300.40%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian40,5171.90%
Chinese17,8710.84%
Vietnamese5,0060.23%
Korean4,8730.23%
Filipino3,9680.19%
Japanese3,5200.16%
Bhutanese2,6390.12%
Cambodian2,2240.10%
Laotian2,0340.10%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,771,98988.5%
Spanish60,8063.0%
Other47,8842.4%
Other Indo-European38,8591.9%
Other Asian20,8521.0%
Chinese15,1990.8%
Arabic13,6340.7%
French, Haitian, Cajun9,9680.5%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic7,7740.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German435,68920.4%
Irish266,46712.5%
English219,05710.2%
American117,0225.5%
Italian109,5755.1%
Polish47,9682.2%
Scottish44,9932.1%
European39,0881.8%
French34,2571.6%
Welsh26,4721.2%
Somalian24,2821.1%
Scotch-Irish21,1221.0%
Dutch20,8571.0%
African18,4000.9%
Hungarian16,3470.8%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,041,52695.5%
Not a citizen95,6974.5%
Native1,941,69290.9%
Foreign-born195,5319.1%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Columbus, OH Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
37,068 2.6%75,606 5.2%385,207 26.7%381,082 26.4%351,374 24.4%211,079 14.6%
  Average years of education: 13.9
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 37,068 2.6%
9-12 Years 75,606 5.2%
H.S. Grad or GED 385,207 26.7%
Some College 381,082 26.4%
Bach. Degree 351,374 24.4%
Grad Degree 211,079 14.6%
Average years of education: 13.9

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Columbus, OH Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,574,802 1,510,096 64,706 4.1%
1991 1,577,706 1,505,996 71,710 4.5%
1992 1,611,586 1,525,134 86,452 5.4%
1993 1,628,092 1,542,758 85,334 5.2%
1994 1,656,228 1,586,000 70,228 4.2%
1995 1,680,184 1,621,230 58,954 3.5%
1996 1,700,906 1,639,546 61,360 3.6%
1997 1,733,660 1,676,920 56,740 3.3%
1998 1,748,196 1,692,296 55,900 3.2%
1999 1,782,500 1,727,310 55,190 3.1%
2000 1,816,358 1,752,462 63,896 3.5%
2001 1,849,904 1,783,036 66,868 3.6%
2002 1,862,376 1,765,792 96,584 5.2%
2003 1,877,648 1,772,620 105,028 5.6%
2004 1,885,454 1,776,794 108,660 5.8%
2005 1,906,620 1,801,604 105,016 5.5%
2006 1,952,896 1,859,076 93,820 4.8%
2007 1,995,588 1,898,652 96,936 4.9%
2008 2,009,334 1,893,878 115,456 5.7%
2009 1,986,612 1,813,586 173,026 8.7%
2010 2,011,826 1,829,960 181,866 9.0%
2011 2,002,054 1,845,080 156,974 7.8%
2012 2,009,010 1,879,228 129,782 6.5%
2013 2,030,988 1,899,486 131,502 6.5%
2014 2,061,408 1,959,816 101,592 4.9%
2015 2,084,360 1,996,612 87,748 4.2%
2016 2,120,074 2,030,874 89,200 4.2%
2017 2,161,082 2,072,570 88,512 4.1%
2018 2,177,164 2,093,104 84,060 3.9%
2019 2,213,810 2,133,986 79,824 3.6%
2020 2,216,740 2,061,042 155,698 7.0%
2021 2,230,002 2,126,200 103,802 4.7%
2022 2,246,448 2,170,082 76,366 3.4%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com